Week 7 of the Fearless Football Forecast

This week’s guest picker is Olympic gold medalist Nathan Adrian. Last week’s guest picker, Jordan Nailon, was 10-1.

This week Nathan Joyce Terry Mosher Annette Griffus Jeff Graham Chuck Stark Nathan Adrian John Beccera Jr. George Edgar
Bremerton at Centralia Centralia Centralia Centralia Centralia Bremerton Bremerton Centralia Centralia
Central Kitsap at Lincoln Lincoln Lincoln Lincoln Lincoln Lincoln Lincoln Lincoln Lincoln
Kingston at North Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap
Olympic at North Mason N.Mason N.Mason Olympic Olympic Olympic N.Mason Olympic Olympic
South Kitsap at Emerald Ridge E.Ridge E.Ridge E.Ridge E.Ridge S.Kitsap S.Kitsap E.Ridge E.Ridge
Port Townsend at Klahowya Klahowya Klahowya Klahowya P.Townsend P.Townsend P.Townsend P.Townsend P.Townsend
Seattle Prep at Bainbridge S.Prep S.Prep Bainbridge S.Prep S.Prep Bainbridge S.Prep S.Prep
Sequim at Port Angeles Sequim Sequim Sequim Sequim Sequim Sequim P.Angeles Sequim
Coupeville at Chimacum Coupeville Coupeville Coupeville Coupeville Chimacum Coupeville Coupeville Coupeville
Washington at Oregon Oregon Oregon Oregon Oregon Oregon Oregon Oregon Oregon
Seahawks at Rams Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks
Last week: 8–3 10–1 8–3 8–3 9–2 9–2 6–5 8–3
Season: 49-20 (.710) 49-20 (.710) 48-21 (.696) 47-22 (.681) 45-24 (.652) 44-25 (.638) 42-27 (.609) 41-28 (.594)

NK and Klahowya remain in position in volleyball rankings

The North Kitsap Vikings keep holding steady in the Class 2A Washington State Coaches Association volleyball this week at the No. 4 spot.

The Klahowya Eagles also remained among the top 10 in the 1A, staying at the No. 8 spot. Klahowya is coming off a 3-0 win over Coupeville on Tuesday while Chimacum beat Port Townsend 3-2. That puts both of those teams at 1-0 in the 1A division of the Olympic League. The Eagles take on Port Townsend at home Thursday while Chimacum is at Coupeville. If Chimacum and Klahowya win, they’ll face each other Tuesday, Oct. 21 at Klahowya in a game that could have playoff implications.

As for the Vikings, they beat Port Angeles 3-0 on Tuesday and will head to North Mason Thursday.  While not ranked, Olympic and Bremerton remain among the teams vying for playoffs in the 2A along with Sequim.

Here are the rankings as voted on by coaches statewide for all classifications;

Class 4A—1, Emerald Ridge. 2, Bellarmine Prep. 3, Camas. 4, West Valley-Yakima. 5, Battle Ground. 6, University. 7, Mount Si. 8, Mead. 9, Curtis. 10, Central Valley-Spokane.

Class 3A—1, Auburn Riverside. 2, Kennedy. 3, Holy Names. 4, Capital. 5, Lakeside. 6, Mercer Island. 7, Columbia River. 8, Southridge. 9, Kamikan. 10, Ferndale.

Class 2A—1, Tumwater. 2, Sehome. 3, Selah. 4, North Kitsap. 5, Ridgefield. 6, East Valley-Spokane. 7, East Valley-Yakima. 8, Fife. 9, Archbishop Murphy. 10, Burlington-Edison.

Class 1A—1, Lakeside. 2, Cedar Park Christrian. 3, Lynden Christian. 4, Connell. 5, Kalama. 6, Freeman. 7, Cascade-Leavenworth. 8, Klahowya. 9, Chelan. 10, Kings.

Class 2B—1, Colfax. 2, Toutle Lake. 3, Okanogan. 4, Wilbur-Creston. 5, Northwest Christian. 6, LaConner. 8, Wahkiakum. 9, Darrington. 10, Morton-White-Pass.

Class 1B—1, Sunnyside Christian. 2, Oakesdale. 3, Pomeroy. 4, Mount Vernon Christian. 5, Christian Faith. 6, Quilcene. 7, Almira-Coulee-Hartline. 8, Three Rivers Christian. 9, Pateros. 10, Lopez.

North Kitsap moves up a spot in state football poll

North Kitsap moves from eighth to seventh in the latest Associated Press state football poll.

Class 4A
1. Bothell (13) 6-0 166
2. Camas (4) 6-0 155
3. Union 6-0 134
4. Chiawana 5-1 123
5. Lake Stevens 5-1 87
6. Gonzaga Prep 5-1 72
7. Graham-Kapowsin 5-1 66
8. Gig Harbor 5-1 39
9. Kentwood 5-1 36
10. Federal Way 4-2 20
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Skyline 15. 12, Wenatchee 7.

