Geyer named to baseball coaches hall of fame

North Mason coach Bill Geyer threw out the first pitch at the All-State baseball series over the weekend in Yakima. He threw it his son, Daulton.

It was a big weekend for Geyer, who is battling terminal form of cancer. You can read more about that here.

Geyer’s team lost both games but he was named to the Washington State Coaches Association Hall of Fame.

CPA’s Nation signs with Pacific University

Kalie Nation of Crosspoint signed her letter to play soccer at Pacific University earlier this month. (Contributed photo)
Kalie Nation of Crosspoint signed her letter to play soccer at Pacific University earlier this month.
(Contributed photo)

Crosspoint Academy standout Kalie Nation signed her celebration letter to play soccer at Pacific University in Forest Grove, Oregon, next fall.

Nation, who signed last week with her parents Travis and Jennifer by her side, was a multi-sport star for the Warriors playing soccer, volleyball and basketball.

Five selected for All-State Baseball Series

Five West Sound baseball players were selected for the All-State Baseball Series this weekend in Yakima.

North Kitsap’s Kole Milyard, Bremerton’s Zane Zurbrugg and Anthony Amicangelo, Klahowya’s Jakob Wittig and North Mason’s Daulton Geyer were named to the series Sunday.

The five players were nominated from the 49th Senior All-Star Doubleheader that was played Friday at the Fairgrounds.

All Narrows 4A/3A boys soccer teams announced

Narrows League 4A
MVPs—Jordan Williams, sr., Bellarmine; Jack Sluys, sr., Gig Harbor
Coach of the year—Joey Waters, Bellarmine
First team
GK—Travis Peyton, sr., Gig Harbor; Sean Carlin, jr., Bellarmine; Forward—Ryan Clark, sr., Bellarmine; Robert Nurmi, sr., Bellarmine; Midfield—Issac Russell, sr., Bellarmine; Bryson Gardener, jr., Bellarmine; Kolby Johnson, sr., Olympia; Collin Tate, sr., Timberline; Conner Tovey, sr., Gig Harbor; Elijah Wolfe, sr., Bellarmine; Defenders—Tommy Martin, jr., Bellarmine; Garett Landers, so., Olympia; Tyler Vu, jr., Bellarmine; Sean Lane, jr., Bellarmine; Kendall Burke, so., Stadium; Madison Douglas, jr., Timberline.
Second team
GK—Dylan Zurfluh, sr., Bellarmine; Matteo Delgiudice, jr., Olympia; Forward—Max Hilger, jr., Bellarmine; Shawn Kimble, jr., Gig Harbor; Erik Silva, sr., Stadium; Midfield—Nate Faber, sr., Yelm; Ryan Sanchez, jr., Bellarmine; Gavin Stewart, so., Yelm; Paul Wadsworth, jr., Stadium; Eduardo de la Cruz, fr., South Kitsap; Defenders—Max Nail, sr., South Kitsap; Alika Pai, sr., Gig Harbor; Ryan Stewart, sr., Bellarmine; Mitchell Nee, so., Olympia; Matt Lamfers, jr., Timberline.

Narrows League 3A
MVP—Nigel El-Sokkary, sr., Capital
Coach of the year—Jason Gjertsen, Wilson
First team
GK—Diego Rodriguez, jr., North Thurston; Alek Greenleaf, jr., Wilson; Forward—Jose Aguilar, sr., North Thurston; Angel Herrera, so., Lincoln; Midfield—Vitthal Powell, sr., North Thurston; Pablo Ramos, jr., Wilson; Logan Beachy, sr., Central Kitsap; Scott Penner, jr., Capital; Defenders—Ian Maclean, sr., North Thurston; Daniel Ocampo, sr., Lincoln; Jack Coupe, sr., Central Kitsap; Alan Ryan, sr., Capital.
Second team
GK—Simon Capilla, sr., Lincoln; Forward—Tommy Johnson, sr., North Thurston; Jesus Flores, jr., Shelton; Anei Yel, jr., Wilson; Midfield—Charles Jellison, jr., North Thurston; Ronaldo Venegas, sr., Lincoln; Kevin White, sr., Central Kitsap; Willie Klemmer, jr., Capital; Defenders—Skyler Stephens, jr., Central Kitsap; Carter Stephens, jr., Central Kitsap; Rodolfo Castillo, sr., Capital; Michael Benitez, so., Wilson.

