Two Kitsap basketball players named All-State honorable mention

North Kitsap’s Cole Rabedeaux (2A) and South Kitsap’s Eric Wattree (4A) were honorable mentions on the Associated Press All-State basketball teams released Wednesday.

Here’s the AP story with the complete teams:

SEATTLE — Bellarmine Prep guard Malachi Flynn and Lynnwood star Mikayla Pivec have been voted the 2016 Associated Press Washington state basketball players of the year for all classifications.

Results of the voting conducted by sports writers and editors from around the state were announced on Wednesday. Both Flynn (Class 4A) and Pivec (Class 3A) were also voted the players of the year in their respective classifications.

Flynn averaged nearly 30 points per game in his senior season for the Lions, but has yet to decide where he will play collegiately. Flynn edged out Lakeside of Seattle’s Isiah Brown for state player of the year honors.

Pivec will continue her playing career in college with current Final Four participant Oregon State. Pivec averaged 22 points and 14 rebounds per game this season for Lynnwood. Bellevue’s Anna Wilson, younger sister of Seattle Seahawks quarterback Russell Wilson, was second in player of the year voting.

Brown was a clear choice as the boys Class 3A player of the year, as was Clarkston’s Trevon Allen in Class 2A. King’s junior Corey Kispert was the Class 1A player of the year; Jaron Kirkley of Mossyrock was the Class 2B honoree; and Dallas Isaak of Almira/Coulee-Hartline was voted the Class 1B player of the year.

On the girls side, Central Valley sophomore Lexie Hull was voted the Class 4A player of the year. Uju Chibuogwu from state champion Shorecrest was honored in Class 2A, while Kara Bajema of Lynden Christian earned the Class 1A award. And in both Jill Townsend of Okanogan (Class 2B) and Zoe Moser of Colton (Class 1B) were repeat honorees for player of the year in their classifications.

————
BOYS

State player of the year, all classes — Malachi Flynn, sr., Bellarmine Prep.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Malachi Flynn, sr., Bellarmine Prep.

First team — Malachi Flynn, sr., Bellarmine Prep; Jalen McDaniels, sr., Federal Way; Tony Miller, sr., Woodinville; Aushanti Potts-Woods, sr., Curtis; Steven Beo, sr., Richland.

Honorable mention — Ferron Flavors, sr., Federal Way; Drew Magaoay, sr., Cascade (Everett); Cameron Cranston, jr., Union; Christian Davis, sr., Yelm; Eric Wattree, sr., South Kitsap.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Isiah Brown, sr., Lakeside (Seattle)

First team — Isiah Brown, sr., Lakeside (Seattle); Jaylen Nowell, jr., Garfield; Sam Cunliffe, sr., Rainier Beach; JaQuori McLaughlin, sr., Peninsula; David Jenkins, sr., Wilson.

Honorable mention — David Woodward, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Roberto Gittens, jr., Foss; Mikey Henn, sr., Bellevue; Ryan Lacey, sr., Auburn Mountainview.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Trevon Allen, sr., Clarkston.

First team — Trevon Allen, sr., Clarkston; Sterling Sommers, sr., Lynden; Coleman Sparling, sr., Ellensburg; Jordan Blodgett, sr., Wapato; Philip Pepple, soph., Shorecrest.

Honorable mention — Cole Rabedeaux, sr., North Kitsap; Kobe Key, sr., River Ridge; Gunner Chronis, soph., Grandview; TJ Mickelson, jr., Black Hills; Will Burghardt, jr., Mark Morris.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Corey Kispert, jr., King’s.

First team — Corey Kispert, jr., King’s; Scotty Burge, sr., Zillah; Kienan Walter, sr., King’s Way Christian; Zach Roetcisoender, sr., Lynden Christian; Brock Johnson, sr., Castle Rock.

Honorable mention — Timothy Soares, sr., Mount Baker; Tyler Morris, sr., Sultan; Hunter Esary, sr., Kalama; Trey Delp, jr., Zillah.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Jaron Kirkley, sr., Mossyrock.

