“I could not find this rule anywhere in researching online, and in my opinion this is very dangerous because the drivers are
[…] Essentially, if the pedestrian is crossing in front of them, drivers need to wait until the pedestrian has reached the centerline or center turn lane before proceeding. If the pedestrian is crossing from the opposite side, drivers must stop and yield once the pedestrian arrives at the roadway centerline or center turn lane. RCW 46.61.235(1).
“Whenever a vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk, or at any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to permit a pedestrian to cross the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass such stopped vehicle. RCW 46.61.235(4). This is the statute that applies to the situation presented by Ms.Tangen.
“Without speaking with the deputy mentioned in Ms. Tangen’s e-mail,” Scott continued, “I don’t have the total story as to why the deputy stopped to permit the pedestrian to cross at that intersection.