Bainbridge’s Frickleton named lacrosse All-American

Bainbridge senior Jack Frickleton was one of nine lacrosse players named to the U.S. Lacrosse High School All-Americans list in Washington on Wednesday.

Frickleton, who plays the attack position, had 44 points for the Spartans this season, 31 goals and 14 assists.

State champion Bellevue lead the way with three selections, while Issaquah had two, followed by Eastside Catholic, Skyline, Mercer Island and Bainbridge each with one.

Soccer: Hernandez, Powell named Olympic League MVPs

Kingston’s Leo Hernandez and Klahowya’s Paul Powell earned Olympic League most valuable player honors for boys soccer.

Hernandez was the 2A league MVP, while Powell was the 1A league MVP.

Boys Soccer
Olympic League 2A
MVP—Leo Hernandez, Kingston
Coach of the Year—Randy Lund, Bremerton
First Team
Alex Barrett, sr., Kingston; Alex Hernandez, sr., Kingston; Kody Boles, jr., Kingston; Deondre Sluys, jr., North Kitsap; Ethan Schmitt, sr., North Kitsap; Liam Harris, so., Sequim; Austin Wagner, sr., Sequim; Wei-Yan Fu, sr., Port Angeles, Spencer Stuart, sr., Bremerton; Cameron Lax, sr., Olympic; Miguel Sebastian, sr., North Mason
Second Team
Zach Hobson, sr., Kingston; Brady Vernik, jr., Kingston; Will Thompson; sr., North Kitsap; Jordan Thompson, jr., North Kitsap; Cameron Chase, sr., Sequim; JT McElhose, sr., Sequim; Keenan Leslie, so., Port Angeles; Dylan Reed, jr., Bremerton; Alvaro Perez, sr., Bremerton; Joshaua Frey, fr., Bremerton; Walter Sebastian, fr., North Mason.

Olympic League 1A
MVP—Paul Powell, sr., Klahowya
Coach of the Year—Jeff Quinn, Klahowya
First Team
Jacob Sargent, jr., Klahowya; Keegan Grellner, sr., Klahowya; Derek Carpenter, so., Klahowya; Mason Joe, so., Klahowya; Elijah Biskup, sr., Port Townsend; Patrick Charlton, sr., Port Townsend; Abraham Leyva Elenes, sr., Coupeville; William Nelson, so., Coupeville; Carter McCleary, jr., Chimacum; Joseph Richey, jr., Chimacum.

Spartans named all-league in softball

Bainbridge’s Morgan Lassoff was named to the All-Metro League softball team.

Lassoff, a sophomore, was named as an outfielder.

Sophomore pitcher Sara Colley was named to the All-Mountain Division team and Maddie Loverich, a sophomore catcher, and Malia Peato, a freshman shortstop/pitcher were honorable mention.

All-Metro League

MVP — Gabby Wenn, West Seattle, sr.

Coach of the year — Rick Geving, Roosevelt

Team sportsmanship — Seattle Prep

Pitchers: Lauren King, Ballard, jr.; Kayla Ferguson, Roosevelt, jr. Catcher: Kaela Jackson, Garfield, sr. 1B: Emma Atkinson, West Seattle, sr. 2B: Maddie Iem, Eastside Catholic, jr.; SS: Lucy Mead, West Seattle, so. 3B: Harper Brown, Eastside Catholic, fr. OF: Sarah Buchanan, Seattle Prep, sr., Megan McAllister, Ballard, jr., Juliana Lynch, Holy Names, sr., Morgan Lassoff, Bainbridge, so. DH: Hannah Schubert, Ballard, sr.; Util.: Karina Diekema, Seattle Prep, sr.

