Category Archives: Sport

Spartans named all-league in softball

Bainbridge’s Morgan Lassoff was named to the All-Metro League softball team.

Lassoff, a sophomore, was named as an outfielder.

Sophomore pitcher Sara Colley was named to the All-Mountain Division team and Maddie Loverich, a sophomore catcher, and Malia Peato, a freshman shortstop/pitcher were honorable mention.

All-Metro League

MVP — Gabby Wenn, West Seattle, sr.

Coach of the year — Rick Geving, Roosevelt

Team sportsmanship — Seattle Prep

Pitchers: Lauren King, Ballard, jr.; Kayla Ferguson, Roosevelt, jr. Catcher: Kaela Jackson, Garfield, sr. 1B: Emma Atkinson, West Seattle, sr. 2B: Maddie Iem, Eastside Catholic, jr.; SS: Lucy Mead, West Seattle, so. 3B: Harper Brown, Eastside Catholic, fr. OF: Sarah Buchanan, Seattle Prep, sr., Megan McAllister, Ballard, jr., Juliana Lynch, Holy Names, sr., Morgan Lassoff, Bainbridge, so. DH: Hannah Schubert, Ballard, sr.; Util.: Karina Diekema, Seattle Prep, sr.

All-Mountain

Pitchers: Katie Erikson, Seattle Prep, jr., Sara Colley, Bainbridge, so. Catcher: Sam Hemmert, West Seattle, sr. 1B: Madison Burmester, Seattle Prep, so. 2B: Morgan Cameron, Ballard, sr. SS: Caroline Sonnen, Eastside Catholic, jr. 3B: Taylor Danielson, Ballard, jr. OF: Brynn Snodgrass, West Seattle, jr., McKenzie Spires, Eastside Catholic, fr., Jessica Irvine, Holy Names, jr., Cammy Stukel, Seattle Prep, sr. DH: Abi Kirsten, Eastside Catholic, sr. Util.: Halina Tracey, Holy Names, jr.

Honorable mention

Bainbridge — Maddie Loverich, so., catcher; Malia Peato, fr., SS/P.

CK’s Lawrence named Narrows League 3A MVP in softball

Central Kitsap’s standout pitcher Hope Lawrence was named the Narrows League 3A most valuable player while the Cougars had three players named to the first team.

CK softball coach Courtney Lacock was named the coach of the year. Lawrence will play at Shoreline Community College next season.

First baseman Elise Freund, who is headed to Pacific Lutheran University, senior Chance Barg and junior Madi Anderson were the first-team selections.

In Narrows 4A, South Kitsap third baseman Diavionne DeWalt was named to the first-team along with pitcher Ali Paulino.

All-League Softball

Narrows League 4A

MVP — Jordan Adams, Gig Harbor, jr.

Coach of the year — Lindsay Walton, Yelm

First team — Pitchers: Drea Schwaier, Yelm, so.; Brooklyn Taylor-Sparks, Timberline, jr. Catcher: Taylor Gubser, Yelm, fr. Middle inf.: Nicki Dehan, Yelm, sr.; Tessa Waage, Gig Harbor, sr.; Alyssa McKiernan, Bellarmine Prep, sr. Corner inf.: Abbie Hutton, GH, sr.; Diavionne DeWalt, South Kitsap, so. OF: Erin Roloff, Olympia, sr.; Ally Choate, Yelm, jr., Meg Sullivan, Bellarmine Prep, jr. Util.: Alexandra Kessler-Paulino, South Kitsap, jr.

Second team — Pitchers: Tayelyn Cutler, Yelm, fr.; Chelsea Smith, Bellarmine Prep, so.; Catcher: McKenzie Schwan, Bellarmine Prep, jr. Middle inf.: Mackinzee Moore, Yelm, fr.; Sophia Canton, South Kitsap, jr. Corner inf.: Haley McMasters, Bellarmine Prep, fr.; Alix Peffly, Timberline, fr.; Carley Nelson, Yelm, jr. OF: Emery Norwood, Stadium, jr.; Brooke Fesenbek, Olympia, so.; Makenzie Sylvester, Timberline, sr. Util.: Erica Grenlund, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

Honorable mention — Catchers: Bailey Werner, Gig Harbor, so.; Bailey Haddock, Timberline, fr. Middle inf.: Lauren Forseth, Gig Harbor, so.; Isabel Chapman, Stadium, sr. Corner inf.: Jaeden Els, Yelm, so.; Hailey Lasmanis, Olympia, jr. OF: Tess Parker, Gig Harbor, sr.; Angel Prewitt, South Kitsap, jr.; Alexis Gojovich, South Kitsap, so.; Maddie Potter, Gig Harbor, jr. Util.: Patricia Hultman, Stadium, sr.

