Category Archives: Central Kitsap

South Kitsap trio wins NW swimming/diving titles

South Kitsap’s Dylan Macabitas claimed two titles, the 200-yard individual medley and the 100 backstroke, at the Narrows League swimming championships Friday. Macabitas, a sophomore, won the IM in a time of 2 minutes, 6.68 seconds. He finished the backstroke in 55.75 seconds.
Junior Yoshi Iwakawa won the 100 breaststroke in 1:02.79.
Teammate Jason Gleason won the 1-meter diving title with a final score of 355.95.

The Wolves finished third in the team standings with 208 points. Central Kitsap was sixth (63).

Kingston appears in state hoops poll

The Kingston girls climb into the Associated Press state rankings. The Bucs are ranked No. 9 in the 2A classification.
They slipped in just as the Central Kitsap girls slipped out. They went from No. 8 to unranked after losing last week. CK hosts No. 9 Wilson on Wednesday night. A win could put them back in the rankings next week.

Girls
Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week
1. Gonzaga Prep (10) 17-0 100 1
2. Inglemoor 15-1 85 2
3. Todd Beamer 17-1 82 3
4. Bellarmine Prep 14-1 68 5
5. Central Valley 14-3 51 7
6. Sunnyside 14-1 49 6
7. Moses Lake 14-2 33 4
8. Walla Walla 14-2 32 8
9. Curtis 13-2 15 10
10. Bothell 13-3 14 9
Others receiving votes: Wenatchee 8. Camas 6. Lewis and Clark 3. Bethel 2. Chiawana 2.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynnwood (11) 14-1 110 1
2. Lakeside (Seattle) 12-1 90 2
3. West Seattle 14-2 78 3
4. Glacier Peak 14-2 68 4
5. Bellevue 15-3 67 5
6. Blanchet 13-3 54 6
7. Arlington 13-2 36 7
8. Ferndale 16-1 33 10
9. Wilson, Woodrow 14-2 26 9
10. Edmonds-Woodway 14-2 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Central Kitsap 15. Prairie 9. Cleveland 3.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (12) 15-2 120 1
2. W. F. West 15-2 105 2
3. East Valley (Spokane) 15-2 90 3
4. White River 15-2 87 4
5. Ellensburg 12-3 55 7
6. Lynden 10-6 49 6
7. Burlington-Edison 13-3 48 5
8. Archbishop Murphy 12-3 37 T8
9. Kingston 15-1 18 NR
10. Washougal 12-3 16 T8
Others receiving votes: Black Hills 13. East Valley (Yakima) 11. Liberty (Renton) 5. Olympic 3. Woodland 2. Blaine 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden Christian (4) 13-3 101 2
2. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (3) 15-1 95 3
3. Montesano (2) 17-0 92 4
4. Cashmere (1) 15-2 86 1
5. King’s (2) 13-3 79 5
6. Kalama 14-2 67 6
7. Granger 16-2 54 T7
8. LaCenter 14-3 32 9
9. Cascade Christian 15-2 23 T7
10. Nooksack Valley 11-5 11 10
Others receiving votes: Cascade (Leavenworth) 9. La Salle 3. University Prep 3. Overlake School 2. Zillah 1. Mount Baker 1. Meridian 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Okanogan (10) 16-0 100 1
2. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 17-1 74 2
3. Colfax 15-3 72 3
4. Toutle Lake 14-2 64 4
5. LaConner 16-0 58 5
6. Wahkiakum 15-1 48 6
7. Mabton 15-2 45 7
8. Ilwaco 16-1 24 10
(tie)Willapa Valley 14-3 24 9
10. Raymond 14-3 13 8
(tie) Napavine 12-3 13 NR
Others receiving votes: North Sound Christian 9. White Swan 3. Wilbur-Creston 3.

Class B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (9) 17-0 90 1
2. Republic 16-0 78 2
3. Neah Bay 11-0 55 3
4. Sunnyside Christian 12-2 51 5
5. Pateros 9-1 49 4
Others receiving votes: Crosspoint Academy 17. Touchet 14. Moses Lake Christian Academy 6.

Boys
Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week
1. Union (8) 15-1 106 1
2. Federal Way (2) 17-2 101 2
3. Kentwood 17-2 75 4
4. Issaquah (1) 12-4 68 6
5. Central Valley 13-4 67 3
6. Kentridge 15-4 53 5
7. Curtis 15-3 43 7
8. Richland 12-4 31 9
9. Davis 13-3 23 T10
10. Lewis and Clark 13-4 19 T10
Others receiving votes: Kent Meridian 7. University 6. Woodinville 3. Inglemoor 3.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Garfield (11) 18-0 110 1
2. Bellevue 16-2 98 3
3. Rainier Beach 13-3 85 4
4. Eastside Catholic 14-3 80 2
5. Seattle Prep 14-3 66 5
6. Wilson, Woodrow 14-2 55 6
7. Peninsula 13-4 33 7
8. Auburn Mountain View 14-3 19 9
9. Lincoln 13-3 18 8
10. Foss 13-3 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Seattle) 9. Columbia River 8. Hazen 5. Rogers (Spokane) 4. Kennedy 3. Glacier Peak 2.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (8) 16-1 116 1
2. Clarkston (3) 16-1 107 2
3. Lynden (1) 12-3 95 4
4. Ephrata 14-1 72 5
5. Pullman 13-4 63 6
6. Anacortes 14-3 56 3
7. Tumwater 14-2 45 8
8. Sammamish 14-3 40 7
9. West Valley (Spokane) 11-5 20 9
10. Washougal 13-3 18 10
Others receiving votes: Aberdeen 15. River Ridge 7. Squalicum 2. North Kitsap 2. Archbishop Murphy 1. East Valley (Yakima) 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Zillah (8) 16-1 105 1
2. King’s (3) 14-2 102 2
3. Vashon Island 16-1 90 3
4. La Salle 16-1 73 5
5. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 13-3 49 4
(tie)Riverside 14-2 49 6
(tie)Seattle Academy 10-5 49 8
8. Lynden Christian 10-6 30 7
9. University Prep 12-3 13 NR
10. Meridian 10-8 11 10
Others receiving votes: Kiona Benton 9. King’s Way Christian School 7. LaCenter 6. Overlake School 4. Seattle Christian 4. Eatonville 3. Freeman 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Morton-White Pass (10) 15-0 100 1
2. Brewster 16-1 89 2
3. Life Christian Academy 17-0 73 5
4. Liberty (Spangle) 17-1 70 3
5. Colfax 15-2 58 6
6. Okanogan 12-3 49 4
7. Adna 13-2 35 9
8. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 13-5 33 8
9. Toledo 10-5 30 7
10. Willapa Valley 13-3 5 10
Others receiving votes: Auburn Adventist Academy 2. LaConner 2. North Beach 2. Mabton 1. Friday Harbor 1.

