The Blogstroke

Annette Griffus covers swimming, from age-group to high school and the Olympics.
Subscribe to RSS

Bremerton Y qualifies girls relay to nationals

February 27th, 2013 by Annette Griffus

The Bremerton YMCA swim team qualified its 200-yard freestyle relay (girls) for the upcoming YMCA Nationals in April, and set a team record at the Y Regionals Feb. 23-24 at the King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

The team, Sarah Avery, Leah Avery, Samantha Carlin and Alicia Carlin, set a record in one minute, 40.05 seconds. The relay will join Samantha Lingenbrink, who has already qualified in two events, at the Nationals in Greensboro, N.C., April 3-6.

Bremerton Y’s Isaiah Snow placed second in the 11-12 boys overall high point score. He also set team records in the 100 individual medley (1:03.95) and 100 breast (1:16.78).

Keep reading for a complete list of Bremerton Y swimmers at regionals:

BREMERTON Y REGIONALS RESULTS by events

FEB 22/23 AT KCAC

100 IM 11/12  1st Isaiah Snow 1:03.95* new team record; 12th Nicholas Carlin 1:18.17.

200 Med Relay 12/U 2nd Haakon Meyer, Aaron Tang, Isaiah Snow, Nic Carlin;

21 & U Girls .3rd Sammie Carlin, Leah Avery, Sarah Avery, Alicia Carlin;

16th Madison Polzin, Mikayla Polzin, Marie Snow, Aspen Monkhouse.

200 Free 9-10 Boys  5th Dietrich Meyer 2:37.76; 9th Rainer Meyer 2:48.62.

11/12 Boys 3rd Isaiah Snow 2:07.16; 8th Haakon Meyer 2:25.52; 13th Nicolas Carlin 2:44.51; 13-14 Girls 5th Sammie Carlin 2:04.07; 13-14 Boys 7th John Carlin 2:01.98; 15-21 Girls 10th Alicia Carlin 2:05.7; 14th Leah Avery 2:07.78; 15-21 Boys 18th Camdon Hatch 1:57.58; 33rd Reece Benge 2:10.42.

50 Breast  11-12 Boys 8th Haakon Meyer 38.71; 15-21 Girls 7th Mikayla Polzin 34.98; Madison Polzin 26th 39.28.

100 Back 9-10 Boys 12th Dietrich Meyer 1:28.99; 13th Rainer Meyer 1:29.01.

200 Back 11-14 Girls 7th Sammie Carlin 2:21.33; 39th Adelaide Moulton 2:53.44.

25 Fly 8/U 6th  Brendan Kerns 20.83.

50 Fly 9-10 Girls  10th Valencia Tang 36.59; 9-10 Boys 10th Dietrich Meyer 40.8.

100 Fly 11-12 Boys  2nd Isaiah Snow 1:04.85; 7th  Aaron Tang 1:24.24; 13-14 Girls 25th Aspen Monkhouse 1:15.61; 13-14 Boys 10th John Carlin 1:02.85; 15-21 Girls 4th Sarah Avery 1:01.78; 8th Alicia Carlin 1:05.38;  10th Leah Avery 1:06.51; 15-21 Boys 12th Camdon Hatch 58.71; 19th Reece Benge 1:03.12.

50 Free 9-10 Girls 14th Valencia Tang 34.98. 9-10 Boys 15th Dietrich Meyer; 17th Rainer Meyer 34.34; 11-12 Girls 36th Adelaide Moulton 30.81; 11-12 Boys 2nd Isaiah Snow 25.92;  11th Haakon Meyer 29.23; 16th Nicholas 30.33; 24th Aaron Tang 31.54; 13-14 Girls  2nd Samantha Carlin 25.46;  15th Aspen Monkhouse 27.75; 13-14 Boys 6th  John Carlin 25.00; 15-21 Girls  2nd Alicia Carlin 25.5..4th Sarah Avery 25.60; 15-21 Boys 20th Camdon Hatch 24.58; 27th  Reece Benge 25.26.

