Category Archives: Soccer

Kitsap doubles up on state soccer championships

Kitsap doesn’t win a lot of state soccer titles, but it won two on Sunday.
Klahowya won the Class 1A title by beating King’s 1-0 in Shoreline.
It matches the 2A title the Eagles won — the first in county history — back in 1999.
The goal they scored was just the sixth King’s had given up this year.

Crosspoint won its second consecutive Class B title, beating Liberty Bell 5-1.

That gives Kitsap four girls state soccer and six overall.

Olympic League 2A/1A girls soccer all-league teams

Klahowya’s Izzy Severns and McKenzie Cook shared Olympic League 1A girls soccer MVP honors this week as coaches voted on all-league teams.
Severns and Cook have combined for 57 goals for the Eagles, who play La Salle on Saturday in the state quarterfinals.
Coach of the year honors went to Port Townsend’s Colin Foden.
In the Olympic League 2A, North Kitsap’s Gemma Ferland took home the MVP award. Ferland, a midfielder, helped led the Vikings to the state tournament for the fourth time in five seasons.
Port Angeles’ Scott Moseley and North Mason’s Mitchell James shared coach of the year honors.

Continue reading

All-Narrows League 4A/3A girls soccer teams

South Kitsap senior midfielder Hailey Parker earned Narrows League 4A girls soccer most valuable player honors this week.
Parker was one of six South Kitsap players named to the first team, while Julie Cain was named coach of the year.
Central Kitsap’s Vicky Webb earned coach of the year honors for Narrows League 3A. Seven Cougars received first-team honors.
All-Narrows League
Class 4A
MVP—Hailey Parker, sr., MF, South Kitsap
Coach of the Year—Julie Cain, South Kitsap
First Team
Goalkeeper—Elisa Randel, sr., South Kitsap; Sophie Kabel, jr., Olympia.
Forward—Rachael Prince, sr., South Kitsap; Emily Walsh, fr., Bellarmine; Leahi Manthei, so., Gig Harbor, Jenna Killman, so., Olympia.
Midfielder—Kaylee Kebba, sr., Bellarmine; Rachel Ross, sr., Gig Harbor; Hayley Romo, sr., South Kitsap; Ari de la Cruz, jr., South Kitsap; Mary Lindgren, sr., Olympia; Mia Ostergren, jr., Gig Harbor; Leah Magee, jr., Timberline; Casey Whitt, sr., Timberline.
Defender—Emma Lynch, jr., Stadium; Adri Jackson, sr., South Kitsap; Emily Nelson, jr., Bellarmine; Julia Hallis, sr., Bellarmine; Megan Spataro, sr., Olympia; Emery Wallerich, sr., Gig Harbor.

Continue reading

Girls soccer state tournament schedule

Here are the details for the girls soccer teams playing in the first round of state this week:

Class 4A

South Kitsap vs. Union at Silverdale Stadium, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Central Kitsap vs. Arlington at Silverdale Stadium, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

North Kitsap vs. Hockinson at North Kitsap High School, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Olympic vs. Squalicaum at Civic Field, Bellingham, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Klahowya vs. Eatonville at Orting High School, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Class B

Crosspoint vs. Life Chrisitian, TBD

Girls soccer postseason schedule

Here is this week’s schedule for girls soccer teams competing in the West Central District playoffs:

Class 4A

South Kitsap: The Narrows League 4A champs have already clinched a berth to the state tournament. They’ll play for seeding Saturday at Mount Tahoma at 1 p.m. against Thursday’s winner between Puyallup and Tuesday’s Gig Harbor/Federal Way winner. There are a total of 6 state berths available out of this WCD tournament.

Continue reading

High school girls soccer scoring leaders

Girls Soccer Stats
Name, school            Goals    Assists    Points
Desere’e Doty, CA        34        18        86
McKenzie Cook, Kla        26        9        61
Emma Laurion, CA        21        14        56
Izzy Severns, Kla            21        13        55
Kamie Coryell, Bain        21        12        54
Celia Story, Bain            14        11        39
Lauren Hudson, CK        14        10        38

Continue reading

Girls Soccer: West Sound scoring leaders

Girls soccer
Scoring leaders
Name, school    Goals    Assists    Points
Desere’e Doty, CA    25    11    61
McKenzie Cook, Kla    22    8    52
Izzy Severns, Kla    18    11    47
Kamie Coryell, Bain    19    8    46
Lauren Hudson, CK    14    9    37
Emma Laurion, CA    13    9    35
Celia Story, Bain    12    9    33
Tegan Daviscourt, NM    14    2    30
Anna Gentile, Oly    12    1    25
Alexia Allen, CK    10    4    24
Mary-Cate Moriarty, NK    9    5    23
Briann George, NK    9    5    23
Riley Gregoire, Bain    6    9    21
Kalie Nation, CA    5    10    20
Izzy Tyner, Oly    8    3    19
Katie Keller, King    8    2    18
Raven Wolfe, NM    8    2    18
Melissa Johnson, CK    7    4    18
Kaytie Garguile, CK    4    9    17
Ashlyn Brandt, Kla    5    6    16
Maddie Boe, PA    6    3    15
Alyssa Carter, CK    6    3    15
Madison Skansi, NK    6    3    15
Dani Antoldi, Kla    5    5    15
Emily Hickey, CK    6    2    14
Tess Baldwin, CA    5    4    14
Kendal Sprague, CK    5    4    14
Bailey Dabney, NK    5    4    14
MacKenzie Chapman, Bain    5    3    13
Hayley Romo, SK    4    5    13
Taylor Mohs, CK    4    5    13
Taylar Clark, PA    5    1    11
Adri Jackson, SK    5    1    11
Katie White, CK    3    5    11
Sophia Bidinger, Bain    3    4    10
Emily Peters, Kla    3    4    10
Ally Galeski, Oly    2    6    10
Ari de la Cruz, SK    4    1    9
Hailey Parker, SK    4    1    9