Narrows League 3A

MVP — Hope Lawrence, Central Kitsap, sr.

Coach of they year — Courtney Lacock, Central Kitsap

First team — Pitcher: Natalie Albaugh, Shelton, fr. Catcher: Corey Lindsay, Shelton, sr. Middle inf.: Aaliyah Kautz, North Thurston, sr.; Marissa Adams, Central Kitsap, jr.; Loretta LaClair, Shelton, sr. Corner inf.: Ciarra Davis, North Thurston, sr.; Elise Freund, Central Kitsap, sr.; Kiana Turner, Wilson, jr. OF: Aurora Gouley, Shelton, sr.; Chance Barg, Central Kitsap, sr.; Madi Anderson, Central Kitsap, jr. Util.: Peyton Uznanski, Capital, so.

Second team — Pitcher: Maddy Lincoln, Capital, sr. Catcher: Zee Young, Central Kitsap, so.; Raynie Ehret, North Thurston, jr.; Middle inf.: Kathy Le, Foss, so.; Judy Soliai, Lincoln, so.; Corner inf.: Tera Geimer, North Thurston, so.; Matlyne Mecham, Shelton, jr. OF: Haley Julkenen, North Thurston, jr.; Sam Wallace, Central Kitsap, jr.; Alexis Groshong, Wilson, so.; Util.: Brittney Kincy, Capital, so.; Blanca Vielma, Foss, jr.

Honorable mention — Pitchers: Kately Kass, Wilson, jr.; Isabel Pfingston, Mt. Tahoma, fr. Catchers: Hallie Bader, Foss, sr.; Taytum Pesek, Wilson, so. Middle inf.: Keiamae Sagapolu, Lincoln, so.; Delaney Kennedy, Capital, fr.; Alyssa Jordenson, Shelton, so.; Alann Bates-Carector, Mt. Tahoma, sr. OF: Rachel Wofford, Capital, sr.; Kylee Freese, North Thurston, fr.; Masie Vollendorff, North Thurston, so.; Hallee Garrick, Shelton, jr.; Util.: Victoria Nuon, Lincoln, jr.; Cassidy Garchow, Central Kitsap, jr.

State track and field meet gets underway Thursday

State track and field begins Thursday with the 4A/3A/2A schools in Tacoma and the small schools in Cheney.
Here are the big school schedule and small school schedule
Here are the heat sheets for the big school meet and small school meet.


Class 4A/3A/2A

When: Thursday-Saturday
Where: Mount Tahoma High School, Tacoma
Time: Starts 3:20 Thursday, 9 a.m. Friday, 9:30 a.m. Saturday.

Local entrants
Bainbridge—Boys, Wyatt Longley (400), James Payne (400), 4×400 relay (Kyle Hammer, David Kimmerlein, Evan Kimmerlein, Longley, Payne, Ben Scott). Girls, Sarah Lucioni (high jump), Hannah Tonsman (800), Taylee Undem (long jump, triple jump).

Bremerton—Boys, Japrea Pedesclaux (high jump), Jakob Paul Rylie (400), Jesse Smith (pole vault), Javonn Stoudermire (pole vault), 4×100 relay (Jasiah DeMarc, Richard Bios, Paul Busch, Rylie, Antonya Watson, Jeremiah Petty), 4×400 relay (Bios, Watson, Petty, Rylie, Busch, Japrea Pedesclaux). Girls, Keelane Dewalt (shot put), Christine Foresha (100, 200), Valerie Mansfield (pole vault), Tyishea McWhorter (100, 200), Danakai Whitcher-Thoman (800), 4×400 relay (Whitcher-Thomasn, McWhorter, Elysabeth Lemoureux, Foresha, Valerie Mansfield, Abrianna Mahon).

Central Kitsap—Boys, DeAndre Sincere (100), Zion Archer (long jump), Cameron Carroll (800, 1,600), Colin Gillespie (110 hurdles), Mason Salley (javelin), Christian Schwieterman (800), Blake Trujillo (800), 4×400 relay (Archer, Schweiterman, Trujillo, Carroll). Girls, Emily Carlson (high jump), Molly Fischer (1,600, 3,200), Mya King (800), 4×400 relay (Carlson, Autumn Mullins, Fischer, King, Mackenzie Claeys, Sophia Kohler).

