With Christmas coming up in two days, how many folks are
[…] to the committee to direct any requests for packets through her as
formal public records requests.
Public records is hot topic in the city of Port Orchard, what
with the city of Bainbridge Island’s recent $500,00 settlement of a
public records lawsuit.
Let’s now clarify that a formal records request to the city of
Port Orchard can come in pretty much any form: via email, in
writing and via a phone call to the city clerk’s office.
But wait, there’s more.
Some “preliminary materials” (discussed at any kind of meeting)
are exempt from disclosure under the OPM, Brandy said, citing
RCW
42.56.280. After reading the law and talking with Brandy, I’d
describe these as documents descriptive of works in progress. But
note the exemption for any that are directly linked to a formal
action.
Exempt documents include, “Preliminary drafts, notes,
recommendations, and intra-agency memorandums in which opinions are
expressed or policies formulated or recommended are exempt under
this chapter, except that a specific record is not exempt when
publicly cited by an agency in connection with any agency
action.”
As an example of preliminary documents, note that the estimated
increase in sewer rates was much higher at first, when Isaksen
included all capital projects on the city’s list. Committee members
asked her to revise the estimates factoring in just the most
pressing sewer and water projects.