Category Archives: Sport

Local boys qualify for state swimming

It’s still relatively early in the boys swimming season, but I just wanted to mention a couple of area swimmers who have made state qualifying times. The list is garnered from the Washington Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association and are updated by coaches across the state, so the accuracy depends on whether or not coaches have submitted to the site.

In 2A, North Kitsap sophomore Thor Breitbarth qualified in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.31 seconds.

Port Angeles’ 200 medley relay right now has the top time in the state in 1 minute, 44.85 seconds. The Roughriders’ 200 free relay also made the state cut in 1:34.00 as did the 400 free relay in 3:27.40.

John Macias of PA has the top time in the 100 backstroke in 53.85 seconds and has also qualified in the 200 individual medley in 2:09.47, the 50 free (22.93) and the 100 free (51.06). PA’s Tristan Butler made the state cut in the 500 freestyle (5:06.06).

In 3A, Bainbridge’s 200 medley relay qualified in 1:43.83, as did Sam Alpaugh in the 100 backstroke in 55.10.

Dylan Macabitas of South Kitsap qualified with a state cut time in 4A in the 100 backstroke in 55.29. Teammate Yoshi Iwakawa also has a qualifying time in the 100 breaststroke (1:02.15).

NK boys, CK girls basketball teams ranked

The North Kitsap boys came in at No. 7 in the Class 2A, which is where the CK girls were ranked in the 3A.
The South Kitsap boys and girls, North Kitsap and North Mason girls, and Crosspoint girls also received votes.

Boys
Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week
1. Federal Way (10) 5-0 109 1
2. Issaquah (1) 3-0 99 2
3. Central Valley 4-1 84 3
4. Kentridge 4-1 67 5
5. Curtis 4-0 57 6
6. Richland 3-2 48 4
7. Union 4-1 41 8
8. Lewis and Clark 6-0 36 9
9. Woodinville 3-1 31 7
10. Kentwood 5-0 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Davis 6. South Kitsap 6. Inglemoor 5. Bethel 3. Bothell 1. Moses Lake 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Rainier Beach (11) 4-1 110 1
2. Eastside Catholic 4-0 97 2
3. Bellevue 4-0 87 3
4. Garfield 5-0 80 4
5. Seattle Prep 4-2 49 5
(tie) Wilson, Woodrow 3-0 49 8
7. Peninsula 5-0 38 T9
8. Cleveland 3-1 18 6
9. Marysville-Pilchuck 5-0 13 NR
10. Lincoln 3-0 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Glacier Peak 11. Stanwood 10. Fort Vancouver 8. Columbia River 6. Lakeside (Seattle) 6. Shadle Park 5. Rogers (Spokane) 4. Arlington 2.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Clarkston (9) 3-0 108 1
2. Lynden (2) 0-0 87 2
3. Mark Morris 4-1 75 4
4. Wapato 5-0 73 5
5. Pullman 3-1 70 3
6. West Valley (Spokane) 2-2 54 6
7. North Kitsap 4-1 40 8
8. Woodland 5-0 15 NR
8. Tumwater 2-2 15 7
10. Ephrata 5-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: River Ridge 12. Anacortes 11. Washougal 8. Archbishop Murphy 5. East Valley (Spokane) 4. Ellensburg 3. Fife 3. Sammamish 2. Sequim 2. Olympic 2. Squalicum 1. Grandview 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Zillah (8) 4-0 95 1
2. King’s (2) 2-1 91 2
3. Vashon Island 4-0 79 5
4. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3-2 50 3
5. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 5-1 47 T7
5. Lynden Christian 3-2 47 4
7. Seattle Academy 2-1 40 6
8. Cascade Christian 3-2 35 T7
9. Meridian 5-1 33 9
10. Riverside 5-0 12 NR
Others receiving votes: South Whidbey 6. La Salle 5. Kalama 4. Aberdeen 3. University Prep 2. Granger 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Morton-White Pass (7) 5-0 79 1
2. Brewster (1) 6-1 68 4
3. Liberty (Spangle) 4-0 67 2
4. Okanogan 2-0 57 5
5. Toledo 2-1 39 6
6. St. George’s 4-2 33 3
7. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 5-1 29 8
8. Life Christian Academy 7-0 19 NR
9. North Beach 4-1 17 7
10. Lind-Ritzville1Sprague 2-2 10 9
Others receiving votes: Colfax 8. Willapa Valley 8. Wilbur-Creston 3. Adna 2. Friday Harbor 1.

Class 1B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Neah Bay (3) 1-0 71 3
2. Pomeroy (3) 4-1 65 T1
3. Entiat 5-0 48 T4
4. Colton 2-2 43 T4
5. Tulalip Heritage (1) 2-1 38 T1
Others receiving votes: Lummi 25. Shorewood Christian 9. Three Rivers Christian School 8. Republic 7. Sunnyside Christian 6.

Girls
Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week
1. Gonzaga Prep (12) 6-0 120 1
2. Inglemoor 4-0 106 2
3. Todd Beamer 4-0 97 3
4. Moses Lake 3-0 70 4
5. Central Valley 3-1 63 5
6. Walla Walla 3-0 52 6
7. Sunnyside 5-0 45 7
8. Bothell 5-0 38 8
9. Bethel 4-0 31 9
10. Bellarmine Prep 2-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Skyview 6. Mead 5. Lewis and Clark 4. Kamiak 3. Curtis 3. Federal Way 1. South Kitsap 1. Chiawana 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Blanchet (6) 4-0 103 2
2. Lynnwood (4) 4-0 88 T3
3. Cleveland (1) 4-1 79 1
4. Bellevue 3-1 72 T3
5. Arlington 5-1 58 6
6. Holy Names 3-1 43 7
7. Central Kitsap 5-0 36 9
8. Wilson, Woodrow 3-2 34 5
9. Lakeside (Seattle) 4-0 26 NR
10. Glacier Peak 6-0 23 NR
Others receiving votes: Columbia River 20. Garfield 9. Prairie 7. Sumner 3. Ferndale 3. West Seattle 1.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (11) 2-0 117 1
2. W. F. West 4-0 98 2
3. White River 5-0 89 3
4. East Valley (Spokane) 5-0 77 4
5. Ellensburg 2-1 55 5
6. Black Hills 6-0 45 10
7. Lynden 2-3 40 6
8. Woodland 3-1 21 8
9. Centralia 3-1 19 9
10. Burlington-Edison 0-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Olympic 12. Clarkston 10. Pullman 8. Washougal 8. Wapato 6. Tumwater 6. East Valley (Yakima) 6. Liberty (Renton) 5. West Valley (Spokane) 5. Sammamish 3. North Kitsap 3. Franklin Pierce 3. North Mason 2. Archbishop Murphy 2. River Ridge 2. Port Angeles 2. Grandview 1. Toppenish 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden Christian (8) 5-0 110 1
2. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (1) 5-1 98 2
3. Cashmere (2) 6-0 93 3
4. Montesano 5-0 78 5
5. Cascade Christian 6-1 55 7
6. Kalama 3-1 51 6
7. King’s 1-2 48 4
8. Granger 5-0 43 8
9. Nooksack Valley 4-1 23 9
10. Zillah (1) 3-1 22 10
Others receiving votes: Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 9. Vashon Island 8. LaCenter 7. Meridian 6. Seattle Academy 5. Mount Baker 2. Overlake School 1. Castle Rock 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Toutle Lake (5) 4-0 85 2
2. Okanogan (1) 2-0 82 4
3. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 5-0 76 3
4. Colfax (3) 3-2 71 1
5. Brewster (1) 3-2 44 6
(tie)Raymond 5-0 44 5
7. Mabton 5-0 37 7
8. LaConner 5-0 27 8
9. Wahkiakum 4-0 24 9
10. Morton-White Pass 6-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Willapa Valley 11. St. George’s 9. Liberty (Spangle) 7. Napavine 6. North Beach 6. Toledo 4. Waitsburg-Prescott 2. Life Christian Academy 1. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 1.

Class 1B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (8) 4-0 86 1
2. Pateros 2-0 67 2
3. Neah Bay 1-0 65 3
4. Republic 5-0 57 5
5. Sunnyside Christian 2-1 44 4
Others receiving votes: Crosspoint Academy 16. Entiat 10. Pomeroy 8. Touchet 7.

Matchups set for Olympic Duals tournament

The Kitsap Sun Pavilion hosts the Olympic Duals wrestling tournament on Saturday. The 16-team competition begins at 9:30 a.m. The final of four rounds is schedule to conclude around 5:30 p.m.
Olympic, the host team, faces W.F. West in the first round. Central Kitsap takes on Graham-Kapowsin, while South Kitsap matches up with Enumclaw. Other teams in the tournament are Yelm, Auburn-Riverside, Curtis, Wenatchee, Union, A.C. Davis, Kelso, Peninsula, Hudson’s Bay and Auburn.

High school basketball polls are out

The opening week of the Associated Press girls and boys basketball polls are out and the Olympic and Central Kitsap girls and the South Kitsap and North Kitsap boys are ranked among the top 10 in the state.

In the 3A girls, Central Kitsap is ranked at No. 9 while Oly is at No. 7 in the 2A. Crosspoint Academy received votes in 1B, but didn’t crack the top 5.

As for the boys, the Wolves slipped in at No. 10 in 4A while North Kitsap is in at the No. 8 spot. Olympic also garnered votes in 2A, but are not among the top 10.

Here are the full polls;

SEATTLE (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Gonzaga Prep (9) 4-0 90
2. Inglemoor 1-0 70
3. Todd Beamer 4-0 62
4. Moses Lake 2-0 37
5. Central Valley 1-1 32
6. Walla Walla 1-0 29
7. Sunnyside 0-0 27
8. Bothell 3-0 26
9. Bethel 1-0 25
10. Skyview 0-1 19

Others receiving votes: Mt. Rainier 18. Bellarmine Prep 16. Mead 13. Chiawana 10. Kamiak 7. University 6. Kentwood 5. Lewis and Clark 5. Davis 5. Curtis 4. Camas 3. Skyline 3. Tahoma 2. Snohomish 1. Puyallup 1. Kentridge 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Cleveland (9) 2-0 90
2. Blanchet 2-0 64
3. Bellevue 2-1 53
3. Lynnwood 2-0 53
5. Wilson, Woodrow 1-1 49
6. Arlington 3-0 34
7. Holy Names 1-1 26
8. Columbia River 3-0 19
9. Central Kitsap 3-0 16
10. Garfield 3-0 9

Others receiving votes: Juanita 8. Glacier Peak 8. Lake Washington 6. West Seattle 6. Prairie 6. Mercer Island 6. Kamiakin 5. Sumner 5. Auburn Mountainview 5. Lincoln 4. Shadle Park 2. Mountlake Terrace 2. Mt. Spokane 1. Kelso 1. Shorewood 1.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (8) 2-0 89
2. W. F. West (1) 2-0 79
3. White River 2-0 62
4. East Valley (Spokane) 3-0 54
5. Ellensburg 0-0 52
6. Lynden 0-0 45
7. Olympic 1-1 21
8. Woodland 2-0 13
9. Centralia 1-0 12
10. Black Hills 2-0 11

Others receiving votes: Washougal 10. Burlington-Edison 7. East Valley (Yakima) 7. River Ridge 7. Selah 6. Port Angeles 4. Sammamish 3. Liberty (Renton) 3. Fife 1. Clarkston 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden Christian (1) 1-0 70
2. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (2) 2-1 65
3. Cashmere (4) 0-0 63
4. King’s (2) 0-1 58
5. Montesano 2-0 55
6. Kalama 0-0 47
7. Cascade Christian 4-1 34
8. Granger 2-0 25
9. Nooksack Valley 2-0 24
10. Blaine 0-0 18

Others receiving votes: Zillah 9. Freeman 7. LaCenter 5. La Salle 4. Seattle Academy 3. Eatonville 3. Bear Creek School 2. Connell 2. Colville 2. University Prep 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colfax (6) 1-1 76
2. Toutle Lake (1) 1-0 68
3. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 3-0 56
4. Okanogan (1) 0-0 46
5. Raymond 3-0 27
6. Brewster 2-2 26
7. Mabton 3-0 24
8. LaConner 2-0 22
9. Wahkiakum 1-0 21
10. St. George’s 3-1 20

Others receiving votes: Willapa Valley 16. Morton-White Pass 13. Napavine 7. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 4. Waitsburg-Prescott 3. Adna 2. Toledo 2. Ilwaco 1. Lake Roosevelt 1. Liberty Bell 1. Mary Walker 1.

Class B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (7) 2-0 70
2. Pateros 1-0 44
3. Neah Bay 0-0 43
4. Sunnyside Christian 0-0 40
5. Republic 1-0 27

Others receiving votes: Three Rivers Christian School 15. Shoreline Christian 8. Taholah 8. Quilcene 7. Entiat 6. Tekoa-Oakesdale 6. Tulalip Heritage 6. Crosspoint Academy 3.

Boys Class 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Federal Way (7) 3-0 88
2. Issaquah (1) 1-0 71
3. Central Valley 3-0 69
4. Richland (1) 2-0 56
5. Kentridge 3-0 44
6. Curtis 2-0 33
7. Woodinville 3-1 26
8. Union 1-1 23
9. Lewis and Clark 4-0 22
10. South Kitsap 3-0 18

Others receiving votes: Davis 14. Kentwood 9. West Valley (Yakima) 8. Bellarmine Prep 7. Kent Meridian 4. Ferris 4. Wenatchee 3. Todd Beamer 2. Camas 2.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Rainier Beach (9) 2-0 90
2. Eastside Catholic 1-0 69
3. Bellevue 2-0 68
4. Garfield 3-0 58
5. Seattle Prep 3-1 31
6. Cleveland 3-0 24
7. Stanwood 3-1 22
8. Wilson, Woodrow 1-0 21
9. Shadle Park 3-1 20
(tie)Peninsula 3-0 20

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 17. Columbia River 11. Glacier Peak 11. Marysville-Pilchuck 9. O’Dea 8. Fort Vancouver 6. Kamiakin 4. Lakeside (Seattle) 4. Auburn Mountainview 2.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Clarkston (7) 1-0 97
2. Lynden (3) 0-0 92
3. Pullman 2-0 56
4. Mark Morris 2-0 49
5. Wapato 3-0 45
6. West Valley (Spokane) 2-2 38
7. Tumwater 1-0 34
8. North Kitsap 3-1 29
9. River Ridge 3-1 28
10. Grandview 0-1 24

Others receiving votes: Woodland 13. Squalicum 9. Olympic 6. Ellensburg 6. Washougal 5. Clover Park 4. Black Hills 2. Fife 2. Sehome 2. Sequim 1. Ephrata 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Zillah (5) 1-0 82
2. King’s (3) 0-1 80
3. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3-0 56
4. Lynden Christian (1) 2-2 44
5. Vashon Island 3-0 39
6. Seattle Academy 0-1 35
7. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 2-1 32
(tie) Cascade Christian 2-1 32
9. Meridian 4-0 28
10. Kalama 1-1 16

Others receiving votes: Freeman 11. Castle Rock 8. La Salle 8. Riverside 6. University Prep 5. LaCenter 5. Seton Catholic 4. Bear Creek School 3. Hoquiam 2. Granger 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Morton-White Pass 2-0 60
2. Liberty (Spangle) (1) 2-0 49
3. St. George’s (1) 3-1 45
4. Brewster (4) 4-0 42
5. Okanogan (1) 1-0 40
6. Toledo 0-0 27
7. North Beach 2-0 25
8. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 2-1 23
9. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 1-1 16
10. Willapa Valley 1-0 12

Others receiving votes: Colfax 8. Mossyrock 7. LaConner 6. Life Christian Academy 6. Adna 5. Liberty Bell 3. Onalaska 3. Raymond 2. Liberty Christian 2. Toutle Lake 1.

Class B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Pomeroy (2) 1-0 51
(tie) Tulalip Heritage (3) 0-0 51
3. Neah Bay (1) 0-0 50
4. Colton 0-1 29
(tie)Entiat 3-0 29

Others receiving votes: Shorewood Christian 24. Wellpinit 13. Republic 10. Garfield-Palouse 9. Three Rivers Christian School 8. Lyle-Wishram 6.

Oklahoma football semifinals put on hold

An interesting story out of Oklahoma where the state football semifinals were put on hold so a judge can decide who will play in them.

OKLAHOMA CITY (AP) — An Oklahoma judge says a high school football semifinal will not be played Friday so he can consider whether a team that lost in the quarterfinals is entitled to a replay.
Locust Grove’s Class 3A semifinal against Heritage Hall was postponed until next week at the earliest.
The little school from northeastern Oklahoma beat Oklahoma City’s Douglass High last week after game officials misapplied a penalty with about a minute to go. The crew mistakenly erased a touchdown that had given Douglass a 25-20 lead.
The state board that oversees high school athletics rejected a Douglass protest Wednesday, so the school went to court Thursday.
Douglass wants to replay the entire game or the final minute. The judge said he wouldn’t rule on Douglass’ complaint until next week.

CK wrestling coach discusses Foxcatcher movie

Central Kitsap wrestling coach Mike Harter said he doesn’t know if he’s going to see the movie Foxcatcher when it’s released in the Seattle area on Dec. 19. For Harter, the story might hit too close to home.
Foxcatcher, which stars Steve Carell, Channing Tatum and Mark Ruffalo and is receiving critical acclaim, is the story of Olympic wrestling champion Mark Schultz and paranoid-schizophrenic coach John du Pont, who ends up murdering Schultz’s older brother Dave in 1996.
Harter said he talked to Dave Schultz two weeks before he was killed and actually competed against Mark Schulz.
“My first college match was against Mark,” Harter said. “Mark was a senior (at Oklahoma) when I was a freshman at Iowa State. How about that for your first college match?”
Harter, who finished out his college career at Oregon, said he’s not sure if Hollywood’s version of what happened can measure up to real life.
“It’s getting good reviews,” Harter said. “You do wonder how much dramatic license do they take.”

New weight classes for girls wrestling

Every now and again, weight classes in high school wrestling change. Add a pound here, subtract a couple here. In 2011-12, the weight classes in boys wrestling were altered. Now it’s the girls’ turn.

Not only are the weight classes different, there are now 14 weight classes for girls, up from 12 a season ago. Here’s a look:

Old weight classes: 100, 106, 112, 118, 124, 130, 137, 145, 155, 170, 190, 235 (12)
New weight classes: 100, 105, 110, 115, 120, 125, 130, 135, 140, 145, 155, 170, 190, 235 (14)

Bremerton unveiling girls wrestling team

In 2012, Kingston became the first West Sound school to have a girls wrestling team.

It looks like Bremerton will have a girls team this season. The school’s website has former Klahowya bowling coach Loree Hippe listed as a girls wrestling coach. Wayne Gizzi is the school’s new boys coach.

Bremerton has two wrestling schedules on its website, one for boys and one for girls. On certain dates, the boys and girls teams will be at the same location. But there are girls-only events, such as the Judi Emery Tournament at Foss High School on Dec. 13 and the Lakes and Lipstick Invite on Jan. 24.

Wrestler Velarde now competing at Boise State

Former North Kitsap wrestler Jake Velarde, a four-time state champion with the Vikings, is competing at Boise State University after transferring from Old Dominion.

Velarde, a 2013 North Kitsap graduate, spent one season at Old Dominion in Norfolk, Virginia, compiling a 11-12 record as a freshman. Velarde said after the season, he asked Old Dominion coach Steve Martin for his release, which was granted.

In addition to Old Dominion being “too far away” from his home in Hansville, Velarde said he wasn’t exactly a fit with Martin’s coaching style.

Velarde will compete at 141 pounds for Boise State.