All posts by nathan joyce

Pitch counts coming to baseball next year

This story from the Associated Press:

RICHMOND, Va. — The National Federation of State High School Associations has directed its members to regulate the number of pitches a high school player can throw in a game amid growing concerns about overworking young arms.

The federation did not proscribe a specific number, but a limit must be established by next season, said Elliot Hopkins, the NFHS director of sports and student services. The limits will go into effect in the spring of 2017.

Every state plus the District of Columbia are federation members, Hopkins said Tuesday. Each state except Michigan has its own sports medicine advisory committee that will likely be involved in settling on a specific number.

“I think they’re better suited to determine what the number is,” Hopkins said, noting the number in warmer climates, where baseball season starts earlier, might be higher.

States like Texas have already established their limit at 125 pitches, and Alabama, Colorado and Kentucky have said that will be their number, too, Hopkins said. Minnesota will use 105 during the season and 115 or 120 in playoffs.

Anecdotal evidence suggested it was time to make the change. As a member of the USA Baseball sports medicine advisory committee, Hopkins said he sits between well-known sports surgeon Dr. James Andrews and former major league pitcher Tommy John at meetings. Andrews in 1974 pioneered a surgery, first performed on and then named for Tommy John, that reconstructs the ulnar collateral ligament in a pitcher’s elbow, allowing them to resume their careers after rehabilitation.

“During those meetings, Dr. Andrews always expressed how more and more of his service, and his surgeries, revolved around younger kids,” Hopkins said.

USA Baseball, the national governing body for amateur baseball, in 2014 launched the program “Pitch Smart,” which sets age-appropriate guidelines for the number of pitches a pitcher as young as 7 can throw and the amount of rest they should get between pitching appearances. Most amateur baseball leagues have adopted the guidelines, which set 120 pitches as the maximum recommended for pitchers ages 19-22. It then also requires they receives four days of rest.

One impact Hopkins hopes will come from the rule change will be the involvement of more players.

“You have maybe three or four pitchers in your bullpen typically,” he said. “Now, we’ll get some kids who really can’t throw five innings, can’t give you five innings, but they can give you a solid two, and now you’ve got a bullpen and you get more kids involved.”

The federation will no longer require its member associations to require a certain amount of rest between appearances by a pitcher.

Virginia coach Brian O’Connor, whose team won the national championship in 2015, called the changes “a step in the right direction” but was not sure a single pitch count number will have the desired effect.

“Somebody could throw 75 pitches three different times in a week,” he said.

“It’s not a be all, end all,” said Sean Ryan, a high school coach in Richmond whose team at Benedictine plays in the Virginia Independent Schools Athletic Association and will not be subjected to the federation rules. He noted that a young pitcher often moves to another position during a game, or in the team’s next game, where he continues throwing in between innings and in the game.

Like other sports, youth baseball has a cottage industry offering year-round, specialized instruction. O’Connor said he is a big believer in athletes playing several sports, not just baseball.

“It has everything to do with, I think, other sports creating better athleticism in players and I think it’s important that they stay competitive year round,” he said. “I would rather see them on a basketball court working together as a team and staying physically active and competing to win.”

All-Olympic 2A softball team shows up

This is a little late. Somehow it didn’t find its way online:

All-Olympic League 2A
MVP—Lauren Lunt, Port Angeles
Coach of the year—Randy Steinman, Port Angeles
Sportsmanship—North Mason
First team
Pitchers: Nizhoni Wheeler (PA), Mackenzie Bentz (Seq). Catchers: Adia Roberts (Oly), Emily Copeland (Seq). Infield: Jordan Bentz (Seq), Natalie Steinman (PA), Lexi Jones (King), Sage Scott (Oly), Kaira Cabato (Oly). Outfield: Sierra Robinson (PA), Allysen Montelius (Seq), Kiki Mitchell (Oly), Abby Wetzsteon (King). Util.: Jenna Friedrich (Oly).
Second team
Pitchers: Hope Wegener (PA), Dani Snyder (Oly). Catchers: Lamara Villiard (NK), Maddy Ferguson (Brem). Infield: Kaley Bartel (King), Kylee Reid (PA), Aslynn Fitsemons (King), Chloe Sparks (Seq), Erin Prouse (Oly). Outfield: Molly Knowlton (King), Jadin Left (NM), Lauren Valez (Oly), Nikaila Price (PA). Util.: Jordan Sullivan (NM).

Several Kitsap soccer players named All-State

Several Kitsap soccer players were named to Washington State Soccer Coaches’ All-State team.

Locals named:
3A: Logan Beachy, Central Kitsap, honorable mention
2A: Leo Hernandez, Kingston, second team
2A: Alex Barrett, Kingston, second team
2A: Kody Boles, Kingston, second team
2A: Alejandro Hernandez, Kingston, honorable mention
2A: Spencer Stuart, Bremerton, second team
2A: Deondre Sluys, North Kitsap, honorable mention
2A: Ethan Schmitt, North Kitsap, honorable mention
1A: Jacob Sargent, Klahowya, second team
1A: Mason Joe, Klahowya, second team
1A: Keegan Grellner, Klahowya, honorable mention

Class 4A
MVP – Miguel Viramontes – Wenatchee
Coach of the Year – Dennis Tronson – Wenatchee
First Team
Forwards – Cris Garfias, Jr. Tahoma; Bennett Lehner, Sr. Camas; Jesus Meraz-Rodriguez, Jr.
Pasco; Hector Magana, Sr. Pasco; Jackson Moore, Sr. Lewis and Clark.
Midfielders – Miguel Viramontes, Sr. Wenatchee; Alex Whiting, Jr. Curtis; Miles Sanchez, Sr.
Woodinville; Eric Hollenbaugh, Sr. Ferris; Manav Gill, Soph. Kentwood.
Defenders – Grant Holland, Sr. Skyline; Oswal Lopez, Sr. Pasco; Jack Sluys, Sr. Gig Harbor;
Eric Jones, Sr. Snohomish; Nick Hall, Sr. Thomas Jefferson.
Goal Keeper – Luis Birrueta, Sr. Davis.
Second Team
Forwards – Luis Navarrete, Soph. Wenatchee; JD Hauenstein, Sr. Central Valley; Gonzalo
Frausto, Soph. Sunnyside; Ty Good, Sr. Skyline.
Midfielders – David Uribe, Jr. Pasco; Brayan Torres, Sr. Puyallup; Henry Smaldon, Sr. Lewis
and Clark; Jose Rodriguez, Sr. Chiawana.
Defenders – Noah Whitman, Jr. Central Valley; Sam Ebner, Jr. Puyallup; Alex Kirk, Sr. Pasco;
Charlie Rieger, Sr. Lewis and Clark.
Goal Keeper – Brandon Wolter, Jr. Union.
Honorable Mention
Forwards – Callan Martin, Sr. Ferris; Danny Wing, Jr. Camas; Jordan Williams, Sr. Bellarmine
Prep; Peter Weller, Jr. Mead.
Midfielders – Isaac Ponce, Soph. Chiawana; Jonathan Granados, Sr. Union; Michael McLeod,
Sr. Mead; Toby Pizot, Jr. Camas.
Defenders – Jose Huizar, Sr. Chiawana; Max Bilsborough, Jr. Camas; Dominic Welch, Sr.
Mead.
Goal Keeper – Travis Peyton, Sr. Gig Harbor.