Class B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lummi (8) 15-0 80 1
2. Pomeroy 14-2 70 5
3. Neah Bay 11-2 59 4
4. Garfield-Palouse 14-1 56 T2
5. Entiat 14-1 36 T2
Others receiving votes: Northwest Yeshiva 13. Three Rivers Christian School 6.

Central Kitsap girls move up to eighth in AP poll

Boys
Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week
1. Union (7) 13-1 121 3
2. Federal Way (6) 14-2 117 1
3. Central Valley 12-3 97 4
4. Kentwood 14-2 89 2
5. Kentridge 13-2 80 5
6. Issaquah 10-4 68 6
7. Curtis 13-3 43 7
8. Woodinville 10-3 30 9
9. Richland 10-4 29 10
10. University 12-3 11 NR
(tie) Davis 11-3 11 NR
(tie) Lewis and Clark 10-4 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Inglemoor 6. Chiawana 2.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Garfield (12) 16-0 129 3
2. Eastside Catholic (1) 13-2 104 2
3. Bellevue 14-2 103 4
4. Rainier Beach 11-3 100 1
5. Seattle Prep 13-2 76 5
6. Wilson, Woodrow 12-2 63 6
7. Peninsula 11-4 41 7
8. Lincoln 10-2 38 8
9. Auburn Mountain View 12-3 14 9
10. Columbia River 9-2 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Fort Vancouver 7. Lakeside (Seattle) 7. Rogers (Spokane) 7. Glacier Peak 6. Kennewick 3. Foss 3. Hazen 3. Kennedy 2. Ferndale 1.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (9) 12-1 134 2
2. Clarkston (4) 15-1 120 1
3. Anacortes 12-2 99 4
(tie)Lynden (1) 9-3 99 3
5. Ephrata 12-1 81 5
6. Pullman 11-3 70 6
7. Sammamish 12-2 57 7
8. Tumwater 11-2 43 8
9. West Valley (Spokane) 10-4 19 NR
10. Washougal 11-3 18 9
Others receiving votes: Aberdeen 16. East Valley (Yakima) 5. Ellensburg 4. River Ridge 2. Shorecrest 1. Archbishop Murphy 1. Olympic 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Zillah (9) 13-1 115 1
2. King’s (3) 12-2 111 2
3. Vashon Island 14-1 92 3
4. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 12-2 78 4
5. La Salle 13-1 57 5
6. Riverside 13-1 56 6
7. Lynden Christian 10-5 51 7
8. Seattle Academy 9-2 27 9
9. Kiona Benton 12-2 20 10
10. Meridian 8-6 13 8
Others receiving votes: University Prep 8. King’s Way Christian School 7. River View 6. Overlake School 3. LaCenter 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Morton-White Pass (11) 12-0 110 1
2. Brewster 13-1 91 2
3. Liberty (Spangle) 15-1 85 3
4. Okanogan 11-2 75 4
5. Life Christian Academy 14-0 72 5
6. Colfax 14-2 44 8
7. Toledo 8-4 34 6
8. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 10-5 33 7
9. Adna 10-2 27 10
10. Willapa Valley 13-1 24 9
Others receiving votes: Wilbur-Creston 4. Friday Harbor 4. North Beach 2.

Class B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lummi (9) 12-0 97 1
2. Entiat 12-0 84 2
(tie)Garfield-Palouse (1) 13-0 84 3
4. Neah Bay 8-2 71 4
5. Pomeroy 12-2 64 5

Girls
Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week
1. Gonzaga Prep (13) 15-0 130 1
2. Inglemoor 13-1 110 2
3. Todd Beamer 13-1 108 3
4. Moses Lake 13-1 78 5
5. Bellarmine Prep 13-1 77 6
6. Sunnyside 13-1 67 4
7. Central Valley 12-3 45 8
8. Walla Walla 11-2 35 9
9. Bothell 11-3 23 7
10. Curtis 11-2 19 10
Others receiving votes: Camas 7. Chiawana 7. Wenatchee 4. Kentlake 2. Lewis and Clark 2. Mead 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynnwood (9) 12-1 131 1
2. Lakeside (Seattle) (5) 10-1 115 4
3. West Seattle 12-2 90 5
4. Glacier Peak 12-2 81 2
5. Bellevue 12-3 78 7
6. Blanchet 11-3 77 3
7. Arlington 11-2 43 T8
8. Central Kitsap 13-1 29 10
9. Wilson, Woodrow 10-4 28 T8
10. Ferndale 13-1 27 NR
Others receiving votes: Cleveland 26. Edmonds-Woodway 18. Prairie 10. Columbia River 8. Kamiakin 6. Holy Names 2. Sumner 1.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (15) 12-2 150 1
2. W. F. West 11-1 123 2
3. East Valley (Spokane) 12-2 107 4
4. White River 12-2 100 3
5. Burlington-Edison 11-2 87 5
6. Lynden 9-4 57 6
7. Ellensburg 9-3 54 7
8. Archbishop Murphy 11-2 29 T9
(tie) Washougal 10-3 29 8
10. Black Hills 11-5 20 T9
Others receiving votes: Liberty (Renton) 18. Kingston 17. East Valley (Yakima) 12. West Valley (Spokane) 10. Selah 6. Olympic 4. Sammamish 1. Ephrata 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Cashmere (6) 12-1 129 1
2. Lynden Christian (2) 12-3 117 2
3. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (3) 13-1 109 3
4. Montesano (1) 14-0 103 4
5. King’s (2) 11-2 90 5
6. Kalama 11-2 70 6
7. Granger 13-2 46 8
(tie) Cascade Christian 13-1 46 7
9. LaCenter 12-2 32 9
10. Nooksack Valley 9-4 14 10
Others receiving votes: Meridian 4. Cascade (Leavenworth) 4. Connell 2. Zillah 2. Seattle Academy 1. Charles Wright Academy 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Okanogan (12) 14-0 120 1
2. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 14-1 100 3
3. Colfax 13-3 86 4
4. Toutle Lake 10-2 76 2
5. LaConner 13-0 72 5
6. Wahkiakum 12-1 49 6
7. Mabton 14-2 48 7
8. Raymond 13-1 39 8
9. Willapa Valley 12-2 33 9
10. Ilwaco 13-1 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Napavine 11. Brewster 6. DeSales 2. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 2. White Swan 1.