Class 3A
1. Bellevue (17) 6-0 170
2. O’Dea 6-0 152
3. Eastside Catholic 5-1 137
4. Marysville-Pilchuck 5-1 117
5. Lincoln 6-0 93
6. Peninsula 5-1 75
7. Meadowdale 5-1 62
8. Shadle Park 4-2 33
(tie) Auburn Mountain View 6-0 33
10. Kennedy 5-0 27
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Columbia River 10. 12, Lakes 7.

Class 2A
1. Lynden (13) 6-0 179
2. Tumwater (6) 6-0 173
3. Prosser 6-0 149
4. Ellensburg 6-0 132
5. Hockinson 6-0 113
6. Sedro-Woolley 6-0 91
7. North Kitsap 6-0 70
8. Woodland 6-0 62
9. Liberty (Renton) 5-1 35
10. Clarkston 6-0 23
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Selah 8.

Class 1A
1. Cascade Christian (11) 5-0 152
2. Colville (3) 6-0 129
3. Cashmere 5-1 117
4. Zillah 6-0 111
5. Freeman (2) 5-1 97
6. Mount Baker 5-1 75
7. Royal 5-1 73
8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 6-0 59
9. Eatonville 6-0 43
10. Meridian 4-2 17
Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 2B
1. Lind-Ritzville Sprague (10) 6-0 136
2. Napavine (4) 6-0 130
3. Colfax 6-0 108
4. Reardan 6-0 91
5. North Beach 6-0 70
6. Okanogan 6-1 62
7. Toledo 5-1 58
8. Morton White Pass 5-1 44
9. Raymond 5-1 30
10. Brewster 7-0 24
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Adna 9.

Class 1B
1. Neah Bay (12) 6-0 129
2. Touchet 5-0 112
3. Liberty Christian (1) 6-0 109
4. Cusick 6-0 77
5. Lummi 5-2 73
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Republic 14.

Girls high school soccer rankings

Bainbridge and North Kitsap both appeared in this week’s Seattle Times high school girls soccer rankings.

North Kitsap (7-1-1) is ranked No. 7 in the Class 2A poll, while Bainbridge (8-1-2) is No. 8 in the 3A rankings.

South Kitsap (6-2) missed a chance at joining the 4A rankings, losing to No. 5 Olympia 1-0 last week.

Central Kitsap (9-1) is on the bubble in the 3A rankings, while Port Angeles (5-4) and Olympic (7-2-1) are on the bubble in the 2A rankings.

Klahowya’s Crane sisters nearing Ironman status

Klahowya senior Kelsey Crane is nearing Ironman status once again. Her little sister isn’t far behind.

Kelsey, the three-time state champion swimmer, has qualified for the Class 1A/2A meet in seven of the eight individual swimming events; 200-yard freestyle, 200 individual medley, 50 free, 100 butterfly, 500 freestyle and the 100 backstroke. She is still seeking qualifying time in the 100 freestyle.

It wouldn’t be the first time Crane has earned the coveted status. If she manages it again this year, it will be the fourth time in her four-year career.

Kira, a freshman, has qualified in five of the events in her first season; 200 free, 200 IM, 50 free, 100 free and 100 back. She’s missing the 100 breast, 100 fly and 500 free.

State Swimming Qualifiers

Class 3A

200 medley relay

Bainbridge                    1:55.82

Diving

Zora Opalka, Bain       355.95

Cammy Rouser, Bain 386.95

500 freestyle

Carina Laukaitis, Bain   5:24.19

200 free relay

Bainbridge                        1:45.52

100 backstroke

Allison Murphy, Bain     1:01.72

400 free relay

Bainbridge                      3:49.64

Class 2A

200 medley relay

Port Angeles                 1:58.84

North Kitsap                  2:00.30

200 freestyle

Kelsey Crane, Kla          2:01.17

Carter Juskevich, PA   2:05.40

Jaine Macias, PA           2:07.34

Kira Crane, Kla                2:07.89

200 IM

Kelsey Crane, Kla         2:15.64

Kira Crane, Kla               2:19.88

Jaine Macias, PA            2:23.02

50 freestyle

Kira Crane, Kla                   25.28

Kelsey Crane, Kla              25.84

100 butterfly

Kelsey Crane, Kla            1:00.85

Juliana Guyt, Brem          1:03.96

100 freestyle

Kira Crane, Kla                   56.62

500 freestyle

Kelsey Crane, Kla           5:24.76

Carter Juskevich, PA     5:41.16

100 backstroke

Kelsey Crane, Kla            1:02.38

Kira Crane, Kla                 1:03.59

Lauren Conrardy, PA      1:05.45

Taylor Beebe, PA              1:05.65

100 breaststroke

Carter Juskevich, PA     1:10.59

Jaine Macias, PA            1:13.52

400 freestyle relay

Port Angeles                   3:54.47

Week 6 of the Fearless Football Forecast

This week’s guest picker is outdoors writer Jordan Nailon. Last week’s guest picker, Wayne Tachell, was 7-4.