Class 3A
MVP – Conner Seed – Glacier Peak
Coach of the Year – Dan Peterson – Interlake
First Team
Forwards – Nigel El-Sokkary, Sr. Capital; Austin Ball, Sr. Interlake; Christian Thyron, Sr. Prairie;
Eric Dreyer, Jr. Mercer Island.
Midfielders – Ethan Hopkins, Sr. Edmonds-Woodway; Christian Rotter, Sr. Auburn
Mountainview; Brandon Gonzalez, Sr. Auburn Riverside; Connor Seed, Sr. Glacier
Peak; Hunter Bauman, Soph. Mercer Island.
Defenders – Spencer Baird, Sr. Columbia River; Bradley Keller, Sr. Peninsula; Hector
Cervantes, Sr. Hazen; Justin Soto, Sr. Lake Washington.
Goal Keeper – Sahm Noorfashan, Sr. Glacier Peak and Sten Tolgu, Sr. Garfield.
Second Team
Forwards – Erik De Anda, Jr. Auburn Mountainview; Reyes Garcia, Sr. Hazen; Dane Evanger,
Jr. Lynnwood; Sharif Kombo, Sr. Lakeside.
Midfielders – Isle Raftery, Sr. Ballard; Ivan Castillo, Sr. Interlake; Christian Correa-Avila, Sr.
Marysville-Pilchuck; Ethan Kem, Jr. Hazen.
Defenders – Cameron Miller, Jr. Glacier Peak; Kyle Green, Jr. Marysville-Getchell; Sam
Johnson, Sr. O’Dea; Reis Kissel, Soph. Mercer Island.
Goal Keeper – Matthew LeProwse, Sr. Mercer Island.
Honorable Mention
Forwards – Will Eldred, Sr. Hanford; Ryley Johnson, Jr. Lynnwood; Ariaan Cardenas, Sr.
Marysville-Pilchuck.
Midfielders – Anton Easterbrook, Sr. Bainbridge; Garrett Miyaoka, Jr. Shorewood; David
Braman, Sr. Mercer Island; Logan Beachy, Sr. Central Kitsap.
Defenders – Andrew McCray, Sr. Lakeside; Baruc Galvan, Sr. Marysville-Pilchuck; Tyler
Mikulsky, Sr. Glacier Peak; Cameron Cohn, Jr. Edmonds-Woodway.
Goal Keeper – Kole Bradley-Kuk, Sr. Marysville-Pilchuck.

Class 2A

MVP – Matt Williams – Archbishop Murphy
Coach of the Year – Arturo Guerrero – Quincy
First Team
Forwards – Matt Williams, Jr. Archbishop Murphy; Fredy Ruiz, Sr. Quincy; Israel Gonzalez, Sr.
Grandview; Alex Kirstov, Jr. Lindbergh.
Midfielders – Ray Sigala, Sr. Fife; Max Hauser, Sr. Ridgefield; Parker Buchanan, Sr. Archbishop
Murphy; Cesar Corona, Jr. Aberdeen.
Defenders – Nicholas Taylor, Sr. Rochester; Noah Byford, Sr. Sehome; Ryan Henderson, Jr.
Archbishop Murphy; Hector Robles, Sr. Toppenish.
Goal Keeper – Daniel Mycroft, Fr. Archbishop Murphy.
Second Team
Forwards – Cristobal Cervantes, Soph. Toppenish; Leonel Hernandez, Sr. Kingston; Alex
Barrett, Sr. Kingston; Paul Cuevas, Jr. East Valley Yakima.
Midfielders – Sam Johnson, Soph. Archbishop Murphy; Francisco Alejandrez, Sr. Quincy; Matt
Winchell, Sr. Pullman; Spencer Stuart, Sr. Bremerton.
Defenders – Diego Rios, Jr. Archbishop Murphy; Kody Boles, Jr. Kingston; Joel Moreno, Sr.
Quincy; Mason Petrino, Sr. Pullman.
Goal Keeper – Matthew Evetts, Soph. Lindbergh.
Honorable Mention
Forwards – Devonte Gorman, Jr. Eat Valley Spokane; Liam Harris, Soph. Sequim; Finn
Hoffmann, Fr. Shorecrest; Sam Druffel, Sr. Pullman.
Midfielders – Alejandro Hernandez, Sr. Kingston; James Farrell, Jr. Lindbergh; Deondre Sluys,
Jr. North Kitsap; Laurence Silva, Sr. Centralia.
Defenders – Adam Warren, Jr. Tumwater; Leon Bormann, Sr. Shorecrest; Ethan Schmitt, Sr.
North Kitsap; Tim Reitz, Sr. Lindbergh.
Goal Keeper – Austin Wagner, Sr. Sequim.

