Three locals win events at age group championships

William Waite, Eleanor Beers and Lia Campbell each walked away with a title from day one of the Northwest Region Short Course Championships on Friday.

Bainbridge Island Swim Club’s Waite won the 100-yard backstroke in Federal Way after he touched the wall at the King County Aquatic Center in 58.62 seconds in the 12-year-old category. He was also fifth in the 400 individual medley.

Waite’s teammate Campbell won the 13-year-old 50 freestyle in 23.97 seconds, just off the NWAG record of 23.80. Campbell was out-touched at the wall by Kelly Huffer of North Whidbey Aquatics in the 13-year-old 200-yard butterfly to place second. Huffer finished in two minutes, 5.99 seconds while Campbell was right behind in 2:06.84.

Beers, who swims for the Poulsbo Piranhas Swim Team, won the 50 freestyle in the 10 and under category in 27.16. Beers was fourth in the 100 backstroke as well.

Other top placers include Olympic Aquatic Club’s Kelsey Crane, who finished second in the 15-18 200 butterfly. Crane touched in 2:10.79, behind Tara Degeorge of Aurora Swim Team in 2:09.13. Crane’s time qualified her for the Western Zone Senior Championships meet July 31-Aug. 4.

Poulsbo Piranhas’ Tim Gallagher was third in the 100 backstroke in the 11 year old category.

See below for complete results of local swimmers;

NW Region Short Course Age Group Champs

At KCAC, Federal Way

Friday’s results (locals only)

GIRLS

10&U

100 back—4, Eleanor Beers (PPST) 1:08.90; 8, Moorea Eldo-Everts (BISC) 1:11.72. 50 free—1, Eleanor Beers (PPST) 27.16; 100 breast—6, Nadia Cole (PASC) 1:20.35; 27, Leigh Farah (BISC) 1:27.56.

11 year old

100 back—22, Isabel Hendryx (PPST) 1:10.48. 50 free—11, Hendryx (PPST) 27.55. 100 breast—14, Shannon Campbell (BISC) 1:18.68.

11-12 year old

200 fly—13, Shea Schardein (BISC) 2:27.61; 30, Sierra Hunter (PASC) 2:38.03. 400 IM—25, Schardein (BISC) 5:10.69.

12 year old

100 back—23, Katryn Moran (PPST) 1:06.82.

13 year old

100 back—19, Carina Laukaitis (BISC) 1:03.83. 200 fly—2, Lia Campbell (BISC) 2:06.84; 14, Lauren Witty (BISC) 2:20.39. 50 free—1, Campbell (BISC) 23.97; 25, Laukaitis (BISC) 26.38. 100 breast—13T, Julia Lapin (BISC), Lauren Yon (SHS) 1:12.60.

13-14 year old

200 medley relay—9, Bainbridge Island SC (Laukaitis, Rosen, Witty, Campbell) 1:54.67.

14 year old

200 fly—10, Candice Rosen (BISC) 2:16.5. 400 IM—8, Rosen (BISC) 4:43.76

13-18 year old

400 IM—12, Witty (BISC) 4:50.69; 20, Lapin (BISC) 4:56.37; Laukaitis (BISC) 4:58.71.

15-18 year old

100 back—15, Tracie Macias (PASC) 1:02.61; 16, Natalie Ackerley (BISC) 1:02.90; 200 fly—2, Kelsey Crane (OAC) 2:10.79*. 50 free—13, Amanda Comeau (BISC) 25.60. 100 breast—6, Geneva Levy (BISC) 1:09.63; 19, N. Ackerley (BISC) 1:11.37; 20, Allison Murphy (BISC) 1:11.29; 25, Katherine Andersen (PPST) 1:12.34; 26, Carter Juskevich (PASC) 1:12.37. 400 IM—12, Mikelle Ackerley (BISC) 4:47.31; 19, Murphy (BISC) 4:50.60. 200 medley relay—8, Bainbridge Island SC (N. Ackerley, Levy, Comeau, M. Ackerley) 1:56.22.

BOYS

10&U

100 back—9, Ian Lipton (BISC) 1:13.42; 10, Andrew Witty (BISC) 1:13.85; 20, Adrian King (PPST) 1:15.49; 23, James Sanchez (BTST) 1:16.14. 100 breast—19, Nathaniel Lapin (BISC) 1:27.80.

11 year old

100 back—3, Tim Gallagher (PPST) 1:04.42; 22, John Velisaris (BISC) 1:10.13. 100 breast—13, Tim Gallagher (PPST) 1:17.55; 16, Jude Wenker (BISC) 1:18.82; 25, Velisaris (BISC) 1:21.37.

11-12 year old

400 IM—5, William Waite (BISC) 4:43.61; 14, Makai Ingalls (BISC) 4:59.51.

12 year old

100 back—1, Waite (BISC) 58.62; 13, Makai Ingalls (BISC) 1:03.59. 50 free—16, Isaiah Snow (Brem YMCA) 25.69. 100 breast—34, Carter Hall (BISC) 1:19.27.

13 year old

100 back—6, Dylan Macabitas (PSSC) 57.46#. 50 free—23, Macabitas (PSSC) 24.98; 25, John Carlin (Brem YMCA) 25.00.

15-18 year old

100 breast—15, Keenan Grant (BISC) 1:04.88. 200 medley relay—4, Bainbridge Island SC (Sam Alpaugh, Grant, Marcus Tonsmann, Adam Comeau) 1:45.09.

#did not swim in finals; *Western Zone meet cut