This week Nathan Joyce Annette Griffus Jeff Graham Terry Mosher Chuck Stark John Becerra Jr. Jordan Nailon George Edgar
Shelton at Central Kitsap C.Kitsap C.Kitsap C.Kitsap C.Kitsap C.Kitsap C.Kitsap C.Kitsap C.Kitsap
O’Dea at Bainbridge O’Dea O’Dea O’Dea O’Dea O’Dea O’Dea O’Dea O’Dea
Black Hills at Port Angeles B.Hills B.Hills P.Angeles B.Hills B.Hills P.Angeles B.Hills P.Angeles
North Kitsap at Bremerton N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap Bremerton N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap
North Mason at Sequim N.Mason N.Mason N.Mason Sequim Sequim N.Mason Sequim N.Mason
South Kitsap at Bellarmine Bellarmine Bellarmine Bellarmine Bellarmine Bellarmine Bellarmine Bellarmine Bellarmine
Kingston at Olympic Olympic Olympic Olympic Olympic Olympic Olympic Kingston Olympic
Coupeville at Port Townsend P.Townsend P.Townsend P.Townsend P.Townsend P.Townsend Coupeville P.Townsend P.Townsend
Washington St. at Stanford Stanford Stanford Stanford Stanford Stanford Stanford Stanford Stanford
Washington at California California California Washington Washington Washington California Washington Washington
Cowboys at Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks
Last week: 8–3 10–1 8–3 7–4 7–4 7–4 7–4 4–7
Season: 41-17 (.707) 40-18 (.690) 39-19 (.672) 39-19 (.672) 36-22 (.621) 36-22 (.621) 35-23 (.603) 33-25 (.569)

Crosspoint’s Doty named WIAA Athlete of the Week

Crosspoint Academy senior Desere’e Doty was named the WIAA Athlete of the Week for her achievements in soccer and volleyball.

Doty helped lead the Warriors soccer team to two wins, scoring hat tricks in both games and adding six assists. For the volleyball team, Doty had six kills, five aces and four blocks.

Doty will receive a congratulatory letter from Mike Colbrese, the executive director of the WIAA, an Athlete of the Week t-shirt and a certificate. Winners are also posted on the WIAA website.

North Kitsap still at No. 8 in latest AP state poll

Class 4A
1. Bothell (13) 5-0 156
2. Camas (3) 5-0 145
3. Union 5-0 126
4. Chiawana 4-1 114
5. Kentwood 5-0 92
6. Skyline 4-1 81
7. Lake Stevens 4-1 60
8. Gonzaga Prep 4-1 38
9. Graham-Kapowsin 4-1 32
10. Gig Harbor 4-1 7
Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 3A
1. Bellevue (16) 5-0 160
2. O’Dea 5-0 144
3. Eastside Catholic 5-0 124
4. Marysville-Pilchuck 4-1 103
5. Shadle Park 4-1 97
6. Lincoln 5-0 77
7. Peninsula 4-1 65
8. Lakes 4-1 34
9. Meadowdale 4-1 28
10. Kennedy 4-0 13
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Columbia River 11.

Class 2A
1. Lynden (14) 5-0 167
2. Tumwater (3) 5-0 154
3. Prosser 5-0 126
(tie) Ellensburg 5-0 126
5. Hockinson 5-0 98
6. Liberty (Renton) 5-0 70
7. Sedro-Woolley 5-0 68
8. North Kitsap 5-0 56
9. Woodland 5-0 43
10. Ephrata 4-1 16
Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 1A
1. Freeman (14) 5-0 149
2. Cascade Christian (1) 5-0 136
3. Cashmere 4-1 108
4. Zillah 5-0 93
5. Royal 4-1 85
6. Mount Baker 4-1 72
7. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 5-0 60
8. Colville 5-0 52
9. Eatonville 5-0 42
10. Meridian 3-2 21
Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 2B
1. Lind-Ritzville Sprague (11) 5-0 137
2. Napavine (3) 5-0 128
3. Colfax 5-0 104
4. Toledo 5-0 99
5. Reardan 5-0 74
6. Okanogan 5-0 68
7. North Beach 5-0 54
8. Morton White Pass 4-1 46
9. Raymond 4-1 29
10. Adna 3-2 13
Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 1B
1. Neah Bay (12) 5-0 129
2. Touchet 4-0 114
3. Liberty Christian (1) 5-0 107
4. Lummi 3-2 80
5. Cusick 5-0 76