50 Breaststroke  8 & U Boys 6th Brendan Kerns.

200 Breaststroke  15-21 Girls  8th Sarah Avery 2:40.44; 13th Mikayla Polzin 2:43.02.

400 Medley Relay 12-21 Girls 4th Sam Carlin, Leah Avery, Sarah Avery, Alicia Carlin.

50 Backstroke 11-12 Girls 28thAdelaide Moulton 36.56; 11-12 Boys 22th Aaron Tang; 15-21 Boys 24th Camdon Hatch 31.53.

500 Free  Boys 11-21 10th John Marks 5:47.65; 13th Erik Hirt 5:56.22.

200 Free Relay  Boys 12& U 2nd Haakon Meyer, Aaron Tang, Kody Mears, Isaiah Snow; 8th Dietrich Meyer, Rainer Meyer, Brendan Kerns, Nicholas Carlin;

21 & U Girls Sarah Avery, Leah Avery, Sam Carlin, Alicia Carlin  1:40.05 * Y NAT; 9th Mikayla Polzin, Madison Polzin, Marie Snow, Aspen Monkhouse.

25 Breaststroke 6th Brendan Kerns 24.4.

100 Breaststroke  2nd Isaiah Snow 1:16.78;  5th Kody Mears 1:20.26; 15-21 5th Sarah Avery 1:12.93;  Mikayla Polzin 1:15.4; 11th Alicia Carlin  1:15.94.

50 Free 8/U 10th Brendan Kerns 40.61.

100 Free 9-10 Girls 20th Valencia Tang 1:18.18; 9-10 Boys 13th Rainer Meyer  1:14.72; 11-12 Boys 2nd Isaiah Snow 57.37; 10th Haakon Meyer  1:03.85; 15th Kody Mears 1:05.11; 20th Aaron Tang 1:09.48; 13-14 Girls 3rd Sam Carlin 56.06; 20th Aspen Monkhouse 1:00.45; 45th Marie Snow 1:06.85; 13-14 Boys 7th John Carlin 54.6; 15-21 Girls 4th Sarah Avery 55.62; 6th Alicia Carlin 55.76; 45th Marie Snow 1:06.85.

50 Back 9-10 Girls 30th Valencia Tang 44.76; 9-10 Boys 11th Dietrich Meyer 41.03; 21st  Rainer Meyer  42.7; 11-12 Girls 28th Adelaide Moulton 36.56. 

100 Back  11-12 Boys 8th Kody Mears 1:14.47;  22nd Aaron Tang 1:24.53; 13-14 Girls 4th Sammie Carlin 1:04.61; 30th Aspen Monkhouse  1:14.22; 15-21 Girls 4th Leah Avery 1:03.2; 12th Sarah Avery 1:05.47; 28th  Madison Polzin; 15-21 Boys 32 Erik Hirt 1:07.66.

200IM 9-10 Boys 6th Dietrich Meyer 3:03.7;  10th Rainer Meyer 3:19.07; 11-12 Boys  6th Haakon Meyer  2:44.2; 13-14 Girls 4th Sammie Carlin 2:25.26; 13-14 Boys 6th John Carlin 2:17.26; 15-21 Girls 8th Alicia Carlin 2:23.39  12th Mikayla Polzin 2:27.56; 15-21 Boys 26th Erik Hirt 2:22.75; 30th John Marks 2:30.48.

50 Fly 11-12 Boys 1st Isaiah Snow 28.54;  11th Haakon Meyer  35.91; 17th Nicholas Carlin 37.13;  15th Aaron Tang 36.52; 13-14 Boys 5th John Carlin 28.0.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Email This Post Email This Post

Comments are closed.

About This Blogger

Annette Griffus has covered swimming since 2001, from age-group to high school and the Olympics.

Polls

Will Michael Phelps compete in 2016 Olympics?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
    follow me on Twitter