Class B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (11) 15-0 110 1
2. Republic 14-0 96 2
3. Neah Bay 9-0 71 3
4. Pateros 8-0 65 4
5. Sunnyside Christian 10-2 62 5

CK girls still ranked among top teams in state

The Central Kitsap girls basketball team is the only Kitsap area team ranked among the top 10 in the state according to the Associated Press poll released Wednesday. The poll is voted on by a state panel of sports writers.

The Cougars are ranked No. 10 in the 3A classification. Other teams receiving votes include Crosspoint Academy (1B), Kingston (2A) and Olympic (2A).

On the boys side, no area teams are ranked although Olympic did receive some votes in 2A.

Classification 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Gonzaga Prep (14) 12-0 140 1
2. Inglemoor 11-1 112 3
3. Todd Beamer 10-1 104 4
4. Sunnyside 11-0 93 6
5. Moses Lake 11-1 77 2
6. Bellarmine Prep 11-1 73 7
7. Bothell 10-2 53 8
8. Central Valley 9-2 52 5
9. Walla Walla 9-2 31 9
10. Curtis 8-2 15 T10

Others receiving votes: Chiawana 5. Kentlake 5. Mead 3. Skyview 2. South Kitsap 1. Lake Stevens 1. Lewis and Clark 1. Camas 1. Bethel 1.

classification 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynnwood (15) 10-0 150 1
2. Glacier Peak 12-0 123 3
3. Blanchet 10-2 104 2
4. Lakeside (Seattle) 8-1 95 7
5. West Seattle 8-1 68 T8
6. Cleveland 7-4 66 6
7. Bellevue 8-3 56 4
8. Arlington 9-2 41 5
(tie)Wilson, Woodrow 8-3 41 T8
10. Central Kitsap 10-1 29 10

Others receiving votes: Ferndale 24. Edmonds-Woodway 13. Prairie 9. Columbia River 6.

classification 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (14) 10-2 149 1
2. W. F. West (1) 10-1 136 3
3. White River 10-1 116 2
4. East Valley (Spokane) 9-2 104 4
5. Burlington-Edison 9-1 82 7
6. Lynden 8-4 54 8
7. Ellensburg 7-3 37 5
8. Washougal 9-3 32 9
9. Selah 8-3 22 NR
(tie)Archbishop Murphy 9-2 22 NR
(tie)Black Hills 9-4 22 NR

Others receiving votes: East Valley (Yakima) 16. Kingston 14. Liberty (Renton) 12. Olympic 3. Sammamish 3. Ephrata 1.

classification 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Cashmere (5) 8-1 132 T1
2. Lynden Christian (4) 9-3 122 T1
3. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (2) 10-1 118 3
4. Montesano (2) 11-0 109 4
5. King’s (2) 7-2 82 T6
6. Kalama 11-2 76 T6
7. Cascade Christian 11-1 74 5
8. Granger 10-3 53 8
9. LaCenter 11-2 24 10
10. Nooksack Valley 8-3 21 9

Others receiving votes: Mount Baker 8. Meridian 2. Zillah 2. Seattle Christian 1. Bellevue Christian 1.

classification 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Okanogan (5) 11-0 104 2
2. Toutle Lake (6) 9-1 99 1
3. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 12-1 88 3
4. Colfax 11-3 76 4
5. LaConner 10-0 57 6
6. Wahkiakum 10-0 51 7
7. Mabton 11-1 43 8
8. Raymond 11-1 31 5
9. Willapa Valley 10-2 26 10
10. Brewster 5-6 11 9

Others receiving votes: Ilwaco 11. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 6. Napavine 2.

classification B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (8) 12-0 80 1
2. Republic 10-0 70 2
3. Neah Bay 7-0 58 4
4. Pateros 8-0 55 3
5. Sunnyside Christian 5-2 30 5

Others receiving votes: Crosspoint Academy 15. Touchet 6. Entiat 6.

BOYS

classification 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Federal Way (15) 11-1 150 1
2. Kentwood 11-1 126 3
3. Union 11-1 125 4
4. Central Valley 10-2 100 5
5. Kentridge 10-2 83 6
6. Issaquah 8-4 61 2
7. Curtis 9-3 53 7
8. Lewis and Clark 9-3 31 9
9. Woodinville 8-3 28 8
10. Richland 6-2 20 10

Others receiving votes: University 18. Gig Harbor 10. Skyline 9. Davis 5. Inglemoor 3. Newport (Bellevue) 3.

classification 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Rainier Beach (15) 10-1 150 1
2. Eastside Catholic 9-1 126 T2
3. Garfield 12-0 122 T2
4. Bellevue 10-2 106 4
5. Seattle Prep 10-2 72 6
6. Wilson, Woodrow 9-2 67 5
7. Peninsula 9-3 51 8
8. Lincoln 8-2 44 7
9. Auburn Mountainview 9-2 21 9
10. Kennewick 10-1 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Rogers (Spokane) 13. Glacier Peak 12. Lakeside (Seattle) 10. Columbia River 5. Fort Vancouver 4. Foss 2. Hanford 1. Kennedy 1.

classification 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Clarkston (14) 13-0 148 1
2. Mark Morris 11-1 122 3
3. Lynden (1) 8-3 116 2
4. Anacortes 10-2 96 6
5. Ephrata 10-1 95 5
6. Pullman 10-2 64 4
7. Sammamish 8-2 52 8
8. Tumwater 10-2 47 9
9. Washougal 10-2 16 NR
10. Aberdeen 11-1 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Ellensburg 11. Woodland 11. West Valley (Spokane) 9. Wapato 9. East Valley (Yakima) 5. Archbishop Murphy 4. Sehome 4. Olympic 4.

classification 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Zillah (9) 10-1 142 1
2. King’s (6) 8-2 139 2
3. Vashon Island 12-1 121 3
4. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 10-2 97 4
5. La Salle 11-0 91 6
6. Riverside 11-1 68 7
7. Lynden Christian 8-4 67 5
8. Meridian 8-5 25 8
9. Seattle Academy 5-4 22 10
10. Kiona Benton 10-2 19 NR

Others receiving votes: University Prep 16. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 7. Castle Rock 4. Overlake School 3. King’s Way Christian School 2. Medical Lake 2.

classification 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Morton-White Pass (11) 10-0 110 1
2. Brewster 10-1 99 2
3. Liberty (Spangle) 13-1 85 3
4. Okanogan 9-2 75 4
5. Life Christian Academy 13-0 69 5
6. Toledo 7-3 39 6
7. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 10-4 35 T7
8. Colfax 13-2 33 10
9. Willapa Valley 11-1 27 9
10. Adna 8-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: St. George’s 12. LaConner 4. North Beach 2. Wilbur-Creston 2.

classification B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lummi (4) 11-0 84 4
2. Entiat (2) 10-0 80 3
(tie)Garfield-Palouse (2) 12-0 80 5
4. Neah Bay (1) 6-2 68 1
5. Pomeroy (1) 10-2 62 2

Others receiving votes: Northwest Yeshiva 14. Three Rivers Christian School 6. Curlew 6.

