The Prep Beat

News updates on area high schools. By Sun sports staff writers Chuck Stark, Jeff Graham, Annette Griffus and Nathan Joyce.
Subscribe to RSS
Back to The Prep Beat

Archive for the ‘North Kitsap’ Category

Boys lacrosse standings

Friday, April 11th, 2014

Standings, based through Thursday’s results,  provided by Washington High School Lacrosse

Boys

Metro Conference – Division I

School GP League Overall GB
Eastside Catholic 9 5-0-0 9-0-0
Bainbridge 7 2-1-0 3-4-0 2
Lakeside 5 2-1-0 3-2-0 2
Seattle Prep 8 3-2-0 6-2-0 2
Blanchet 7 1-3-0 4-3-0 3.5
Kennedy Catholic 7 0-3-0 3-4-0 4

 

SPSL/Olympic Conference – Division II

School GP League Overall GB
Klahowya 4 2-1-0 2-2-0
Peninsula 6 2-3-0 2-4-0 1
Vashon 5 2-3-0 2-3-0 1
North Kitsap 4 1-3-0 1-3-0 1.5
Port Angeles -Sequim 2 0-2-0 0-2-0 1.5
South Kitsap 4 0-4-0 0-4-0 2.5

 


Lil Norway meet will be dedicated to Stenerson

Thursday, April 10th, 2014

The Lil’ Norway Invitational track and field meet on Saturday at North Kitsap will be dedicated to former coach Gordy Stenerson.
Stenerson was the boys track and field coach at NK for 20 years (1973-92). He also assisted the girls program for two years in the 1990s.
The Vikings were fourth at state in 1977 under Stenerson.
He will be honored at a ceremony before the meet begins at 10:50 a.m. The meet, which features 13 teams, including most of the teams around West Sound, begins at 11 a.m.


Kitsap nets trio of All-State basketball players

Thursday, March 27th, 2014

The Associated Press All-State basketball team was released Thursday, and two Bremerton players and a North Kitsap player were on it.
Deonte Dixon, the Olympic League MVP, was a first team player on the Class 2A boys team. Dixon led the Knights to regionals averaging 18.9 points and 3.1 steals per game. North Kitsap’s Calvin Dennis was named an honorable mention. Dennis averaged 15.1 points, 13 rebounds and 3.2 assists and 4.9 blocks.

Sawyer Kluge, the Olympic League girls MVP, was an honorable mention pick. Kluge led West Sound with 22.6 points per game. She also averaged 11.3 rebounds, 4.9 steals and 2.5 assists.

The complete teams are listed below:

BOYS
State player of the year, all classes — Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach.
___
CLASS 4A
Player of the year — Tramaine Isabell, sr., Garfield.
First team — Tramaine Isabell, sr., Garfield; Jason Todd, sr., Jackson; Nathan Streufert, sr., Richland; Josh Martin, sr. Bothell; Bogdan Bliznyuk, sr., Beamer.
Honorable mention — Cody Benzel, sr., Ferris; Robert Franks, jr., Evergreen.
___
CLASS 3A
Player of the year — Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach.
First team — Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach; Donaven Dorsey, sr., Timberline; Dejounte Murray, jr., Rainier Beach; Ar’mond Davis, sr., Foss; Mandrell Worthy, jr., Eastside Catholic.
Honorable mention — David Crisp, sr., Rainier Beach; Alphonso Anderson, so., Wilson; Ahmaad Rorie, sr., Lincoln; Josh Thayer, sr., Stanwood.
___
CLASS 2A
Co-Players of the year — Race Martin, sr., Pullman and Philip Winston, sr., Clover Park.
First team — Race Martin, sr., Pullman; Philip Winston, sr., Clover Park; Jackson Price, jr., Sedro-Woolley; Scott Hastings, jr., Lynden; Deonte Dixon, sr., Bremerton.
Honorable mention — Isaiah Gonzales, sr., Grandview; David Ungerer, Pullman; Matt Hubbard, Colville; Calvin Dennis, North Kitsap; Sterling Somers, so., Lynden.
___
CLASS 1A
Player of the year — Brady Widner, sr., Zillah.
First team — Brady Widner, sr., Zillah; Justin Rivas, sr., Okanogan; Grant McEwen, jr., Toledo; Justin Dunsmore, jr., Zillah; Elijah Bannister, sr., Kalama.
Honorable mention — Dylan Boyd, sr., Cashmere; Easton Driessen, sr., Brewster; Jim Townsend, jr., Okanogan; Cameron Walker, sr., Naches Valley; Trey Dreschel, Cedar Park Christian; Brent Wood, jr., Toledo; Corey Kispert, King’s.
___
CLASS 2B
Co-Players of the year — Dexter Sienko, St. George’s and Shane Souvenir, sr., Wahkiakum.
First team — Dexter Sienko, St. George’s; Shane Souvenir, sr., Wahkiakum; Logan Leaton, sr., Kittitas; Zach Walton, jr., Morton-White Pass; Kaleb Poquette, so., Morton-White Pass.
Honorable mention — Kalen Dunlap, Morton-White Pass; Matt Konigsberger, sr., Willapa Valley; Dylan Hartz, sr., Lind-Ritzville-Sprague; Collin Feight, sr., Bear Creek; Travis McMillion, sr., Onalaska; Brennan Radich, sr., Kittitas; Trevor Shavehead, sr., White Swan; Erik Muelheims, St. George’s; Connor O’Neill, sr., Lind-Ritzville-Sprague.
___
CLASS 1B
Player of the year — Jake Straughan, sr., Colton.
First team — Jake Straughan, sr., Colton; Abraham Venske, jr., Neah Bay; Brady Anderson, sr., Wishkah Valley; Keanu Hamilton, sr., Tulalip Heritage; Zach Martinez, sr., Three Rivers Christian.
Honorable mention — Keanu Curleybear, jr., Taholah; Justin Shilow, sr., Yakama Tribal; Dalton Patchen, Colton; Riley Bott, sr., Pomeroy; Ryan Moss, so., Neah Bay.
___
GIRLS
State player of the year, all classes — Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier.
CLASS 4A
Player of the year — Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier.
First team — Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier; Aubrey Ward-El, sr., Skyview; Otiona Gildon, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Jasmin Edwards, sr., Lynnwood; De’ja Strother, jr., Inglemoor.
Honorable mention — Sarah Toeaina, sr., Kentwood; Delaney Hodgins, sr., Chiawana; Mikayla Pivec, so., Lynnwood; Megan Huff, sr., Beamer; Laura Stockton, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Madison Hovren, jr, Central Valley.
___
CLASS 3A
Player of the year — Makala Roper, sr., Cleveland.
First team — Makala Roper, sr., Cleveland; Myzhanique Ladd, sr., Cleveland; Jordan Rodriguez, jr., Sunnyside; Josie Matz, fr., Wilson; Samantha Romanowski, jr., Mountlake Terrace.
Honorable mention — Sidney Rielly, sr., Everett; Nicole Goecke, sr., Prairie; Shelby Cansler, so., Bellevue; Jayden Bush, fr., Bishop Blanchet; Linsey Honeycutt, jr., Ferndale.
___
CLASS 2A
Player of the year — Nike McClure, sr., W.F. West.
First team — Nike McClure, sr., W.F. West; Kourtney Eaton, jr., Mark Morris; Ashley Gray, sr., West Valley (Yakima); Karley Eaton, jr., Mark Morris; Stephanie Somers, sr., Lynden.
Honorable mention — Alexa Orcutt, sr., Ellensburg; Sawyer Kluge, sr., Bremerton; Jamie Lange, jr., Sumner; Julie Spencer, jr., W.F. West; Jazzlynn Brewster, sr., River Ridge; Susan Kenney, sr., Cedarcrest; Sarah McGee, sr., Black Hills; Kendall Bird, fr., White River.
___
CLASS 1A
Player of the year — Chandler Smith, sr., Brewster.
First team — Chandler Smith, sr., Brewster; Breanne Knishka, jr., Cashmere; Savanna Hanson, jr., King’s; Taylor V’Dovec, jr., Blaine; Kara Bajema, so., Lynden Christian.
Honorable mention — Courtney Hollander, sr., Lynden Christian; Jordan Spradlin, fr., Montesano; Alyssa Nash, jr., Mabton; Jessica Flanagan, so., Woodland; Kate McGree, sr., La Salle.
___
CLASS 2B
Player of the year — Cayla Jones, jr., White Swan.
First team — Cayla Jones, jr., White Swan; Sam Woodley, so., Toutle Lake; Baylee Olsen, jr., Wahkiakum; Nicole Sheer, sr., Colfax; Amara Huber, Colfax.
Honorable mention — Hailey Higashi, St. George’s; Anna Cook, jr., La Conner; Courtney Gray, Northwest Christian; Makala Gardner, so., Toutle Lake.
___
CLASS 1B
Player of the year — Jenna Moser, sr., Colton.
First team — Jenna Moser, sr., Colton; Stormee Van Belle, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Cierra Moss, sr., Neah Bay; Lorie LeDoux, jr., Pateros; Lynndel Wapsheli, sr., Yakama Tribal.
Honorable mention — Zoe Moser, so., Colton; Natalie Sakuma, sr., Mount Vernon Christian; Olivia Pakootas, jr., Tekoa-Oakesdale.


Softball: Predicting the Olympic League season

Friday, March 14th, 2014

The 2014 softball season officially began Thursday with just a couple games and will be full steam ahead next week.

You can check out our season preview here and the team-by-team capsules here.

In the meantime, I thought I’d try my hand at pre-season predictions so here it goes;

1, Kingston: Based on what they have on paper the Buccaneers look strong on all fronts and are hungry after missing out on making the state tournament last year.

2, Sequim: In his third year, Mike McFarlen has the juggernaut rolling and the Wolves could wind up as co-champs with Kingston again.

3, Port Angeles: The Roughriders lost quite a bit to graduation but are still strong with several key players returning.

4, Olympic: The Trojans have been late-bloomers in the past, playing better ball late in the season and I don’t see that changing this year.

5, North Kitsap: Softball revolves around good pitching and Keller has been a workhorse for the Vikings the past few years.

6, Bremerton: With MacKenzie Willeford, the third baseman gives the Knights power and a chance to make the playoffs.

7, North Mason: The Bulldogs are still in the process of rebuilding but should be competitive.

8, Klahowya: The Eagles will give some teams some fits, but they just don’t have the numbers.

9, Port Townsend: The Redskins have a new coach and it always takes time to rebuild, especially at a small school.

Upcoming games (if it doesn’t rain)

Monday, March 17: Happy St. Patrick’s Day! Everybody is on the road as Klahowya travels to Elma, Chimacum is at Sequim, Port Townsend hosts Coupeville and Port Angeles makes its way to Gig Harbor.

Tuesday, March 18: A classic match up between Bainbridge and Central Kitsap. This will be CK’s first-year coach Courtney Lacock’s first home game at Linder Field. Always a fun game with the Spartans.

Wednesday, March 19: Early test for the Trojans as they host Kingston in the Olympic League opener for both teams. Also playing; Klahowya at Port Angeles, North Kitsap at North Mason, and Sequim at Port Townsend.

Thursday, March 20: Bainbridge kicks off the Metro League season against Blanchet, one of the better teams in league that usually provides good competition for the Spartans.

Friday, March 21: More OL action as Bremerton travels to Port Angeles for its opener and Kingston is at North Mason, Klahowya at Olympic and NK at Port Townsend.

Note: I didn’t do a prediction for the Narrows League because we only have two schools, but my guess is South Kitsap should win its second league title, followed by Bellarmine Prep, Olympic, Gig Harbor and Central Kitsap.


Lacrosse update and lookahead

Friday, March 14th, 2014
Klahowya junior Cassidy Andrews shoots through a pair of Bethel defenders Thursday in a Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse game at CK Junior High in Silverdale. Photo: Kurt DeVoe

Klahowya junior Cassidy Andrews shoots through a pair of Bethel defenders Thursday in a Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse game at CK Junior High in Silverdale.
Photo: Kurt DeVoe

The Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association started its season earlier this week. Klahowya beat Bethel 20-2 at Central Kitsap Junior High Thursday.

Cassidy Andrews led with six goals while Madison Snellenberg had four goals for the Eagles (1-1). Andrews, a midfielder, scored five goals total during the 2013 season. Klahowya led 12-1 at halftime. Goalkeeper Kennedy Daniels had four saves for Klahowya.

Bainbridge is 1-1 on the season. Friday’s games include North Kitsap JV hosting Kennedy JV; North Olympic vs. Bainbridge (Saturday) at 10:30 a.m.

The Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association begins play Friday.

Bainbridge and Bellevue will play at 8 p.m. at Bellevue. The Wolverines are the two-time defending state champions, while Bainbridge was a 2013 state semifinalist.

Other local teams playing include Emerald Ridge-Puyallup at North Kitsap and Vashon at Klahowya. Both those games are Saturday.


Bremerton’s Dixon, Kluge earn MVP honors

Thursday, February 27th, 2014

Bremerton seniors Deonte Dixon and Sawyer Kluge claimed Olympic League MVP honors Thursday. Dixon, whose team plays Lake Washington on Saturday for a berth in the Class 2A state tournament, averaged 18.9 points and 3.1 steals during the regular season.

Kluge led Bremerton’s girls in nearly every statistical category with 22.6 points per game, 11.7 rebounds, 2.4 assists and 4.5 steals.

Bremerton’s Darren Bowden earned coach of the year honors on the boys side, while girls coach of the year honors went to Sequim’s Evan Still.

Also, Chimacum’s Lauren Thacker, a senior, and Kiersten Snyder, a junior, were named to the honorable mention all-Nisqually League team.

All-Olympic League

MVP—Sawyer Kluge, Bremerton

Coach of the year—Evan Still, Sequim

Sportsmanship—North Mason

First team—Maddy Hinrichs, sr., Port Angeles; Olivia Williams, jr., Olympic; Rebekah Baugh, jr., North Kitsap; Krista Johnson, sr., Port Angeles; Jewel Johnson, sr., Port Townsend.

Second team—Napua Fontes, sr., Kingston; Alexas Besand, sr., Sequim; Katelyn Carper, jr., Kingston; Drew Clark, jr., Kingston; Kristin Brown, sr., North Kitsap.

Honorable mention—Caitlin Stoffferahn, jr., Sequim; Elise Beuke, jr., Sequim; McKenzie Bentz, so., Sequim; Kylee Jeffers, sr., Port Angeles; Bailee Jones, sr., Port Angeles; Aileen Kaye, so., Kingston; Molly Lemmon, so., North Kitsap; Izzy Severns, jr., Klahowya; Lilli Stenzel, sr., Olympic; Katie Campana, fr., Olympic; Mikaela Shumaker, jr., North Mason; Jayde Richardson, sr., Port Townsend.

Boys Basketball

All-Olympic League

MVP—Deonte Dixon, Bremerton

Coach of the year—Darren Bowden, Bremerton

Sportsmanship—Olympic

First team—Alex Barry, jr., Sequim; Calvin Dennis, jr., NK; Paul Spaltenstein, sr., PT; Makaleb McInnis, jr., Olympic; Cole Rabedeaux, sr., Kingston

Second team—Tarez Tyree Mason, sr., Bremerton; Derek Schumacher, sr., Port Angeles; TJ Mosely, sr., Olympic; Ethan Graebner, jr., North Kitsap; Kyle Setten, sr., Olympic.

Honorable mention—Jumier Johnson, so., Olympic; Hayden Gunderson, sr., Port Angeles; Anthony Pinza, sr., Sequim; Cody Russell, sr., Port Townsend; Daniel Burggraaf, jr., North Mason; Wayne Ayers, sr., Bremerton; Rory Kallappa, sr., Sequim; Matt Duckworth, sr., North Mason; Devontea Davenport, jr., North Mason.


State swimming Day 2 Updates

Saturday, February 22nd, 2014

I’m back in Federal Way for the second day of the state boys swimming and diving meet at the King County Aquatic Center.

The Class 4A meet is done and Newport of Bellevue won the team title with a score of 215.5 points, followed by Issaquah (171) and Gig Harbor (169).

Thomas Anderson, a sophomore from Federal Way, setting a state record in 48.10 seconds in the 100-yard backstroke. Anderson broke Thane Maudslien’s time from last year of 48.56. Maudslien is a Kennedy graduate and is a freshman at the University of Arizona.

Kitsap didn’t have any swimmers make the finals.

The 2A meet begins at 2:30 p.m. followed by the 3A meet at 6:30 p.m.

UPDATE: The 2A meet is underway and Port Angeles won the consolation finals in the 200 medley relay in 1:47.19. North Kitsap finished 13th overall in 1:49.31.

In the 200 IM, Kingston’s Kevin Fox finished 13th in 2:09.76. PA’s John Macias was fifth in 2:02.08.

Through four events, Steilacoom leads the team standings with 76 points, followed by Archbishop Murphy (70) and Lindbergh (69). Port Angeles is ninth (32), North Kitsap is 23rd (8), Kingston is 25th (6) and Klahowya 27th (4).

In the 100 butterfly, Fox placed 13th in 57.10 while PA’s Wei-Yan Fu was 12th in 56.92. The 200 free relay saw Kingston’s 200 free relay place 11th in 1:37.35 and NK’s relay was 12th in 1:37.38. Macias was also fifth in the 100 backstroke in 56.07.

In the 400 free relay, PA placed 11th in 3:31.43.

That’s it for 2A.

Up next is the 3A meet at 6:30(ish)… the meet is running behind.

UPDATE

The 3A meet has begun and Bainbridge has two swimmers on the podium already. Spencer Alpaugh finished seventh in the 200 IM in 1:57.59 and Marcus Tonsmann was eighth in the 200 free in 1:48.25.

Tonsmann also finished 13th in the 100 fly in 53.38. The Spartans 200 free relay placed eighth while the sixth place finish by Sam Alpaugh in the 100 back, CJ Waite’s sixth in the 100 breast (along with the ninth place by Keenan Grant and Bill Lee) helped lead Bainbridge to a fourth-place finish in the team standings.

The Spartans may have started slow, but with such a strong finish, and plenty of talent coming back, don’t be surprised to see Bainbridge make another run at the medal stand next year.

That’s it for swimming this year. The 2014-15 season will kickoff in November with the girls meet.


Your guide to state gymnastics

Thursday, February 20th, 2014

Where: Tacoma Dome Exhibition Hall
Format: Team and all-around champions are crowned Friday. The top 16 in each event (bars, beam, floor and vault) return Saturday to decide the state individual champions.
Friday: Class 3A/2A/1A individual rotation, 9 a.m. Class 3A/2A/1A team rotation 1 p.m. Class 4A team and individual rotations, 6:20 p.m.
Saturday: Individual event finals, 11:20 a.m.
Tickets: One day—$15 adults, $11 senior/students; Two days—$23 adults, $17 senior/students.
West Sound qualifiers
Class 3A/2A
Bainbridge: Sarah Rice, Miller Shor, Mila Lesh.
North Kitsap: Chloe Seferos, Carah Brown, Jessica Dimof, Sarah Zimmerman, Mara Ong, Grace DeMeurisse, Alison Pariera, Brienne Palmer, Bella Anselm.


Boys and girl basketball leaders

Thursday, February 6th, 2014

This week’s basketball leaders are now available.

Enjoy.

Leaders

Boys Basketball

Scoring

Player, school GP .Avg

Deonte Dixon, Brem 18 18.9

Caulin Bakalarski, SK 19 18.1

Alex Barry, Seq 17 18.1

Ryley Callaghan, SK 19 17.1

Calvin Dennis, NK 16 14.9

Paul Spaltenstein, PT 18 14.9

Hunter Hathaway, PA 17 14.7

Andrew Schwieterman, CK 19 13.8

Derek Schumacher, PA 17 13.4

Austin Murray, CK 19 13.4

Joey Blacker, Bain 18 13.2

Matt Duckworth, NM 18 13.2

Tyree Mason, Brem 17 12.8

Ethan Graebner, NK 17 12.6

Cody Russell, PT 18 12.3

Hayden Gunderson, PA 17 11.7

Makaleb McInnis, Oly 18 11.5

Steve Johnson, CK 19 11.1

Rory Kallappa, Seq 13 10.8

Oskar Dieterich, Bain 18 10.3

TJ Mosley, Oly 18 10.3

Rebounds

Player, school GP .Avg

Calvin Dennis, NK 16 12.7

Austin Murray, CK 19 10.4

Daniel Burggraaf, NM 18 9.8

Oskar Dieterich, Bain 18 9.6

Jumier Johnson, Oly 17 8.2

Alex Barry, Seq 17 8.2

Marquis Gurske, NM 16 7.9

Forest Bingham, SK 18 7.4

Hunter Hathaway, PA 17 7.3

Deonte Dixon, NM 18 6.8

Adam Lemmon, NK 18 6.7

Skyler Coppenrath, PT 14 6.6

Ben Beatie, Bain 18 6.5

Terrick Sims, NM 18 6.5

Jacob King, PT 18 6.4

Caulin Bakalarski, SK 19 6.3

Erik Christensen, Seq 17 6.3

Joey Blacker, Bain 18 5.5

Rory Kallappa, Seq 13 5.5

Alex Smith, CK 19 5.5

Paul Spaltenstein, PT 18 5.4

Derek Schumacher, PA 17 5.4

Steve Johnson, CK 19 5.4

Mitchell Knuckey, Kla 18 5.0

Assists

Player, school GP .Avg

Cody Russell, PT 18 7.2

Ryley Callaghan, SK 6.3

Brady Konopaski, PA 17 5.6

Blake Swanson, Bain 18 5.2

Anthony Pinza, Seq 17 5.2

Tyree Mason, Brem 17 5.1

Andrew Schwieterman, CK 19 4.8

Steve Johnson, CK 19 4.2

TJ Mosley, Oly 18 3.7

David Perry, NK 18 3.5

Casey Windrel, Brem 18 3.4

Jacob Gotchall, Kla 18 3.3

Calvin Dennis, NK 16 3.2

Ethan Graebner, NK 17 2.9

Trent Schulte, Bain 18 2.7

Derek Schumacher, PA 17 2.7

Makaleb McInnis, Oly 18 2.6

Caulin Bakalarski, SK 2.4

Daniel Charlton, PT 18 2.3

Michael Urquhart, NK 18 2.2

Alex Barry, Seq 17 2.2

Hayden Gunderson, PA 17 2.1

Steals

Player, school GP .Avg

Cody Russell, PT 18 4.3

Andrew Schwiterman, CK 19 3.4

Tyree Mason, Brem 17 3.3

Deonte Dixon, Brem 18 3.1

Casey Windrel, Brem 18 2.5

Alex Barry, Seq 17 2.4

TJ Mosley, Oly 18 2.3

Caulin Bakalarski, SK 19 2.3

Derek Schumacher, PA 17 2.3

Brady Konopaski, PA 17 2.2

Steve Johnson, CK 19 2.1

Girls Basketball

Scoring

Name, team GP Avg.

Sawyer Kluge, Brem 17 22.6

Rebekah Baugh, NK 16 17.2

Olivia Williams, Oly 18 14.6

Maddie White, CK 18 14.6

Maddy Hinrichs, PA 17 14.1

Desere’e Doty, CPA 12 13.8

Krista Johnson, PA 18 13.4

Kristin Brown, NK 10 13.3

Gabrielle Stewart, SK 19 12.9

Jewel Johnson, PT 19 12.3

Izzy Severns, Kla 17 12.2

Cailyn Cattell, CPA 17 11.4

Jayde Richardson, PT 19 10.6

Tiffani Ferrell, CK 17 10.4

Napua Fontes, King n/a 10.4

Taylor Krouse, CK 19 10.2

Katie Campana, Oly 18 9.7

Drew Clark, King n/a 9.7

Holly Bandara, CPA 16 9.4

Kayelee Yergeau, SK 19 9.3

Molly Lemmon, NK 16 9.2

Mikaela Shumaker, NM 18 8.6

Katelyn Carper, King n/a 8.3

Aileen Kaye, King n/a 6.9

Lilli Stenzel, Oly 18 6.8

Quincy Satran, NM 14 6.8

Bailee Jones, NK 16 6.6

Alyssa Beach, Brem 16 6.6

Patricia Reeves, PT 18 6.4

Hayley O’Dell, SK 18 6.3

Marina Hartford, Kla 15 6.2

Sam Williams, CK 17 6.1

Skyler Bakken, King n/a 6.1

Rebounds

Name, team GP Avg.

Jayde Richardson, PT 19 15.4

Kalie Nation, CPA 17 11.5

Sawyer Kluge, Brem 17 11.3

Cailyn Cattell, CPA 17 11.3

Drew Clark, King n/a 9.5

Olivia Williams, Oly 18 9.3

Lacy Johnson, Brem 14 8.9

Patricia Reeves, PT 18 8.8

Mikaela Shumaker, NM 18 8.8

Molly Lemmon, NK 16 8.7

Desere’e Doty, CPA 12 7.1

Kristin Brown, NK 10 7.0

Madison Sturgeon, Kla 17 6.6

Liz Lamoureux, Brem 17 6.4

Serena Otis, Oly 10 6.4

Katie Thorsen, CK 19 6.3

Rilke Rutenbeck, PT 19 6.3

Kaylee Yergeau, SK 19 6.3

Gabrielle Stewart, SK 19 6.1

Tiffani Ferrell, CK 17 6.0

Anna Gaines, King n/a 6.0

Alycia Heriford, Brem 17 5.9

Katie Campana, Oly 18 5.8

Bailee Jones, PA 16 5.5

Brianna Shafer, SK 18 5.5

Hayley O’Dell, SK 18 5.2

Danielle Monzon, Oly 18 5.1

Quincy Satran, NM 14 5.0

Assists

Name, team GP Avg.

Jewel Johnson, PT 19 5.7

Rebekah Baugh, NK 16 4.4

Napua Fontes, King n/a 4.1

Maddie White, CK 18 4.0

Krista Johnson, PA 18 3.7

Desere’e Doty, CPA 12 3.0

Alyssa Beach, Brem 16 2.8

Danielle Monzon, Oly 10 2.8

Izzy Severns, Kla 17 2.6

Lilli Stenzel, Oly 18 2.6

Sawyer Kluge, Brem 17 2.5

Maddy Hinrichs, PA 17 3.5

Kailey Bandara, CPA 17 2.6

Taylor Krouse, CK 19 2.6

Hannah Snyder, NK 16 2.4

Emma Laurion, CPA 14 2.4

Olivia Williams, Oly 18 2.2

Cailyn Cattell, CPA 17 2.2

Sam Williams, CK 17 2.2

Kylee Jeffers, NK 18 2.1

Mary Beth Bray, SK 18 2.1

Katelyn Carper, King n/a 2.1

Katie Campana, Oly 18 2.1

Starr Rodenhurst, CK 15 2.0

Steals

Name, team GP Avg.

Maddie White, CK 18 6.3

Izzy Severns, Kla 17 5.3

Mikaela Shumaker, NM 18 5.0

Sawyer Kluge, Brem 17 4.9

Lilli Stenzel, Oly 18 3.6

Krista Johnson, PA 18 3.6

Kristin Brown, NK 16 3.3

Napua Fontes, King n/a 3.3

Maddy Hinrichs, PA 17 3.2

Emma Laurion, CPA 14 3.1

Marina Hartford, Kla 15 3.0

Alyssa Beach, Brem 16 3.0

Rebekah Baugh, NK 16 2.9

Jewel Johnson PT 19 2.8

Danielle Monzon, Oly 10 2.7

Aileen Kaye, King n/a 2.7

Maddie Boe, PA 18 2.6

Taylor Krouse, CK 19 2.6

Katelyn Carper, King n/a 2.6

Gabrielle Stewart, SK 19 2.5

Sarah Cooper, Kla 17 2.4

Katie Campana, Oly 18 2.4

Sam Williams, CK 15 2.4

Starr Rodenhurst, CK 15 2.1

Alycia Heriford, Brem 17 2.1

Olivia Williams, Oly 18 2.1

Kaylee Yergeau, SK 19 2.0

 


Girls basketball playoff scenario less muddled

Monday, February 3rd, 2014

It always takes some doing this time of year to figure out who’s going where and who’s staying home in regards to girls basketball playoffs.

This I do know.

Central Kitsap, Kingston and Port Angeles are in. South Kitsap, Bainbridge, Olympic, Sequim and Crosspoint are almost in. North Kitsap is on the outside looking in and needs help.

Here’s how it breaks down.

In the 4A Narrows, second-place Central Kitsap clinched a playoff berth with its thumping of Foss last week and is 7-3 with two games left. CK is at Gig Harbor and then is at Olympia. It’s likely the Cougars will remain the second seed into the West Central/Southwest Bi-district tournament which starts Feb. 13. South Kitsap sits at 6-4 thanks to its big win over Olympia (6-4) Friday and now holds an edge over the Bears and Yelm. SK can clinch a playoff berth with a win in one of its last two games, against Yelm (4-6) or Stadium (0-11).

Now let’s take a look at the 2A Olympic League.

Port Angeles is the No. 1 seed. The Roughriders (13-1) have a bye on Tuesday and will finish at Sequim on Friday. Second-place Kingston can keep that seed if the Buccaneers (10-3) win out. They face North Mason and Olympic in their last two games. Olympic and Sequim are tied for third (both are at 9-4), but are in control of their own destinies if they keep winning. Oly faces Klahowya and Bremerton while Sequim takes on PA and North Kitsap. NK (7-6) didn’t help itself with a one-point loss to 1A Port Townsend last Friday, but is still in the fifth and final spot. NK, which saw the return of all-league guard and DII recruit Kristin Brown from an earlier ankle injury, is at Sequim Tuesday and hosts district rival Kingston Friday.

Last, but not least, Bainbridge and Crosspoint Academy.

Crosspoint is the only West Sound team to make the AP state basketball rankings, coming in in ninth place the last two weeks in the 2B classification. The Warriors suffered their first loss of the Sea-Tac League season against Bear Creek, but are still in fine shape heading toward the playoffs. Crosspoint has should sew up a playoff spot, soon, if it hasn’t already, but its seed is TBD.

Bainbridge is in the same situation in the 3A. The Spartans (5-7) will head to the Metro League tournament — the top 10 teams make it— but as what seed we’ll have to wait a bit on that one. Right now it looks like they might be in the loser-out portion of the bracket, which starts Feb. 10. Bainbridge has two games left, against Chief Sealth and Lakeside.


Available on Kindle

Archives