Category Archives: Sport

Former Bremerton hoops standout Kluge headed to D2 University of Mary

Sawyer Kluge, a Bremerton High product who played basketball for two years at Umpqua College in Oregon will head to Division II University of Mary in Bismarck, North Dakota, this fall.

Kluge, a 5-foot-10 guard was named a two-time WBCA All-American and was named to the first team as a sophomore and honorable mention as a freshman. Kluge finished third all-time at Umpqua in scoring with 1,164 points and seventh in rebounding with 472. An NWAC All-Star, she averaged 21 points per game, 9.8 rebounds, 3.7 assists in 33 games with 14 double-doubles and one triple-double for the Riverhawks.

Kluge was also a member of the Umpqua dean’s list and presidential list and plans on majoring in nursing at UM. The Marauders play in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference.

“Sawyer is a very talented player that fills an immediate need for us at multiple perimeter positions,” said Marauders head coach Rick Neumann. “She had a tremendous career at Umpqua Community College culminating in being named a WBCA All-American. She can shoot the three, put it on the floor and post up at times. She is also a tremendous rebounder at 5-10. We are very excited to have her join our program.”

Several Kitsap soccer players named All-State

Several Kitsap soccer players were named to Washington State Soccer Coaches’ All-State team.

Locals named:
3A: Logan Beachy, Central Kitsap, honorable mention
2A: Leo Hernandez, Kingston, second team
2A: Alex Barrett, Kingston, second team
2A: Kody Boles, Kingston, second team
2A: Alejandro Hernandez, Kingston, honorable mention
2A: Spencer Stuart, Bremerton, second team
2A: Deondre Sluys, North Kitsap, honorable mention
2A: Ethan Schmitt, North Kitsap, honorable mention
1A: Jacob Sargent, Klahowya, second team
1A: Mason Joe, Klahowya, second team
1A: Keegan Grellner, Klahowya, honorable mention

Class 4A
MVP – Miguel Viramontes – Wenatchee
Coach of the Year – Dennis Tronson – Wenatchee
First Team
Forwards – Cris Garfias, Jr. Tahoma; Bennett Lehner, Sr. Camas; Jesus Meraz-Rodriguez, Jr.
Pasco; Hector Magana, Sr. Pasco; Jackson Moore, Sr. Lewis and Clark.
Midfielders – Miguel Viramontes, Sr. Wenatchee; Alex Whiting, Jr. Curtis; Miles Sanchez, Sr.
Woodinville; Eric Hollenbaugh, Sr. Ferris; Manav Gill, Soph. Kentwood.
Defenders – Grant Holland, Sr. Skyline; Oswal Lopez, Sr. Pasco; Jack Sluys, Sr. Gig Harbor;
Eric Jones, Sr. Snohomish; Nick Hall, Sr. Thomas Jefferson.
Goal Keeper – Luis Birrueta, Sr. Davis.
Second Team
Forwards – Luis Navarrete, Soph. Wenatchee; JD Hauenstein, Sr. Central Valley; Gonzalo
Frausto, Soph. Sunnyside; Ty Good, Sr. Skyline.
Midfielders – David Uribe, Jr. Pasco; Brayan Torres, Sr. Puyallup; Henry Smaldon, Sr. Lewis
and Clark; Jose Rodriguez, Sr. Chiawana.
Defenders – Noah Whitman, Jr. Central Valley; Sam Ebner, Jr. Puyallup; Alex Kirk, Sr. Pasco;
Charlie Rieger, Sr. Lewis and Clark.
Goal Keeper – Brandon Wolter, Jr. Union.
Honorable Mention
Forwards – Callan Martin, Sr. Ferris; Danny Wing, Jr. Camas; Jordan Williams, Sr. Bellarmine
Prep; Peter Weller, Jr. Mead.
Midfielders – Isaac Ponce, Soph. Chiawana; Jonathan Granados, Sr. Union; Michael McLeod,
Sr. Mead; Toby Pizot, Jr. Camas.
Defenders – Jose Huizar, Sr. Chiawana; Max Bilsborough, Jr. Camas; Dominic Welch, Sr.
Mead.
Goal Keeper – Travis Peyton, Sr. Gig Harbor.

