The Blogstroke

Annette Griffus covers swimming, from age-group to high school and the Olympics.
Subscribe to RSS

Locals fare very well at Dick LaFave meet

April 29th, 2014 by Annette Griffus

The Olympic peninsula was well represented on the medal podium last weekend at the Dick LaFave long-course kickoff meet at KCAC in Federal Way.

Clubs from our neck of the woods included Olympic Aquatic Club, Bainbridge Island Swim Club, Port Angeles Swim Club and Poulsbo Piranhas Swim Team as well as several swimmers not attached to a club. BISC finished third in the girls team standings with 173 points. The Piranhas were sixth (106.5), PASC was 16th (24 points) and OAC was 20th (12).

On the boys side, Bainbridge was third (272), Olympic sixth (88), Poulsbo tied with Valley Aquatics for seventh (78), while unattached/OAC swimmers were 14th (25) and PASC finished 16th (nine).

With so many kids swimming, I’m only going to mention the top three finishers from each age group and event in this post. You can find full results from the meet on the pns.org website.

Girls

400 IM (11-12 year old)—2, Shannon Campbell (BISC).

400 IM (13-14)—1, Lia Campbell (BISC)

400 free (10-Under)—2, Briann Hoffman (PPST)

400 free (13-14)—2, Hannah Tonsmann (BISC).

50 fly (10-Under)—2, Margaret Hayes (BISC). 3, Ava Harris (PPST).

50 fly (11-12)—3, Eleanor Beers (PPST) 31.44 (meet record).

50 free (1o-Under)—3, Hayes (BISC).

50 free (11-12)—1, Beers (BISC).

200 free (11-12)—2, Beers (BISC). 3, S. Campbell (BISC).

200 fly (13-14)–1, L. Campbell (BISC).

100 back (13-14)—1, L. Campbell (BISC). 3, Carina Laukitis (BISC).

200 breast (13-14)—3, Tonsmann (BISC).

200 IM (13-14)—1, L. Campbell (BISC).

200 fly (11-12)—3, Kira Ashmore (OAC).

1oo back (10-Under)—3, Harris (PPST).

100 back (11-12)—2, Eldon-Everts (BISC). 3, Beers (BISC).

100 free (10-Under)—2, Hoffman (PPST).

100 free (11-12)—1, Beers (PPST).

100 fly (10-Under)—1, Harris (PPST).

50 free (13-14)—1, L. Campbell (BISC) 28.19 (meet record).

100 fly (13-14)—1, Sam Caro (unatt./Bain)

200 back (13-14)—1, L. Campbell (BISC).

200 back (15-Over)—2, McKenzie Bell (BISC).

100 breast (13-14)—2, Caro (unatt./Bain).

Boys

400 IM (11-12)—3, Kevin Houseman (BISC)

400 free (10-Under)—1, Ian Lipton (BISC). 2, Andrew Renninger (OAC).

50 fly (10-Under)—2, Lipton (BISC).

50 back (11-12)—1, Tim Gallagher (PPST) 32.67 (meet record). 2, Aaron Markow (BISC).

50 breast (11-12)—1, Houseman (BISC) 33.64 (meet record).

50 free (10-Under)—1, Lipton (BISC) 32.22 (meet record).

200 free (10-Under)—2, Renninger (OAC).

200 free (11-12)—1, Jude Wenker (BISC). 3, Gallagher (PPST).

200 fly (13-14)—1, Makai Ingalls (BISC). 2, Nathan Rubie (OAC).

100 back (13-14)—2, Ingalls (BISC).

200 breast (13-14)—2, Zane Guyt (OAC). 3, Carter Hall (BISC).

100 free (13-14)—2, Parker Bushey (BISC).

200 IM (13-14)—3, Bushey (BISC).

200 fly (11-12)—2, Gallagher (PPST).

100 back (10-Under)—1, Lipton (BISC).

100 back (11-12)—3, Markow (BISC).

200 breast (11-12)—1, Houseman (BISC).

100 free (10-Under)—3, Collin Bushey (BISC).

200 IM (10-Under)—1, Lipton (BISC) 2:51.90 (meet record). 3, Renninger (OAC).

200 IM (11-12)—2, Gallagher (PPST).

100 breast (11-12)—1, Houseman (BISC) 1:13.11 (meet record).

200 back (11-12)—2, Gallagher (PPST) 2:34.18 (meet record).

100 fly (10-Under)—1, Lipton (BISC). 3, Renninger (OAC).

50 free (13-14)—2, P. Bushey (BISC). 3, Ingalls (BISC).

100 fly (13-14)—1, Ingalls (BISC). 2, P. Bushey (BISC). 3, Rubie (OAC).

100 breast (13-14)—2, Carter Hall (BISC). 3, Ingalls (BISC).

200 free (13-14)—3, P. Bushey (BISC).

Email This Post Email This Post

Comments are closed.

About This Blogger

Annette Griffus has covered swimming since 2001, from age-group to high school and the Olympics.

Polls

Will Michael Phelps compete in 2016 Olympics?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
    follow me on Twitter