Wide World of Kitsap Sports

Dedicated to following the athletes and teams that call West Sound home.
Subscribe to RSS
Back to Wide World of Kitsap Sports

Archive for August, 2011

Kitsap County Fair and Stampede 5K/Mile results

Sunday, August 28th, 2011

KITSAP COUNTY FAIR STAMPEDE 5K & 1 MILE

 

August 27, 2011

1 MILE RUN

42 Runners

 Overall Winners

Men:  Ryan Woodard, 16, 5:29

Women:  Michaela Rubenstein, 15, 6:19

 

MEN

6 and under

WOMEN

6 and under

  1)  Natalie Oathout, 13:38
   
   

7 – 9

7 – 9

1)  Liam Peterson, 7:07* 1)  Claire Christen, 7:06*
2)  Drew Kraft, 7:38 2)  Erin Christen, 8:16
3)  Alex Oathout, 7:42  
   

10 – 12

10   - 12

1)  J.D. Kegerreis, 7:43

2)  Simeon Barker, 7:47

3)  Michael Gabrielli, 10:36

1)  Caroline Bittle, 8:25

2)  Tori LaFountaine, 19:28

 

   
   
   

13 – 15

13 – 15

1)  Ethan Goldizen, 6:22 1)  Maeve Bittle, 7:21
2)  Robert Lafferty, 6:43 2)  Hannah Welzbaeker, 7:22
3)  Noah LaFountaine, 6:59 3)  Kimmy Kreifels, 7:40
   

16 – 18

16 – 18

1)  Spencer Groulik, 5:40 1)  Myranda Stout, 9:55
  2)  Erica Runyon, 11:48
   
   

19 – 29

19 – 29

   
   
   

30 -39

30 – 39

1)  Tim Van Norman, 7:52 1)  Rachel Oathout, 7:53
2)  Brian Oathout, 13:38 2)  Keerstin Weldin, 17:19
  3)  Rachel LaFountaine, 19:28
   
   

40 – 49

40 – 49

1)  Jeff Kreifels, 7:00  
2)  Rod Snope, 10:34  
3)  Keith LaFountaine, 19:29  

 

 

50 – 59

50 – 59

1)  Rick Tomlinson, 5:47*  
   
   
   

60 and over

60 and over

1)  John Gardner, 12:04 1)  Janet Emery, 13:16
2)  Gaylord Jackson, 25:35 2)  Trisha Robinette, 17:20
  3)  Carol Bichon Jackson, 25:36
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5K RACE

107 Runners

 

Overall Winners

Men: Craig Bookenogen, 16, 16:52

Women:  Amber Hoak, 20, 18:36

 

 

MEN

12 and under

WOMEN

12 and under

1)  Cody Dato, 48:48 1)  Tessa Vollmer, 44:41
  2)  Kayauna Cordero, 41:41
  3)  Suntaya Sanchez, 44:43

 

 

13 – 15

13 – 15

1)  Ian Christen, 17:38 1)  Morgan Boddy, 28:08
2)  Dutton Polk, 20:42 2)  Amy McConoughey, 44:40
3)  Christian Schwieterman, 21:03  

 

 

16 – 18

16 – 18

1)  Ian Goldizen, 17:46 1)  Krista Holden, 24:13
2)  Kyle Ramsey, 18:08 2)  Gwen LaFountaine, 26:35
3)  Austin Fritz, 18:16 3)  Caitlyn McIntyre, 30:20

 

 

19 – 29

19 – 29

1)  Chris Baldus, 17:05 1)  Rachel Feiring, 22:38
  2)  Matthew Beal, 18:17 2)  Meghan O’Hare, 25:16
3)  Andrew Crain, 19:11 3)  Catherine Fitzhugh, 27:13

 

 

30 – 39

30 – 39

1)  Tariq Al-Agba, 20:25 1)  Liz Starks, 20:40
2)  Tim Weldin, 20:38 2)  Brandy Layton, 22:28
3)  Chris Gonzales, 27:44 3)  Courtney Bowie, 24:45

 

 

MEN

WOMEN

40 – 49

40 – 49

1)  Gene Schwieterman, 19:11 1)  Ginger Gruber, 21:07*
2)  Theo Cragg, 19:28 2)  Delores Montgomery, 21:30
3)  Peter Vosshall, 19:55 3)  Michelle Woodward, 22:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50 – 59

50 – 59

1)  Jay Strickland, 18:47 1)  Lisa Christen, 29:17
2)  Ken Peper, 18:59 2)  Ellen Strong, 32:20
3)  Louie Pratt, 19:17 3)  Robin Ward, 41:16

 

 

60 – 69

60 – 69

1)  John Emery, 20:56*  
2)  Erick Lindbergh, 21:43*  
3)  Bill Powers, 24:36  

 

 

70 and over

70 and over

1)  Glen Jurges, 26:31  
2)  Roger Dean, 27:51

3)  Orvil Clay, 33:21

 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
       *new course record

 


Island Cup youth soccer tourney starts Friday on Bainbridge Island

Thursday, August 25th, 2011

The Island Cup boys and girls soccer tournament begins Friday for U10, U11 and U12-14 teams at Hidden Cove, Battlepoint Park, Woodward Middle School and Sands Avenue on Bainbridge Island.

Complete schedules and more information can be found by going to the Bainbridge Island Youth Soccer Club’s website.