Class 1A
MVP – Josue Vargas – Connell
Coach of the Year – Todd Wallenius – Seattle Academy
First Team
Forwards – Adair Garibay, Sr. Toledo-Winlock; Alexis Carmona, Jr. Connell; Alberto
Cisneros, Jr. Colville; Nick Iregui, Jr. Charles Wright.
Midfielders – Jackson Ragen, Jr. University Prep; Gerardo Reyes, Sr. Connell; Lenin Guzman,
Sr. Connell; Missael Lopez, Sr. Highland.
Defenders – Lars Helleren, Jr. King’s; Paul Powell, Sr. Klohowya; Rafa Barajas, Jr. Chelan;
Grant Young, Sr. Charles Wright.
Goal Keeper – Josue Vargas, Sr. Connell.
Second Team
Forwards – Emmaunuel Hidalgo, Jr. Wahluke; Alan Eyoub, Sr. Meridian; Luca Barsher, Sr.
Seattle Academy; Jacob Sargent, Jr. Klahowya.
Midfielders – Ivan Cortez-Robles, Sr. Columbia-White Salmon; Jorge Rincon, Sr. Wahluke;
Fernando Munoz, Sr. Toledo-Winlock.
Defenders – Jesse Mendina, Sr. Highland; David VanVleck, Jr. Toledo-Winlock; Jose
Garcia, Sr. Wahluke; Mason Joe, Soph. Klahowya.
Goal Keeper – Tahj Malone, Sr. Hoquiam.
Honorable Mention
Forwards – Benny Paniagua, Jr. Highland; David Postma, Sr. Bellevue Christian; Jonathan
VanVleck, Jr. Toledo-Winlock; Jordan Vazquez-Hunt, Sr. La Center.
Midfielders – Hunter Leach, Soph. La Center; Keegan Grellner, Sr. Klahowya; Lucas Lieberman,
Sr. South Whidbey; Cristian Barajas, Jr. Chelan.
Defenders – Jose Romero-Martinez, Jr. Columbia-White Salmon; Jose Serna, Jr. Highland;
Joseph McManus, Sr. La Center; Ridge Walston, Sr. Colville; Uriel Sanchez, Sr.
Granger.
Goal Keeper – Sergio Sandoval, Sr. La Center.

Bremerton hires volleyball coach

Bremerton High School has found its new volleyball coach.

Sara Todorovich has been named the next volleyball coach for the Knights, Bremerton High athletic director Casey Lindberg confirmed Wednesday.

Todorovich, a Walla Walla native, played collegiate volleyball for Arizona State and Eastern Washington.

Former volleyball coach Clay Blackwood resigned in April to take on a full-time position at Olympic College. He was a part-time teacher and adviser, and previously volleyball coach at OC from 2002 to 2005.

After graduating, Todorovich returned to her hometown and coached at Walla Walla University from 2010 to 2013.

Todorovich has been the head coach with the Washington Elite, a national USA Volleyball Club from the Olympic Peninsula, since 2014.

Blackwood said he remembered seeing Tordorovich during recruiting trips while she was playing at Walla Walla High School and that she had “big-time” talent.

The Knights made the district tournament the last two years, and were one game away from the state tournament last season.
Blackwood said he is hopeful that Tordorovich continue to push the program further.

“They have the structure in place to take the program to new heights,” he said.

Five selected for All-State Baseball Series

Five West Sound baseball players were selected for the All-State Baseball Series this weekend in Yakima.

North Kitsap’s Kole Milyard, Bremerton’s Zane Zurbrugg and Anthony Amicangelo, Klahowya’s Jakob Wittig and North Mason’s Daulton Geyer were named to the series Sunday.

The five players were nominated from the 49th Senior All-Star Doubleheader that was played Friday at the Fairgrounds.

State track and field meet gets underway Thursday

State track and field begins Thursday with the 4A/3A/2A schools in Tacoma and the small schools in Cheney.
Here are the big school schedule and small school schedule
Here are the heat sheets for the big school meet and small school meet.


Class 4A/3A/2A

When: Thursday-Saturday
Where: Mount Tahoma High School, Tacoma
Time: Starts 3:20 Thursday, 9 a.m. Friday, 9:30 a.m. Saturday.

Local entrants
Bainbridge—Boys, Wyatt Longley (400), James Payne (400), 4×400 relay (Kyle Hammer, David Kimmerlein, Evan Kimmerlein, Longley, Payne, Ben Scott). Girls, Sarah Lucioni (high jump), Hannah Tonsman (800), Taylee Undem (long jump, triple jump).

