Category Archives: Klahowya

No locals favored at state boys swim/dive meet

If there will be champion from Kitsap county at the boys state swimming and diving meet later this week, it will be an upset.

Bainbridge’s CJ Waite is the top local qualifier in the Class 3A meet. Waite, a senior, is seeded third in the 100-yard breaststroke at the King County Aquatic Center. Friday’s prelims are at 9:45 a.m.

The 4A prelims are at 2:30 and the 2A starts at 6:15 p.m. Saturday’s finals are at 10 a.m., 2:30 and 6:30 p.m., respectively.

Looking across the Hood Canal bridge, John Macias of Port Angeles has West Sound’s best chance of not only winning one, but two state titles in 2A. Macias is the top seed in the 100 backstroke in 53.17 seconds. He’s seeded second in the 100 freestyle in 48.71, just behind Eric Olsen of Anacortes in 48.37. The Roughriders 400 free relay is seeded second.

Here’s a look at who qualified from West Sound:

Class 3A: Bainbridge, Parker Bushey (200 free, 100 free), Henry Bacon (200 free), Gabe Emert (diving), Dylan Garthwaite (diving), David Jenkins (100 fly), James Bullock (500 free), Sam Alpaugh (100 back), CJ Waite (100 breast), 200 medley relay, 200 free relay, 400 free relay.

Class 4A: South Kitsap, Dylan Macabitas (100 back), Yoshi Iwakawa (100 breast), 200 medley relay.

Class 2A: Bremerton, Nathan Rubie (200 IM, 100 fly), 200 medley relay, 400 free relay; Kingston, Quincy Walker (200 IM, 100 back), Hunter Parini (50 free, 100 free), Nolan Platz (100 breast), 200 medley relay, 400 free relay; Klahowya, Isaiah Snow (50 free, 100 free), North Kitsap, Thor Breitbarth (100 fly), 200 medley relay, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Olympic, Erik Hirt (200 free), Ziven Meyer (100 free, 100 back), 200 medley relay, 400 free relay; Port Angeles, Milo Atwater (200 free, 500 free), Karsten Hertzog (200 free, 500 free), Tristin Butler (200 IM, 500 free), Jay Liang (200 IM, 100 breast), Wei-Yan Fu (50 free, 100 fly), Lucas DeFrang (diving), Vincent Ioffrida (diving), John Macias (100 free, 100 back), 200 medley relay, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Sequim, Eric Prosser (100 back).

Girls basketball leaders

Here’s this week’s leaders ….

Girls Basketball

Scoring

Name, team GP Avg.

Rebekah Baugh, NK 18 19.1

Izzy Severns, Kla 16 15.8

Olivia Williams, Oly 18 15.4

Taylor Krouse, CK 18 15.2

Mikaela Shumaker, NM 19 14.3

Cailyn Cattell, CPA 16 14.1

Maddie White, CK 18 13.4

Desere’e Doty, CPA 14 13.0

Kaylee Yergeau, SK 17 11.6

Holly Bandara, CPA 16 11.6

Katie Campana, Oly 18 11.1

Michaela Derda, Brem 19 11.1

Taylor Tye, Bain 18 11.1

Olivia Selembo, NK 18 10.6

Starr Rodenhurst, CK 16 10.6

Brianna Shafer, SK 17 10.3

Paige Brigham, Bain 17 9.4

Nizhoni Wheeler, PA 19 8.9

Quincy Satran, NM 18 8.5

Alycia Heriford, Brem 14 7.9

Molly Lemmon, NK 18 7.4

Katie Usellis, Bain 18 7.4

Danielle Monzon, Oly 18 7.3

Hayley Baxley, PA 19 6.8

Katie Thorsen, CK 16 6.7

Libby Borgonia, SK 17 6.4

MaryBeth Bray, SK 17 6.1

Rebounds

Name, team GP Avg.

Kailie Nation, CPA 16 13.3

Madison Sturgeon, Kla 13 10.4

Mikaela Shumaker, NM 19 10.1

Cailyn Cattell, CPA 16 9.0

Olivia Williams, Oly 18 8.9

Brianna Shafer, SK 17 8.2

Dani Willey, NM 15 8.0

Molly Lemmon, NK 18 7.6

Nizhoni Wheeler, PA 19 7.6

Liz Lamoureux, Brem 19 7.0

Kaylee Yergeau, SK 17 6.5

Michaela Derda, Brem 19 6.5

Maddie White, CK 18 6.5

Mackenzie Paige, CK 18 6.3

Katie Campana, Oly 18 6.1

Rebekah Baugh, NK 18 5.9

Katie Usellis, Bain 18 5.6

Desere’e Doty, CPA 14 5.4

Alycia Heriford, Brem 14 5.2

Katie Thorsen, CK 16 5.2

MaryBeth Bray, SK 17 5.1

Sydney Garrett, NM 19 5.1

Emily Johnson, PA 17 5.1

Assists

Name, team GP Avg.

Taylor Krouse, CK 18 5.4

Paige Brigham, Bain 17 4.6

Maddie Boe, PA 19 4.3

Desere’e Doty, CPA 14 4.0

Maddie White, CK 18 4.0

Libby Borgonia, SK 17 3.8

Olivia Selembo, NK 18 3.7

Olivia Williams, Oly 18 3.7

Cailyn Cattell, CPA 16 3.5

Sydney Garrett, NM 19 3.4

Mikaela Shumaker, NM 19 3.2

Starr Rodenhurst, CK 18 2.9

Danielle Monzon, Oly 18 2.8

Brianna Shafer, SK 17 2.4

Madison Sturgeon, Kla 13 2.2

Katie Campana, Oly 18 2.2

MaryBeth Bray, SK 17 2.1

Rebekah Baugh, NK 18 2.0

Izzy Severns, Kla 16 2.0

Steals

Name, team GP Avg.

Mikaela Shumaker, NM 19 6.0

Maddie White, CK 18 6.0

Izzy Severns, Kla 16 4.8

Desere’e Doty, CPA 14 4.2

Maddie Boe, PA 19 4.2

Cailyn Cattell, CPA 16 3.8

Sydney Garrett, NM 19 3.7

Madison Sturgeon, Kla 13 2.8

Katie Campana, Oly 18 2.8

Emily Johnson, PA 17 2.8

Olivia Williams, Oly 18 2.7

Libby Borgonia, SK 17 2.6

Danielle Monzon, Oly 18 2.6

Rebekah Baugh, NK 18 2.4

Nizhoni Wheeler, PA 19 2.4

Alycia Heriford, Brem 14 2.3

Starr Rodenhurst, CK 18 2.3

Olivia Selembo, NK 18 2.2

MaryBeth Bray, SK 17 2.2

Taylor Krouse, CK 18 2.1

Quincy Satran, NM 18 2.0

Five from Kitsap named to All-State football team

The Associated Press All-State football team, voted on by media across the state, was released Tuesday.
Five players from Kitsap were named to the first team:
3A: Brion Anduze, Central Kitsap at defensive line
2A: Andrew Hecker, North Kitsap at kicker (he was also second team at defensive back)
2A: TJ Jensen, North Kitsap at defensive back
1A: Tanner Zuber, Klahowya at wide receiver
1A: Gabe Wallis, Klahowya at linebacjer

Several players were named to the second team:
3A: Kendal Yaegle, Central Kitsap at defensive back
2A: Calvin Cardwell, Bremerton at running back
2A: Daniel Burggraaf, North Mason at defensive back
2A: Bob Evans, North Kitsap at linebacker
2A: Chris Robison, North Kitsap at defensive line
2A: Brendan Gill, North Kitsap at offensive line
1A: Dylan Zuber, Klahowya at defensive back
1A: Jacob Ralls, Port Townsend at defensive back

Here’s the story on the state players of the year
SEATTLE (AP) — Chiawana running back Austin Urlacher has been voted The Associated Press Washington state player of the year for 2014 after setting a single-season, 11-man state record for yards rushing.
Urlacher was voted the state player of the year for all classifications and the Class 4A player of the year in voting that was announced on Tuesday. Voting was conducted by sports writers and editors from around the state and done in collaboration with the Yakima Herald-Republic.
Urlacher rushed for 2,877 yards and scored 32 touchdowns in helping lead the Riverhawks to the 4A title game for the second straight year.
Record-setting quarterback Brett Rypien of Shadle Park was voted the Class 3A player of the year. Rypien finished as the state’s all-time leader in yards passing with 13,044 yards and 134 touchdowns. He threw for 4,223 yards and 48 touchdowns this season.
Ellensburg’s Gabe Caskey was voted the Class 2A player of the year after rushing for 2,190 yards and scoring 28 total touchdowns. Caskey broke a 21-year-old school record for yards rushing and was the CWAC offensive and defensive MVP. Caskey was a first-team all-state selection as a linebacker as a junior.
Cascade Christian quarterback Jaelin Goldsmith was the 1A player of the year. Goldsmith was the Nisqually League offensive MVP throwing for 1,840 yards, rushing for 553 yards and finished with 26 total touchdowns.
T.J. Morris was voted the 2B player of the year after helping Okanogan to the state title. Morris rushed for 2,318 yards and 32 touchdowns and was the Central Washington 2B League offensive MVP.
Neah Bay sophomore Cole Svec was voted the 1B player of the year. Svec rushed for 1,578 yards and 25 touchdowns and threw two touchdown passes. Svec also have five interceptions on defense, returning two for touchdowns.

And here’s the entire team
SEATTLE — The 2014 Associated Press Washington All-State football team:
Player of the Year, all classifications: Austin Urlacher, Chiawana

CLASS 4A
Player of the Year: Austin Urlacher, Chiawana
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Ross Bowers, sr., Bothell.
Running back: Austin Urlacher, sr., Chiawana; Chico McClatcher, sr., Federal Way; Sam McPherson, sr., Bothell.
Wide receiver: James Price, sr., Camas; Dayzell Wilson, sr., Bothell.
Tight end: Eric Briscoe-Hernandez, jr., Davis.
Offensive line: Foster Sarrell, so., Graham-Kapowsin; Calvin Throckmorton, sr., Newport; Robert Savusa, sr., Federal Way; Trey Adams, sr., Wenatchee; Jake Martin, sr., Chiawana.
Defense
Defensive line: Evan Weaver, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Juan Noyola, sr., Chiawana; Jesse Nickens, sr., Davis; Josiah Bronson, sr., Kentwood.
Linebacker: Braiden Beckman, sr., Kentridge; Daniel Lorenz, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Ketner Kupp, sr., Davis; Gabe Lopes, sr., Camas.
Defensive back: Dre Dorton, sr., Chiawana; Sam McPherson, sr., Bothell; Kaleb Swain, sr., Kentwood; Chase Resch, sr., Wenatchee.
Special teams
Placekicker: Matthew Philichi, sr., Bellarmine Prep.
Punter: Jake Talbot, sr., Redmond.
All-purpose/returner: Chico McClatcher, sr., Federal Way.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Jacob Eason, jr., Lake Stevens.
Running back: Paul Wells, sr., Newport; Shannon Edwards, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Nathan Goltermann-Doyle, sr., Bellarmine Prep.
Wide receiver: Kyler Ooley, sr., Rogers; Noah Samsen, jr., Gig Harbor.
Tight end: Keegan Bray, sr., Ferris.
Offensive line: Shane Lemieux, sr., West Valley; Matt Lewis, jr., Davis; Kingston Suka, sr., Tahoma; Alex Walker, sr., Camas; Tanner Torr, sr., Kent-Meridian.
Defense
Defensive line: Cameron Saffle, sr., Skyline; Robert Savusa, sr., Federal Way; Brandon Carter, sr., Emerald Ridge; Christian Penny, sr., Chiawana.
Linebacker: Jackson Lewis, sr., Davis; Matt Anthony, sr., Olympia; Tristan Brock, sr., Mount Vernon; Willie Hayes, sr., Walla Walla.
Defensive back: Nikhil Lizotte, sr., Davis; Tucker Stout, sr., Central Valley; Justin Vogt, sr., Lewis and Clark; Justin Brown, sr., Lake Stevens.
Special teams
Placekicker: Jesse Nickens, sr., Davis.
Punter: Tyler Dionne, sr., Union.
All-purpose/returner: Chase Resch, sr., Wenatchee.

CLASS 3A
Player of the Year: Brett Rypien, Shadle Park.
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Brett Rypien, sr., Shadle Park.
Running back: Austin Joyner, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Myles Gaskin, sr., O’Dea; Collin Montez, so., Marysville-Getchell.
Wide receiver: Matt Laris, jr., Eastside Catholic; Jayson Williams III, sr., Lincoln.
Tight end: Devan Brady, jr., Lincoln.
Offensive line: Ben PuaPuaga, sr., Lincoln; Alex Neale, sr., Eastside Catholic; Henry Roberts, sr., Bellevue; Dylan Ledbetter, sr., O’Dea; Chris Hernandez, jr., Ferndale.
Defense
Defensive line: Cody Baker, sr., Eastside Catholic; Brion Anduze, sr., Central Kitsap; Benning Potoa’e, sr., Lakes; Chris Hernandez, jr., Ferndale.
Linebacker: David Emanuels, sr., Mercer Island; Mustafa Branch, sr., Bellevue; Jusstis Warren, sr., Lincoln; Brandon Wellington, jr., Eastside Catholic.
Defensive back: Ross Connors, sr., Bellevue; Zach Goddard, sr., Peninsula; Gavin Robertson, jr., Auburn Mountainview; Mikel Owes, sr., O’Dea.
Special teams
Placekicker: Spencer Pettit, sr., Glacier Peak.
Punter: Kyle Olson-Urbon, jr., Peninsula.
All-purpose/returner: Matt Kvech, sr., Eastside Catholic.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Jordan Kitna, jr., Lincoln.
Running back: Conner Kennedy, sr., Capital; Killian Page, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; T.J. Faamausili, sr., Kamiakin.
Wide receiver: Nathan Hawthorne, sr., Columbia River; Devon Arbis-Jackson, jr., Eastside Catholic.
Tight end: Jack Sendelbach, sr., Blanchet.
Offensive line: Tyler Adamson, sr., Oak Harbor; Corbin Ferry, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Manase Kamoto, sr., Kennedy; Bryce Vitcovich, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.
Defense
Defensive line: John Clark, sr., Marysville-Getchell; Jake Murphy, sr., Kelso; Dylan Ledbetter, sr., O’Dea; Bryce Vitkovich, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.
Linebacker: Jacob Yedica, sr., Mount Spokane; Drew Hatch, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Tyler Herman, sr., Kamiakin; Jack Sendelbach, sr., Blanchet.
Defensive back: Kendal Yaegle, jr., Central Kitsap; Nathan Hawthorne, sr., Columbia River; Nicholas Alonso, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Brendan Davis, sr., Edmonds-Woodway.
Special teams
Placekicker: Van Soderberg, jr., Capital.
Punter: Spencer Pettit, sr., Glacier Peak.
All-purpose/returner: Miles Gaskin, sr., O’Dea.

CLASS 2A
Player of the Year: Gabe Caskey, Ellensburg
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Sterling Somers, jr., Lynden.
Running back: Gabe Caskey, sr., Ellensburg; Eli Whitmire, sr., Woodland; Ian Saner, sr., Tumwater.
Wide receiver: Jordan Wittenberg, sr., Lynden; Mason Elms, sr., Sedro-Woolley.
Tight end: Brayton Leach, sr., Ellensburg.
Offensive line: Troy Morris, sr., Ellensburg; Bryce Sterk, sr., Lynden; Dakota Smith, sr., Franklin Pierce; Colten Alefteras, sr., Prosser; Blake Gilbertson, sr., Ellensburg.
Defense
Defensive line: Blake Beacham, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Bryce Sterk, sr., Lynden; Tommy Hunkin-Clark, sr., River Ridge; Weston Kroes, sr., East Valley (Yakima).
Linebacker: Trevor Davis, sr., Tumwater; Gabe Caskey, sr., Ellensburg; Chad Wilburg, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Addison Barrett, sr., Tumwater.
Defensive back: T.J. Jensen, sr., North Kitsap; Taylor Rapp, jr., Sehome; Garrett Hull, sr., Ellensburg; Brent Evans, Toppenish.
Special teams
Placekicker: Andrew Hecker, sr., North Kitsap.
Punter: Isaac Lopez, sr., Toppenish.
All-purpose/returner: Jeremy Bade, jr., East Valley (Yakima).
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Christian Jorgensen, sr., Squalicum.
Running back: Calvin Cardwell, sr., Bremerton; Riley Fritsch, so., Blaine; Trent Postma, sr., Lynden.
Wide receiver: Cardell Jones, sr., Prosser; Chris Leiba, sr., River Ridge.
Tight end: Quinten Roppel, sr., Sedro-Woolley.
Offensive line: Brendan Gill, sr., North Kitsap; Wyatt Tolle, sr., Prosser; Isaac Anderson, so., Woodland; Mason Bradley, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Jon Bakkema, sr., Blaine.
Defense
Defensive line: Riley Maier, sr., Selah; Chris Robison, sr., North Kitsap; Tait Stevenson, jr., Ellensburg; Chris Paz, sr., Squalicum.
Linebacker: Fotu Leiato, sr., Steilacoom; Bob Evans, sr., North Kitsap; Troy Flanagan, sr., Woodland; Trent Postma, sr., Lynden.
Defensive back: Austen Johnson, sr., Hockinson; Daniel Burggraaf, sr., North Mason; Andrew Hecker, sr., North Kitsap; Payton Miller, sr., R.A. Long.
Special teams
Placekicker: Per Wolfisberg, jr., Lynden.
Punter: Elijah Hill, sr., Tumwater.
All-purpose/returner: Eli Whitmire, sr., Woodland.

CLASS 1A
Player of the Year: Jaelin Goldsmith, Cascade Christian
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Jaelin Goldsmith, sr., Cascade Christian.
Running back: Colton Vining, sr., Colville; Robert Terhune, sr., Cascade Christian; Josh Bayne, sr., Coupeville.
Receiver: Austin Gasseling, sr., La Salle; Tanner Zuber, sr., Klahowya; Mason Tobeck, sr., Cascade Christian.
Offensive line: Josh Purdy, jr., Zillah; Hunter Murfitt, sr., Cascade Christian; Brady Webley, sr., Colville; Damon Davis, sr., Cascade Christian; Bryan Bonny, sr., La Salle.
Defense
Defensive line: Brady Webley, sr., Colville; Hunter Murfitt, sr., Cascade Christian; Teddy Mead, sr., Royal; Justin Kaelin, sr., Eatonville.
Linebacker: Mason Tobeck, sr., Cascade Christian; Colton Vining, sr., Colville; Austin Krueger, sr., Zillah; Gabe Wallis, so., Klahowya.
Defensive back: George Tomal, sr., Eatonville; Nick Perry, so., La Salle; Chris Trunkey, sr., Goldendale; Bryce Powers, sr., Cascade Christian.
Special teams
Placekicker: Jarek Barbee, jr., Naches Valley.
Punter: Anthony Louthan, sr., Montesano.
All-purpose/returner: Riley Ramos, sr., Cascade Christian.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Tanner Myhre, sr., Nooksack Valley.
Running back: Dennis Merritt, sr., Cascade; Austin Krueger, sr., Zillah; Devin Damerau, sr., South Whidbey.
Receiver: Bryce Powers, sr., Cascade Christian; Kyle Young, sr., Meridian; Hunter Esary, jr., Kalama.
Offensive line: Paul Lebedev, jr., Mount Baker; Calvin Kispert, sr., King’s; Taylor Beeman, sr., Colville; Caldwell Byrnes, sr., Kalama; Te’ave Magalei, jr., Cascade Christian.
Defense
Defensive line: Josh Purdy, jr., Zillah; Tanner Hart, sr., La Salle; Te’ave Magalei, jr., Cascade Christian; Jared Flattum, jr., Cascade Christian.
Linebacker: Josh Bayne, sr., Coupeville; Laka Wilkins, sr., King’s; Gerard Weyns, sr., Royal; Blake Lukehart, sr., Naches Valley.
Defensive back: Josh Seaton, jr., Cascade Christian; Jacob Ralls, jr., Port Townsend; Tanner Myhre, sr., Nooksack Valley; Dylan Zuber, so., Klahowya.
Special teams
Placekicker: Ryan Fransen, sr., King’s.
Punter: Ryan Widner, sr., Naches Valley.
All-purpose/returner: Jose Ponce, jr., Royal.

CLASS 2B
Player of the Year: T.J. Morris, Okanogan
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Wyatt Stanley, so., Napavine.
Running back: T.J. Morris, sr., Okanogan; Taylor Hicks, jr., Toledo; Brian Walker, sr., White Swan.
Receiver: Cole Doughty, sr., Napavine; Devin Acevedo, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Jim Townsend, sr., Okanogan.
Offensive line: Austin Eaton, sr., Toledo; Brad Nearants, sr., Okanogan; Caleb Bridge, sr., North Beach; Chase Marceau, sr., White Swan; Gage Cotner, sr., Okanogan.
Defense
Defensive line: Chase Marceau, sr., White Swan; Gabe Cotner, sr., Okanogan; Caleb Bridge, sr., North Beach; Chance Sherwood, sr., Napavine.
Linebacker: Jonathon Shields, sr., White Swan; Jim Townsend, sr., Okanogan; Chase VanWyck, jr., Napavine; James Hamilton, jr., Raymond.
Defensive back: Jalen Moses, jr., Okanogan; Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Grant McEwen, sr., Toledo; Austin Zeller, sr., Davenport.
Special teams
Placekicker: Jarrod Hammond, sr., Napavine.
Punter: Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
All-purpose/returner: McKoy Bichler, jr., Rainier.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Timbo Taylor, jr., Brewster.
Running back: Tom Wilkie, jr., Davenport; Brady Woodrum, sr., Napavine; Elliott Murdock, jr., Raymond.
Receiver: Grant McEwen, sr., Toledo; Kaleb Poquette, jr., Morton-White Pass; Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
Offensive line: Chance Sherwood, sr., Napavine; Tyler Shepherd, jr., Pe Ell/Willapa Valley; Daniel Fruh, sr., North Beach; Mark Montgomery, jr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Cody Francis, sr., Reardan.
Defense
Defensive line: Tristan Barnett, so., Tri-Cities Prep; Pedro Villegas, sr., Raymond; Daniel Echtle, sr., Toledo; Hayden Bayha, sr., Brewster.
Linebacker: Jonny Law, jr., North Beach; Mike Grant, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Gunnar Blix, jr., Wahkiakum; Seth Schuh, jr., La Conner.
Defensive back: Trevor Cook, jr., Pe Ell/Willapa Valley; Talen Larsen, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Byron Perez, sr., Napavine; Mitch Boesel, jr., Brewster.
Special teams
Placekicker: Joey Biel, jr., Northwest Christian (Colbert).
Punter: Marcus Hampton, sr., Adna.
All-purpose/returner: Rayce Newman, sr., Raymond.

CLASS 1B
Player of the Year: Cole Svec, Neah Bay
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: John Lesser, jr., Liberty Christian.
Running back: Cole Svec, so., Neah Bay; Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet.
Receiver: Nate Scheenstra, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Carlos Ceniceros, sr., Pateros.
Offensive line: Tate Richards, sr., Liberty Christian; Adam Lawrence, sr., Lummi; Jarickson Kanichy, sr., Neah Bay.
Defense
Defensive line: John Reamer, sr., Neah Bay; Robby Heimann, sr., Liberty Christian; Adam Lawrence, sr., Lummi.
Linebacker: Josh Monette, sr., Neah Bay; Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet; Hank Hoskins, so., Lummi.
Defensive back: Eli Harrison, jr., Quilcene; Cameron Buzzell, so., Neah Bay.
Special teams
All-purpose/returner: Casey Randall, sr., Clallam Bay.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Justin Faber, so., Sunnyside Christian.
Running back: Colten Pol, sr., Quilcene; Cody Daniels, sr., Liberty Christian.
Wide receiver: John Reamer, sr., Neah Bay; Dean Williams, sr., Lummi.
Offensive line: Jackson Elsasser, jr., Touchet; Lucas Rittel, sr., Republic; Marcus Sheridan, sr., Cusick.
Defense
Defensive line: Elisha Winck, sr., Neah Bay; Kelly Gregory, sr., Clallam Bay; Lucas Rittel, sr., Republic.
Linebacker: Gabe Montoya, sr., Lyle-Wishram; John Lesser, jr., Liberty Christian; Casey Randall, sr., Clallam Bay.
Defensive back: Cole Svec, so., Neah Bay; Tyler Thurman, sr., Garfield-Palouse.
Special teams
All-purpose/returner: Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet.

Kitsap doubles up on state soccer championships

Kitsap doesn’t win a lot of state soccer titles, but it won two on Sunday.
Klahowya won the Class 1A title by beating King’s 1-0 in Shoreline.
It matches the 2A title the Eagles won — the first in county history — back in 1999.
The goal they scored was just the sixth King’s had given up this year.

Crosspoint won its second consecutive Class B title, beating Liberty Bell 5-1.

That gives Kitsap four girls state soccer and six overall.

State Swimming Finals Thread

We are underway for the finals of the state swimming and diving meet at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

First up is the 3A classification, which for Kitsap includes Bainbridge and Central Kitsap.

Bainbridge’s 200 medley relay, Mikelle Ackerley (200 free, 100 free), Allison Murphy (200 IM, 100 back), Samantha Cara (100 free), 200 free relay, Ani Duni (100 breast) and the 400 free relay are all into the A finals.

Central Kitsap’s Leah Avery, who won the district title in the 100 backstroke, qualified for the B finals in the 200 IM today. Avery didn’t qualify for the finals in the back.

In the 200 medley relay, Bainbridge finished fourth in 1 minute, 51.47 seconds.

UPDATE: Bainbridge’s Carina Laukaitis finished 14th in the 200 free in 2:02.34 while Natalie Ackerley finished second in the B finals, 10th overall, in the 200 IM in 2:13.15.

UPDATE: In the 200 individual medley, Bainbridge’s Allison Murphy finished eighth in 2:11.85, Natalie Ackerley placed 10th (2:13.15) and Leah Avery of CK was 16th (2:19.49). In the 50 free, Samantha Caro of Bainbridge finished 11th. Through four events Bainbridge sits in fourth place in the team standings with 70 points. Lakeside-Seattle is first (131), followed by Mercer Island (104) and Bellevue (80).

UPDATE: In diving, the Spartans had two top eight finishers and both are sophomores. Cameron Rouser, of Kingston, placed fourth with 355.50 points and Zora Opalka was sixth (338.90). Bainbridge’s highest individual placer so far is Mikelle Ackerley. The senior finished third in the 100 free in 53.62. Former Bainbridge champion, Emily Silver, who won four 100 free titles (and four 50 free titles) still holds the state record in that event in 50.16 set in 2003.

UPDATE: Bainbridge’s Ani Duni finished fourth in the 100 breaststroke, breaking the school record of 1:06.04 by Tess Harpur in the process. Duni clocked a 1:05.94. Allison Murphy placed fourth in the 100 back in 1:00.33. Both Duni and Murphy are juniors.

All three of the Spartans relays placed in the top four with the 200 free finishing second in 1:39.60. The 400 free was fourth.

Overall, Bainbridge finished third in the team standings with 187 points. Lakeside repeated as champs, with a 281, followed by Mercer Island, 242.5.

Up next is the 4A meet which starts at 2:30 p.m.

UPDATE: In the 4A, Monkhouse finished fifth in the 50 free in 24.80. She’s the only Kitsap qualifier in this session.

The 2A meet starts at 6:30 p.m. as Klahowya’s Kelsey Crane will be eyeing a state title in either the 200 IM or butterfly.

UPDATE: At the 2A meet, Kelsey Crane finished second in the 200 IM and fifth in the butterfly. Kira was third in the 100 backstroke and sixth in the 50 free. The Eagles 200 medley relay was 14th while the 400 free relay placed eighth. It’s the first time the 400 relay had qualified and the girls were pretty ecstatic, albeit tired after a long two days.

Klahowya coach Diana Peterson was named the 2A coach of the year, the first time she’s won the award. The Eagles finished 11th overall in the team standings. North Kitsap placed 13th. Port Angeles was eighth; Port Townsend 15th; Sequim 33rd and Bremerton 30th.

North Kitsap’s 200 free relay was disqualified (they had two swimmers in the water during an exchange). NK’s Serita Solis finished eighth in the butterfly and Kingston’s Katherine Anderson was eighth in the 100 breaststroke.

NK, Klahowya dominate All-Oly volleyball team

North Kitsap’s Sarah Holt repeated as Olympic League MVP.
Klahowya swept the 1A awards.

All-Olympic League
Class 2A Division
MVP—Sarah Holt, sr., North Kitsap.
MVP defense—Emma LeBlanc, sr., Sequim.
Coach of the year—Clay Blackwood, Bremerton
Sportsmanship—Olympic
First team—Briar Perez, sr., MB, North Kitsap; Sierra Adams, jr., OJ, Olympic; Alyse Armstrong, sr., S/OP, Sequim; Mareena Clotfelter, sr., S, North Kitsap; Bri Duchemin, so., OH, North Kitsap; Emily Wallner, sr., S/OP, Sequim.
Second team—Danielle Monzon, so., OH, Olympic; Rima Miochy, jr., OH, Bremerton; Mikaela Shumacker, sr., MB, North Mason; Imani Frogge, so., MB, Olympic; Audree Gormanson, jr., S, Kingston; Rylie Roberts, jr., OH/DS, Sequim.
Honorable mention—North Mason, Quincy Satran, Sydney Garrett. North Kitsap, Molly Lemmon. Bremerton, Asja Jackson, Tucker Alexander. Port Angeles, Emily Jackson, Elizabeth DeFrang. Kingston, Nichole Day. Olympic, Jamie Ninemire.
Class 1A
MVP—Lynzey Schoening, sr., Klahowya.
MVP defense—Cheyenne Stefan, sr. Klahowya.
Coach of the year—Dragan Karadzic, Klahowya.
Sportsmanship—Klahowya
First team—Alyssa Hamilton, sr., Lib, Chimacum; Claire Gindstaff, jr., OH, Klahowya; Abby McGuire, sr., S, Port Townsend; Megan Lee, sr., Lib, Port Townsend; Valen Trujillo, so., Lib, Coupeville; Hailey Hammer, sr., MB, Coupeville.
Honorable mention—Klahoywa, Alyssa Barnes. Kiersten Snyder, Chimacum. Port Townsend, Rio Golden.

Volleyball rankings: NK moves up to No. 4, Klahowya drops out

The North Kitsap Vikings, the Class 2A West Central District champions, moved up one place into the No. 4 spot in the statewide volleyball rankings this week. The final rankings are voted on by the Washington State Coaches Association.

Klahowya, which was ranked at No. 8/9 for most of the 1A season, dropped out of the poll after losing at the 1A WCD meet last weekend and didn’t qualify for state.

Here are the rankings (there are no 4A/3A because coaches did not submit votes);

Class 2A—1, Tumwater. 2, Sehome. 3, Selah. 4, North Kitsap. 5, Archbishop Murphy. 6, Burlington-Edison. 7, Ridgefield. 8, Ellensburg. 9, Woodland. 10, East Valley-Spokane.

Class 1A—1, Cedar Park Christian. 2, Lakeside. 3, Kalama. 4, Lynden Christian. 5, Cascade. 6, Connell. 7, Freeman. 8, Kings. 9, Kings Way Christian. 10, Forest Ridge.

Class 2B—1, Colfax. 2, Napavine. 3, White Swan. 4, Adna. 5, Okanogan. 6, Wakiakum. 7, Northwest Christian-Colbert. 8, LaConner. 9, Reardan. 10, Mossyrock.

Class 1B—1, Sunnyside Christian. 2, Pomeroy. 3, Christian Faith. 4, Riverside Christian. 5, Mount Vernon Christian. 6, Odessa-Harrington. 7, St. John-Endicott. 8, Quilcene. 9, Almira Coulle Hartline. 10, Three Rivers Christian.

Volleyball: NK, Klahowya rankings hold heading into playoffs

The North Kitsap and Klahowya volleyball teams will head into their respective West Central District tournaments as top 10 teams in the state.

North Kitsap remained in the No. 5 spot in the 2A classification while Klahowya is ranked ninth in 1A. The rankings are voted on by the Washington State Volleyball Coaches Association.

Here are the rankings for this week (there is no 4A/3A as coaches did not submit rankings)

Class 2A—1, Tumwater. 2, Sehome. 3, Selah. 4, Burlington-Edison. 5, North Kitsap. 6, Ridgevield. 7, East Valley-Spokane. 8, East Valley-Yakima. 9, Archbishop Murphy. 10, Fife.

Class 1A—1, Cedar Park Christian. 2, Kalama. 3, Lakeside. 4, Lynden Christian. 5, Connell. 6, Freeman. 7, Cascade. 8, Montesano. 9, Klahowya. 10, Kings.

Class 2B—1, Colfax. 2, LaConner. 3, Okanogan. 4, Darrington. 5, Mossyrock. 6, Toutle Lake. 7, Northwest Christian-Colbert. 8, Reardan. 9, Davenport. 10, White Swan.

Class 1B—1, Sunnyside Christian. 2, Pomeroy. 3, Christian Faith. 4, Riverside Christian. 5, Mount Vernon Christian. 6, Almira Coulee Hartline. 7, Oakesdale. 8, Quilcene. 9, Pateros. 10, Three Rivers Christian.