Category Archives: North Kitsap

Five from Kitsap named to All-State football team

The Associated Press All-State football team, voted on by media across the state, was released Tuesday.
Five players from Kitsap were named to the first team:
3A: Brion Anduze, Central Kitsap at defensive line
2A: Andrew Hecker, North Kitsap at kicker (he was also second team at defensive back)
2A: TJ Jensen, North Kitsap at defensive back
1A: Tanner Zuber, Klahowya at wide receiver
1A: Gabe Wallis, Klahowya at linebacjer

Several players were named to the second team:
3A: Kendal Yaegle, Central Kitsap at defensive back
2A: Calvin Cardwell, Bremerton at running back
2A: Daniel Burggraaf, North Mason at defensive back
2A: Bob Evans, North Kitsap at linebacker
2A: Chris Robison, North Kitsap at defensive line
2A: Brendan Gill, North Kitsap at offensive line
1A: Dylan Zuber, Klahowya at defensive back
1A: Jacob Ralls, Port Townsend at defensive back

Here’s the story on the state players of the year
SEATTLE (AP) — Chiawana running back Austin Urlacher has been voted The Associated Press Washington state player of the year for 2014 after setting a single-season, 11-man state record for yards rushing.
Urlacher was voted the state player of the year for all classifications and the Class 4A player of the year in voting that was announced on Tuesday. Voting was conducted by sports writers and editors from around the state and done in collaboration with the Yakima Herald-Republic.
Urlacher rushed for 2,877 yards and scored 32 touchdowns in helping lead the Riverhawks to the 4A title game for the second straight year.
Record-setting quarterback Brett Rypien of Shadle Park was voted the Class 3A player of the year. Rypien finished as the state’s all-time leader in yards passing with 13,044 yards and 134 touchdowns. He threw for 4,223 yards and 48 touchdowns this season.
Ellensburg’s Gabe Caskey was voted the Class 2A player of the year after rushing for 2,190 yards and scoring 28 total touchdowns. Caskey broke a 21-year-old school record for yards rushing and was the CWAC offensive and defensive MVP. Caskey was a first-team all-state selection as a linebacker as a junior.
Cascade Christian quarterback Jaelin Goldsmith was the 1A player of the year. Goldsmith was the Nisqually League offensive MVP throwing for 1,840 yards, rushing for 553 yards and finished with 26 total touchdowns.
T.J. Morris was voted the 2B player of the year after helping Okanogan to the state title. Morris rushed for 2,318 yards and 32 touchdowns and was the Central Washington 2B League offensive MVP.
Neah Bay sophomore Cole Svec was voted the 1B player of the year. Svec rushed for 1,578 yards and 25 touchdowns and threw two touchdown passes. Svec also have five interceptions on defense, returning two for touchdowns.

And here’s the entire team
SEATTLE — The 2014 Associated Press Washington All-State football team:
Player of the Year, all classifications: Austin Urlacher, Chiawana

CLASS 4A
Player of the Year: Austin Urlacher, Chiawana
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Ross Bowers, sr., Bothell.
Running back: Austin Urlacher, sr., Chiawana; Chico McClatcher, sr., Federal Way; Sam McPherson, sr., Bothell.
Wide receiver: James Price, sr., Camas; Dayzell Wilson, sr., Bothell.
Tight end: Eric Briscoe-Hernandez, jr., Davis.
Offensive line: Foster Sarrell, so., Graham-Kapowsin; Calvin Throckmorton, sr., Newport; Robert Savusa, sr., Federal Way; Trey Adams, sr., Wenatchee; Jake Martin, sr., Chiawana.
Defense
Defensive line: Evan Weaver, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Juan Noyola, sr., Chiawana; Jesse Nickens, sr., Davis; Josiah Bronson, sr., Kentwood.
Linebacker: Braiden Beckman, sr., Kentridge; Daniel Lorenz, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Ketner Kupp, sr., Davis; Gabe Lopes, sr., Camas.
Defensive back: Dre Dorton, sr., Chiawana; Sam McPherson, sr., Bothell; Kaleb Swain, sr., Kentwood; Chase Resch, sr., Wenatchee.
Special teams
Placekicker: Matthew Philichi, sr., Bellarmine Prep.
Punter: Jake Talbot, sr., Redmond.
All-purpose/returner: Chico McClatcher, sr., Federal Way.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Jacob Eason, jr., Lake Stevens.
Running back: Paul Wells, sr., Newport; Shannon Edwards, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Nathan Goltermann-Doyle, sr., Bellarmine Prep.
Wide receiver: Kyler Ooley, sr., Rogers; Noah Samsen, jr., Gig Harbor.
Tight end: Keegan Bray, sr., Ferris.
Offensive line: Shane Lemieux, sr., West Valley; Matt Lewis, jr., Davis; Kingston Suka, sr., Tahoma; Alex Walker, sr., Camas; Tanner Torr, sr., Kent-Meridian.
Defense
Defensive line: Cameron Saffle, sr., Skyline; Robert Savusa, sr., Federal Way; Brandon Carter, sr., Emerald Ridge; Christian Penny, sr., Chiawana.
Linebacker: Jackson Lewis, sr., Davis; Matt Anthony, sr., Olympia; Tristan Brock, sr., Mount Vernon; Willie Hayes, sr., Walla Walla.
Defensive back: Nikhil Lizotte, sr., Davis; Tucker Stout, sr., Central Valley; Justin Vogt, sr., Lewis and Clark; Justin Brown, sr., Lake Stevens.
Special teams
Placekicker: Jesse Nickens, sr., Davis.
Punter: Tyler Dionne, sr., Union.
All-purpose/returner: Chase Resch, sr., Wenatchee.

CLASS 3A
Player of the Year: Brett Rypien, Shadle Park.
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Brett Rypien, sr., Shadle Park.
Running back: Austin Joyner, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Myles Gaskin, sr., O’Dea; Collin Montez, so., Marysville-Getchell.
Wide receiver: Matt Laris, jr., Eastside Catholic; Jayson Williams III, sr., Lincoln.
Tight end: Devan Brady, jr., Lincoln.
Offensive line: Ben PuaPuaga, sr., Lincoln; Alex Neale, sr., Eastside Catholic; Henry Roberts, sr., Bellevue; Dylan Ledbetter, sr., O’Dea; Chris Hernandez, jr., Ferndale.
Defense
Defensive line: Cody Baker, sr., Eastside Catholic; Brion Anduze, sr., Central Kitsap; Benning Potoa’e, sr., Lakes; Chris Hernandez, jr., Ferndale.
Linebacker: David Emanuels, sr., Mercer Island; Mustafa Branch, sr., Bellevue; Jusstis Warren, sr., Lincoln; Brandon Wellington, jr., Eastside Catholic.
Defensive back: Ross Connors, sr., Bellevue; Zach Goddard, sr., Peninsula; Gavin Robertson, jr., Auburn Mountainview; Mikel Owes, sr., O’Dea.
Special teams
Placekicker: Spencer Pettit, sr., Glacier Peak.
Punter: Kyle Olson-Urbon, jr., Peninsula.
All-purpose/returner: Matt Kvech, sr., Eastside Catholic.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Jordan Kitna, jr., Lincoln.
Running back: Conner Kennedy, sr., Capital; Killian Page, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; T.J. Faamausili, sr., Kamiakin.
Wide receiver: Nathan Hawthorne, sr., Columbia River; Devon Arbis-Jackson, jr., Eastside Catholic.
Tight end: Jack Sendelbach, sr., Blanchet.
Offensive line: Tyler Adamson, sr., Oak Harbor; Corbin Ferry, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Manase Kamoto, sr., Kennedy; Bryce Vitcovich, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.
Defense
Defensive line: John Clark, sr., Marysville-Getchell; Jake Murphy, sr., Kelso; Dylan Ledbetter, sr., O’Dea; Bryce Vitkovich, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.
Linebacker: Jacob Yedica, sr., Mount Spokane; Drew Hatch, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Tyler Herman, sr., Kamiakin; Jack Sendelbach, sr., Blanchet.
Defensive back: Kendal Yaegle, jr., Central Kitsap; Nathan Hawthorne, sr., Columbia River; Nicholas Alonso, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Brendan Davis, sr., Edmonds-Woodway.
Special teams
Placekicker: Van Soderberg, jr., Capital.
Punter: Spencer Pettit, sr., Glacier Peak.
All-purpose/returner: Miles Gaskin, sr., O’Dea.

CLASS 2A
Player of the Year: Gabe Caskey, Ellensburg
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Sterling Somers, jr., Lynden.
Running back: Gabe Caskey, sr., Ellensburg; Eli Whitmire, sr., Woodland; Ian Saner, sr., Tumwater.
Wide receiver: Jordan Wittenberg, sr., Lynden; Mason Elms, sr., Sedro-Woolley.
Tight end: Brayton Leach, sr., Ellensburg.
Offensive line: Troy Morris, sr., Ellensburg; Bryce Sterk, sr., Lynden; Dakota Smith, sr., Franklin Pierce; Colten Alefteras, sr., Prosser; Blake Gilbertson, sr., Ellensburg.
Defense
Defensive line: Blake Beacham, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Bryce Sterk, sr., Lynden; Tommy Hunkin-Clark, sr., River Ridge; Weston Kroes, sr., East Valley (Yakima).
Linebacker: Trevor Davis, sr., Tumwater; Gabe Caskey, sr., Ellensburg; Chad Wilburg, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Addison Barrett, sr., Tumwater.
Defensive back: T.J. Jensen, sr., North Kitsap; Taylor Rapp, jr., Sehome; Garrett Hull, sr., Ellensburg; Brent Evans, Toppenish.
Special teams
Placekicker: Andrew Hecker, sr., North Kitsap.
Punter: Isaac Lopez, sr., Toppenish.
All-purpose/returner: Jeremy Bade, jr., East Valley (Yakima).
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Christian Jorgensen, sr., Squalicum.
Running back: Calvin Cardwell, sr., Bremerton; Riley Fritsch, so., Blaine; Trent Postma, sr., Lynden.
Wide receiver: Cardell Jones, sr., Prosser; Chris Leiba, sr., River Ridge.
Tight end: Quinten Roppel, sr., Sedro-Woolley.
Offensive line: Brendan Gill, sr., North Kitsap; Wyatt Tolle, sr., Prosser; Isaac Anderson, so., Woodland; Mason Bradley, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Jon Bakkema, sr., Blaine.
Defense
Defensive line: Riley Maier, sr., Selah; Chris Robison, sr., North Kitsap; Tait Stevenson, jr., Ellensburg; Chris Paz, sr., Squalicum.
Linebacker: Fotu Leiato, sr., Steilacoom; Bob Evans, sr., North Kitsap; Troy Flanagan, sr., Woodland; Trent Postma, sr., Lynden.
Defensive back: Austen Johnson, sr., Hockinson; Daniel Burggraaf, sr., North Mason; Andrew Hecker, sr., North Kitsap; Payton Miller, sr., R.A. Long.
Special teams
Placekicker: Per Wolfisberg, jr., Lynden.
Punter: Elijah Hill, sr., Tumwater.
All-purpose/returner: Eli Whitmire, sr., Woodland.

CLASS 1A
Player of the Year: Jaelin Goldsmith, Cascade Christian
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Jaelin Goldsmith, sr., Cascade Christian.
Running back: Colton Vining, sr., Colville; Robert Terhune, sr., Cascade Christian; Josh Bayne, sr., Coupeville.
Receiver: Austin Gasseling, sr., La Salle; Tanner Zuber, sr., Klahowya; Mason Tobeck, sr., Cascade Christian.
Offensive line: Josh Purdy, jr., Zillah; Hunter Murfitt, sr., Cascade Christian; Brady Webley, sr., Colville; Damon Davis, sr., Cascade Christian; Bryan Bonny, sr., La Salle.
Defense
Defensive line: Brady Webley, sr., Colville; Hunter Murfitt, sr., Cascade Christian; Teddy Mead, sr., Royal; Justin Kaelin, sr., Eatonville.
Linebacker: Mason Tobeck, sr., Cascade Christian; Colton Vining, sr., Colville; Austin Krueger, sr., Zillah; Gabe Wallis, so., Klahowya.
Defensive back: George Tomal, sr., Eatonville; Nick Perry, so., La Salle; Chris Trunkey, sr., Goldendale; Bryce Powers, sr., Cascade Christian.
Special teams
Placekicker: Jarek Barbee, jr., Naches Valley.
Punter: Anthony Louthan, sr., Montesano.
All-purpose/returner: Riley Ramos, sr., Cascade Christian.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Tanner Myhre, sr., Nooksack Valley.
Running back: Dennis Merritt, sr., Cascade; Austin Krueger, sr., Zillah; Devin Damerau, sr., South Whidbey.
Receiver: Bryce Powers, sr., Cascade Christian; Kyle Young, sr., Meridian; Hunter Esary, jr., Kalama.
Offensive line: Paul Lebedev, jr., Mount Baker; Calvin Kispert, sr., King’s; Taylor Beeman, sr., Colville; Caldwell Byrnes, sr., Kalama; Te’ave Magalei, jr., Cascade Christian.
Defense
Defensive line: Josh Purdy, jr., Zillah; Tanner Hart, sr., La Salle; Te’ave Magalei, jr., Cascade Christian; Jared Flattum, jr., Cascade Christian.
Linebacker: Josh Bayne, sr., Coupeville; Laka Wilkins, sr., King’s; Gerard Weyns, sr., Royal; Blake Lukehart, sr., Naches Valley.
Defensive back: Josh Seaton, jr., Cascade Christian; Jacob Ralls, jr., Port Townsend; Tanner Myhre, sr., Nooksack Valley; Dylan Zuber, so., Klahowya.
Special teams
Placekicker: Ryan Fransen, sr., King’s.
Punter: Ryan Widner, sr., Naches Valley.
All-purpose/returner: Jose Ponce, jr., Royal.

CLASS 2B
Player of the Year: T.J. Morris, Okanogan
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Wyatt Stanley, so., Napavine.
Running back: T.J. Morris, sr., Okanogan; Taylor Hicks, jr., Toledo; Brian Walker, sr., White Swan.
Receiver: Cole Doughty, sr., Napavine; Devin Acevedo, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Jim Townsend, sr., Okanogan.
Offensive line: Austin Eaton, sr., Toledo; Brad Nearants, sr., Okanogan; Caleb Bridge, sr., North Beach; Chase Marceau, sr., White Swan; Gage Cotner, sr., Okanogan.
Defense
Defensive line: Chase Marceau, sr., White Swan; Gabe Cotner, sr., Okanogan; Caleb Bridge, sr., North Beach; Chance Sherwood, sr., Napavine.
Linebacker: Jonathon Shields, sr., White Swan; Jim Townsend, sr., Okanogan; Chase VanWyck, jr., Napavine; James Hamilton, jr., Raymond.
Defensive back: Jalen Moses, jr., Okanogan; Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Grant McEwen, sr., Toledo; Austin Zeller, sr., Davenport.
Special teams
Placekicker: Jarrod Hammond, sr., Napavine.
Punter: Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
All-purpose/returner: McKoy Bichler, jr., Rainier.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Timbo Taylor, jr., Brewster.
Running back: Tom Wilkie, jr., Davenport; Brady Woodrum, sr., Napavine; Elliott Murdock, jr., Raymond.
Receiver: Grant McEwen, sr., Toledo; Kaleb Poquette, jr., Morton-White Pass; Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
Offensive line: Chance Sherwood, sr., Napavine; Tyler Shepherd, jr., Pe Ell/Willapa Valley; Daniel Fruh, sr., North Beach; Mark Montgomery, jr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Cody Francis, sr., Reardan.
Defense
Defensive line: Tristan Barnett, so., Tri-Cities Prep; Pedro Villegas, sr., Raymond; Daniel Echtle, sr., Toledo; Hayden Bayha, sr., Brewster.
Linebacker: Jonny Law, jr., North Beach; Mike Grant, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Gunnar Blix, jr., Wahkiakum; Seth Schuh, jr., La Conner.
Defensive back: Trevor Cook, jr., Pe Ell/Willapa Valley; Talen Larsen, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Byron Perez, sr., Napavine; Mitch Boesel, jr., Brewster.
Special teams
Placekicker: Joey Biel, jr., Northwest Christian (Colbert).
Punter: Marcus Hampton, sr., Adna.
All-purpose/returner: Rayce Newman, sr., Raymond.

CLASS 1B
Player of the Year: Cole Svec, Neah Bay
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: John Lesser, jr., Liberty Christian.
Running back: Cole Svec, so., Neah Bay; Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet.
Receiver: Nate Scheenstra, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Carlos Ceniceros, sr., Pateros.
Offensive line: Tate Richards, sr., Liberty Christian; Adam Lawrence, sr., Lummi; Jarickson Kanichy, sr., Neah Bay.
Defense
Defensive line: John Reamer, sr., Neah Bay; Robby Heimann, sr., Liberty Christian; Adam Lawrence, sr., Lummi.
Linebacker: Josh Monette, sr., Neah Bay; Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet; Hank Hoskins, so., Lummi.
Defensive back: Eli Harrison, jr., Quilcene; Cameron Buzzell, so., Neah Bay.
Special teams
All-purpose/returner: Casey Randall, sr., Clallam Bay.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Justin Faber, so., Sunnyside Christian.
Running back: Colten Pol, sr., Quilcene; Cody Daniels, sr., Liberty Christian.
Wide receiver: John Reamer, sr., Neah Bay; Dean Williams, sr., Lummi.
Offensive line: Jackson Elsasser, jr., Touchet; Lucas Rittel, sr., Republic; Marcus Sheridan, sr., Cusick.
Defense
Defensive line: Elisha Winck, sr., Neah Bay; Kelly Gregory, sr., Clallam Bay; Lucas Rittel, sr., Republic.
Linebacker: Gabe Montoya, sr., Lyle-Wishram; John Lesser, jr., Liberty Christian; Casey Randall, sr., Clallam Bay.
Defensive back: Cole Svec, so., Neah Bay; Tyler Thurman, sr., Garfield-Palouse.
Special teams
All-purpose/returner: Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet.

Local boys qualify for state swimming

It’s still relatively early in the boys swimming season, but I just wanted to mention a couple of area swimmers who have made state qualifying times. The list is garnered from the Washington Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association and are updated by coaches across the state, so the accuracy depends on whether or not coaches have submitted to the site.

In 2A, North Kitsap sophomore Thor Breitbarth qualified in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.31 seconds.

Port Angeles’ 200 medley relay right now has the top time in the state in 1 minute, 44.85 seconds. The Roughriders’ 200 free relay also made the state cut in 1:34.00 as did the 400 free relay in 3:27.40.

John Macias of PA has the top time in the 100 backstroke in 53.85 seconds and has also qualified in the 200 individual medley in 2:09.47, the 50 free (22.93) and the 100 free (51.06). PA’s Tristan Butler made the state cut in the 500 freestyle (5:06.06).

In 3A, Bainbridge’s 200 medley relay qualified in 1:43.83, as did Sam Alpaugh in the 100 backstroke in 55.10.

Dylan Macabitas of South Kitsap qualified with a state cut time in 4A in the 100 backstroke in 55.29. Teammate Yoshi Iwakawa also has a qualifying time in the 100 breaststroke (1:02.15).

NK boys, CK girls basketball teams ranked

The North Kitsap boys came in at No. 7 in the Class 2A, which is where the CK girls were ranked in the 3A.
The South Kitsap boys and girls, North Kitsap and North Mason girls, and Crosspoint girls also received votes.

Boys
Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week
1. Federal Way (10) 5-0 109 1
2. Issaquah (1) 3-0 99 2
3. Central Valley 4-1 84 3
4. Kentridge 4-1 67 5
5. Curtis 4-0 57 6
6. Richland 3-2 48 4
7. Union 4-1 41 8
8. Lewis and Clark 6-0 36 9
9. Woodinville 3-1 31 7
10. Kentwood 5-0 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Davis 6. South Kitsap 6. Inglemoor 5. Bethel 3. Bothell 1. Moses Lake 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Rainier Beach (11) 4-1 110 1
2. Eastside Catholic 4-0 97 2
3. Bellevue 4-0 87 3
4. Garfield 5-0 80 4
5. Seattle Prep 4-2 49 5
(tie) Wilson, Woodrow 3-0 49 8
7. Peninsula 5-0 38 T9
8. Cleveland 3-1 18 6
9. Marysville-Pilchuck 5-0 13 NR
10. Lincoln 3-0 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Glacier Peak 11. Stanwood 10. Fort Vancouver 8. Columbia River 6. Lakeside (Seattle) 6. Shadle Park 5. Rogers (Spokane) 4. Arlington 2.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Clarkston (9) 3-0 108 1
2. Lynden (2) 0-0 87 2
3. Mark Morris 4-1 75 4
4. Wapato 5-0 73 5
5. Pullman 3-1 70 3
6. West Valley (Spokane) 2-2 54 6
7. North Kitsap 4-1 40 8
8. Woodland 5-0 15 NR
8. Tumwater 2-2 15 7
10. Ephrata 5-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: River Ridge 12. Anacortes 11. Washougal 8. Archbishop Murphy 5. East Valley (Spokane) 4. Ellensburg 3. Fife 3. Sammamish 2. Sequim 2. Olympic 2. Squalicum 1. Grandview 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Zillah (8) 4-0 95 1
2. King’s (2) 2-1 91 2
3. Vashon Island 4-0 79 5
4. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3-2 50 3
5. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 5-1 47 T7
5. Lynden Christian 3-2 47 4
7. Seattle Academy 2-1 40 6
8. Cascade Christian 3-2 35 T7
9. Meridian 5-1 33 9
10. Riverside 5-0 12 NR
Others receiving votes: South Whidbey 6. La Salle 5. Kalama 4. Aberdeen 3. University Prep 2. Granger 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Morton-White Pass (7) 5-0 79 1
2. Brewster (1) 6-1 68 4
3. Liberty (Spangle) 4-0 67 2
4. Okanogan 2-0 57 5
5. Toledo 2-1 39 6
6. St. George’s 4-2 33 3
7. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 5-1 29 8
8. Life Christian Academy 7-0 19 NR
9. North Beach 4-1 17 7
10. Lind-Ritzville1Sprague 2-2 10 9
Others receiving votes: Colfax 8. Willapa Valley 8. Wilbur-Creston 3. Adna 2. Friday Harbor 1.

Class 1B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Neah Bay (3) 1-0 71 3
2. Pomeroy (3) 4-1 65 T1
3. Entiat 5-0 48 T4
4. Colton 2-2 43 T4
5. Tulalip Heritage (1) 2-1 38 T1
Others receiving votes: Lummi 25. Shorewood Christian 9. Three Rivers Christian School 8. Republic 7. Sunnyside Christian 6.

Girls
Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week
1. Gonzaga Prep (12) 6-0 120 1
2. Inglemoor 4-0 106 2
3. Todd Beamer 4-0 97 3
4. Moses Lake 3-0 70 4
5. Central Valley 3-1 63 5
6. Walla Walla 3-0 52 6
7. Sunnyside 5-0 45 7
8. Bothell 5-0 38 8
9. Bethel 4-0 31 9
10. Bellarmine Prep 2-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Skyview 6. Mead 5. Lewis and Clark 4. Kamiak 3. Curtis 3. Federal Way 1. South Kitsap 1. Chiawana 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Blanchet (6) 4-0 103 2
2. Lynnwood (4) 4-0 88 T3
3. Cleveland (1) 4-1 79 1
4. Bellevue 3-1 72 T3
5. Arlington 5-1 58 6
6. Holy Names 3-1 43 7
7. Central Kitsap 5-0 36 9
8. Wilson, Woodrow 3-2 34 5
9. Lakeside (Seattle) 4-0 26 NR
10. Glacier Peak 6-0 23 NR
Others receiving votes: Columbia River 20. Garfield 9. Prairie 7. Sumner 3. Ferndale 3. West Seattle 1.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (11) 2-0 117 1
2. W. F. West 4-0 98 2
3. White River 5-0 89 3
4. East Valley (Spokane) 5-0 77 4
5. Ellensburg 2-1 55 5
6. Black Hills 6-0 45 10
7. Lynden 2-3 40 6
8. Woodland 3-1 21 8
9. Centralia 3-1 19 9
10. Burlington-Edison 0-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Olympic 12. Clarkston 10. Pullman 8. Washougal 8. Wapato 6. Tumwater 6. East Valley (Yakima) 6. Liberty (Renton) 5. West Valley (Spokane) 5. Sammamish 3. North Kitsap 3. Franklin Pierce 3. North Mason 2. Archbishop Murphy 2. River Ridge 2. Port Angeles 2. Grandview 1. Toppenish 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden Christian (8) 5-0 110 1
2. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (1) 5-1 98 2
3. Cashmere (2) 6-0 93 3
4. Montesano 5-0 78 5
5. Cascade Christian 6-1 55 7
6. Kalama 3-1 51 6
7. King’s 1-2 48 4
8. Granger 5-0 43 8
9. Nooksack Valley 4-1 23 9
10. Zillah (1) 3-1 22 10
Others receiving votes: Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 9. Vashon Island 8. LaCenter 7. Meridian 6. Seattle Academy 5. Mount Baker 2. Overlake School 1. Castle Rock 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Toutle Lake (5) 4-0 85 2
2. Okanogan (1) 2-0 82 4
3. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 5-0 76 3
4. Colfax (3) 3-2 71 1
5. Brewster (1) 3-2 44 6
(tie)Raymond 5-0 44 5
7. Mabton 5-0 37 7
8. LaConner 5-0 27 8
9. Wahkiakum 4-0 24 9
10. Morton-White Pass 6-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Willapa Valley 11. St. George’s 9. Liberty (Spangle) 7. Napavine 6. North Beach 6. Toledo 4. Waitsburg-Prescott 2. Life Christian Academy 1. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 1.

Class 1B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (8) 4-0 86 1
2. Pateros 2-0 67 2
3. Neah Bay 1-0 65 3
4. Republic 5-0 57 5
5. Sunnyside Christian 2-1 44 4
Others receiving votes: Crosspoint Academy 16. Entiat 10. Pomeroy 8. Touchet 7.

High school basketball polls are out

The opening week of the Associated Press girls and boys basketball polls are out and the Olympic and Central Kitsap girls and the South Kitsap and North Kitsap boys are ranked among the top 10 in the state.

In the 3A girls, Central Kitsap is ranked at No. 9 while Oly is at No. 7 in the 2A. Crosspoint Academy received votes in 1B, but didn’t crack the top 5.

As for the boys, the Wolves slipped in at No. 10 in 4A while North Kitsap is in at the No. 8 spot. Olympic also garnered votes in 2A, but are not among the top 10.

Here are the full polls;

SEATTLE (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Gonzaga Prep (9) 4-0 90
2. Inglemoor 1-0 70
3. Todd Beamer 4-0 62
4. Moses Lake 2-0 37
5. Central Valley 1-1 32
6. Walla Walla 1-0 29
7. Sunnyside 0-0 27
8. Bothell 3-0 26
9. Bethel 1-0 25
10. Skyview 0-1 19

Others receiving votes: Mt. Rainier 18. Bellarmine Prep 16. Mead 13. Chiawana 10. Kamiak 7. University 6. Kentwood 5. Lewis and Clark 5. Davis 5. Curtis 4. Camas 3. Skyline 3. Tahoma 2. Snohomish 1. Puyallup 1. Kentridge 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Cleveland (9) 2-0 90
2. Blanchet 2-0 64
3. Bellevue 2-1 53
3. Lynnwood 2-0 53
5. Wilson, Woodrow 1-1 49
6. Arlington 3-0 34
7. Holy Names 1-1 26
8. Columbia River 3-0 19
9. Central Kitsap 3-0 16
10. Garfield 3-0 9

Others receiving votes: Juanita 8. Glacier Peak 8. Lake Washington 6. West Seattle 6. Prairie 6. Mercer Island 6. Kamiakin 5. Sumner 5. Auburn Mountainview 5. Lincoln 4. Shadle Park 2. Mountlake Terrace 2. Mt. Spokane 1. Kelso 1. Shorewood 1.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (8) 2-0 89
2. W. F. West (1) 2-0 79
3. White River 2-0 62
4. East Valley (Spokane) 3-0 54
5. Ellensburg 0-0 52
6. Lynden 0-0 45
7. Olympic 1-1 21
8. Woodland 2-0 13
9. Centralia 1-0 12
10. Black Hills 2-0 11

Others receiving votes: Washougal 10. Burlington-Edison 7. East Valley (Yakima) 7. River Ridge 7. Selah 6. Port Angeles 4. Sammamish 3. Liberty (Renton) 3. Fife 1. Clarkston 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden Christian (1) 1-0 70
2. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (2) 2-1 65
3. Cashmere (4) 0-0 63
4. King’s (2) 0-1 58
5. Montesano 2-0 55
6. Kalama 0-0 47
7. Cascade Christian 4-1 34
8. Granger 2-0 25
9. Nooksack Valley 2-0 24
10. Blaine 0-0 18

Others receiving votes: Zillah 9. Freeman 7. LaCenter 5. La Salle 4. Seattle Academy 3. Eatonville 3. Bear Creek School 2. Connell 2. Colville 2. University Prep 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colfax (6) 1-1 76
2. Toutle Lake (1) 1-0 68
3. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 3-0 56
4. Okanogan (1) 0-0 46
5. Raymond 3-0 27
6. Brewster 2-2 26
7. Mabton 3-0 24
8. LaConner 2-0 22
9. Wahkiakum 1-0 21
10. St. George’s 3-1 20

Others receiving votes: Willapa Valley 16. Morton-White Pass 13. Napavine 7. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 4. Waitsburg-Prescott 3. Adna 2. Toledo 2. Ilwaco 1. Lake Roosevelt 1. Liberty Bell 1. Mary Walker 1.

Class B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (7) 2-0 70
2. Pateros 1-0 44
3. Neah Bay 0-0 43
4. Sunnyside Christian 0-0 40
5. Republic 1-0 27

Others receiving votes: Three Rivers Christian School 15. Shoreline Christian 8. Taholah 8. Quilcene 7. Entiat 6. Tekoa-Oakesdale 6. Tulalip Heritage 6. Crosspoint Academy 3.

Boys Class 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Federal Way (7) 3-0 88
2. Issaquah (1) 1-0 71
3. Central Valley 3-0 69
4. Richland (1) 2-0 56
5. Kentridge 3-0 44
6. Curtis 2-0 33
7. Woodinville 3-1 26
8. Union 1-1 23
9. Lewis and Clark 4-0 22
10. South Kitsap 3-0 18

Others receiving votes: Davis 14. Kentwood 9. West Valley (Yakima) 8. Bellarmine Prep 7. Kent Meridian 4. Ferris 4. Wenatchee 3. Todd Beamer 2. Camas 2.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Rainier Beach (9) 2-0 90
2. Eastside Catholic 1-0 69
3. Bellevue 2-0 68
4. Garfield 3-0 58
5. Seattle Prep 3-1 31
6. Cleveland 3-0 24
7. Stanwood 3-1 22
8. Wilson, Woodrow 1-0 21
9. Shadle Park 3-1 20
(tie)Peninsula 3-0 20

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 17. Columbia River 11. Glacier Peak 11. Marysville-Pilchuck 9. O’Dea 8. Fort Vancouver 6. Kamiakin 4. Lakeside (Seattle) 4. Auburn Mountainview 2.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Clarkston (7) 1-0 97
2. Lynden (3) 0-0 92
3. Pullman 2-0 56
4. Mark Morris 2-0 49
5. Wapato 3-0 45
6. West Valley (Spokane) 2-2 38
7. Tumwater 1-0 34
8. North Kitsap 3-1 29
9. River Ridge 3-1 28
10. Grandview 0-1 24

Others receiving votes: Woodland 13. Squalicum 9. Olympic 6. Ellensburg 6. Washougal 5. Clover Park 4. Black Hills 2. Fife 2. Sehome 2. Sequim 1. Ephrata 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Zillah (5) 1-0 82
2. King’s (3) 0-1 80
3. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3-0 56
4. Lynden Christian (1) 2-2 44
5. Vashon Island 3-0 39
6. Seattle Academy 0-1 35
7. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 2-1 32
(tie) Cascade Christian 2-1 32
9. Meridian 4-0 28
10. Kalama 1-1 16

Others receiving votes: Freeman 11. Castle Rock 8. La Salle 8. Riverside 6. University Prep 5. LaCenter 5. Seton Catholic 4. Bear Creek School 3. Hoquiam 2. Granger 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Morton-White Pass 2-0 60
2. Liberty (Spangle) (1) 2-0 49
3. St. George’s (1) 3-1 45
4. Brewster (4) 4-0 42
5. Okanogan (1) 1-0 40
6. Toledo 0-0 27
7. North Beach 2-0 25
8. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 2-1 23
9. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 1-1 16
10. Willapa Valley 1-0 12

Others receiving votes: Colfax 8. Mossyrock 7. LaConner 6. Life Christian Academy 6. Adna 5. Liberty Bell 3. Onalaska 3. Raymond 2. Liberty Christian 2. Toutle Lake 1.

Class B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Pomeroy (2) 1-0 51
(tie) Tulalip Heritage (3) 0-0 51
3. Neah Bay (1) 0-0 50
4. Colton 0-1 29
(tie)Entiat 3-0 29

Others receiving votes: Shorewood Christian 24. Wellpinit 13. Republic 10. Garfield-Palouse 9. Three Rivers Christian School 8. Lyle-Wishram 6.

State Swimming Finals Thread

We are underway for the finals of the state swimming and diving meet at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

First up is the 3A classification, which for Kitsap includes Bainbridge and Central Kitsap.

Bainbridge’s 200 medley relay, Mikelle Ackerley (200 free, 100 free), Allison Murphy (200 IM, 100 back), Samantha Cara (100 free), 200 free relay, Ani Duni (100 breast) and the 400 free relay are all into the A finals.

Central Kitsap’s Leah Avery, who won the district title in the 100 backstroke, qualified for the B finals in the 200 IM today. Avery didn’t qualify for the finals in the back.

In the 200 medley relay, Bainbridge finished fourth in 1 minute, 51.47 seconds.

UPDATE: Bainbridge’s Carina Laukaitis finished 14th in the 200 free in 2:02.34 while Natalie Ackerley finished second in the B finals, 10th overall, in the 200 IM in 2:13.15.

UPDATE: In the 200 individual medley, Bainbridge’s Allison Murphy finished eighth in 2:11.85, Natalie Ackerley placed 10th (2:13.15) and Leah Avery of CK was 16th (2:19.49). In the 50 free, Samantha Caro of Bainbridge finished 11th. Through four events Bainbridge sits in fourth place in the team standings with 70 points. Lakeside-Seattle is first (131), followed by Mercer Island (104) and Bellevue (80).

UPDATE: In diving, the Spartans had two top eight finishers and both are sophomores. Cameron Rouser, of Kingston, placed fourth with 355.50 points and Zora Opalka was sixth (338.90). Bainbridge’s highest individual placer so far is Mikelle Ackerley. The senior finished third in the 100 free in 53.62. Former Bainbridge champion, Emily Silver, who won four 100 free titles (and four 50 free titles) still holds the state record in that event in 50.16 set in 2003.

UPDATE: Bainbridge’s Ani Duni finished fourth in the 100 breaststroke, breaking the school record of 1:06.04 by Tess Harpur in the process. Duni clocked a 1:05.94. Allison Murphy placed fourth in the 100 back in 1:00.33. Both Duni and Murphy are juniors.

All three of the Spartans relays placed in the top four with the 200 free finishing second in 1:39.60. The 400 free was fourth.

Overall, Bainbridge finished third in the team standings with 187 points. Lakeside repeated as champs, with a 281, followed by Mercer Island, 242.5.

Up next is the 4A meet which starts at 2:30 p.m.

UPDATE: In the 4A, Monkhouse finished fifth in the 50 free in 24.80. She’s the only Kitsap qualifier in this session.

The 2A meet starts at 6:30 p.m. as Klahowya’s Kelsey Crane will be eyeing a state title in either the 200 IM or butterfly.

UPDATE: At the 2A meet, Kelsey Crane finished second in the 200 IM and fifth in the butterfly. Kira was third in the 100 backstroke and sixth in the 50 free. The Eagles 200 medley relay was 14th while the 400 free relay placed eighth. It’s the first time the 400 relay had qualified and the girls were pretty ecstatic, albeit tired after a long two days.

Klahowya coach Diana Peterson was named the 2A coach of the year, the first time she’s won the award. The Eagles finished 11th overall in the team standings. North Kitsap placed 13th. Port Angeles was eighth; Port Townsend 15th; Sequim 33rd and Bremerton 30th.

North Kitsap’s 200 free relay was disqualified (they had two swimmers in the water during an exchange). NK’s Serita Solis finished eighth in the butterfly and Kingston’s Katherine Anderson was eighth in the 100 breaststroke.

NK, Klahowya dominate All-Oly volleyball team

North Kitsap’s Sarah Holt repeated as Olympic League MVP.
Klahowya swept the 1A awards.

All-Olympic League
Class 2A Division
MVP—Sarah Holt, sr., North Kitsap.
MVP defense—Emma LeBlanc, sr., Sequim.
Coach of the year—Clay Blackwood, Bremerton
Sportsmanship—Olympic
First team—Briar Perez, sr., MB, North Kitsap; Sierra Adams, jr., OJ, Olympic; Alyse Armstrong, sr., S/OP, Sequim; Mareena Clotfelter, sr., S, North Kitsap; Bri Duchemin, so., OH, North Kitsap; Emily Wallner, sr., S/OP, Sequim.
Second team—Danielle Monzon, so., OH, Olympic; Rima Miochy, jr., OH, Bremerton; Mikaela Shumacker, sr., MB, North Mason; Imani Frogge, so., MB, Olympic; Audree Gormanson, jr., S, Kingston; Rylie Roberts, jr., OH/DS, Sequim.
Honorable mention—North Mason, Quincy Satran, Sydney Garrett. North Kitsap, Molly Lemmon. Bremerton, Asja Jackson, Tucker Alexander. Port Angeles, Emily Jackson, Elizabeth DeFrang. Kingston, Nichole Day. Olympic, Jamie Ninemire.
Class 1A
MVP—Lynzey Schoening, sr., Klahowya.
MVP defense—Cheyenne Stefan, sr. Klahowya.
Coach of the year—Dragan Karadzic, Klahowya.
Sportsmanship—Klahowya
First team—Alyssa Hamilton, sr., Lib, Chimacum; Claire Gindstaff, jr., OH, Klahowya; Abby McGuire, sr., S, Port Townsend; Megan Lee, sr., Lib, Port Townsend; Valen Trujillo, so., Lib, Coupeville; Hailey Hammer, sr., MB, Coupeville.
Honorable mention—Klahoywa, Alyssa Barnes. Kiersten Snyder, Chimacum. Port Townsend, Rio Golden.

Volleyball rankings: NK moves up to No. 4, Klahowya drops out

The North Kitsap Vikings, the Class 2A West Central District champions, moved up one place into the No. 4 spot in the statewide volleyball rankings this week. The final rankings are voted on by the Washington State Coaches Association.

Klahowya, which was ranked at No. 8/9 for most of the 1A season, dropped out of the poll after losing at the 1A WCD meet last weekend and didn’t qualify for state.

Here are the rankings (there are no 4A/3A because coaches did not submit votes);

Class 2A—1, Tumwater. 2, Sehome. 3, Selah. 4, North Kitsap. 5, Archbishop Murphy. 6, Burlington-Edison. 7, Ridgefield. 8, Ellensburg. 9, Woodland. 10, East Valley-Spokane.

Class 1A—1, Cedar Park Christian. 2, Lakeside. 3, Kalama. 4, Lynden Christian. 5, Cascade. 6, Connell. 7, Freeman. 8, Kings. 9, Kings Way Christian. 10, Forest Ridge.

Class 2B—1, Colfax. 2, Napavine. 3, White Swan. 4, Adna. 5, Okanogan. 6, Wakiakum. 7, Northwest Christian-Colbert. 8, LaConner. 9, Reardan. 10, Mossyrock.

Class 1B—1, Sunnyside Christian. 2, Pomeroy. 3, Christian Faith. 4, Riverside Christian. 5, Mount Vernon Christian. 6, Odessa-Harrington. 7, St. John-Endicott. 8, Quilcene. 9, Almira Coulle Hartline. 10, Three Rivers Christian.

NK, PT ranked in final Associated Press state poll

Here’s the final Associated Press state football poll for the year.
North Kitsap finished seventh in 2A.
Port Townsend is ranked for the first time this season at 10th in 1A.

Class 4A
1, Bothell (10) 9-0 135
2, Camas (4) 9-0 130
3, Chiawana 8-1 112
4, Union 8-1 95
5, Lake Stevens 8-1 74
6, Gonzaga Prep 8-1 58
7, Gig Harbor 8-1 46
(tie) Graham-Kapowsin 8-1 46
9, Federal Way 7-2 32
10, Kentwood 8-1 25
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Wenatchee 12.

Class 3A
1, Bellevue (14) 9-0 140
2, Eastside Catholic 8-1 126
3, O’Dea 8-1 112
4, Marysville-Pilchuck 7-1 94
5, Lincoln 9-0 84
6, Peninsula 8-1 72
7, Kennedy 8-0 48
8, Auburn Mountain View 8-1 40
9, Meadowdale 7-2 17
10, Mt. Spokane 7-2 16
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Capital 10.

Class 2A
1, Tumwater (14) 9-0 149
2, Ellensburg (1) 9-0 133
3, Lynden 8-1 115
4, Hockinson 9-0 104
5, Prosser 8-1 94
6, Sedro-Woolley 8-1 76
7, North Kitsap 9-0 61
8, Woodland 8-1 43
9, Clarkston 8-1 22
10, Squalicum 7-2 8
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Liberty (Renton) 7.

Class 1A
1, Cascade Christian (9) 8-0 135
2, Colville (5) 9-0 128
3, Freeman 8-1 110
4, Zillah 9-0 97
5, Royal 8-1 83
6, Eatonville 9-0 76
7, Mount Baker 7-2 52
8, King’s 7-2 23
9, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 7-2 21
10, Port Townsend 7-2 13
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Cascade (Leavenworth) 9.

Class 2B
1, Napavine (5) 9-0 111
2, Lind-Ritzville Sprague (6) 9-0 108
3, North Beach 9-0 93
4, Reardan 8-1 84
5, Okanogan (1) 9-1 70
6, Toledo 8-1 69
7, Raymond 7-1 44
8, Brewster 9-1 37
9, Concrete 8-1 14
10, Davenport 6-3 11
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Colfax 10.

Class 1B
1, Neah Bay (10) 9-0 109
2, Liberty Christian (1) 8-0 98
3, Touchet 8-0 87
4, Republic 8-1 79
5, Lummi 6-3 31
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Cusick 24. 12, Odessa-Harrington 12.