Category Archives: Football

Week 8 of the Fearless Football Forecast

This week’s guest picker is former Kingston football coach Dan Novick and assistant principal at Klahowya. Last week’s guest picker, Nathan Adrian, went 5-6.

This week Nathan Joyce Jeff Graham Terry Mosher Annette Griffus Chuck Stark John Becerra Jr. George Edgar Dan Novick
Sequim at Olympic Olympic Olympic Olympic Olympic Olympic Olympic Olympic Olympic
Klahowya at Coupeville Klahowya Klahowya Klahowya Klahowya Klahowya Coupeville Klahowya Klahowya
Chimacum at Port Townsend P.Townsend P.Townsend P.Townsend P.Townsend P.Townsend PTownsend P.Townsend P.Townsend
Evergreen at Bainbridge Bainbridge Bainbridge Bainbridge Bainbridge Bainbridge Bainbridge Bainbridge Bainbridge
Mountlake Terrace at Kingston M.Terrace M.Terrace M.Terrace M.Terrace M.Terrace M.Terrace M.Terrace Kingston
North Kitsap at Port Angeles N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap
North Mason at Bremerton N.Mason N.Mason Bremerton N.Mason Bremerton N.Mason Bremerton Bremerton
Stadium at South Kitsap S.Kitsap S.Kitsap S.Kitsap S.Kitsap S.Kitsap S.Kitsap S.Kitsap S.Kitsap
Foss at Central Kitsap C.Kitsap C.Kitsap C.Kitsap C.Kitsap C.Kitsap C.Kitsap C.Kitsap C.Kitsap
Arizona at Washington St. Arizona Arizona WSU Arizona WSU Arizona Arizona Arizona
Arizona St. at Washington Arizona St. Arizona St. Washington Arizona St. Arizona St. Arizona St. Arizona St. Arizona St.
Seahawks at Panthers Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks
Last week: 7–4 9–2 7–4 7–4 7–4 10–1 9–2 5–6
Season: 56-24 (.700) 56-24 (.700) 56-24 (.700) 55-25 (.688) 52-28 (.650) 52-28 (.650) 50-30 (.625) 49-31 (.613)

Postseason Picture: Olympic League football

Two of the Olympic League 2A playoff berths into the West Central District tournament are locked up. North Kitsap (4-0) and Olympic (4-0) meet in Week 9 to determine the No. 1/2 seeds.
Regardless of what happens Friday, that No. 1 seed will be on the line Oct. 31 in Poulsbo.
Olympic coach Sal Quitevis said as much as the Trojans want to peek ahead to the North Kitsap game, Friday’s game against Sequim can’t be overlooked.
“We’ve kept that (theme) all season long — ‘What game’s next?’” Quitevis said. “The kids have been pretty good at keeping that attitude.”
With North Kitsap and Olympic eyeing the top spot, the league’s other two playoff spots are up for grabs.
Bremerton (0-4) would need to win out and have multiple results go its way to force a tiebreaker, so let’s leave the Knights out of the discussion for now. Same goes for Kingston (1-4), although the Buccaneers could make things interesting by beating Port Angeles in Week 9.

Continue reading

Vikings stay at seventh in latest state poll

North Kitsap holds steady at No. 7 in Class 2A.

Class 4A
1. Bothell (13) 7-0 156
2. Camas (3) 7-0 147
3. Chiawana 6-1 127
4. Union 6-1 97
5. Lake Stevens 6-1 89
6. Gonzaga Prep 6-1 70
7. Graham-Kapowsin 6-1 59
8. Gig Harbor 6-1 47
9. Kentwood 6-1 33
10. Federal Way 5-2 29
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Wenatchee 10.

Class 3A
1. Bellevue (16) 7-0 160
2. Eastside Catholic 6-1 139
3. O’Dea 6-1 113
4. Marysville-Pilchuck 6-1 110
5. Lincoln 7-0 94
6. Peninsula 6-1 86
7. Meadowdale 6-1 61
8. Shadle Park 5-2 38
9. Kennedy 5-0 37
10. Auburn Mountainview 6-1 25
Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 2A
1. Tumwater (18) 7-0 180
2. Ellensburg 7-0 158
3. Hockinson 7-0 122
4. Lynden 6-1 113
5. Sedro-Woolley 7-0 108
6. Prosser 6-1 96
7. North Kitsap 7-0 73
8. Woodland 7-0 72
9. Liberty (Renton) 5-2 19
10. Clarkston 6-1 15
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Othello 9.

Class 1A
1. Cascade Christian (12) 6-0 147
(tie) Colville (4) 7-0 147
3. Cashmere 6-1 116
4. Freeman 6-1 110
5. Zillah 7-0 96
6. Mount Baker 6-1 81
7. Royal 6-1 62
8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 7-0 49
9. Eatonville 7-0 48
10. Lynden Christian 5-2 12
Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 2B
1. Lind-Ritzville-Sprague (9) 7-0 134
2. Napavine (5) 7-0 131
3. North Beach 7-0 99
4. Reardan 6-1 82
5. Okanogan 7-1 76
6. Toledo 6-1 63
7. Brewster 8-0 62
8. Colfax 6-1 45
9. Raymond 6-1 36
10. Davenport 6-1 23
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Adna 8.

Class 1B
1. Neah Bay (11) 7-0 127
2. Liberty Christian (1) 7-0 110
3. Touchet 6-0 103
4. Cusick 7-0 83
5. Republic (1) 6-1 42
(tie) Lummi 5-3 42

CK linebacker Ledesma out with broken leg

One of the area’s top football players is out for the season with a broken leg.