CK girls only ranked basketball team

Several teams in the “Others receiving votes” category.

Boys
Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week
1. Federal Way (10) 8-1 109 1
2. Issaquah (1) 8-3 86 2
3. Kentwood 8-1 72 10
4. Union 9-1 71 7
5. Central Valley 8-2 62 3
6. Kentridge 6-2 48 4
7. Curtis 7-3 37 5
8. Woodinville 7-2 32 9
9. Lewis and Clark 7-3 28 8
10. Richland 4-4 20 6
Others receiving votes: University 17. Bothell 6. Gig Harbor 5. Davis 4. Newport (Bellevue) 4. Inglemoor 2. Moses Lake 2.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Rainier Beach (10) 8-1 109 1
2. Eastside Catholic 8-1 90 2
(tie)Garfield (1) 11-0 90 4
4. Bellevue 9-2 80 3
5. Wilson, Woodrow 8-1 47 T5
6. Seattle Prep 9-2 45 T5
7. Lincoln 8-1 34 10
8. Peninsula 8-3 21 7
9. Auburn Mountainview 9-1 19 NR
10. Lakeside (Seattle) 9-2 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Cleveland 13. Glacier Peak 13. Rogers (Spokane) 9. Marysville-Pilchuck 8. Roosevelt 3. Hanford 3. Kennedy 3. Arlington 2. Foss 1.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Clarkston (11) 9-0 119 1
2. Lynden 7-2 97 2
3. Mark Morris 9-1 76 3
4. Pullman 7-1 66 5
5. Ephrata 8-1 65 10
6. Anacortes (1) 9-2 44 NR
7. Wapato 7-2 40 4
8. Sammamish 8-1 29 NR
9. Tumwater 9-2 24 T8
10. Woodland 6-3 19 T8
Others receiving votes: West Valley (Spokane) 15. Washougal 14. North Kitsap 10. Ellensburg 9. East Valley (Yakima) 7. Archbishop Murphy 6. Aberdeen 6. Sehome 4. Olympic 4. Washington 4. Squalicum 2.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Zillah (6) 8-1 102 1
2. King’s (5) 6-2 96 2
3. Vashon Island 10-1 95 3
4. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 8-1 65 T5
5. Lynden Christian 7-3 54 T5
6. La Salle 9-0 40 NR
7. Riverside 8-1 34 10
8. Meridian 7-4 28 9
9. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 6-5 27 4
10. Seattle Academy 3-2 22 7
Others receiving votes: Overlake School 13. University Prep 8. Cascade Christian 8. Kiona Benton 6. Medical Lake 6. LaCenter 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Morton-White Pass (8) 8-0 80 1
2. Brewster 7-1 65 2
3. Liberty (Spangle) 10-1 64 3
4. Okanogan 6-0 58 4
5. Life Christian Academy 10-0 42 8
6. Toledo 5-3 25 5
7. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 7-4 20 7
(tie) St. George’s 7-5 20 6
9. Willapa Valley 9-0 19 NR
10. Colfax 10-2 12 NR
Others receiving votes: North Beach 11. LaConner 6. Wilbur-Creston 5. Adna 4. Napavine 4. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 3. Raymond 2.

Class B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Neah Bay (4) 5-0 64 1
2. Pomeroy (1) 9-1 56 2
3. Entiat 10-0 49 3
4. Lummi (2) 8-0 26 NR
5. Garfield-Palouse 9-0 25 NR
Others receiving votes: Colton 21. Tulalip Heritage 12. Three Rivers Christian School 6.

Girls
Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week
1. Gonzaga Prep (12) 10-0 120 1
2. Moses Lake 10-0 92 4
3. Inglemoor 9-1 89 2
4. Todd Beamer 9-1 86 3
5. Central Valley 9-1 70 5
6. Sunnyside 10-0 49 7
7. Bellarmine Prep 9-1 47 10
8. Bothell 9-2 40 8
9. Walla Walla 7-2 32 6
10. Bethel 7-2 7 9
(tie) Curtis 6-2 7 NR
(tie) Lake Stevens 8-1 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Lewis and Clark 5. Chiawana 3. Kentlake 2. Davis 2. Mead 1. South Kitsap 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynnwood (10) 9-0 127 2
2. Blanchet (3) 9-1 118 1
3. Glacier Peak 11-0 79 10
4. Bellevue 8-2 70 4
5. Arlington 8-1 65 5
6. Cleveland 4-4 56 3
7. Lakeside (Seattle) 6-1 45 9
8. West Seattle 8-2 35 NR
(tie) Wilson, Woodrow 6-3 35 8
10. Central Kitsap 7-1 25 7
Others receiving votes: Ferndale 24. Holy Names 16. Edmonds-Woodway 11. Sumner 9.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (12) 8-2 137 1
2. White River (2) 9-0 122 3
3. W. F. West 8-1 117 2
4. East Valley (Spokane) 7-2 90 4
5. Ellensburg 6-2 64 5
6. Black Hills 9-2 59 6
7. Burlington-Edison 9-1 54 10
8. Lynden 5-4 32 7
9. Washougal 8-2 17 NR
10. East Valley (Yakima) 6-2 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Archbishop Murphy 9. Liberty (Renton) 9. Woodland 9. Kingston 6. Olympic 6. Sammamish 6. Centralia 6. Anacortes 5. Shorecrest 5. Tumwater 2. Washington 2. Fife 2.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden Christian (6) 7-3 99 1
(tie)Cashmere (1) 6-0 99 3
3. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (2) 8-1 98 2
4. Montesano (1) 9-0 88 4
5. Cascade Christian 9-1 55 5
6. Kalama 8-2 54 6
(tie) King’s (2) 6-2 54 7
8. Granger 7-2 41 8
9. Nooksack Valley 8-2 23 9
10. LaCenter — 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Seattle Christian 12. Zillah 8. Cascade (Leavenworth) 6. Mount Baker 4. Connell 2.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Toutle Lake (4) 7-1 80 1
2. Okanogan (4) 8-0 74 2
3. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (1) 10-1 72 3
4. Colfax 8-3 60 4
5. Raymond 10-0 44 6
6. LaConner 9-0 36 8
7. Wahkiakum 8-0 32 9
8. Mabton 9-1 31 7
9. Brewster 3-4 23 5
10. Willapa Valley 8-2 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Onalaska 9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 8. Morton-White Pass 7. Ilwaco 3.

Class B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (8) 10-0 80 1
2. Republic 9-0 66 4
3. Pateros 7-0 59 2
4. Neah Bay 4-0 44 3
5. Sunnyside Christian — 31 5
Others receiving votes: Touchet 14. Crosspoint Academy 14. Mount Vernon Christian 6. Entiat 6.

Five from Kitsap named to All-State football team

The Associated Press All-State football team, voted on by media across the state, was released Tuesday.
Five players from Kitsap were named to the first team:
3A: Brion Anduze, Central Kitsap at defensive line
2A: Andrew Hecker, North Kitsap at kicker (he was also second team at defensive back)
2A: TJ Jensen, North Kitsap at defensive back
1A: Tanner Zuber, Klahowya at wide receiver
1A: Gabe Wallis, Klahowya at linebacjer

Several players were named to the second team:
3A: Kendal Yaegle, Central Kitsap at defensive back
2A: Calvin Cardwell, Bremerton at running back
2A: Daniel Burggraaf, North Mason at defensive back
2A: Bob Evans, North Kitsap at linebacker
2A: Chris Robison, North Kitsap at defensive line
2A: Brendan Gill, North Kitsap at offensive line
1A: Dylan Zuber, Klahowya at defensive back
1A: Jacob Ralls, Port Townsend at defensive back

Here’s the story on the state players of the year
SEATTLE (AP) — Chiawana running back Austin Urlacher has been voted The Associated Press Washington state player of the year for 2014 after setting a single-season, 11-man state record for yards rushing.
Urlacher was voted the state player of the year for all classifications and the Class 4A player of the year in voting that was announced on Tuesday. Voting was conducted by sports writers and editors from around the state and done in collaboration with the Yakima Herald-Republic.
Urlacher rushed for 2,877 yards and scored 32 touchdowns in helping lead the Riverhawks to the 4A title game for the second straight year.
Record-setting quarterback Brett Rypien of Shadle Park was voted the Class 3A player of the year. Rypien finished as the state’s all-time leader in yards passing with 13,044 yards and 134 touchdowns. He threw for 4,223 yards and 48 touchdowns this season.
Ellensburg’s Gabe Caskey was voted the Class 2A player of the year after rushing for 2,190 yards and scoring 28 total touchdowns. Caskey broke a 21-year-old school record for yards rushing and was the CWAC offensive and defensive MVP. Caskey was a first-team all-state selection as a linebacker as a junior.
Cascade Christian quarterback Jaelin Goldsmith was the 1A player of the year. Goldsmith was the Nisqually League offensive MVP throwing for 1,840 yards, rushing for 553 yards and finished with 26 total touchdowns.
T.J. Morris was voted the 2B player of the year after helping Okanogan to the state title. Morris rushed for 2,318 yards and 32 touchdowns and was the Central Washington 2B League offensive MVP.
Neah Bay sophomore Cole Svec was voted the 1B player of the year. Svec rushed for 1,578 yards and 25 touchdowns and threw two touchdown passes. Svec also have five interceptions on defense, returning two for touchdowns.

And here’s the entire team
SEATTLE — The 2014 Associated Press Washington All-State football team:
Player of the Year, all classifications: Austin Urlacher, Chiawana

CLASS 4A
Player of the Year: Austin Urlacher, Chiawana
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Ross Bowers, sr., Bothell.
Running back: Austin Urlacher, sr., Chiawana; Chico McClatcher, sr., Federal Way; Sam McPherson, sr., Bothell.
Wide receiver: James Price, sr., Camas; Dayzell Wilson, sr., Bothell.
Tight end: Eric Briscoe-Hernandez, jr., Davis.
Offensive line: Foster Sarrell, so., Graham-Kapowsin; Calvin Throckmorton, sr., Newport; Robert Savusa, sr., Federal Way; Trey Adams, sr., Wenatchee; Jake Martin, sr., Chiawana.
Defense
Defensive line: Evan Weaver, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Juan Noyola, sr., Chiawana; Jesse Nickens, sr., Davis; Josiah Bronson, sr., Kentwood.
Linebacker: Braiden Beckman, sr., Kentridge; Daniel Lorenz, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Ketner Kupp, sr., Davis; Gabe Lopes, sr., Camas.
Defensive back: Dre Dorton, sr., Chiawana; Sam McPherson, sr., Bothell; Kaleb Swain, sr., Kentwood; Chase Resch, sr., Wenatchee.
Special teams
Placekicker: Matthew Philichi, sr., Bellarmine Prep.
Punter: Jake Talbot, sr., Redmond.
All-purpose/returner: Chico McClatcher, sr., Federal Way.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Jacob Eason, jr., Lake Stevens.
Running back: Paul Wells, sr., Newport; Shannon Edwards, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Nathan Goltermann-Doyle, sr., Bellarmine Prep.
Wide receiver: Kyler Ooley, sr., Rogers; Noah Samsen, jr., Gig Harbor.
Tight end: Keegan Bray, sr., Ferris.
Offensive line: Shane Lemieux, sr., West Valley; Matt Lewis, jr., Davis; Kingston Suka, sr., Tahoma; Alex Walker, sr., Camas; Tanner Torr, sr., Kent-Meridian.
Defense
Defensive line: Cameron Saffle, sr., Skyline; Robert Savusa, sr., Federal Way; Brandon Carter, sr., Emerald Ridge; Christian Penny, sr., Chiawana.
Linebacker: Jackson Lewis, sr., Davis; Matt Anthony, sr., Olympia; Tristan Brock, sr., Mount Vernon; Willie Hayes, sr., Walla Walla.
Defensive back: Nikhil Lizotte, sr., Davis; Tucker Stout, sr., Central Valley; Justin Vogt, sr., Lewis and Clark; Justin Brown, sr., Lake Stevens.
Special teams
Placekicker: Jesse Nickens, sr., Davis.
Punter: Tyler Dionne, sr., Union.
All-purpose/returner: Chase Resch, sr., Wenatchee.

CLASS 3A
Player of the Year: Brett Rypien, Shadle Park.
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Brett Rypien, sr., Shadle Park.
Running back: Austin Joyner, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Myles Gaskin, sr., O’Dea; Collin Montez, so., Marysville-Getchell.
Wide receiver: Matt Laris, jr., Eastside Catholic; Jayson Williams III, sr., Lincoln.
Tight end: Devan Brady, jr., Lincoln.
Offensive line: Ben PuaPuaga, sr., Lincoln; Alex Neale, sr., Eastside Catholic; Henry Roberts, sr., Bellevue; Dylan Ledbetter, sr., O’Dea; Chris Hernandez, jr., Ferndale.
Defense
Defensive line: Cody Baker, sr., Eastside Catholic; Brion Anduze, sr., Central Kitsap; Benning Potoa’e, sr., Lakes; Chris Hernandez, jr., Ferndale.
Linebacker: David Emanuels, sr., Mercer Island; Mustafa Branch, sr., Bellevue; Jusstis Warren, sr., Lincoln; Brandon Wellington, jr., Eastside Catholic.
Defensive back: Ross Connors, sr., Bellevue; Zach Goddard, sr., Peninsula; Gavin Robertson, jr., Auburn Mountainview; Mikel Owes, sr., O’Dea.
Special teams
Placekicker: Spencer Pettit, sr., Glacier Peak.
Punter: Kyle Olson-Urbon, jr., Peninsula.
All-purpose/returner: Matt Kvech, sr., Eastside Catholic.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Jordan Kitna, jr., Lincoln.
Running back: Conner Kennedy, sr., Capital; Killian Page, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; T.J. Faamausili, sr., Kamiakin.
Wide receiver: Nathan Hawthorne, sr., Columbia River; Devon Arbis-Jackson, jr., Eastside Catholic.
Tight end: Jack Sendelbach, sr., Blanchet.
Offensive line: Tyler Adamson, sr., Oak Harbor; Corbin Ferry, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Manase Kamoto, sr., Kennedy; Bryce Vitcovich, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.
Defense
Defensive line: John Clark, sr., Marysville-Getchell; Jake Murphy, sr., Kelso; Dylan Ledbetter, sr., O’Dea; Bryce Vitkovich, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.
Linebacker: Jacob Yedica, sr., Mount Spokane; Drew Hatch, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Tyler Herman, sr., Kamiakin; Jack Sendelbach, sr., Blanchet.
Defensive back: Kendal Yaegle, jr., Central Kitsap; Nathan Hawthorne, sr., Columbia River; Nicholas Alonso, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Brendan Davis, sr., Edmonds-Woodway.
Special teams
Placekicker: Van Soderberg, jr., Capital.
Punter: Spencer Pettit, sr., Glacier Peak.
All-purpose/returner: Miles Gaskin, sr., O’Dea.

CLASS 2A
Player of the Year: Gabe Caskey, Ellensburg
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Sterling Somers, jr., Lynden.
Running back: Gabe Caskey, sr., Ellensburg; Eli Whitmire, sr., Woodland; Ian Saner, sr., Tumwater.
Wide receiver: Jordan Wittenberg, sr., Lynden; Mason Elms, sr., Sedro-Woolley.
Tight end: Brayton Leach, sr., Ellensburg.
Offensive line: Troy Morris, sr., Ellensburg; Bryce Sterk, sr., Lynden; Dakota Smith, sr., Franklin Pierce; Colten Alefteras, sr., Prosser; Blake Gilbertson, sr., Ellensburg.
Defense
Defensive line: Blake Beacham, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Bryce Sterk, sr., Lynden; Tommy Hunkin-Clark, sr., River Ridge; Weston Kroes, sr., East Valley (Yakima).
Linebacker: Trevor Davis, sr., Tumwater; Gabe Caskey, sr., Ellensburg; Chad Wilburg, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Addison Barrett, sr., Tumwater.
Defensive back: T.J. Jensen, sr., North Kitsap; Taylor Rapp, jr., Sehome; Garrett Hull, sr., Ellensburg; Brent Evans, Toppenish.
Special teams
Placekicker: Andrew Hecker, sr., North Kitsap.
Punter: Isaac Lopez, sr., Toppenish.
All-purpose/returner: Jeremy Bade, jr., East Valley (Yakima).
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Christian Jorgensen, sr., Squalicum.
Running back: Calvin Cardwell, sr., Bremerton; Riley Fritsch, so., Blaine; Trent Postma, sr., Lynden.
Wide receiver: Cardell Jones, sr., Prosser; Chris Leiba, sr., River Ridge.
Tight end: Quinten Roppel, sr., Sedro-Woolley.
Offensive line: Brendan Gill, sr., North Kitsap; Wyatt Tolle, sr., Prosser; Isaac Anderson, so., Woodland; Mason Bradley, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Jon Bakkema, sr., Blaine.
Defense
Defensive line: Riley Maier, sr., Selah; Chris Robison, sr., North Kitsap; Tait Stevenson, jr., Ellensburg; Chris Paz, sr., Squalicum.
Linebacker: Fotu Leiato, sr., Steilacoom; Bob Evans, sr., North Kitsap; Troy Flanagan, sr., Woodland; Trent Postma, sr., Lynden.
Defensive back: Austen Johnson, sr., Hockinson; Daniel Burggraaf, sr., North Mason; Andrew Hecker, sr., North Kitsap; Payton Miller, sr., R.A. Long.
Special teams
Placekicker: Per Wolfisberg, jr., Lynden.
Punter: Elijah Hill, sr., Tumwater.
All-purpose/returner: Eli Whitmire, sr., Woodland.

CLASS 1A
Player of the Year: Jaelin Goldsmith, Cascade Christian
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Jaelin Goldsmith, sr., Cascade Christian.
Running back: Colton Vining, sr., Colville; Robert Terhune, sr., Cascade Christian; Josh Bayne, sr., Coupeville.
Receiver: Austin Gasseling, sr., La Salle; Tanner Zuber, sr., Klahowya; Mason Tobeck, sr., Cascade Christian.
Offensive line: Josh Purdy, jr., Zillah; Hunter Murfitt, sr., Cascade Christian; Brady Webley, sr., Colville; Damon Davis, sr., Cascade Christian; Bryan Bonny, sr., La Salle.
Defense
Defensive line: Brady Webley, sr., Colville; Hunter Murfitt, sr., Cascade Christian; Teddy Mead, sr., Royal; Justin Kaelin, sr., Eatonville.
Linebacker: Mason Tobeck, sr., Cascade Christian; Colton Vining, sr., Colville; Austin Krueger, sr., Zillah; Gabe Wallis, so., Klahowya.
Defensive back: George Tomal, sr., Eatonville; Nick Perry, so., La Salle; Chris Trunkey, sr., Goldendale; Bryce Powers, sr., Cascade Christian.
Special teams
Placekicker: Jarek Barbee, jr., Naches Valley.
Punter: Anthony Louthan, sr., Montesano.
All-purpose/returner: Riley Ramos, sr., Cascade Christian.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Tanner Myhre, sr., Nooksack Valley.
Running back: Dennis Merritt, sr., Cascade; Austin Krueger, sr., Zillah; Devin Damerau, sr., South Whidbey.
Receiver: Bryce Powers, sr., Cascade Christian; Kyle Young, sr., Meridian; Hunter Esary, jr., Kalama.
Offensive line: Paul Lebedev, jr., Mount Baker; Calvin Kispert, sr., King’s; Taylor Beeman, sr., Colville; Caldwell Byrnes, sr., Kalama; Te’ave Magalei, jr., Cascade Christian.
Defense
Defensive line: Josh Purdy, jr., Zillah; Tanner Hart, sr., La Salle; Te’ave Magalei, jr., Cascade Christian; Jared Flattum, jr., Cascade Christian.
Linebacker: Josh Bayne, sr., Coupeville; Laka Wilkins, sr., King’s; Gerard Weyns, sr., Royal; Blake Lukehart, sr., Naches Valley.
Defensive back: Josh Seaton, jr., Cascade Christian; Jacob Ralls, jr., Port Townsend; Tanner Myhre, sr., Nooksack Valley; Dylan Zuber, so., Klahowya.
Special teams
Placekicker: Ryan Fransen, sr., King’s.
Punter: Ryan Widner, sr., Naches Valley.
All-purpose/returner: Jose Ponce, jr., Royal.

CLASS 2B
Player of the Year: T.J. Morris, Okanogan
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Wyatt Stanley, so., Napavine.
Running back: T.J. Morris, sr., Okanogan; Taylor Hicks, jr., Toledo; Brian Walker, sr., White Swan.
Receiver: Cole Doughty, sr., Napavine; Devin Acevedo, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Jim Townsend, sr., Okanogan.
Offensive line: Austin Eaton, sr., Toledo; Brad Nearants, sr., Okanogan; Caleb Bridge, sr., North Beach; Chase Marceau, sr., White Swan; Gage Cotner, sr., Okanogan.
Defense
Defensive line: Chase Marceau, sr., White Swan; Gabe Cotner, sr., Okanogan; Caleb Bridge, sr., North Beach; Chance Sherwood, sr., Napavine.
Linebacker: Jonathon Shields, sr., White Swan; Jim Townsend, sr., Okanogan; Chase VanWyck, jr., Napavine; James Hamilton, jr., Raymond.
Defensive back: Jalen Moses, jr., Okanogan; Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Grant McEwen, sr., Toledo; Austin Zeller, sr., Davenport.
Special teams
Placekicker: Jarrod Hammond, sr., Napavine.
Punter: Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
All-purpose/returner: McKoy Bichler, jr., Rainier.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Timbo Taylor, jr., Brewster.
Running back: Tom Wilkie, jr., Davenport; Brady Woodrum, sr., Napavine; Elliott Murdock, jr., Raymond.
Receiver: Grant McEwen, sr., Toledo; Kaleb Poquette, jr., Morton-White Pass; Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
Offensive line: Chance Sherwood, sr., Napavine; Tyler Shepherd, jr., Pe Ell/Willapa Valley; Daniel Fruh, sr., North Beach; Mark Montgomery, jr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Cody Francis, sr., Reardan.
Defense
Defensive line: Tristan Barnett, so., Tri-Cities Prep; Pedro Villegas, sr., Raymond; Daniel Echtle, sr., Toledo; Hayden Bayha, sr., Brewster.
Linebacker: Jonny Law, jr., North Beach; Mike Grant, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Gunnar Blix, jr., Wahkiakum; Seth Schuh, jr., La Conner.
Defensive back: Trevor Cook, jr., Pe Ell/Willapa Valley; Talen Larsen, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Byron Perez, sr., Napavine; Mitch Boesel, jr., Brewster.
Special teams
Placekicker: Joey Biel, jr., Northwest Christian (Colbert).
Punter: Marcus Hampton, sr., Adna.
All-purpose/returner: Rayce Newman, sr., Raymond.

CLASS 1B
Player of the Year: Cole Svec, Neah Bay
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: John Lesser, jr., Liberty Christian.
Running back: Cole Svec, so., Neah Bay; Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet.
Receiver: Nate Scheenstra, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Carlos Ceniceros, sr., Pateros.
Offensive line: Tate Richards, sr., Liberty Christian; Adam Lawrence, sr., Lummi; Jarickson Kanichy, sr., Neah Bay.
Defense
Defensive line: John Reamer, sr., Neah Bay; Robby Heimann, sr., Liberty Christian; Adam Lawrence, sr., Lummi.
Linebacker: Josh Monette, sr., Neah Bay; Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet; Hank Hoskins, so., Lummi.
Defensive back: Eli Harrison, jr., Quilcene; Cameron Buzzell, so., Neah Bay.
Special teams
All-purpose/returner: Casey Randall, sr., Clallam Bay.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Justin Faber, so., Sunnyside Christian.
Running back: Colten Pol, sr., Quilcene; Cody Daniels, sr., Liberty Christian.
Wide receiver: John Reamer, sr., Neah Bay; Dean Williams, sr., Lummi.
Offensive line: Jackson Elsasser, jr., Touchet; Lucas Rittel, sr., Republic; Marcus Sheridan, sr., Cusick.
Defense
Defensive line: Elisha Winck, sr., Neah Bay; Kelly Gregory, sr., Clallam Bay; Lucas Rittel, sr., Republic.
Linebacker: Gabe Montoya, sr., Lyle-Wishram; John Lesser, jr., Liberty Christian; Casey Randall, sr., Clallam Bay.
Defensive back: Cole Svec, so., Neah Bay; Tyler Thurman, sr., Garfield-Palouse.
Special teams
All-purpose/returner: Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet.

