Mat Classic: Day 1 updates from state wrestling

Here is a link to the various brackets on the WIAA website.

Use the hashtag #matclassic on Twitter to keep up with the tournament.

Here’s how our West Sound wrestlers did on the first day. In total, there are 24 wrestlers who made it through to the placing matches Saturday, but just four that made it through to the semifinals.

Class 4A
106—Clayton Brooks (SK) pinned by Kyle Kroneman (Rog) 3:07; pinned by Jesus Cornejo (ML) 4:28. 113—Deion Anderson (SK) p. Logan Cossairt (MV) 3:29; lost to Will Taisacan (MTV) 4-3; d. Louis Arellano (East) 6-1; Devin Gentz (SK) lost to Nathan Scilley (LS) 7-2; d. Victor Ramirez (Pas) 3-1; d. Logan Swank (ER) 6-1. 120—Ashton Schessler (SK) lost to Mason Eaglin (GK) 12-1; lost to Tyler Lantz (Kent) 8-4. 132—Sebastian Robles (SK) p. Dylan Weiding (Tah) 5:16; lost to Cooper McCullough (ML) 5-2; d. Noah Reyes (Rich) 4-0. 138—Brandon Forster (SK) d. Emiliano Mata (Dav) 3-2; lost to Jake Douglas (LS) 5-1; p. Daniel Ladenburg (Bel) 4:19. 152—Angelo Trujillo (SK) d. Neithan Stanley (Her) 12-3; lost to Bryce Buckley (Chi) 9-0; lost to Ketner Field (Cur) 3-1; Devonn Keyes (SK) lost to Adrian Avena (TB) 10-3; p. Spencer Hanson (Puy) 4:07; lost to Mason Marenco (MS) 6-1. 160—Cole Craner (SK) pinned by Zack Stratton (CV) 3:48; pinned by Malachi Lawrence (LS) 3:40. 170—JJ Leota (SK) lost to Hudson Mauseth (ML) 3-1; lost to Enrique Rivera (Eve) 7-3. 195—Kenny Close (SK) lost to Tyler Rickel (Uni) 5-4; d. Austin Sprankle (Rog) 7-2; lost to Zach Berfanger (Uni) 2-1 OT.

Class 3A
126—Carsten Wheeler (CK) p. Zeyab Nasir (NH) 5:13; pinned by Alec Hoover (MS) 1:59; pinned by Tommy Greensky (Pra) 4:20. 160—Seth Earl (CK) pinned by Azariah Crew (Arl) 5:44; p. Marcutio Hamaker (O’Dea) 2:48; pinned by Braiden Klimp (Fern) 5:02; Aaron Jumpa (Bain) lost to AJ Hoggatt (Kel) 6-2; d. Kaesen Ludwig (BL) 5-2; d. Chaplyn Mack (Moun) 9-4. 170—Calvin Fischer (CK) received first-round bye; p. Zach Borisch (Kam) 3:21; Hague Bush (Bain) pinned by Keegan Dorsey (BL) 5:18; lost to Taylor Bellefeuille (Fern) 8-0.