Central Kitsap will be without linebacker Eric Ledesma after the senior broke his fibula in last week’s loss against Lincoln. Ledesma, the team’s leading tackler, is scheduled to have surgery Thursday.

“It was a clean break,” Central Kitsap coach Mark Keel said. “The doctors are saying it should take six-to-eight weeks to heal.”

Postseason Picture: Narrows League football

At 2-5 overall, South Kitsap still has a fair shot at making the playoffs? How, you say?

Well, four Narrows League 4A teams qualify for the state preliminary round. Bellarmine (4-0 in league), Gig Harbor (4-0) and Olympia (3-1) are in good shape, leaving Timberline (2-3), South Kitsap (1-3) and Yelm (1-3) vying for one spot.

Yelm finishes the season with games against Olympia and Gig Harbor, so the Tornadoes’ path is blocked barring a pair of upsets.

South Kitsap hosts last-place Stadium for homecoming on Friday, while Timberline plays a non-leaguer against Puyallup.

It’s likely South Kitsap improves to 2-3 and faces Timberline on the road in Week 9 to determine that fourth seed, which earns a playoff game with the Wesco Conference’s top seed — likely Lake Stevens or Kamiak.

Continue reading

Week 7 of the Fearless Football Forecast

This week’s guest picker is Olympic gold medalist Nathan Adrian. Last week’s guest picker, Jordan Nailon, was 10-1.

This week Nathan Joyce Terry Mosher Annette Griffus Jeff Graham Chuck Stark Nathan Adrian John Beccera Jr. George Edgar
Bremerton at Centralia Centralia Centralia Centralia Centralia Bremerton Bremerton Centralia Centralia
Central Kitsap at Lincoln Lincoln Lincoln Lincoln Lincoln Lincoln Lincoln Lincoln Lincoln
Kingston at North Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap
Olympic at North Mason N.Mason N.Mason Olympic Olympic Olympic N.Mason Olympic Olympic
South Kitsap at Emerald Ridge E.Ridge E.Ridge E.Ridge E.Ridge S.Kitsap S.Kitsap E.Ridge E.Ridge
Port Townsend at Klahowya Klahowya Klahowya Klahowya P.Townsend P.Townsend P.Townsend P.Townsend P.Townsend
Seattle Prep at Bainbridge S.Prep S.Prep Bainbridge S.Prep S.Prep Bainbridge S.Prep S.Prep
Sequim at Port Angeles Sequim Sequim Sequim Sequim Sequim Sequim P.Angeles Sequim
Coupeville at Chimacum Coupeville Coupeville Coupeville Coupeville Chimacum Coupeville Coupeville Coupeville
Washington at Oregon Oregon Oregon Oregon Oregon Oregon Oregon Oregon Oregon
Seahawks at Rams Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks Seahawks
Last week: 8–3 10–1 8–3 8–3 9–2 9–2 6–5 8–3
Season: 49-20 (.710) 49-20 (.710) 48-21 (.696) 47-22 (.681) 45-24 (.652) 44-25 (.638) 42-27 (.609) 41-28 (.594)

North Kitsap moves up a spot in state football poll

North Kitsap moves from eighth to seventh in the latest Associated Press state football poll.

Class 4A
1. Bothell (13) 6-0 166
2. Camas (4) 6-0 155
3. Union 6-0 134
4. Chiawana 5-1 123
5. Lake Stevens 5-1 87
6. Gonzaga Prep 5-1 72
7. Graham-Kapowsin 5-1 66
8. Gig Harbor 5-1 39
9. Kentwood 5-1 36
10. Federal Way 4-2 20
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Skyline 15. 12, Wenatchee 7.

Class 3A
1. Bellevue (17) 6-0 170
2. O’Dea 6-0 152
3. Eastside Catholic 5-1 137
4. Marysville-Pilchuck 5-1 117
5. Lincoln 6-0 93
6. Peninsula 5-1 75
7. Meadowdale 5-1 62
8. Shadle Park 4-2 33
(tie) Auburn Mountain View 6-0 33
10. Kennedy 5-0 27
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Columbia River 10. 12, Lakes 7.

Class 2A
1. Lynden (13) 6-0 179
2. Tumwater (6) 6-0 173
3. Prosser 6-0 149
4. Ellensburg 6-0 132
5. Hockinson 6-0 113
6. Sedro-Woolley 6-0 91
7. North Kitsap 6-0 70
8. Woodland 6-0 62
9. Liberty (Renton) 5-1 35
10. Clarkston 6-0 23
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Selah 8.

Class 1A
1. Cascade Christian (11) 5-0 152
2. Colville (3) 6-0 129
3. Cashmere 5-1 117
4. Zillah 6-0 111
5. Freeman (2) 5-1 97
6. Mount Baker 5-1 75
7. Royal 5-1 73
8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 6-0 59
9. Eatonville 6-0 43
10. Meridian 4-2 17
Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 2B
1. Lind-Ritzville Sprague (10) 6-0 136
2. Napavine (4) 6-0 130
3. Colfax 6-0 108
4. Reardan 6-0 91
5. North Beach 6-0 70
6. Okanogan 6-1 62
7. Toledo 5-1 58
8. Morton White Pass 5-1 44
9. Raymond 5-1 30
10. Brewster 7-0 24
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Adna 9.

Class 1B
1. Neah Bay (12) 6-0 129
2. Touchet 5-0 112
3. Liberty Christian (1) 6-0 109
4. Cusick 6-0 77
5. Lummi 5-2 73
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Republic 14.