 

 


Kitsap County Bears ranked No. 2 in the nation

Saturday, August 20th, 2011

OK, I know I play for them, but I thought I’d update you on some Kitsap County Bears stuff.
First, here are the national rankings, which have the Bears at No. 2.
Here’s a little story about the game.


Whale of a Run Results

Tuesday, August 2nd, 2011
Whale of a Run
July 30, 2011
   
1 Mile Run
   
TOP 10 MEN TOP 10 WOMEN
1.  Zackery Weber, 5:06 1.  Michaela Rubenstein, 6:36
2.  James Mackovjak, 5:10 2.  Linday Holcomb, 6:40
3.  Cameron Carroll, 5:12 3.  Alyssa Gascoyne, 6:52
4.  Philip Skala, 5:13 4.  Claire Christen, 6:59
5.  Todd Pedersen, 5:30 5.  Brianna Wells, 7:10
6.  Lee Knapp, 5:35 6.  Kimmy Kreifels, 7:28
7.  Andrew Kuster, 6:00 7.  Madison Largey, 7:29
8.  Eric Devenny, 6:01 8.  Samantha Thompson, 7:29
9.  Tyler Church, 6:09 9.  Hannah Kuster, 7:30
10.  Josh Monette, 6:12 10.  Maeve Bittle, 7:49
   
   
4 Mile Run
   
1st Male:  Shane Moskowitz, 21:08
1st Female:  Kelsi Canauan, 25:28
   
Men Women
   
12 and Under 12 and Under
1.  Alex Stefanski, 33:31 1.  Maya Nichols, 35:06
2.  Alex Bradbury, 33:43 2.  Taylor, Nichols, 35:07
3.  Drew Carpenter, 34:01 3.  Abby Schwieterman, 36:43
4.  Cameron Crebs, 35:06 4.  Caitlyn Wetzel, 41:21
5.  Jayce Holcomb, 36:01 5.  Emily Funston, 41:54
   
13-15 13-15
1.  Ian Christen, 23:10 1.  Rose Christen, 26:26
2.  Egan Dunning, 25:09 2.  Sophie Carroll, 27:14
3.  Joel Corlew, 26:17 3.  Alexa Carr, 31:40
4.  Christian Schwieterman, 26:45 4.  Maria Greco, 32:20
5.  Kyle Samson, 27:07 5.  Jasmine Ford, 34:37
   
16-18 16-18
1. Will Drikwater, 21:58 1.  Emily Kreifels, 29:59
2.  Matthew Lutz, 22:17 2.  Jenna Warner, 30:47
3.  John Mackojak, 22:27 3.  Krista Holden, 31:38
4.  Keith Ryan, 23:06 4.  Catherine Deloach, 32:41
5.  Ian Goldizen, 23:25 5.  Jilian Carlo, 34:28
   
19-29 19-29
1.  Chris Baldas, 22:09 1.  Erika Copeland, 27:42
2.  CJ Godfrey, 22:32 2.  Mackenzie Vaughn, 28:00
3.  Andrew Crode, 24:43 3.  Samantha Adamski, 29:57
4.  Nick Rothwall, 25:58 4.  Rachel Feiring, 30:30
5.  Jacob Feiring, 26:11 5.  Stephanie Shoemaker, 31:42
   
30-39 30-39
1.  Mark Cook, 23:47 1.  Liz Starks, 27:23
2.  Paul Ringsrud, 25:35 2.  Tracy Eilmes, 28:54
3.  Loren McNiel, 29:01 3.  Brandy Layton, 29:05
4.  Steven Riley, 29:04 4.  Elizabeth Koehler, 30:25
5.  Soshuu Paulas, 29:09 5.  Amy Slater, 30.33
   
40-49 40-49
1.  Douglas Babbitt, 23:15 1.  Yang Carpenter, 27:44
2.  Blazin Downhill, 24:38 2.  Dolores Montgomery, 27:48
3.  Joe Turk, 26:00 3.  Julie Sebek, 27:55
4.  Kirk Leaf, 26:45 4.  Michelle Denully, 30:23
5.  Walter Boyaardt, 26:53 5.  Alicia Cole, 31:11
   
50-59 50-59
1.  Ken Peper, 24:38 1.  Celene Salyer, 32:12
2.  Louis Pratt, 25:12 2.  Leslie Brown, 33:56
3.  Bob Schlemmer, 25:19 3.  Carrie Kale, 34:37
4.  David Sherman, 26:07 4.  Katrins Fulkerson, 34:44
5.  Keith Lerew, 26:38 5.  Patricia Coogan, 34:46
   
60-69 60-69
1.  John Emery, 26:22 1.  Isobel Lang-Anderson, 38:59
2.  Bill Powers, 30:54 2.  Kathy Avery, 41:18
3.  Larry MacIntyre, 31:37 3.  Emma Vanacker, 45:23
4.  Bill Dewey, 33:08 4.  Chaz Staunton, 45:48
5.  Jeffrey Brown, 33:57 5.  Holly Hall, 46:24
   
70 and Over 70 and Over
1.  Glen Jurges, 33:28 1.  Jean Cornwell, 50:01
2.  Roger Dean, 34:19 2.  Molly Childs, 52:50
3.  Terry Reichardt, 38:16 3.  Chloe Parr, 55:17
4.  Dino Briones, 40:33  
5.  Carl Johnson, 41:29  
   
 

Available on Kindle