All-Mountain

Pitchers: Katie Erikson, Seattle Prep, jr., Sara Colley, Bainbridge, so. Catcher: Sam Hemmert, West Seattle, sr. 1B: Madison Burmester, Seattle Prep, so. 2B: Morgan Cameron, Ballard, sr. SS: Caroline Sonnen, Eastside Catholic, jr. 3B: Taylor Danielson, Ballard, jr. OF: Brynn Snodgrass, West Seattle, jr., McKenzie Spires, Eastside Catholic, fr., Jessica Irvine, Holy Names, jr., Cammy Stukel, Seattle Prep, sr. DH: Abi Kirsten, Eastside Catholic, sr. Util.: Halina Tracey, Holy Names, jr.

Honorable mention

Bainbridge — Maddie Loverich, so., catcher; Malia Peato, fr., SS/P.

CK’s Lawrence named Narrows League 3A MVP in softball

Central Kitsap’s standout pitcher Hope Lawrence was named the Narrows League 3A most valuable player while the Cougars had three players named to the first team.

CK softball coach Courtney Lacock was named the coach of the year. Lawrence will play at Shoreline Community College next season.

First baseman Elise Freund, who is headed to Pacific Lutheran University, senior Chance Barg and junior Madi Anderson were the first-team selections.

In Narrows 4A, South Kitsap third baseman Diavionne DeWalt was named to the first-team along with pitcher Ali Paulino.

All-League Softball

Narrows League 4A

MVP — Jordan Adams, Gig Harbor, jr.

Coach of the year — Lindsay Walton, Yelm

First team — Pitchers: Drea Schwaier, Yelm, so.; Brooklyn Taylor-Sparks, Timberline, jr. Catcher: Taylor Gubser, Yelm, fr. Middle inf.: Nicki Dehan, Yelm, sr.; Tessa Waage, Gig Harbor, sr.; Alyssa McKiernan, Bellarmine Prep, sr. Corner inf.: Abbie Hutton, GH, sr.; Diavionne DeWalt, South Kitsap, so. OF: Erin Roloff, Olympia, sr.; Ally Choate, Yelm, jr., Meg Sullivan, Bellarmine Prep, jr. Util.: Alexandra Kessler-Paulino, South Kitsap, jr.

Second team — Pitchers: Tayelyn Cutler, Yelm, fr.; Chelsea Smith, Bellarmine Prep, so.; Catcher: McKenzie Schwan, Bellarmine Prep, jr. Middle inf.: Mackinzee Moore, Yelm, fr.; Sophia Canton, South Kitsap, jr. Corner inf.: Haley McMasters, Bellarmine Prep, fr.; Alix Peffly, Timberline, fr.; Carley Nelson, Yelm, jr. OF: Emery Norwood, Stadium, jr.; Brooke Fesenbek, Olympia, so.; Makenzie Sylvester, Timberline, sr. Util.: Erica Grenlund, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

Honorable mention — Catchers: Bailey Werner, Gig Harbor, so.; Bailey Haddock, Timberline, fr. Middle inf.: Lauren Forseth, Gig Harbor, so.; Isabel Chapman, Stadium, sr. Corner inf.: Jaeden Els, Yelm, so.; Hailey Lasmanis, Olympia, jr. OF: Tess Parker, Gig Harbor, sr.; Angel Prewitt, South Kitsap, jr.; Alexis Gojovich, South Kitsap, so.; Maddie Potter, Gig Harbor, jr. Util.: Patricia Hultman, Stadium, sr.

Narrows League 3A

MVP — Hope Lawrence, Central Kitsap, sr.

Coach of they year — Courtney Lacock, Central Kitsap

First team — Pitcher: Natalie Albaugh, Shelton, fr. Catcher: Corey Lindsay, Shelton, sr. Middle inf.: Aaliyah Kautz, North Thurston, sr.; Marissa Adams, Central Kitsap, jr.; Loretta LaClair, Shelton, sr. Corner inf.: Ciarra Davis, North Thurston, sr.; Elise Freund, Central Kitsap, sr.; Kiana Turner, Wilson, jr. OF: Aurora Gouley, Shelton, sr.; Chance Barg, Central Kitsap, sr.; Madi Anderson, Central Kitsap, jr. Util.: Peyton Uznanski, Capital, so.

Second team — Pitcher: Maddy Lincoln, Capital, sr. Catcher: Zee Young, Central Kitsap, so.; Raynie Ehret, North Thurston, jr.; Middle inf.: Kathy Le, Foss, so.; Judy Soliai, Lincoln, so.; Corner inf.: Tera Geimer, North Thurston, so.; Matlyne Mecham, Shelton, jr. OF: Haley Julkenen, North Thurston, jr.; Sam Wallace, Central Kitsap, jr.; Alexis Groshong, Wilson, so.; Util.: Brittney Kincy, Capital, so.; Blanca Vielma, Foss, jr.

Honorable mention — Pitchers: Kately Kass, Wilson, jr.; Isabel Pfingston, Mt. Tahoma, fr. Catchers: Hallie Bader, Foss, sr.; Taytum Pesek, Wilson, so. Middle inf.: Keiamae Sagapolu, Lincoln, so.; Delaney Kennedy, Capital, fr.; Alyssa Jordenson, Shelton, so.; Alann Bates-Carector, Mt. Tahoma, sr. OF: Rachel Wofford, Capital, sr.; Kylee Freese, North Thurston, fr.; Masie Vollendorff, North Thurston, so.; Hallee Garrick, Shelton, jr.; Util.: Victoria Nuon, Lincoln, jr.; Cassidy Garchow, Central Kitsap, jr.

State track and field meet gets underway Thursday

State track and field begins Thursday with the 4A/3A/2A schools in Tacoma and the small schools in Cheney.
Here are the big school schedule and small school schedule
Here are the heat sheets for the big school meet and small school meet.


Class 4A/3A/2A

When: Thursday-Saturday
Where: Mount Tahoma High School, Tacoma
Time: Starts 3:20 Thursday, 9 a.m. Friday, 9:30 a.m. Saturday.

Local entrants
Bainbridge—Boys, Wyatt Longley (400), James Payne (400), 4×400 relay (Kyle Hammer, David Kimmerlein, Evan Kimmerlein, Longley, Payne, Ben Scott). Girls, Sarah Lucioni (high jump), Hannah Tonsman (800), Taylee Undem (long jump, triple jump).

Bremerton—Boys, Japrea Pedesclaux (high jump), Jakob Paul Rylie (400), Jesse Smith (pole vault), Javonn Stoudermire (pole vault), 4×100 relay (Jasiah DeMarc, Richard Bios, Paul Busch, Rylie, Antonya Watson, Jeremiah Petty), 4×400 relay (Bios, Watson, Petty, Rylie, Busch, Japrea Pedesclaux). Girls, Keelane Dewalt (shot put), Christine Foresha (100, 200), Valerie Mansfield (pole vault), Tyishea McWhorter (100, 200), Danakai Whitcher-Thoman (800), 4×400 relay (Whitcher-Thomasn, McWhorter, Elysabeth Lemoureux, Foresha, Valerie Mansfield, Abrianna Mahon).

Central Kitsap—Boys, DeAndre Sincere (100), Zion Archer (long jump), Cameron Carroll (800, 1,600), Colin Gillespie (110 hurdles), Mason Salley (javelin), Christian Schwieterman (800), Blake Trujillo (800), 4×400 relay (Archer, Schweiterman, Trujillo, Carroll). Girls, Emily Carlson (high jump), Molly Fischer (1,600, 3,200), Mya King (800), 4×400 relay (Carlson, Autumn Mullins, Fischer, King, Mackenzie Claeys, Sophia Kohler).

Kingston—Boys, Max English (high jump), Hayden Sather (200, javelin), Andrew Simon (3,200). Girls, Taylor Seaman (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles).

North Kitsap—Boys, Sean Crowell (800, 1,600), Deven Kibodeaux (javelin), Marcelo Sanchez (shot put), Jonathan Sedy (triple jump), Kainen Warren (triple jump), Connor Westby (shot put), Brandon Wilson (pole vault), 4×100 relay (Nathanael Kjormoe, Damien Avalos, Ulysses Moran, Sedy, Zachery Clark, Kainen Warren). Girls, Sara Bigelow (400), Felicity Martell (triple jump), Erin Molello (300 hurdles), Chloe Seferos (pole vault), Jasmine Selembo (long jump, triple jump), Ashley Vest (300 hurdles, high jump), Hannah Waterman (triple jump), Lauren Weins (javelin), 4×200 relay (Bigelow, Maia Larsen, Molello, Raelee Moore, Selembo, Hannah Waterman), 4×400 (Bigelow, Emily McPherson, Molello, Larsen, Julie Schaub, Erica Bigelow).

