The Blogstroke

Annette Griffus covers swimming, from age-group to high school and the Olympics.
Subscribe to RSS

Results from Pac Coast Invitational

July 6th, 2013 by Annette Griffus

I’m a little late on posting local results from the Pacific Coast Invitational, held June 29-30, because I just returned from vacation.

The results I’ve listed below are top 10 finishers. You can find the full results by clicking here.

We had a couple swimmers win individual titles, including Adrian King of Poulsbo Piranhas Swim Team. King won the 10&Under 100 backstroke in 1:27.69. He was also second in the 50 freestyle (35.42) and  seventh in the 50 breast (48.07).

Nathan Rubie of Olympic Aquatic Club won the 11-12 year old 50 butterfly in 31.68. He was also third in the 100 fly (1:11.36) and 200 fly (2:47.42).

PPST’s Ava Harris, in the 10&Under girls division, was second in the 100 butterfly in 1:30.04 seconds.

Kelsey Crane of OAC finished second in the 200 fly in the girls 15&Over in 2:33.01.

Pac Coast Invitational

June 29-30

At KCAC, Federal Way

Girls

10&U

100 butterfly—2, Ava Harris (PPST) 1:30.04. 10, Elizabeth Helmer (OAC) 1:44.71. 200 IM—8, Harris (PPST) 3:19.99. 50 fly—9, Helmer (OAC) 41.32. 100 free—4, Helmer (OAC) 1:19.94. 100 breast—9, Ashley Dill (PPST) 1:49.01. 200 free—4, Helmer (OAC) 2:54.91.

11-12

100 butterfly—7, Chloe Partsch (OAC) 1:18.68. 50 free—6, Tatiana Tubberville (OAC) 32.28. 7, Snyder (OAC) 32.28. 50 back—7, Snyder (OAC) 38.64. 50 fly—3, Partsch (OAC) 34.00. 100 free—7T, Tubberville (OAC), Snyder (OAC) 1:09.51. 200 back—10, Snyder (OAC) 2:58.52.

12&U

200 medley relay—8, Olympic Aquatic Club 2:43.94. 200 free relay—7, OAC 2:17.89.

13-14

100 back—8, Kira Crane (OAC) 1:16.38. 50 free—8, Serita Solis (PPST) 30.36. 100 free—Crane (OAC) 1:06.00. 100 fly—9, Solis (PPST) 1:14.67.

15&Over

200 butterfly—2, Kelsey Crane (OAC) 2:33.01. 200 IM—5, Crane (OAC) 2:33.27. 50 fly—5, Crane (OAC) 31.35. 100 fly—6, Crane (OAC) 1:08.85. 7, Sidney Bishoff (PSSC) 1:09.53. 200 free—7, Bishoff (PSSC) 2:21.16.

Boys

10&U

50 breast—7, Adrian King (PPST) 48.07. 50 free—2, King (PPST) 35.42. 100 back—1, King (PPST) 1:27.69.

11-12

100 butterfly—3, Nathan Rubie (OAC) 1:11.36. 50 breast—4, Zane Guyt (OAC) 40.70. 6, Nathan Ramey (PPST) 42.61. 7, Ethan Fox (PPST) 43.64. 9, Alex Stefanski (PPST) 44.82. 50 free—5, Fox (PPST) 31.44. 8, Rubie (OAC) 32.06. 100 back—5, Fox (PPST) 1:22.23. 200 IM—10, Rubie (OAC) 2:53.86. 50 fly—1, Rubie (OAC) 31.68. 7, Fox (PPST) 37.39. 200 fly—3, Rubie (OAC) 2:47.42. 200 back—8, Fox (PPST) 2:56.21. 100 breast—8, Zane Guyt (OAC) 1:29.08. 200 free—3, Fox (PPST) 2:30.68. 5, Rubie (OAC) 2:38.72. 8, Guyt (OAC) 2:47.61.

13-14

200 butterfly—8, Tom Signal (OAC) 3:18.85.

15&Over

50 breast—6, Kevin Fox (PPST) 36.87. 50 back—3, Karl Otheim (OAC) 34.53.

 

Email This Post Email This Post

Comments are closed.

About This Blogger

Annette Griffus has covered swimming since 2001, from age-group to high school and the Olympics.

Polls

Will Michael Phelps compete in 2016 Olympics?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
    follow me on Twitter