Kingston—Boys, Max English (high jump), Hayden Sather (200, javelin), Andrew Simon (3,200). Girls, Taylor Seaman (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles).

North Kitsap—Boys, Sean Crowell (800, 1,600), Deven Kibodeaux (javelin), Marcelo Sanchez (shot put), Jonathan Sedy (triple jump), Kainen Warren (triple jump), Connor Westby (shot put), Brandon Wilson (pole vault), 4×100 relay (Nathanael Kjormoe, Damien Avalos, Ulysses Moran, Sedy, Zachery Clark, Kainen Warren). Girls, Sara Bigelow (400), Felicity Martell (triple jump), Erin Molello (300 hurdles), Chloe Seferos (pole vault), Jasmine Selembo (long jump, triple jump), Ashley Vest (300 hurdles, high jump), Hannah Waterman (triple jump), Lauren Weins (javelin), 4×200 relay (Bigelow, Maia Larsen, Molello, Raelee Moore, Selembo, Hannah Waterman), 4×400 (Bigelow, Emily McPherson, Molello, Larsen, Julie Schaub, Erica Bigelow).

North Mason—Boys, Terry Reiners (200, 400). Girls, Lily Campbell (discus, javelin), Tegan Daviscourt (200).

Olympic—Boys, Matt Backer (800), Jaleel Elmore (100, 200, 400), Nicholas Ford (100, 200), David Horst (triple jump), Darelle White (long jump) 4×400 relay (White, Matt Becker, Demetrius McLean, Elmore, David Horst, Hunter Woolridge). Girls, Sierra Adams (shot put, discus), Morgan McCorkle (300 hurdles, long jump, triple jump), Danielle Rose Monzon (100, long jump, triple jump), Hannah Troy (100, long jump), 4×100 relay (Kelli Ford, Troy, McCorkle, Monzon, Stephanie Barr), 4×200 relay (Ford, Adrianna Marin, Barr, Troy, Felicity Martell).

Port Angeles—Boys, Ari Athair (pole vault), Jacob Kennedy (shot put), Paul Van Rosen (discus). Girls, Gracie Long (1,600, 3,200, high jump), 4×100 relay (Hannah Malkin, Janelle Brown, Dallas Wright, Sandy Nguyen, Raylyn Apolonio, Imani Colbert).
Sequim—Boys, Jackson Oliver (800, high jump), Oscar Herrera (300 hurdles), 4×400 relay (Logan Habner, Curtis Gorr, Herrera, Silas Isenberger, Oliver, Kane Stoddard). Girls, Audrey Shingleton (800), Waverly Shreffler (800), Elizabeth Sweet (pole vault), 4×200 relay (Gretchen Happe, Mercedes Woods, Kiara Pierson, Shreffler, Emma Beeson, Telicia Busby), 4×400 relay (Shreffler, Woods, Happe, Pierson, Shingleton, Beeson).

South Kitsap—Boys, Albert MacArthur (triple jump, long jump), Nolan Van Amen (discus, shotput), William Vargas (high jump). Girls, Paxton DePoe (800), Mylie LaFountaine (300 hurdles).

Class 1A/2B/1B
When: Thursday-Saturday
Where: Eastern Washington University, Cheney.
Time: Starts 4 p.m Thursday, 10 a.m. Friday and Saturday.

Local entrants
Chimacum—Boys, Sam Golden (110 hurdles), Chris Sevilla (javelin), 4×100 relay (Ryan Caldwell, Jadyn Roberts, Eoin Hartnett, Domenick Zack, David Johnson, Matt Torres). Girls, 4×200 relay (Jada Trafton, Bailey Castillo, Juliet Alban Vallat, Sammy Raines, Clara Noble).

Crosspoint—Boys, Matthew Kelly (800, triple jump), 4×400 relay (Josh Millermon, Evan Peterson, Peter Park, Kelly, Nathan Taylor, Sam Jones). Girls, Shaylyn Downs (3,200).

Klahowya—Boys, Alex Gomez (110 hurdles), Jackson Hayden (pole vault), Micah Joe (Kla), 4×400 relay (Isaiah Snow, Blake Rosales, Gavin Hamblet, Dakota McIntyre, Gomez, Haden Smith). Girls, Erika Powell (300 hurdles), Holly Rouse (800, 1,600, 3,200).