First team — Jaron Kirkley, sr., Mossyrock; Kaleb Poquette, sr., Morton-White Pass; Luke Lovelady, jr., Life Christian; Roy Zavala, sr., Mabton; Ryan Ricks, jr., Northwest Christian.

Honorable mention — Wyatt Stanley, jr., Napavine; Chance Williams, sr., Brewster; JR Delgado, jr., Warden; Chase Burnham, jr., Liberty; Brock Ravet, jr., Kittitas.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Dallas Isaak, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

First team — Dallas Isaak, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Trazil Lane, jr., Lummi; Ryan Moss, sr., Neah Bay; Nathan Powers, sr., Bickleton; Kenrick Doherty Jr., jr., Neah Bay.

Honorable mention — Jerrod Harn, jr., Entiat; Jeffrey Parker, sr., Evergreen Lutheran; Rwehabura Munyagi Jr., soph., Neah Bay; Zach Cain, jr., Taholah; Matt Holbrook, sr., Garfield-Palouse; Luke Wagenaar, soph., Sunnyside Christian.

___

GIRLS

State player of the year, all classes — Mikayla Pivec, sr., Lynnwood.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Lexie Hull, soph., Central Valley.

First team — Lexie Hull, soph., Central Valley; Jessie Loera, sr., Moses Lake; Riley Lupfer, sr., Lewis and Clark; Braydey Hodgins; sr., Chiawana; Nia Alexander, sr., Todd Beamer.

Honorable mention — Madison Pollock, sr., Snohomish; Madeline Smith, sr., Snohomish; Jenna Randich, sr., Olympia; Taya Corosdale, jr., Bothell.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Mikayla Pivec, sr., Lynnwood.

First team — Mikayla Pivec, sr., Lynnwood; Anna Wilson, sr., Bellevue; Tamia Braggs, sr., Lincoln; Shelby Cansler, sr., Bellevue; Lydia Giomi, sr., West Seattle.

Honorable mention — Kiara “Kiki” Knox, sr., Wilson; Gracie Castaneda, sr., Arlington; Jordyn Edwards, sr., Lynnwood.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Uju Chibuogwu, sr., Shorecrest

First team — Uju Chibuogwu, sr., Shorecrest; Elisa Kooiman, jr., Lynden; Kendall Bird, jr., White River; Kassidy Malcolm, sr., Ellensburg; Makenna Schultz, sr., River Ridge.

Honorable mention — Alyssa Blankenship, sr., Washougal; Tarryn Hart, soph., Wapato; Emma Duff, jr., Black Hills; Darian Gore, sr., White River; Edie Breckenridge, Burlington-Edison.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Kara Bajema, sr., Lynden Christian

First team — Kara Bajema, sr., Lynden Christian; Shoni Pritchett, sr., Charles Wright; Jordan Spradlin, jr., Montesano; Kaelyn Shipley, jr., Kalama; Alexis Castro, jr., Granger.

Honorable mention — Parker Esary, jr., Kalama; Daylee Hanson, sr., King’s.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Jill Townsend, jr., Okanogan.

First team — Jill Townsend, jr., Okanogan; Melissa Lee, soph., Napavine; Karlee Freeman, soph., Raymond, Sam Woodley, sr., Toutle Lake; Peyton Souvenir, jr., Wahkiakum.

Honorable mention — Jordyn Boesel, jr., Okanogan; Makenzie Kaech, soph., Ilwaco; Irene Pineda, sr., Mabton; Desenay Guerrero, sr., Mabton; Hailey Higashi, jr., St. George’s; Rachel Bozlee, sr., Northwest Christian.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Zoe Moser, sr., Colton.

First team — Zoe Moser, sr., Colton; Katelyn Banks, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Cierra Jo McKeown, sr., Touchet; Emily Holder, sr., Evergreen Lutheran; Megan Weller, sr., Quilcene.

Honorable mention — Demi Jo Vaughn, sr., Republic; Karleena Walther, sr., Taholah; Shania Graham, jr., Republic; Adiya Jones, sr., Tulalip Heritage.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Before you post, please complete the prompt below.

Enter the word yellow here: