Category Archives: North Mason

Softball playoffs coming into focus

And so it begins.

West Sound softball teams will be putting it all on the line this week as they either vie for a playoff spot or will wrap up seeds into the postseason.

A couple key games happen Tuesday in the Olympic League.

In 2A, Port Angeles, Sequim and Olympic are the top three seeds but the final two spots are still up for grabs. Kingston (4-5), Bremerton (4-6) and North Mason (3-8) are still alive with Kingston taking on North Mason in Belfair. A win by the Buccaneers would eliminate North Mason. Bremerton plays Olympic and still has a shot at the fourth seed, as Kingston has two games left against PA and Sequim.

In 1A, the league title will come down to Klahowya and Chimacum. Both teams are 6-2. That game is in Chimacum. Coupeville has wrapped up the third seed.

The South Kitsap Wolves play a loser-out game against Timberline in the Narrows League 4A tourney Wednesday at the RAC in Lacey. A win would put them into a seeding game Thursday.

Central Kitsap has already locked up a playoff berth and will either be the No. 1 or 2 seed to district in Narrows 3A.

Bainbridge opened the Metro League 3A tournament with a 12-0 win over Roosevelt. The Spartans will play Tuesday against Ballard at 5 p.m. at SWAC for a shot to play in the championship game. The win guaranteed them a berth to the SeaKing District.

 

Reclassification cycle changing to four years instead of two

The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association’s Representative Assembly passed nine amendments, including a significant change to the current two-year reclassification cycle.

The classification cycle amendment (Rule 4.1.0) is changing from every two years to every four years according to a press release from the WIAA on Friday. A school can appeal its classification after two years. A school can appeal due to significant decrease in enrollment, declining enrollment, an opening of a new school or unforeseen circumstances.

The current cycle is completing its first year this spring. The next reclassification cycle would be for the 2016-17 school year. That’s when the four-year cycle would begin.

The other three amendments that passed that deal strictly with high school sports were Rule 17.5.8D which now allows an athlete who is invited to participate in a national championship event the opportunity to be coached by their high school coach.

Rule 18.23.3 allows a high school student, who is not represented by a high school, to compete against a college team and maintain their amateur status. Rule 65.3.3 also gives 1B schools the choice for varsity volleyball matches to chose the number of games they play, best two-of-three, three-of-five and five-of five.

For a list of all amendments, you can click here. You can also find a podcast of the RA meeting here.

 

Behind every mistake is a reason to flush it

There’s something to be said about erasing mistakes. Especially in softball.

That happened more times than North Mason would care to admit, but the Bulldogs have a way to release some frustration without taking it out on each other.

Enter the plunger.

No, that’s not a nickname for a closer or a power-hitting pinch-hitter, although I’m sure NM coach Rachael Joye would gladly accept both. No, it really is a plunger. As in what you need to unclog a plugged-up toilet.

Thankfully the plunger was never used for its intended purpose. The plunger is painted Bulldog blue and the players keep it in the dugout every game. When a mistake, whether it’s a mental error or physical error that costs a run or more gray hairs for the coaching staff and parents, the plunger is there.

Players will plunge away in the dugout in a symbolic act of “flushing” the mistake and moving on to the next play or inning.

“We have this (plunger) thing and if we make a mistake we flush it,” freshman Corlissa Newman said. “No, it hasn’t been used. We made sure.”

Junior catcher Hannah Peek said the idea behind the plunger works.

“When we get mad we flush it,” she said. “After every mistake, you get all that (aggression) out and you’re ready for the next play.”

Girls basketball leaders

Here’s this week’s leaders ….

Girls Basketball

Scoring

Name, team GP Avg.

