Monthly Archives: March 2013

Former Islander wins 400 IM at Western Region SC meet

Former Bainbridge Islander Kim Williams won the 400-yard individual medley at the Western Region Short Course Championships Friday.

Williams, who now lives in Bellevue and swims for Bellevue Swim Club, won the event in 4 minutes, 12.80 seconds at the King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way. Briana Jurries of Arizona Gold Swimming was second in 4:15.50.

Olympic champion and California recruit Missy Franklin won the 200 freestyle in 1:41.81, breaking her own Western Region record in the event of 1:44.55 from 2010. Also, Tyler Messerschmidt of Scottsdale (Ariz.) Aquatics won the 400 IM and set a Western Region record 1:34.17. The old record was held by Uger Tanner, a Newport grad and high school state record-holder, in 1:35.60 from 1992.

Here’s how local swimmers fared on Friday:

Women
200 free—124, Kay Sterner (BISC) 1:56.68; 127, Shayla Archer (BISC) 1:56.84; 147, Candice Rosen (BISC) 1:57.67; 153, Sarah Grundman (BISC) 1:57.94. 400 IM—56, Grundman (BISC) 4:38.22. 200 breast time trial—2, Ani Duni (BISC) 2:28.56.
Men
200 free—163, Spencer Alpaugh (BISC) 1:48.72. 400 IM—32, Alpaugh (BISC) 4:06.03.

 

BISC’s medley relay misses finals at Western Region meet

Bainbridge Island Swim Club’s 200 medley relay just missed out on qualifying for the finals at the Speedo Championship Series/Western Region SC meet Thursday morning.

The relay of Alicia Campbell, Ani Duni, Candice Rosen and Mikelle Ackerley finished 19th in one minute, 50.64 seconds.

Finals begin at 5:30 p.m. at King County Aquatics Center in Federal Way.

Rosen finished 58th in the 200 breaststroke prelims in 2:26.45. In the 100 free,  Campbell tied for 31st in 51.98 seconds with Sara Nash of Boulder (Colo.) Swimming and Spencer Alpaugh was 31st in the 200 butterfly in 1:55.16.

Bremerton YMCA’s Sam Lingenbrink touched the wall in the 2:09.79 in the 200 back, but didn’t qualify for the finals.

Also, former Bainbridge native Kim Williams (Bellevue) made a Winter Nationals cut time in the 200 backstroke in 2:00.86 in the preliminaries and was 15th in the 200 butterfly preliminaries. Bellevue’s Todd McCarthy (former Bainbridge resident) will swim in the finals of the 200 backstroke after placing sixth in 1:47.82, bettering the U.S. Open time, in the prelims. He was also 43rd in the 100 free in 46.79.

On Wednesday, BISC’s Sarah Grundman finished 24th in the 1,000 freestyle in 10:25.12. BISC’s Kay Sterner was 58th in 10:37.49.

Thursday, Missy Franklin of Colorado Stars, the five-time Olympic medalist, is the top seed in both her events (100 free, 200 back), but it was Ryan Hoffer, 14, of Scottsdale Aquatics that had everyone’s attention on the first full day of the meet. Hoffer set a national age group record in the 100 free in 45.11, breaking Bellevue’s Edward Kim’s record of 45.21 set in 2010 at KCAC.

UPDATE: Missy Franklin set two Western Region records Thursday night in the finals of the 100 free in 47.28 and the 200 back in 1:48.42. … Scottsdale Aquatic’s Tyler Messerschmidt also set the same record in the same event in 42.32. Bremerton’s Nathan Adrian holds the American record in 41.08 set in 2009.

 

Fitter & Faster clinic coming to Bellingham

The Fitter and Faster swim tour will sponsor a triathletes and masters swimming clinic in Bellingham March 23.

The clinic, which is sponsored by swimoutlet.com, will include three-time Olympian and four-time medalist Peter Vanderkaay and national and world champion open water swimmer Ashley Twichell.

The clinic will be held at the Wade King Student Rec Center at Western Washington University from 1 to 4 p.m.

Click here for registration details.

 

Missy Franklin headlines Western Region SC Champs

Olympic champion and California recruit Missy Franklin is the big headliner at the 2013 Western Region Short Course Section Championships Wednesday through Sunday at the King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

Franklin is listed as the top seed in all six of her events — 100-yard freestyle (Thursday), 200 backstroke (Thursday), 200 free (Friday), 100 back (Saturday), 500 free (Saturday) and 200 individual medley (Sunday).

