I’ll update more on this later.
[…] We could embark upon generic rhetoric as it relates to incivility, but I believe you are well aware of what I meant regarding the distinction between not liking what one says versus an uncivil manner. This is evidenced by your own repeated mentions in this blog regarding rules of engagement.
Keating seems to want words to mean what she wants them to mean.
The “legal notice” published by the Port in the Kitsap Sun on Jan. 12, 2006, is what is commonly known as a legal notice – and it is what RCW 53.36.100 requires when it says the Port “…shall publish notice of this intention, in one or more newspapers of general circulation within the district….”
A press release is not a legal notice. Instead, it is a notification to the news media regarding something of interest which is thought to be newsworthy. Press releases are commonly used by government entities in an effort to get information out to the public.