Rebekah Baugh, NK 18 19.1

Izzy Severns, Kla 16 15.8

Olivia Williams, Oly 18 15.4

Taylor Krouse, CK 18 15.2

Mikaela Shumaker, NM 19 14.3

Cailyn Cattell, CPA 16 14.1

Maddie White, CK 18 13.4

Desere’e Doty, CPA 14 13.0

Kaylee Yergeau, SK 17 11.6

Holly Bandara, CPA 16 11.6

Katie Campana, Oly 18 11.1

Michaela Derda, Brem 19 11.1

Taylor Tye, Bain 18 11.1

Olivia Selembo, NK 18 10.6

Starr Rodenhurst, CK 16 10.6

Brianna Shafer, SK 17 10.3

Paige Brigham, Bain 17 9.4

Nizhoni Wheeler, PA 19 8.9

Quincy Satran, NM 18 8.5

Alycia Heriford, Brem 14 7.9

Molly Lemmon, NK 18 7.4

Katie Usellis, Bain 18 7.4

Danielle Monzon, Oly 18 7.3

Hayley Baxley, PA 19 6.8

Katie Thorsen, CK 16 6.7

Libby Borgonia, SK 17 6.4

MaryBeth Bray, SK 17 6.1

Rebounds

Name, team GP Avg.

Kailie Nation, CPA 16 13.3

Madison Sturgeon, Kla 13 10.4

Mikaela Shumaker, NM 19 10.1

Cailyn Cattell, CPA 16 9.0

Olivia Williams, Oly 18 8.9

Brianna Shafer, SK 17 8.2

Dani Willey, NM 15 8.0

Molly Lemmon, NK 18 7.6

Nizhoni Wheeler, PA 19 7.6

Liz Lamoureux, Brem 19 7.0

Kaylee Yergeau, SK 17 6.5

Michaela Derda, Brem 19 6.5

Maddie White, CK 18 6.5

Mackenzie Paige, CK 18 6.3

Katie Campana, Oly 18 6.1

Rebekah Baugh, NK 18 5.9

Katie Usellis, Bain 18 5.6

Desere’e Doty, CPA 14 5.4

Alycia Heriford, Brem 14 5.2

Katie Thorsen, CK 16 5.2

MaryBeth Bray, SK 17 5.1

Sydney Garrett, NM 19 5.1

Emily Johnson, PA 17 5.1

Assists

Name, team GP Avg.

Taylor Krouse, CK 18 5.4

Paige Brigham, Bain 17 4.6

Maddie Boe, PA 19 4.3

Desere’e Doty, CPA 14 4.0

Maddie White, CK 18 4.0

Libby Borgonia, SK 17 3.8

Olivia Selembo, NK 18 3.7

Olivia Williams, Oly 18 3.7

Cailyn Cattell, CPA 16 3.5

Sydney Garrett, NM 19 3.4

Mikaela Shumaker, NM 19 3.2

Starr Rodenhurst, CK 18 2.9

Danielle Monzon, Oly 18 2.8

Brianna Shafer, SK 17 2.4

Madison Sturgeon, Kla 13 2.2

Katie Campana, Oly 18 2.2

MaryBeth Bray, SK 17 2.1

Rebekah Baugh, NK 18 2.0

Izzy Severns, Kla 16 2.0

Steals

Name, team GP Avg.

Mikaela Shumaker, NM 19 6.0

Maddie White, CK 18 6.0

Izzy Severns, Kla 16 4.8

Desere’e Doty, CPA 14 4.2

Maddie Boe, PA 19 4.2

Cailyn Cattell, CPA 16 3.8

Sydney Garrett, NM 19 3.7

Madison Sturgeon, Kla 13 2.8

Katie Campana, Oly 18 2.8

Emily Johnson, PA 17 2.8

Olivia Williams, Oly 18 2.7

Libby Borgonia, SK 17 2.6

Danielle Monzon, Oly 18 2.6

Rebekah Baugh, NK 18 2.4

Nizhoni Wheeler, PA 19 2.4

Alycia Heriford, Brem 14 2.3

Starr Rodenhurst, CK 18 2.3

Olivia Selembo, NK 18 2.2

MaryBeth Bray, SK 17 2.2

Taylor Krouse, CK 18 2.1

Quincy Satran, NM 18 2.0

Five from Kitsap named to All-State football team

The Associated Press All-State football team, voted on by media across the state, was released Tuesday.
Five players from Kitsap were named to the first team:
3A: Brion Anduze, Central Kitsap at defensive line
2A: Andrew Hecker, North Kitsap at kicker (he was also second team at defensive back)
2A: TJ Jensen, North Kitsap at defensive back
1A: Tanner Zuber, Klahowya at wide receiver
1A: Gabe Wallis, Klahowya at linebacjer

Several players were named to the second team:
3A: Kendal Yaegle, Central Kitsap at defensive back
2A: Calvin Cardwell, Bremerton at running back
2A: Daniel Burggraaf, North Mason at defensive back
2A: Bob Evans, North Kitsap at linebacker
2A: Chris Robison, North Kitsap at defensive line
2A: Brendan Gill, North Kitsap at offensive line
1A: Dylan Zuber, Klahowya at defensive back
1A: Jacob Ralls, Port Townsend at defensive back

Here’s the story on the state players of the year
SEATTLE (AP) — Chiawana running back Austin Urlacher has been voted The Associated Press Washington state player of the year for 2014 after setting a single-season, 11-man state record for yards rushing.
Urlacher was voted the state player of the year for all classifications and the Class 4A player of the year in voting that was announced on Tuesday. Voting was conducted by sports writers and editors from around the state and done in collaboration with the Yakima Herald-Republic.
Urlacher rushed for 2,877 yards and scored 32 touchdowns in helping lead the Riverhawks to the 4A title game for the second straight year.
Record-setting quarterback Brett Rypien of Shadle Park was voted the Class 3A player of the year. Rypien finished as the state’s all-time leader in yards passing with 13,044 yards and 134 touchdowns. He threw for 4,223 yards and 48 touchdowns this season.
Ellensburg’s Gabe Caskey was voted the Class 2A player of the year after rushing for 2,190 yards and scoring 28 total touchdowns. Caskey broke a 21-year-old school record for yards rushing and was the CWAC offensive and defensive MVP. Caskey was a first-team all-state selection as a linebacker as a junior.
Cascade Christian quarterback Jaelin Goldsmith was the 1A player of the year. Goldsmith was the Nisqually League offensive MVP throwing for 1,840 yards, rushing for 553 yards and finished with 26 total touchdowns.
T.J. Morris was voted the 2B player of the year after helping Okanogan to the state title. Morris rushed for 2,318 yards and 32 touchdowns and was the Central Washington 2B League offensive MVP.
Neah Bay sophomore Cole Svec was voted the 1B player of the year. Svec rushed for 1,578 yards and 25 touchdowns and threw two touchdown passes. Svec also have five interceptions on defense, returning two for touchdowns.

And here’s the entire team
SEATTLE — The 2014 Associated Press Washington All-State football team:
Player of the Year, all classifications: Austin Urlacher, Chiawana

CLASS 4A
Player of the Year: Austin Urlacher, Chiawana
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Ross Bowers, sr., Bothell.
Running back: Austin Urlacher, sr., Chiawana; Chico McClatcher, sr., Federal Way; Sam McPherson, sr., Bothell.
Wide receiver: James Price, sr., Camas; Dayzell Wilson, sr., Bothell.
Tight end: Eric Briscoe-Hernandez, jr., Davis.
Offensive line: Foster Sarrell, so., Graham-Kapowsin; Calvin Throckmorton, sr., Newport; Robert Savusa, sr., Federal Way; Trey Adams, sr., Wenatchee; Jake Martin, sr., Chiawana.
Defense
Defensive line: Evan Weaver, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Juan Noyola, sr., Chiawana; Jesse Nickens, sr., Davis; Josiah Bronson, sr., Kentwood.
Linebacker: Braiden Beckman, sr., Kentridge; Daniel Lorenz, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Ketner Kupp, sr., Davis; Gabe Lopes, sr., Camas.
Defensive back: Dre Dorton, sr., Chiawana; Sam McPherson, sr., Bothell; Kaleb Swain, sr., Kentwood; Chase Resch, sr., Wenatchee.
Special teams
Placekicker: Matthew Philichi, sr., Bellarmine Prep.
Punter: Jake Talbot, sr., Redmond.
All-purpose/returner: Chico McClatcher, sr., Federal Way.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Jacob Eason, jr., Lake Stevens.
Running back: Paul Wells, sr., Newport; Shannon Edwards, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Nathan Goltermann-Doyle, sr., Bellarmine Prep.
Wide receiver: Kyler Ooley, sr., Rogers; Noah Samsen, jr., Gig Harbor.
Tight end: Keegan Bray, sr., Ferris.
Offensive line: Shane Lemieux, sr., West Valley; Matt Lewis, jr., Davis; Kingston Suka, sr., Tahoma; Alex Walker, sr., Camas; Tanner Torr, sr., Kent-Meridian.
Defense
Defensive line: Cameron Saffle, sr., Skyline; Robert Savusa, sr., Federal Way; Brandon Carter, sr., Emerald Ridge; Christian Penny, sr., Chiawana.
Linebacker: Jackson Lewis, sr., Davis; Matt Anthony, sr., Olympia; Tristan Brock, sr., Mount Vernon; Willie Hayes, sr., Walla Walla.
Defensive back: Nikhil Lizotte, sr., Davis; Tucker Stout, sr., Central Valley; Justin Vogt, sr., Lewis and Clark; Justin Brown, sr., Lake Stevens.
Special teams
Placekicker: Jesse Nickens, sr., Davis.
Punter: Tyler Dionne, sr., Union.
All-purpose/returner: Chase Resch, sr., Wenatchee.

CLASS 3A
Player of the Year: Brett Rypien, Shadle Park.
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Brett Rypien, sr., Shadle Park.
Running back: Austin Joyner, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Myles Gaskin, sr., O’Dea; Collin Montez, so., Marysville-Getchell.
Wide receiver: Matt Laris, jr., Eastside Catholic; Jayson Williams III, sr., Lincoln.
Tight end: Devan Brady, jr., Lincoln.
Offensive line: Ben PuaPuaga, sr., Lincoln; Alex Neale, sr., Eastside Catholic; Henry Roberts, sr., Bellevue; Dylan Ledbetter, sr., O’Dea; Chris Hernandez, jr., Ferndale.
Defense
Defensive line: Cody Baker, sr., Eastside Catholic; Brion Anduze, sr., Central Kitsap; Benning Potoa’e, sr., Lakes; Chris Hernandez, jr., Ferndale.
Linebacker: David Emanuels, sr., Mercer Island; Mustafa Branch, sr., Bellevue; Jusstis Warren, sr., Lincoln; Brandon Wellington, jr., Eastside Catholic.
Defensive back: Ross Connors, sr., Bellevue; Zach Goddard, sr., Peninsula; Gavin Robertson, jr., Auburn Mountainview; Mikel Owes, sr., O’Dea.
Special teams
Placekicker: Spencer Pettit, sr., Glacier Peak.
Punter: Kyle Olson-Urbon, jr., Peninsula.
All-purpose/returner: Matt Kvech, sr., Eastside Catholic.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Jordan Kitna, jr., Lincoln.
Running back: Conner Kennedy, sr., Capital; Killian Page, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; T.J. Faamausili, sr., Kamiakin.
Wide receiver: Nathan Hawthorne, sr., Columbia River; Devon Arbis-Jackson, jr., Eastside Catholic.
Tight end: Jack Sendelbach, sr., Blanchet.
Offensive line: Tyler Adamson, sr., Oak Harbor; Corbin Ferry, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Manase Kamoto, sr., Kennedy; Bryce Vitcovich, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.
Defense
Defensive line: John Clark, sr., Marysville-Getchell; Jake Murphy, sr., Kelso; Dylan Ledbetter, sr., O’Dea; Bryce Vitkovich, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.
Linebacker: Jacob Yedica, sr., Mount Spokane; Drew Hatch, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Tyler Herman, sr., Kamiakin; Jack Sendelbach, sr., Blanchet.
Defensive back: Kendal Yaegle, jr., Central Kitsap; Nathan Hawthorne, sr., Columbia River; Nicholas Alonso, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Brendan Davis, sr., Edmonds-Woodway.
Special teams
Placekicker: Van Soderberg, jr., Capital.
Punter: Spencer Pettit, sr., Glacier Peak.
All-purpose/returner: Miles Gaskin, sr., O’Dea.

CLASS 2A
Player of the Year: Gabe Caskey, Ellensburg
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Sterling Somers, jr., Lynden.
Running back: Gabe Caskey, sr., Ellensburg; Eli Whitmire, sr., Woodland; Ian Saner, sr., Tumwater.
Wide receiver: Jordan Wittenberg, sr., Lynden; Mason Elms, sr., Sedro-Woolley.
Tight end: Brayton Leach, sr., Ellensburg.
Offensive line: Troy Morris, sr., Ellensburg; Bryce Sterk, sr., Lynden; Dakota Smith, sr., Franklin Pierce; Colten Alefteras, sr., Prosser; Blake Gilbertson, sr., Ellensburg.
Defense
Defensive line: Blake Beacham, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Bryce Sterk, sr., Lynden; Tommy Hunkin-Clark, sr., River Ridge; Weston Kroes, sr., East Valley (Yakima).
Linebacker: Trevor Davis, sr., Tumwater; Gabe Caskey, sr., Ellensburg; Chad Wilburg, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Addison Barrett, sr., Tumwater.
Defensive back: T.J. Jensen, sr., North Kitsap; Taylor Rapp, jr., Sehome; Garrett Hull, sr., Ellensburg; Brent Evans, Toppenish.
Special teams
Placekicker: Andrew Hecker, sr., North Kitsap.
Punter: Isaac Lopez, sr., Toppenish.
All-purpose/returner: Jeremy Bade, jr., East Valley (Yakima).
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Christian Jorgensen, sr., Squalicum.
Running back: Calvin Cardwell, sr., Bremerton; Riley Fritsch, so., Blaine; Trent Postma, sr., Lynden.
Wide receiver: Cardell Jones, sr., Prosser; Chris Leiba, sr., River Ridge.
Tight end: Quinten Roppel, sr., Sedro-Woolley.
Offensive line: Brendan Gill, sr., North Kitsap; Wyatt Tolle, sr., Prosser; Isaac Anderson, so., Woodland; Mason Bradley, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Jon Bakkema, sr., Blaine.
Defense
Defensive line: Riley Maier, sr., Selah; Chris Robison, sr., North Kitsap; Tait Stevenson, jr., Ellensburg; Chris Paz, sr., Squalicum.
Linebacker: Fotu Leiato, sr., Steilacoom; Bob Evans, sr., North Kitsap; Troy Flanagan, sr., Woodland; Trent Postma, sr., Lynden.
Defensive back: Austen Johnson, sr., Hockinson; Daniel Burggraaf, sr., North Mason; Andrew Hecker, sr., North Kitsap; Payton Miller, sr., R.A. Long.
Special teams
Placekicker: Per Wolfisberg, jr., Lynden.
Punter: Elijah Hill, sr., Tumwater.
All-purpose/returner: Eli Whitmire, sr., Woodland.

CLASS 1A
Player of the Year: Jaelin Goldsmith, Cascade Christian
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Jaelin Goldsmith, sr., Cascade Christian.
Running back: Colton Vining, sr., Colville; Robert Terhune, sr., Cascade Christian; Josh Bayne, sr., Coupeville.
Receiver: Austin Gasseling, sr., La Salle; Tanner Zuber, sr., Klahowya; Mason Tobeck, sr., Cascade Christian.
Offensive line: Josh Purdy, jr., Zillah; Hunter Murfitt, sr., Cascade Christian; Brady Webley, sr., Colville; Damon Davis, sr., Cascade Christian; Bryan Bonny, sr., La Salle.
Defense
Defensive line: Brady Webley, sr., Colville; Hunter Murfitt, sr., Cascade Christian; Teddy Mead, sr., Royal; Justin Kaelin, sr., Eatonville.
Linebacker: Mason Tobeck, sr., Cascade Christian; Colton Vining, sr., Colville; Austin Krueger, sr., Zillah; Gabe Wallis, so., Klahowya.
Defensive back: George Tomal, sr., Eatonville; Nick Perry, so., La Salle; Chris Trunkey, sr., Goldendale; Bryce Powers, sr., Cascade Christian.
Special teams
Placekicker: Jarek Barbee, jr., Naches Valley.
Punter: Anthony Louthan, sr., Montesano.
All-purpose/returner: Riley Ramos, sr., Cascade Christian.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Tanner Myhre, sr., Nooksack Valley.
Running back: Dennis Merritt, sr., Cascade; Austin Krueger, sr., Zillah; Devin Damerau, sr., South Whidbey.
Receiver: Bryce Powers, sr., Cascade Christian; Kyle Young, sr., Meridian; Hunter Esary, jr., Kalama.
Offensive line: Paul Lebedev, jr., Mount Baker; Calvin Kispert, sr., King’s; Taylor Beeman, sr., Colville; Caldwell Byrnes, sr., Kalama; Te’ave Magalei, jr., Cascade Christian.
Defense
Defensive line: Josh Purdy, jr., Zillah; Tanner Hart, sr., La Salle; Te’ave Magalei, jr., Cascade Christian; Jared Flattum, jr., Cascade Christian.
Linebacker: Josh Bayne, sr., Coupeville; Laka Wilkins, sr., King’s; Gerard Weyns, sr., Royal; Blake Lukehart, sr., Naches Valley.
Defensive back: Josh Seaton, jr., Cascade Christian; Jacob Ralls, jr., Port Townsend; Tanner Myhre, sr., Nooksack Valley; Dylan Zuber, so., Klahowya.
Special teams
Placekicker: Ryan Fransen, sr., King’s.
Punter: Ryan Widner, sr., Naches Valley.
All-purpose/returner: Jose Ponce, jr., Royal.

CLASS 2B
Player of the Year: T.J. Morris, Okanogan
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Wyatt Stanley, so., Napavine.
Running back: T.J. Morris, sr., Okanogan; Taylor Hicks, jr., Toledo; Brian Walker, sr., White Swan.
Receiver: Cole Doughty, sr., Napavine; Devin Acevedo, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Jim Townsend, sr., Okanogan.
Offensive line: Austin Eaton, sr., Toledo; Brad Nearants, sr., Okanogan; Caleb Bridge, sr., North Beach; Chase Marceau, sr., White Swan; Gage Cotner, sr., Okanogan.
Defense
Defensive line: Chase Marceau, sr., White Swan; Gabe Cotner, sr., Okanogan; Caleb Bridge, sr., North Beach; Chance Sherwood, sr., Napavine.
Linebacker: Jonathon Shields, sr., White Swan; Jim Townsend, sr., Okanogan; Chase VanWyck, jr., Napavine; James Hamilton, jr., Raymond.
Defensive back: Jalen Moses, jr., Okanogan; Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Grant McEwen, sr., Toledo; Austin Zeller, sr., Davenport.
Special teams
Placekicker: Jarrod Hammond, sr., Napavine.
Punter: Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
All-purpose/returner: McKoy Bichler, jr., Rainier.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Timbo Taylor, jr., Brewster.
Running back: Tom Wilkie, jr., Davenport; Brady Woodrum, sr., Napavine; Elliott Murdock, jr., Raymond.
Receiver: Grant McEwen, sr., Toledo; Kaleb Poquette, jr., Morton-White Pass; Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
Offensive line: Chance Sherwood, sr., Napavine; Tyler Shepherd, jr., Pe Ell/Willapa Valley; Daniel Fruh, sr., North Beach; Mark Montgomery, jr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Cody Francis, sr., Reardan.
Defense
Defensive line: Tristan Barnett, so., Tri-Cities Prep; Pedro Villegas, sr., Raymond; Daniel Echtle, sr., Toledo; Hayden Bayha, sr., Brewster.
Linebacker: Jonny Law, jr., North Beach; Mike Grant, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Gunnar Blix, jr., Wahkiakum; Seth Schuh, jr., La Conner.
Defensive back: Trevor Cook, jr., Pe Ell/Willapa Valley; Talen Larsen, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Byron Perez, sr., Napavine; Mitch Boesel, jr., Brewster.
Special teams
Placekicker: Joey Biel, jr., Northwest Christian (Colbert).
Punter: Marcus Hampton, sr., Adna.
All-purpose/returner: Rayce Newman, sr., Raymond.

CLASS 1B
Player of the Year: Cole Svec, Neah Bay
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: John Lesser, jr., Liberty Christian.
Running back: Cole Svec, so., Neah Bay; Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet.
Receiver: Nate Scheenstra, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Carlos Ceniceros, sr., Pateros.
Offensive line: Tate Richards, sr., Liberty Christian; Adam Lawrence, sr., Lummi; Jarickson Kanichy, sr., Neah Bay.
Defense
Defensive line: John Reamer, sr., Neah Bay; Robby Heimann, sr., Liberty Christian; Adam Lawrence, sr., Lummi.
Linebacker: Josh Monette, sr., Neah Bay; Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet; Hank Hoskins, so., Lummi.
Defensive back: Eli Harrison, jr., Quilcene; Cameron Buzzell, so., Neah Bay.
Special teams
All-purpose/returner: Casey Randall, sr., Clallam Bay.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Justin Faber, so., Sunnyside Christian.
Running back: Colten Pol, sr., Quilcene; Cody Daniels, sr., Liberty Christian.
Wide receiver: John Reamer, sr., Neah Bay; Dean Williams, sr., Lummi.
Offensive line: Jackson Elsasser, jr., Touchet; Lucas Rittel, sr., Republic; Marcus Sheridan, sr., Cusick.
Defense
Defensive line: Elisha Winck, sr., Neah Bay; Kelly Gregory, sr., Clallam Bay; Lucas Rittel, sr., Republic.
Linebacker: Gabe Montoya, sr., Lyle-Wishram; John Lesser, jr., Liberty Christian; Casey Randall, sr., Clallam Bay.
Defensive back: Cole Svec, so., Neah Bay; Tyler Thurman, sr., Garfield-Palouse.
Special teams
All-purpose/returner: Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet.

Volleyball: OL 2A tourney begins Thursday

So I need to back-track a bit and apologize for an earlier post on the volleyball playoffs. I hadn’t realized there even was an Olympic League 2A tournament and jumped the gun a bit in saying that North Kitsap had earned the No. 1 seed to the West Central District. There is also going to be a Narrows League tournament for 4A and 3A.

My bad on that one.

Here’s what I do know. The OL 2A tourney begins Thursday with North Mason and Bremerton playing in a loser-out fifth-seed match fifth-place match at 6:30 p.m. at Bremerton. The winner of the Bremerton/North Mason match plays Saturday at 11 a.m. vs. North Kitsap at Sequim HS. Olympic takes on Sequim at 11 a.m. at the Sequim Community School. The winners of those two 11 a.m. matches will play at 1 p.m. at Sequim HS for the 1/2 seeds to district. The losers play at 1 p.m. at the community school for third/fourth.

The NL tournament is at Mount Tahoma on Saturday.

Central Kitsap, which has already clinched a spot into the WCD 3A tourney, will face Wilson at 9 a.m. If the Cougars win that game they will play the winner of the Shelton/Lincoln match at 10:45 a.m. in the third/fourth seeding game. If they lose their first match, they will play the loser of the Shelton/Lincoln match in a fifth/sixth seeding game.

As for South Kitsap in 4A, the Wolves play Olympia at 2:45 p.m. If they win they will play in the third/fourth seeding game against the winner of the Shelton/Timberline match at 4:30 p.m. If SK loses, it will play in a loser-out match for the fifth seed against the loser of the Shelton/Timberline game at 4:30 p.m.

Bainbridge is into the second round of the Metro League 3A tournament thanks to a 3-0 win over Chief Sealth on Tuesday. The Spartans face Lakeside at Lakeside at 7 p.m. Thursday.

Playoff seeds still up for grabs in volleyball

While teams have guaranteed spots into the upcoming district volleyball tournaments, there are a few teams that still have seedings to play for — and that begins with Tuesday’s matches. The West Central District tournaments begin Nov. 7 and are double elimination.

In the Olympic League 2A, Sequim and Olympic are playing for the league’s No. 2 seed. Sequim (9-2) has the edge over Olympic (8-2) heading into their match at Olympic, but a win by the Trojans would force a tiebreaker. Right now, I believe that’s a head-to-head matchup (they split) and then games won/lost. If Sequim takes the second seed, the Wolves will play the SPSL No. 4 at Franklin Pierce at 3:30 p.m. If Oly is the third seed, it will play at 5:15 p.m. at Franklin Pierce vs. the Seamount No. 2.

Bremerton has the fourth seed and will take on the SPSL No. 2 at Washington HS, at 3:30 p.m. North Mason is the fifth seed and faces the SPSL No. 1 at Franklin Pierce at 5:15 p.m.

North Kitsap has wrapped up the No. 1 seed and will face the South Puget Sound League No. 5 seed, at 5:15 p.m. at Washington HS.

In 1A, Klahowya earned a first-round bye and will host the winner of the Olympic No. 3/Nisqually No. 2 match, Nov. 8 at 10 a.m. Chimacum, Port Townsend and Coupeville are still alive for the two other seeds. Chimacum and PT played Monday, but no score was reported to the league.

I know Central Kitsap has locked up a spot into the 3A WCD tourney, and they’ll face the Greater St. Helens League No. 2 at Auburn Mountainview at 3:30 p.m. South Kitsap is likely the fifth seed in the 4A, and it looks like they’ll take on the SPSL No. 1 at Kentwood at 2:30 p.m.

Bainbridge is playing in the first round of the Metro League tournament on Tuesday. They are playing the Sound/Valley No. 5 seed at Lakeside HS at 7 p.m.

And last, but not least, Crosspoint will host the winner of the Muckleshoot Tribal/Mount Rainier Lutheran match on Wednesday in the Sea-Tac League 1B tourney. That match is at 6 p.m.

Several Friday games moving to Thursday

This week’s football schedule is changing to accommodate a possible Olympic League 2A tiebreaker. North Mason, Port Angeles and Sequim could end up in a three-way tie for the last two playoff spots (North Kitsap and Olympic have the first two wrapped up).
That tiebreaker would be Nov. 4 at Silverdale Stadium. As that tiebreaker is next Tuesday, the three teams are moving their games to Thursday to get an extra day of rest.
Bremerton at Sequim is now on Thursday as is Port Angeles at Kingston.
North Mason is playing a non-league at Klahowya. The schools are trying to move the game up a day, but it’s complicated as Central Kitsap is hosting Wilson Thursday.
UPDATE: North Mason is still playing Klahowya on Friday. CK’s game against Wilson also remained unchanged.

Big week coming up for volleyball teams

There will be plenty on the line for several local volleyball teams next week as teams start to focus in on potential playoff scenarios.

In the 2A Olympic League, the clash between league-leading North Kitsap (8-0) and Sequim (8-1) will be Tuesday in Poulsbo. North, which is ranked No. 4, beat Sequim in five games earlier this season and the Vikings would be in clear contention for a division title with three games left. NK won the silver division of the Capital City Invitational on Saturday, splitting matches with 2A Sehome (25-13, 20-25), 4A Bothel (13-25, 27-25) and 4A Puyallup (25-11, 18-25). However, in the Puyallup match, senior setter and defending league MVP Sarah Holt suffered a high ankle sprain. NK coach Tim French is unsure whether Holt will be available to play next week or for the foreseeable future. High-ankle sprains typically take several weeks to heal.

“That was the low-point of our day,” French said.

The Vikings won three straight in the silver bracket, beating 2A Mark Morris 25-19, 25-21; 3A North Thurston 25-22, 25-21 and 2A Ellensburg 17-25, 25-22, 15-10.

Third-place Olympic takes on Port Angeles and North Mason this week and look be solidly in contention for one of four playoff berths to the West Central District tournament next month.

The Bremerton Knights will need a win over North Mason on Tuesday to help keep its playoff hopes alive. The Knights (4-5) will face NK and Sequim to finish the season.

Eighth-ranked Klahowya is in the heart of its 1A division run, with games against Chimacum and Port Townsend this week. Chimacum (1-1) heads to Klahowya (2-0) Tuesday and Port Townsend will be in Seabeck on Thursday.

In Sea-Tac League, third-place Crosspoint (7-3) is at fourth-place Evergreen Lutheran (6-3) Tuesday. The top four seeds host league tournament games starting Oct. 29. The Warriors are coming off a tough 5-game loss to Vashon on Friday on senior night. Game scores were 20-25, 16-25, 25-16, 25-11, 25-8.

In the Narrows, Central Kitsap, which sits in third place at 8-3, will face 9-2 North Thurston Monday in Silverdale. A win would put CK into a tie with NT in the 3A division. The Cougars also face Wilson (2-9) on Wednesday. In 4A, South Kitsap (3-6) is at 6-3 Timberline on Tuesday and host 6-3 Gig Harbor on Thursday.

In Metro League, the Bainbridge Spartans (0-8) face the Blanchet Braves (2-5) on Monday and then are at Mountain Division-leading Holy Names (8-0) on Wednesday.