Prelims are at 9 a.m. with finals at 5:30 p.m. Thursday-Sunday.

The 200 IM on Sunday holds the most local interest.

Bellevue’s Kim Williams, a former Bainbridge Island native and age-group swimmer for Bainbridge Island Swim Club (she also swam at Bainbridge High), is seeded second behind Franklin. Williams is also seeded second in the 100 breaststroke and fifth in the 500 free.

Another former Bainbridge native, Todd McCarthy, is also a current Bellevue resident. McCarthy was listed on the psych sheet to swim in the 200 back and 100 back.

BISC swimmers who are competing include Sarah Grundman (1,000 free, 200 free, 400 IM, 500 free, 200 IM, 1,650), Candice Rosen (200 breast, 200 free, 100 fly), Shayla Archer (200 free, 100 back, 200 IM), Ani Duni (100 breast, 50 free), Kay Sterner (1,000 free, 200 free, 1,650), Anna Peirano (100 fly, 200 IM), Alicia Campbell (50 free), Spencer Alpaugh (200 fly, 400 IM) and Chris Waite (100 breast).

Also competing is Sam Lingenbrink of the Bremerton YMCA. Lingenbrink is in the 200 back and 100 back.

Port Townsend pool set to reopen this week

Jefferson County’s only public swimming pool has been closed since November for repairs, but it looks like the pool will be open on Friday.

The pool, which is owned by the Port Townsend School District and leased by the city, has a new liner as well as changes to the dressing room, deck and pump room.

You can read the full story by Tristan Hiegler of the Port Townsend Leader here.

 

Four locals qualify for age group regional championships

Eleanor Beers, who swims for the Poulsbo Piranhas Swim Team, set a Pacific Northwest swimming record in the 100-yard freestyle this weekend at the PNS Spring Divisional meet.

Beers, 10, touched the wall at the King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way in 58.58 seconds. She broke the previous record set in 2008 by former BISC standout Kim Williams in 58.63. Beers beat second-place finisher Jazlynn Pak of WAVE by more than five seconds (1:03.87). Beers also finished second in the 50 butterfly in 30.66 and the 100 individual medley in 1:11.14.

Beers was one of four local swimmers who won individual titles and qualified for the Northwest Region 2013 Short Course Age Group Championships, March 22-24 at KCAC.

Brianna Hoffman, also of PPST, won the girls 100-yard free in the nine-year-old division in one minute, 9.42 seconds.

Hannah Tonsmann of Bainbridge Island Swim Club, won the girls 12-year-old 50-yard breaststroke in 35.49.

Ian Lipton of BISC won the 9-year-old boys 100 individual medley in 1:17.77.

Lipton also won the 50 free in 30.56 and the 50 butterfly in 34.59 and placed second in the 100 free in 1:07.44, qualifying for the age group championships.

Keep reading for a list of local top eight/10 finishers:

Continue reading

Video of the week: Tarp races

I wasn’t planning on using another Nathan Adrian video for the second straight week, but this is pretty funny.

Actually, it’s a lot funny.

I always wondered if anyone had tried walking/running on tarps and hey, at least these guys know what they’re doing. I wouldn’t necessarily want to see a 2-year-old doing this, but Nathan vs. Tyler Clary? Yup, I’m all for it.

Here’s the link from Speedo USA via Nathan Adrian Online.

University of Utah swim coach under investigation

University of Utah swimming coach Greg Winslow is under police investigation for sexual abuse of a 15-year-old girl, but that’s not all claim the swimmers and parents.

In a story by Eric Adelson of Yahoo!Sports Canada, Winslow abused his students for years and the university did nothing about it.

Click here for the link to the story.

 

PNS Spring Divisional begins today

Pacific Northwest Swimming’s Spring Divisional will be held Saturday and Sunday at the King County Aquatics Center in Federal Way.

Bainbridge Island Swim Club and the Poulsbo Piranhas Swim Team will be represented.

BISC’s Melinda Carr, who is seeded second in the 13-and-over 200-yard breaststroke.

PPST’s Serita Solis is seeded fifth in the 13 and over 10o-yard butterfly, and sixth in the 100 freestyle.

The first session starts at 9 a.m., the second session at 1:30 p.m. and the third session at 5:15 p.m. Sunday’s sessions are at 9 a.m., 1 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.