Class 3A
MVP – Conner Seed – Glacier Peak
Coach of the Year – Dan Peterson – Interlake
First Team
Forwards – Nigel El-Sokkary, Sr. Capital; Austin Ball, Sr. Interlake; Christian Thyron, Sr. Prairie;
Eric Dreyer, Jr. Mercer Island.
Midfielders – Ethan Hopkins, Sr. Edmonds-Woodway; Christian Rotter, Sr. Auburn
Mountainview; Brandon Gonzalez, Sr. Auburn Riverside; Connor Seed, Sr. Glacier
Peak; Hunter Bauman, Soph. Mercer Island.
Defenders – Spencer Baird, Sr. Columbia River; Bradley Keller, Sr. Peninsula; Hector
Cervantes, Sr. Hazen; Justin Soto, Sr. Lake Washington.
Goal Keeper – Sahm Noorfashan, Sr. Glacier Peak and Sten Tolgu, Sr. Garfield.
Second Team
Forwards – Erik De Anda, Jr. Auburn Mountainview; Reyes Garcia, Sr. Hazen; Dane Evanger,
Jr. Lynnwood; Sharif Kombo, Sr. Lakeside.
Midfielders – Isle Raftery, Sr. Ballard; Ivan Castillo, Sr. Interlake; Christian Correa-Avila, Sr.
Marysville-Pilchuck; Ethan Kem, Jr. Hazen.
Defenders – Cameron Miller, Jr. Glacier Peak; Kyle Green, Jr. Marysville-Getchell; Sam
Johnson, Sr. O’Dea; Reis Kissel, Soph. Mercer Island.
Goal Keeper – Matthew LeProwse, Sr. Mercer Island.
Honorable Mention
Forwards – Will Eldred, Sr. Hanford; Ryley Johnson, Jr. Lynnwood; Ariaan Cardenas, Sr.
Marysville-Pilchuck.
Midfielders – Anton Easterbrook, Sr. Bainbridge; Garrett Miyaoka, Jr. Shorewood; David
Braman, Sr. Mercer Island; Logan Beachy, Sr. Central Kitsap.
Defenders – Andrew McCray, Sr. Lakeside; Baruc Galvan, Sr. Marysville-Pilchuck; Tyler
Mikulsky, Sr. Glacier Peak; Cameron Cohn, Jr. Edmonds-Woodway.
Goal Keeper – Kole Bradley-Kuk, Sr. Marysville-Pilchuck.

Class 2A

MVP – Matt Williams – Archbishop Murphy
Coach of the Year – Arturo Guerrero – Quincy
First Team
Forwards – Matt Williams, Jr. Archbishop Murphy; Fredy Ruiz, Sr. Quincy; Israel Gonzalez, Sr.
Grandview; Alex Kirstov, Jr. Lindbergh.
Midfielders – Ray Sigala, Sr. Fife; Max Hauser, Sr. Ridgefield; Parker Buchanan, Sr. Archbishop
Murphy; Cesar Corona, Jr. Aberdeen.
Defenders – Nicholas Taylor, Sr. Rochester; Noah Byford, Sr. Sehome; Ryan Henderson, Jr.
Archbishop Murphy; Hector Robles, Sr. Toppenish.
Goal Keeper – Daniel Mycroft, Fr. Archbishop Murphy.
Second Team
Forwards – Cristobal Cervantes, Soph. Toppenish; Leonel Hernandez, Sr. Kingston; Alex
Barrett, Sr. Kingston; Paul Cuevas, Jr. East Valley Yakima.
Midfielders – Sam Johnson, Soph. Archbishop Murphy; Francisco Alejandrez, Sr. Quincy; Matt
Winchell, Sr. Pullman; Spencer Stuart, Sr. Bremerton.
Defenders – Diego Rios, Jr. Archbishop Murphy; Kody Boles, Jr. Kingston; Joel Moreno, Sr.
Quincy; Mason Petrino, Sr. Pullman.
Goal Keeper – Matthew Evetts, Soph. Lindbergh.
Honorable Mention
Forwards – Devonte Gorman, Jr. Eat Valley Spokane; Liam Harris, Soph. Sequim; Finn
Hoffmann, Fr. Shorecrest; Sam Druffel, Sr. Pullman.
Midfielders – Alejandro Hernandez, Sr. Kingston; James Farrell, Jr. Lindbergh; Deondre Sluys,
Jr. North Kitsap; Laurence Silva, Sr. Centralia.
Defenders – Adam Warren, Jr. Tumwater; Leon Bormann, Sr. Shorecrest; Ethan Schmitt, Sr.
North Kitsap; Tim Reitz, Sr. Lindbergh.
Goal Keeper – Austin Wagner, Sr. Sequim.

Class 1A
MVP – Josue Vargas – Connell
Coach of the Year – Todd Wallenius – Seattle Academy
First Team
Forwards – Adair Garibay, Sr. Toledo-Winlock; Alexis Carmona, Jr. Connell; Alberto
Cisneros, Jr. Colville; Nick Iregui, Jr. Charles Wright.
Midfielders – Jackson Ragen, Jr. University Prep; Gerardo Reyes, Sr. Connell; Lenin Guzman,
Sr. Connell; Missael Lopez, Sr. Highland.
Defenders – Lars Helleren, Jr. King’s; Paul Powell, Sr. Klohowya; Rafa Barajas, Jr. Chelan;
Grant Young, Sr. Charles Wright.
Goal Keeper – Josue Vargas, Sr. Connell.
Second Team
Forwards – Emmaunuel Hidalgo, Jr. Wahluke; Alan Eyoub, Sr. Meridian; Luca Barsher, Sr.
Seattle Academy; Jacob Sargent, Jr. Klahowya.
Midfielders – Ivan Cortez-Robles, Sr. Columbia-White Salmon; Jorge Rincon, Sr. Wahluke;
Fernando Munoz, Sr. Toledo-Winlock.
Defenders – Jesse Mendina, Sr. Highland; David VanVleck, Jr. Toledo-Winlock; Jose
Garcia, Sr. Wahluke; Mason Joe, Soph. Klahowya.
Goal Keeper – Tahj Malone, Sr. Hoquiam.
Honorable Mention
Forwards – Benny Paniagua, Jr. Highland; David Postma, Sr. Bellevue Christian; Jonathan
VanVleck, Jr. Toledo-Winlock; Jordan Vazquez-Hunt, Sr. La Center.
Midfielders – Hunter Leach, Soph. La Center; Keegan Grellner, Sr. Klahowya; Lucas Lieberman,
Sr. South Whidbey; Cristian Barajas, Jr. Chelan.
Defenders – Jose Romero-Martinez, Jr. Columbia-White Salmon; Jose Serna, Jr. Highland;
Joseph McManus, Sr. La Center; Ridge Walston, Sr. Colville; Uriel Sanchez, Sr.
Granger.
Goal Keeper – Sergio Sandoval, Sr. La Center.

Bremerton hires volleyball coach

Bremerton High School has found its new volleyball coach.

Sara Todorovich has been named the next volleyball coach for the Knights, Bremerton High athletic director Casey Lindberg confirmed Wednesday.

Todorovich, a Walla Walla native, played collegiate volleyball for Arizona State and Eastern Washington.

Former volleyball coach Clay Blackwood resigned in April to take on a full-time position at Olympic College. He was a part-time teacher and adviser, and previously volleyball coach at OC from 2002 to 2005.

After graduating, Todorovich returned to her hometown and coached at Walla Walla University from 2010 to 2013.

Todorovich has been the head coach with the Washington Elite, a national USA Volleyball Club from the Olympic Peninsula, since 2014.

Blackwood said he remembered seeing Tordorovich during recruiting trips while she was playing at Walla Walla High School and that she had “big-time” talent.

The Knights made the district tournament the last two years, and were one game away from the state tournament last season.
Blackwood said he is hopeful that Tordorovich continue to push the program further.

“They have the structure in place to take the program to new heights,” he said.

Prep trio helps lead select softball team to nationals

Angel Prewitt, left, of South Kitsap and Amber Bumbalough of Klahowya, are members of USA Explosion 16U Gold that qualified for the PGF national tournament this summer. (Contributed photo)
Angel Prewitt, left, of South Kitsap and Amber Bumbalough of Klahowya, are members of USA Explosion 16U Gold that qualified for the PGF national tournament this summer.
(Contributed photo)

Amber Bumbalough of Klahowya, and Statia Cermak and Angel Prewitt, both of South Kitsap, qualified to play in the Premier Girls Fastpitch (PGF) national tournament later this summer.
The trio plays for USA Explosion Gold 16U Farrington/Coleman out of Walla Walla. The Explosion won the Longmont, Colorado, qualifier over the weekend after finishing 4-0 in tournament play with wins over Prodigy Elite, 7-0, New Mexico Sundancers, 6-4, Las Vegas Rage 9-5 and Nor Cal Bandits 6-5 in the championship game.

The national tournament is July 31-August 6 in Huntington Beach, California.
The Explosion’s next tournament is the alley Invite June 18-19 in Hillsboro, Oregon.

CPA’s Nation signs with Pacific University

Kalie Nation of Crosspoint signed her letter to play soccer at Pacific University earlier this month. (Contributed photo)
Kalie Nation of Crosspoint signed her letter to play soccer at Pacific University earlier this month.
(Contributed photo)

Crosspoint Academy standout Kalie Nation signed her celebration letter to play soccer at Pacific University in Forest Grove, Oregon, next fall.

Nation, who signed last week with her parents Travis and Jennifer by her side, was a multi-sport star for the Warriors playing soccer, volleyball and basketball.

Five selected for All-State Baseball Series

Five West Sound baseball players were selected for the All-State Baseball Series this weekend in Yakima.

North Kitsap’s Kole Milyard, Bremerton’s Zane Zurbrugg and Anthony Amicangelo, Klahowya’s Jakob Wittig and North Mason’s Daulton Geyer were named to the series Sunday.

The five players were nominated from the 49th Senior All-Star Doubleheader that was played Friday at the Fairgrounds.

All Narrows 4A/3A boys soccer teams announced

Narrows League 4A
MVPs—Jordan Williams, sr., Bellarmine; Jack Sluys, sr., Gig Harbor
Coach of the year—Joey Waters, Bellarmine
First team
GK—Travis Peyton, sr., Gig Harbor; Sean Carlin, jr., Bellarmine; Forward—Ryan Clark, sr., Bellarmine; Robert Nurmi, sr., Bellarmine; Midfield—Issac Russell, sr., Bellarmine; Bryson Gardener, jr., Bellarmine; Kolby Johnson, sr., Olympia; Collin Tate, sr., Timberline; Conner Tovey, sr., Gig Harbor; Elijah Wolfe, sr., Bellarmine; Defenders—Tommy Martin, jr., Bellarmine; Garett Landers, so., Olympia; Tyler Vu, jr., Bellarmine; Sean Lane, jr., Bellarmine; Kendall Burke, so., Stadium; Madison Douglas, jr., Timberline.
Second team
GK—Dylan Zurfluh, sr., Bellarmine; Matteo Delgiudice, jr., Olympia; Forward—Max Hilger, jr., Bellarmine; Shawn Kimble, jr., Gig Harbor; Erik Silva, sr., Stadium; Midfield—Nate Faber, sr., Yelm; Ryan Sanchez, jr., Bellarmine; Gavin Stewart, so., Yelm; Paul Wadsworth, jr., Stadium; Eduardo de la Cruz, fr., South Kitsap; Defenders—Max Nail, sr., South Kitsap; Alika Pai, sr., Gig Harbor; Ryan Stewart, sr., Bellarmine; Mitchell Nee, so., Olympia; Matt Lamfers, jr., Timberline.

Narrows League 3A
MVP—Nigel El-Sokkary, sr., Capital
Coach of the year—Jason Gjertsen, Wilson
First team
GK—Diego Rodriguez, jr., North Thurston; Alek Greenleaf, jr., Wilson; Forward—Jose Aguilar, sr., North Thurston; Angel Herrera, so., Lincoln; Midfield—Vitthal Powell, sr., North Thurston; Pablo Ramos, jr., Wilson; Logan Beachy, sr., Central Kitsap; Scott Penner, jr., Capital; Defenders—Ian Maclean, sr., North Thurston; Daniel Ocampo, sr., Lincoln; Jack Coupe, sr., Central Kitsap; Alan Ryan, sr., Capital.
Second team
GK—Simon Capilla, sr., Lincoln; Forward—Tommy Johnson, sr., North Thurston; Jesus Flores, jr., Shelton; Anei Yel, jr., Wilson; Midfield—Charles Jellison, jr., North Thurston; Ronaldo Venegas, sr., Lincoln; Kevin White, sr., Central Kitsap; Willie Klemmer, jr., Capital; Defenders—Skyler Stephens, jr., Central Kitsap; Carter Stephens, jr., Central Kitsap; Rodolfo Castillo, sr., Capital; Michael Benitez, so., Wilson.

Bainbridge’s Frickleton named lacrosse All-American

Bainbridge senior Jack Frickleton was one of nine lacrosse players named to the U.S. Lacrosse High School All-Americans list in Washington on Wednesday.

Frickleton, who plays the attack position, had 44 points for the Spartans this season, 31 goals and 14 assists.

State champion Bellevue lead the way with three selections, while Issaquah had two, followed by Eastside Catholic, Skyline, Mercer Island and Bainbridge each with one.

Soccer: Hernandez, Powell named Olympic League MVPs

Kingston’s Leo Hernandez and Klahowya’s Paul Powell earned Olympic League most valuable player honors for boys soccer.

Hernandez was the 2A league MVP, while Powell was the 1A league MVP.

Boys Soccer
Olympic League 2A
MVP—Leo Hernandez, Kingston
Coach of the Year—Randy Lund, Bremerton
First Team
Alex Barrett, sr., Kingston; Alex Hernandez, sr., Kingston; Kody Boles, jr., Kingston; Deondre Sluys, jr., North Kitsap; Ethan Schmitt, sr., North Kitsap; Liam Harris, so., Sequim; Austin Wagner, sr., Sequim; Wei-Yan Fu, sr., Port Angeles, Spencer Stuart, sr., Bremerton; Cameron Lax, sr., Olympic; Miguel Sebastian, sr., North Mason
Second Team
Zach Hobson, sr., Kingston; Brady Vernik, jr., Kingston; Will Thompson; sr., North Kitsap; Jordan Thompson, jr., North Kitsap; Cameron Chase, sr., Sequim; JT McElhose, sr., Sequim; Keenan Leslie, so., Port Angeles; Dylan Reed, jr., Bremerton; Alvaro Perez, sr., Bremerton; Joshaua Frey, fr., Bremerton; Walter Sebastian, fr., North Mason.

Olympic League 1A
MVP—Paul Powell, sr., Klahowya
Coach of the Year—Jeff Quinn, Klahowya
First Team
Jacob Sargent, jr., Klahowya; Keegan Grellner, sr., Klahowya; Derek Carpenter, so., Klahowya; Mason Joe, so., Klahowya; Elijah Biskup, sr., Port Townsend; Patrick Charlton, sr., Port Townsend; Abraham Leyva Elenes, sr., Coupeville; William Nelson, so., Coupeville; Carter McCleary, jr., Chimacum; Joseph Richey, jr., Chimacum.