Class 2A
106—Colton Harmon (NM) pinned by Matthew Anfeldt (Tum) 5:08; lost to Adrian Benitez (Gran) 9-2. 113—Alec Acfalle (Oly) p. Levi Walters (WFW) 1:34; lost to Sergy Salas (Wap); lost to Chrys Cenkush (Ort) 7-5; Kaylomb Parrish (Oly) lost to Parker McBride (Ced) 15-0; p. Martin Espino-Diaz (FP) 5:17; lost to Jace Cooper (Squ) 13-11. Tyler Gale (PA) p. Angel Cisneros (Abe) 3:59; d. Jeremy Mendez (Oth) 17-6. 120—Connor Eals (Brem) pinned by Marquel Parks (Wash) 3:38; lost to Ethan Lund (Che) 8-2. Tre Toledo (Oly) tf. Kyle Herbruger (High) 19-4; pinned by Diego Nunez (Top) 3:28; d. Ethan Lund (Che) 8-3. 126—Josh Bayne (King) lost to Jacobi Blankenship (Ste) 2-0; pinned by Jake Freeman (Cla) 2:48; Ben Basden (PA) lost to Luis Cuellar (Fos) 11-1; d. Nolan Reese (Bla) 11-1; d. Josh Camacho (Wash) 5-4. 132—Melvin Santos (Oly) lost to Erick Juerez (Abe) 6-3; d. Logan Deleon (Wap) 20-5; lost to Michael Leger (SW) 4-3;  Craig Baker (Seq) lost to Darion Green (HB) 13-6; d. Alexis Salinas (Ren) 9-2; lost to Derreck Camba (Bla) 4-1. 138—Morgan Mower (PA) lost to Logan Sundheim (EVS) 10-0; d. AJ Christianson (Was) 3-0; pinned by Carlos Lopez (Sel) 4:27; Jayden Fernandez (Oly) d. Andrew Saavedra (Top) 8-3; lost to Damon Thomas (WFW) 6-0; p. Thor Wagoner (SW) 4:54. 145—Cameron Dubos (Brem) p. Colter Jacobsen (Tum) 2:32; d. Garrett Cheney (Ell) 7-2; Cobey Vetch (Brem) pinned by Michael Matagi (WFW) 3:58; pinned by Brenten Goodwater (EVS) 5:00. 152—Kyle Ignacio (Oly) lost to Max Henry-Nelson (FP) 10-5; p. David Jimenez (RAL) 4:19; lost to Deandre Williams (Wash) 14-4. 160—Logan Madison (Oly) d. Gage Keesee (BH) 8-4; lost to Brandon Rodarte (Ort) 11-2; d. Josh Sokolowski (Rid) 8-6; Kevyn Ward (Seq) d. Connor Horton (Abe) 12-7; lost to Aaron Pimentel (Sel) 13-0; d. Noah Stroosma (SW) 11-9. 170—Kelvin Naputi (Oly) d. Zach Jones (Tum) 9-8; lost to Hunter Ferguson (WVS) 13-0; lost to Bryce House (FP) 2-1 OT. Bryce Chipley (Oly) pinned by Colton Wheeler (Hock) 2:45; p. Eli Warner (Hil) 1:24; lost to Abel Gomez (Oth) 10-8. 182—Adrian Klarich (Seq) lost to Diego Gallegos (Lind) 15-4; lost to Ruben Valle (Long) 9-5. 195—Dawson Johnson (King) lost to Anthony Ruiz (Oth) 5-4; p. Conrado Barrera (Tyee) 1:56; d. Brian Womac (Hil) 8-4; Cole Bonagofski (Brem) pinned by Devon Waterman (Chen) 2:50; p. David Kimsey (AM) 4:29; p. Braden Bostwick (WFW) :48. 220—Michael Latimer (Seq) lost to Cameron Loos (Hock) 5-3; lost to David Camacho (Wash) 4-3. 285—Nico Ramirez (NM) pinned by Hunter Mullins (Ort) 1:51; p. Chemi Cantu (Oth) 1:21; p. Rey Rubio (Quin) :25.

Class 1A
106—Hayden Steele (Klah) lost to Logan Holt (Fre) 16-1; lost to Nicholas Sommerville (High) 4-1. 113—Mason Clark (Klah) pinned by Alvaro Ortiz (For) 2:43; pinned by Nick Reed (ML) 2:24. 120—Dallin Stafford (Klah) p. Justin Warnick (ML) 2:54; lost to Wade Koerner (Zill) 3-0; pinned Valentin Villalobos (NV) 3:57. 126—Karsten Jensen (Klah) lost to Flavio Sandoval (KB) 10-6; lost to Jason Iltz (Fre) 6-0. 132—Brycen Trask (Klah) lost to Alex Langdon (CR) 10-2; pinned by Ethan Newman (DP) 1:56. 152—Gabe Wallis (Klah) lost to Christian Goldbach (Fre) 7-3; d. Tyrelle Holst (Con) 10-2; d. Brandon Speed (Kal) 7-1. 182—Benji Hamilton (Klah) lost to Tele Seemann (Col) 10-4; lost to Zane Cully (Gold) 11-1. 195—Tyler Vandergriff (Klah) pinned by Juan Zamora (Gra) 0:52; lost to Carl Hauserman (Kal) :25. 220—Cody McClain (PT) lost to Anthony Llernas (KB) 6-2; p. Hazen Kapp (Lac) 4:35; p. Cody Devore (DP) 1:53. 285—Chris Greene (Klah) pinned by Seer Deines (Con) 1:03; lost to Jesse McCoy (Che) 3-1.

Girls
100—Rachel Longridge (Bain) pinned by Anabella Garcia (FW) 0:38; pinned by Faith Cardenas (Abe) 2:10. 110—Kiara Pierson (Seq) d. Nicole Whittern (NV) 10-4; lost to Kateri Rowell (Qui) 4-1; p. Alexcina Coleman (NV) 1:13. 115—Haley Michaelson (Brem) p. Miranda Scott (WVS) 3:36; lost to Brenda Reyna (MV) 13-2; d. Jaqualine Puguero (Oth) 12-2. 120—Alex More (King) p. Tempprince Gibbons (Nap) 2:41; lost to Mayu Cervantes Molina (Gran) 5-4; p. Rachel Sherson (Arl) 4:29. 140—Chloe Rogers (PT) p. Josie Laing (Lak) 4:39; p. Kaylee Martinez (Oth) 5:52; Alma Mendoza (Seq) lost to Hailey Hall (Pas) 7-2; d. Dajah Mendiola (MV) 11-2; d. Maria Enriquez (KB) 5-0.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Before you post, please complete the prompt below.

Enter the word yellow here: