Category Archives: Crosspoint

WIAA executive board makes changes to state hoops format, using RPI

On Monday the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA) Executive Board voted to increase the number of teams at each state basketball championship site from eight to 12 and approved the use of a Rating Percentage Index (RPI).

The updated format, which will go into effect for the 2016-17 season, will keep regional sites for the first round. Final tournament sites are staying the same with 4A and 3A at the Tacoma Dome, 1A/2A at the Yakima Valley SunDome and 2B/1B at Spokane.

The RPI system will be used to seed the 16 teams that qualify for the first round (regionals). The system will not be used in the qualification to regional sites, only for seeding purposes after the qualifying teams are in place. The State Basketball Format Committee will continue to refine the details of the RPI system, the WIAA said in the release.

The WIAA said each district will continue to control its respective tournaments to determine the 16 teams for each classification.

You can find an example of the new 16-team bracket here.

The board voted on the changes after garnering feedback from administrators and coaches around the state via an online survey, and from different communities. The format chosen was the most popular with 71 percent in favor of using an RPI to seed tournaments.

CPA’s Nation signs with Pacific University

Kalie Nation of Crosspoint signed her letter to play soccer at Pacific University earlier this month. (Contributed photo)
Kalie Nation of Crosspoint signed her letter to play soccer at Pacific University earlier this month.
(Contributed photo)

Crosspoint Academy standout Kalie Nation signed her celebration letter to play soccer at Pacific University in Forest Grove, Oregon, next fall.

Nation, who signed last week with her parents Travis and Jennifer by her side, was a multi-sport star for the Warriors playing soccer, volleyball and basketball.

Crosspoint baseball eliminated by rule book

Crosspoint’s baseball team should have played Quilcene in a Class 1B Tri-District tournament on Tuesday.

As it turns, the Warriors never got that chance.

According to Doty, he received an email from Sea-Tac League officials on Monday declaring Crosspoint ineligible for the remainder of the postseason. That’s because if the Warriors had beaten Quilcene, they would only been able to field eight players — one short of the minimum — in its next district tournament game on Thursday.

The only time teams are allowed to field less than nine players is for unforeseen circumstances (an injury during a game, for example).

Doty, whose team played with nine players during the regular season, said one of his players is going on vacation Wednesday and wouldn’t be available to play after Wednesday.

Doty, who informed the Sea-Tac League of his player shortage before last Friday’s district play-in victory over Seattle Lutheran, said his players were understandably upset Monday after learning the bad news.

“They were shocked,” Doty said.

Crosspoint trio named to All-Sea-Tac League teams

Jared Cattell, Taylor Baxtor and Kalie Nation were all named to their respective boys and girls All-Sea-Tac League teams on Wednesday.

Cattell, a sophomore forward was named to the second team while Baxter, a senior guard/forward, was named to the honorable mention team.

Nation, a senior, was named a second-team player.

Also, Bremerton’s Katelyn Schwartz, who plays for Evergreen Lutheran, was named to the second team. Evergreen’s Alyssa Bergemann, of Port Orchard, was named as an honorable mention.

All-Sea-Tac League Girls

MVP—Emily Holder, sr., Evergreen Lutheran

Coach of the year—Nick Trebesch, Evergreen Lutheran

Sportsmanship award—Puget Sound Adventist

First team—Holder, sr., Evergreen Lutheran; Taylor Hoffman, sr., Mt. Rainier Lutheran; Abbi Sanders, sr., Seattle Lutheran; Megan Weller, sr., Quilcene; Mercy Nelson, so., Rainier Christian.

Second team—Esther Goldberg, sr., Northwest Yeshiva; Shelaine Lorenz, so., Shorewood Christian; Katelyn Schwartz, jr., Evergreen Lutheran; Jessie Holder, jr., Evergreen Lutheran; Kalie Nation, sr., Crosspoint; Myckenzi Courville, so., Muckleshoot.

Third team—Taylor Stordahl, sr., Seattle Lutheran; Emi Bezman, fr., Puget Sound Adventist; Izzy Jones, sro., Seattle Lutheran.

Honorable mention—Missy Kelley, jr., Auburn Adventist Academy; Alyssa Bergemann, jr., Evergreen Lutheran; Elizabeth Foxley, sr., Mt. Rainier Lutheran; Abby Weller, 8th, Quilcene.

All-Sea-Tac League Boys

MVP—Jeffery Parker, sr., Evergreen Lutheran

Coach of the year—Brett Kapels, Seattle Lutheran

Sportsmanship award—Northwest Yeshiva

First team—Jeffery Parker, sr., Evergreen Lutheran; J.J. Young, jr., Shorewood Christian; Josh Meyer, jr., Seattle Lutheran; Jovi Fevaleaki, jr., Shorewood Christian; Xavier Turner, sr., Seattle Lutheran.

Second team—Kobe Courville, fr., Muckleshoot; Stan Domingo, sr., Shorewood Christian; Ophir Amon, so., Northwest Yeshiva; Nick perry, sr., Puget Sound Adventist; Jared Cattell, so., Crosspoint; Jimmy Archer, jr., Rainier Christian.

Third team—Aaron Bailey, sr., Mt. Rainier Lutheran; Ryan Thompson, fr., Muckleshoot; Roberto Duenaz, jr., Seattle Lutheran; Kyle Leitzke, sr., Evergreen Lutheran.

Honorable mention—Ely Pervier, sr., Auburn Adventist Academy; Aidan Bouchard, fr., Christian Faith; Taylor Baxter, sr., Crosspoint; Juan Rogers, Quilcene; Grant Ball, jr., Seattle Lutheran.

Crosspoint moving back up to 2B

As the final enrollment numbers came out Wednesday, Crosspoint found itself back in the 2B classification.
The Warriors played the last two seasons in the 1B level.
Crosspoint is one of the smaller 2B schools with 95 kids as its WIAA enrollment figure (which counts grades 9-11).
Crosspoint athletic director Christine Cattell said the plan is to remain in the Sea-Tac League, which will become a 1B/2B league. The Warriors will likely be one of four 2B schools along with Mukleshoot Tribal, Seattle Lutheran and Auburn Adventist.

Raft of Kitsap soccer players named to WSSCA All-State team

Several players earned honors on the Washington State Coaches Association All-State team, released Tuesday night.
You can see the whole team here
Four from Kitsap were named to the first team:
North Kitsap’s Mary Cait Moriarity was named to the Class 2A first team.
Crosspoint’s Kalie Nation was a Class B first teamer as were two from the boys team: Jackson Kimmel and Matthew Kelly.
Second teamers:
Kamryn Coryell, Bainbridge
Lauren Hudson, Central Kitsap
Alyssa Carter, Central Kitsap
Danni Antoldi, Klahowya
Honorable mention:
Taylor Mohs, Central Kitsap
Briann George, North Kitsap