Port Townsend—Boys, Seren Dances (100, 200, long jump), Jake Vande Griend (1,600, 3,200), Koby Weidner (100, 200), River Yearin (800), 4×100 relay (Weidner, Dances, Carson Marx, Kyle Blankenship, Yearian, Alex Brown), 4×400 relay (Weidner, Yearian, Marx, Blankenship, Dances, Vande Griend). Girls, Aubry Botkin (100 hurdles), Eileen Leoso (triple jump).

Two Kitsap athletes sign with OC

The Rangers announced their newest signings via Twitter:

South Kitsap’s Wattree headed to Hawaii-Hilo

South Kitsap senior Eric Wattree won’t be playing basketball at Eastern Washington after all.

Wattree, who committed to play for the Eagles in January, will play at the University of Hawaii-Hilo next season. He signed with the NCAA Division II program Tuesday.

“Man, it’s paradise, going from Port Orchard to Hawaii,” Wattree said. “How many people can say they can do that?”

How did Eastern Washington fall out of the picture?

Well, Wattree was ready to sign his national letter of intent in February, but described having a falling out with Eastern coach Jim Hayford. Wattree didn’t want to go into details, but mentioned “having to stand up for myself and my family.” Wattree also said there were financial considerations that made decommitting from Eastern necessary.

“It was best for me to go in a different direction,” he said. “It’s about where you can play at a high level and where you can enjoy it.”

Wattree received a full-scholarship offer from Hawaii-Hilo, which finished 9-15 last season.

Wattree will be reunited with former South Kitsap teammate Ryley Callaghan, who is headed to Hawaii-Hilo after playing two seasons at Peninsula College. Wattree was a sophomore and Callaghan a senior when South Kitsap made it to the Class 4A state tournament in 2014. The Wolves finished 18-8 that season.

“I’ve always looked up to Ryley,” Wattree said.

Even though signing day didn’t turn out to be one of the highlights of his high school career, Wattree feels he’s in a great situation moving forward.

“It definitely was a challenging day for me,” Wattree said. “Since that day ended, I felt like I’ve grown a lot. … I’m going to look at this as a blessing.”

Three South Kitsap baseball players named to Narrows 4A first team

All-Narrows League 4A
MVP—Mike Toglia, sr., Gig Harbor
Pitcher of year—Austin Whalen, sr., Timberline
Coach—Pete Jansen, Gig Harbor
First team—P, Lucas Reid, sr., Timberline; Derek Downey, jr., Olympia; Indigo Keeslar, sr., Yelm. C, Alex Garcia, so., South Kitsap; Jon Burghardt, sr., Gig Harbor. Inf, Cam MacIntosh, jr., Gig Harbor; Garrett Friesz, sr., Yelm; Christian Valdez, sr., Olympia; Ben Pedigo, sr., Olympia; Jacob Hinkle, sr., Stadium; Riley Hunter, sr., South Kitsap. OF, Luke Norvell, jr., Stadium; Scott Gunther, jr., Olympia; RJ Green, jr., Gig Harbor; Dusty Garcia, so., South Kitsap; Tyler Mick, sr., Stadium. Utl., Brock Gagliardi, jr., Bellarmine; Kennedy Cook, jr., Stadium. DH, Cody Kartman, sr., Timberline.
Second team—P, Peter Allegro, so., Bellarmine; Nathanial Rowan, jr., South Kitsap; Jordan O’Conner, sr., Stadium; Brenden Nee, so., Olympia. INF, Colton Robinson, sr., Gig Harbor; Randy Reynolds, sr., Yelm; Jeremy Shurman, sr., Gig Harbor; Chad Stevens, jr., Gig Harbor; Austin Bayne, sr., South Kitsap, Bryce Wolfe, sr., South Kitsap. OF, Austin Hackman, sr., South Kitsap; Dalton Elliott, sr., Olympia; Aaron Furman, sr., Timberline; Conner Seaton, jr., South Kitsap; Neal Hassan, sr., Gig Harbor. Utl., Drew Worden, so., South Kitsap; Daylon Matthews, sr., Yelm. DH, James Gunter, sr., Olympia.
Honorable mention—SK: P, Jack Oswood, sr., Dan Tomkiewicz, sr., Kyle Erickson, sr..