North Mason—Boys, Terry Reiners (200, 400). Girls, Lily Campbell (discus, javelin), Tegan Daviscourt (200).

Olympic—Boys, Matt Backer (800), Jaleel Elmore (100, 200, 400), Nicholas Ford (100, 200), David Horst (triple jump), Darelle White (long jump) 4×400 relay (White, Matt Becker, Demetrius McLean, Elmore, David Horst, Hunter Woolridge). Girls, Sierra Adams (shot put, discus), Morgan McCorkle (300 hurdles, long jump, triple jump), Danielle Rose Monzon (100, long jump, triple jump), Hannah Troy (100, long jump), 4×100 relay (Kelli Ford, Troy, McCorkle, Monzon, Stephanie Barr), 4×200 relay (Ford, Adrianna Marin, Barr, Troy, Felicity Martell).

Port Angeles—Boys, Ari Athair (pole vault), Jacob Kennedy (shot put), Paul Van Rosen (discus). Girls, Gracie Long (1,600, 3,200, high jump), 4×100 relay (Hannah Malkin, Janelle Brown, Dallas Wright, Sandy Nguyen, Raylyn Apolonio, Imani Colbert).
Sequim—Boys, Jackson Oliver (800, high jump), Oscar Herrera (300 hurdles), 4×400 relay (Logan Habner, Curtis Gorr, Herrera, Silas Isenberger, Oliver, Kane Stoddard). Girls, Audrey Shingleton (800), Waverly Shreffler (800), Elizabeth Sweet (pole vault), 4×200 relay (Gretchen Happe, Mercedes Woods, Kiara Pierson, Shreffler, Emma Beeson, Telicia Busby), 4×400 relay (Shreffler, Woods, Happe, Pierson, Shingleton, Beeson).

South Kitsap—Boys, Albert MacArthur (triple jump, long jump), Nolan Van Amen (discus, shotput), William Vargas (high jump). Girls, Paxton DePoe (800), Mylie LaFountaine (300 hurdles).

Class 1A/2B/1B
When: Thursday-Saturday
Where: Eastern Washington University, Cheney.
Time: Starts 4 p.m Thursday, 10 a.m. Friday and Saturday.

Local entrants
Chimacum—Boys, Sam Golden (110 hurdles), Chris Sevilla (javelin), 4×100 relay (Ryan Caldwell, Jadyn Roberts, Eoin Hartnett, Domenick Zack, David Johnson, Matt Torres). Girls, 4×200 relay (Jada Trafton, Bailey Castillo, Juliet Alban Vallat, Sammy Raines, Clara Noble).

Crosspoint—Boys, Matthew Kelly (800, triple jump), 4×400 relay (Josh Millermon, Evan Peterson, Peter Park, Kelly, Nathan Taylor, Sam Jones). Girls, Shaylyn Downs (3,200).

Klahowya—Boys, Alex Gomez (110 hurdles), Jackson Hayden (pole vault), Micah Joe (Kla), 4×400 relay (Isaiah Snow, Blake Rosales, Gavin Hamblet, Dakota McIntyre, Gomez, Haden Smith). Girls, Erika Powell (300 hurdles), Holly Rouse (800, 1,600, 3,200).

Port Townsend—Boys, Seren Dances (100, 200, long jump), Jake Vande Griend (1,600, 3,200), Koby Weidner (100, 200), River Yearin (800), 4×100 relay (Weidner, Dances, Carson Marx, Kyle Blankenship, Yearian, Alex Brown), 4×400 relay (Weidner, Yearian, Marx, Blankenship, Dances, Vande Griend). Girls, Aubry Botkin (100 hurdles), Eileen Leoso (triple jump).