Bremerton—Boys, Japrea Pedesclaux (high jump), Jakob Paul Rylie (400), Jesse Smith (pole vault), Javonn Stoudermire (pole vault), 4×100 relay (Jasiah DeMarc, Richard Bios, Paul Busch, Rylie, Antonya Watson, Jeremiah Petty), 4×400 relay (Bios, Watson, Petty, Rylie, Busch, Japrea Pedesclaux). Girls, Keelane Dewalt (shot put), Christine Foresha (100, 200), Valerie Mansfield (pole vault), Tyishea McWhorter (100, 200), Danakai Whitcher-Thoman (800), 4×400 relay (Whitcher-Thomasn, McWhorter, Elysabeth Lemoureux, Foresha, Valerie Mansfield, Abrianna Mahon).

Central Kitsap—Boys, DeAndre Sincere (100), Zion Archer (long jump), Cameron Carroll (800, 1,600), Colin Gillespie (110 hurdles), Mason Salley (javelin), Christian Schwieterman (800), Blake Trujillo (800), 4×400 relay (Archer, Schweiterman, Trujillo, Carroll). Girls, Emily Carlson (high jump), Molly Fischer (1,600, 3,200), Mya King (800), 4×400 relay (Carlson, Autumn Mullins, Fischer, King, Mackenzie Claeys, Sophia Kohler).

Kingston—Boys, Max English (high jump), Hayden Sather (200, javelin), Andrew Simon (3,200). Girls, Taylor Seaman (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles).

North Kitsap—Boys, Sean Crowell (800, 1,600), Deven Kibodeaux (javelin), Marcelo Sanchez (shot put), Jonathan Sedy (triple jump), Kainen Warren (triple jump), Connor Westby (shot put), Brandon Wilson (pole vault), 4×100 relay (Nathanael Kjormoe, Damien Avalos, Ulysses Moran, Sedy, Zachery Clark, Kainen Warren). Girls, Sara Bigelow (400), Felicity Martell (triple jump), Erin Molello (300 hurdles), Chloe Seferos (pole vault), Jasmine Selembo (long jump, triple jump), Ashley Vest (300 hurdles, high jump), Hannah Waterman (triple jump), Lauren Weins (javelin), 4×200 relay (Bigelow, Maia Larsen, Molello, Raelee Moore, Selembo, Hannah Waterman), 4×400 (Bigelow, Emily McPherson, Molello, Larsen, Julie Schaub, Erica Bigelow).

North Mason—Boys, Terry Reiners (200, 400). Girls, Lily Campbell (discus, javelin), Tegan Daviscourt (200).

Olympic—Boys, Matt Backer (800), Jaleel Elmore (100, 200, 400), Nicholas Ford (100, 200), David Horst (triple jump), Darelle White (long jump) 4×400 relay (White, Matt Becker, Demetrius McLean, Elmore, David Horst, Hunter Woolridge). Girls, Sierra Adams (shot put, discus), Morgan McCorkle (300 hurdles, long jump, triple jump), Danielle Rose Monzon (100, long jump, triple jump), Hannah Troy (100, long jump), 4×100 relay (Kelli Ford, Troy, McCorkle, Monzon, Stephanie Barr), 4×200 relay (Ford, Adrianna Marin, Barr, Troy, Felicity Martell).

Port Angeles—Boys, Ari Athair (pole vault), Jacob Kennedy (shot put), Paul Van Rosen (discus). Girls, Gracie Long (1,600, 3,200, high jump), 4×100 relay (Hannah Malkin, Janelle Brown, Dallas Wright, Sandy Nguyen, Raylyn Apolonio, Imani Colbert).
Sequim—Boys, Jackson Oliver (800, high jump), Oscar Herrera (300 hurdles), 4×400 relay (Logan Habner, Curtis Gorr, Herrera, Silas Isenberger, Oliver, Kane Stoddard). Girls, Audrey Shingleton (800), Waverly Shreffler (800), Elizabeth Sweet (pole vault), 4×200 relay (Gretchen Happe, Mercedes Woods, Kiara Pierson, Shreffler, Emma Beeson, Telicia Busby), 4×400 relay (Shreffler, Woods, Happe, Pierson, Shingleton, Beeson).

South Kitsap—Boys, Albert MacArthur (triple jump, long jump), Nolan Van Amen (discus, shotput), William Vargas (high jump). Girls, Paxton DePoe (800), Mylie LaFountaine (300 hurdles).

Class 1A/2B/1B
When: Thursday-Saturday
Where: Eastern Washington University, Cheney.
Time: Starts 4 p.m Thursday, 10 a.m. Friday and Saturday.

Local entrants
Chimacum—Boys, Sam Golden (110 hurdles), Chris Sevilla (javelin), 4×100 relay (Ryan Caldwell, Jadyn Roberts, Eoin Hartnett, Domenick Zack, David Johnson, Matt Torres). Girls, 4×200 relay (Jada Trafton, Bailey Castillo, Juliet Alban Vallat, Sammy Raines, Clara Noble).

Crosspoint—Boys, Matthew Kelly (800, triple jump), 4×400 relay (Josh Millermon, Evan Peterson, Peter Park, Kelly, Nathan Taylor, Sam Jones). Girls, Shaylyn Downs (3,200).

Klahowya—Boys, Alex Gomez (110 hurdles), Jackson Hayden (pole vault), Micah Joe (Kla), 4×400 relay (Isaiah Snow, Blake Rosales, Gavin Hamblet, Dakota McIntyre, Gomez, Haden Smith). Girls, Erika Powell (300 hurdles), Holly Rouse (800, 1,600, 3,200).

Port Townsend—Boys, Seren Dances (100, 200, long jump), Jake Vande Griend (1,600, 3,200), Koby Weidner (100, 200), River Yearin (800), 4×100 relay (Weidner, Dances, Carson Marx, Kyle Blankenship, Yearian, Alex Brown), 4×400 relay (Weidner, Yearian, Marx, Blankenship, Dances, Vande Griend). Girls, Aubry Botkin (100 hurdles), Eileen Leoso (triple jump).

Two Kitsap athletes sign with OC

The Rangers announced their newest signings via Twitter:

Three South Kitsap baseball players named to Narrows 4A first team

All-Narrows League 4A
MVP—Mike Toglia, sr., Gig Harbor
Pitcher of year—Austin Whalen, sr., Timberline
Coach—Pete Jansen, Gig Harbor
First team—P, Lucas Reid, sr., Timberline; Derek Downey, jr., Olympia; Indigo Keeslar, sr., Yelm. C, Alex Garcia, so., South Kitsap; Jon Burghardt, sr., Gig Harbor. Inf, Cam MacIntosh, jr., Gig Harbor; Garrett Friesz, sr., Yelm; Christian Valdez, sr., Olympia; Ben Pedigo, sr., Olympia; Jacob Hinkle, sr., Stadium; Riley Hunter, sr., South Kitsap. OF, Luke Norvell, jr., Stadium; Scott Gunther, jr., Olympia; RJ Green, jr., Gig Harbor; Dusty Garcia, so., South Kitsap; Tyler Mick, sr., Stadium. Utl., Brock Gagliardi, jr., Bellarmine; Kennedy Cook, jr., Stadium. DH, Cody Kartman, sr., Timberline.
Second team—P, Peter Allegro, so., Bellarmine; Nathanial Rowan, jr., South Kitsap; Jordan O’Conner, sr., Stadium; Brenden Nee, so., Olympia. INF, Colton Robinson, sr., Gig Harbor; Randy Reynolds, sr., Yelm; Jeremy Shurman, sr., Gig Harbor; Chad Stevens, jr., Gig Harbor; Austin Bayne, sr., South Kitsap, Bryce Wolfe, sr., South Kitsap. OF, Austin Hackman, sr., South Kitsap; Dalton Elliott, sr., Olympia; Aaron Furman, sr., Timberline; Conner Seaton, jr., South Kitsap; Neal Hassan, sr., Gig Harbor. Utl., Drew Worden, so., South Kitsap; Daylon Matthews, sr., Yelm. DH, James Gunter, sr., Olympia.
Honorable mention—SK: P, Jack Oswood, sr., Dan Tomkiewicz, sr., Kyle Erickson, sr..