The in basket: Melissa Carter Tangen asks a question I’m
[…] across a marked or unmarked crosswalk,” Scott said, “approaching
traffic must stop and yield to the pedestrian when the pedestrian
is within one lane of the half of the roadway upon which the
vehicle is traveling. Essentially, if the pedestrian is
crossing in front of them, drivers need to wait until the
pedestrian has reached the centerline or center turn lane before
proceeding. If the pedestrian is crossing from the opposite side,
drivers must stop and yield once the pedestrian arrives at the
roadway centerline or center turn lane. RCW 46.61.235(1).
“Whenever a vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk, or at any
unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to permit a pedestrian to
cross the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle approaching from
the rear shall not overtake and pass such stopped vehicle.
RCW 46.61.235(4). This is the statute that applies to the
situation presented by Ms.Tangen.
“Without speaking with the deputy mentioned in Ms. Tangen’s
e-mail,” Scott continued, “I don’t have the total story as to why
the deputy stopped to permit the pedestrian to cross at that
intersection.