NK boys, CK girls basketball teams ranked

The North Kitsap boys came in at No. 7 in the Class 2A, which is where the CK girls were ranked in the 3A.
The South Kitsap boys and girls, North Kitsap and North Mason girls, and Crosspoint girls also received votes.

Boys
Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week
1. Federal Way (10) 5-0 109 1
2. Issaquah (1) 3-0 99 2
3. Central Valley 4-1 84 3
4. Kentridge 4-1 67 5
5. Curtis 4-0 57 6
6. Richland 3-2 48 4
7. Union 4-1 41 8
8. Lewis and Clark 6-0 36 9
9. Woodinville 3-1 31 7
10. Kentwood 5-0 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Davis 6. South Kitsap 6. Inglemoor 5. Bethel 3. Bothell 1. Moses Lake 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Rainier Beach (11) 4-1 110 1
2. Eastside Catholic 4-0 97 2
3. Bellevue 4-0 87 3
4. Garfield 5-0 80 4
5. Seattle Prep 4-2 49 5
(tie) Wilson, Woodrow 3-0 49 8
7. Peninsula 5-0 38 T9
8. Cleveland 3-1 18 6
9. Marysville-Pilchuck 5-0 13 NR
10. Lincoln 3-0 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Glacier Peak 11. Stanwood 10. Fort Vancouver 8. Columbia River 6. Lakeside (Seattle) 6. Shadle Park 5. Rogers (Spokane) 4. Arlington 2.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Clarkston (9) 3-0 108 1
2. Lynden (2) 0-0 87 2
3. Mark Morris 4-1 75 4
4. Wapato 5-0 73 5
5. Pullman 3-1 70 3
6. West Valley (Spokane) 2-2 54 6
7. North Kitsap 4-1 40 8
8. Woodland 5-0 15 NR
8. Tumwater 2-2 15 7
10. Ephrata 5-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: River Ridge 12. Anacortes 11. Washougal 8. Archbishop Murphy 5. East Valley (Spokane) 4. Ellensburg 3. Fife 3. Sammamish 2. Sequim 2. Olympic 2. Squalicum 1. Grandview 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Zillah (8) 4-0 95 1
2. King’s (2) 2-1 91 2
3. Vashon Island 4-0 79 5
4. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3-2 50 3
5. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 5-1 47 T7
5. Lynden Christian 3-2 47 4
7. Seattle Academy 2-1 40 6
8. Cascade Christian 3-2 35 T7
9. Meridian 5-1 33 9
10. Riverside 5-0 12 NR
Others receiving votes: South Whidbey 6. La Salle 5. Kalama 4. Aberdeen 3. University Prep 2. Granger 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Morton-White Pass (7) 5-0 79 1
2. Brewster (1) 6-1 68 4
3. Liberty (Spangle) 4-0 67 2
4. Okanogan 2-0 57 5
5. Toledo 2-1 39 6
6. St. George’s 4-2 33 3
7. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 5-1 29 8
8. Life Christian Academy 7-0 19 NR
9. North Beach 4-1 17 7
10. Lind-Ritzville1Sprague 2-2 10 9
Others receiving votes: Colfax 8. Willapa Valley 8. Wilbur-Creston 3. Adna 2. Friday Harbor 1.

Class 1B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Neah Bay (3) 1-0 71 3
2. Pomeroy (3) 4-1 65 T1
3. Entiat 5-0 48 T4
4. Colton 2-2 43 T4
5. Tulalip Heritage (1) 2-1 38 T1
Others receiving votes: Lummi 25. Shorewood Christian 9. Three Rivers Christian School 8. Republic 7. Sunnyside Christian 6.

Girls
Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week
1. Gonzaga Prep (12) 6-0 120 1
2. Inglemoor 4-0 106 2
3. Todd Beamer 4-0 97 3
4. Moses Lake 3-0 70 4
5. Central Valley 3-1 63 5
6. Walla Walla 3-0 52 6
7. Sunnyside 5-0 45 7
8. Bothell 5-0 38 8
9. Bethel 4-0 31 9
10. Bellarmine Prep 2-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Skyview 6. Mead 5. Lewis and Clark 4. Kamiak 3. Curtis 3. Federal Way 1. South Kitsap 1. Chiawana 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Blanchet (6) 4-0 103 2
2. Lynnwood (4) 4-0 88 T3
3. Cleveland (1) 4-1 79 1
4. Bellevue 3-1 72 T3
5. Arlington 5-1 58 6
6. Holy Names 3-1 43 7
7. Central Kitsap 5-0 36 9
8. Wilson, Woodrow 3-2 34 5
9. Lakeside (Seattle) 4-0 26 NR
10. Glacier Peak 6-0 23 NR
Others receiving votes: Columbia River 20. Garfield 9. Prairie 7. Sumner 3. Ferndale 3. West Seattle 1.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (11) 2-0 117 1
2. W. F. West 4-0 98 2
3. White River 5-0 89 3
4. East Valley (Spokane) 5-0 77 4
5. Ellensburg 2-1 55 5
6. Black Hills 6-0 45 10
7. Lynden 2-3 40 6
8. Woodland 3-1 21 8
9. Centralia 3-1 19 9
10. Burlington-Edison 0-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Olympic 12. Clarkston 10. Pullman 8. Washougal 8. Wapato 6. Tumwater 6. East Valley (Yakima) 6. Liberty (Renton) 5. West Valley (Spokane) 5. Sammamish 3. North Kitsap 3. Franklin Pierce 3. North Mason 2. Archbishop Murphy 2. River Ridge 2. Port Angeles 2. Grandview 1. Toppenish 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden Christian (8) 5-0 110 1
2. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (1) 5-1 98 2
3. Cashmere (2) 6-0 93 3
4. Montesano 5-0 78 5
5. Cascade Christian 6-1 55 7
6. Kalama 3-1 51 6
7. King’s 1-2 48 4
8. Granger 5-0 43 8
9. Nooksack Valley 4-1 23 9
10. Zillah (1) 3-1 22 10
Others receiving votes: Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 9. Vashon Island 8. LaCenter 7. Meridian 6. Seattle Academy 5. Mount Baker 2. Overlake School 1. Castle Rock 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Toutle Lake (5) 4-0 85 2
2. Okanogan (1) 2-0 82 4
3. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 5-0 76 3
4. Colfax (3) 3-2 71 1
5. Brewster (1) 3-2 44 6
(tie)Raymond 5-0 44 5
7. Mabton 5-0 37 7
8. LaConner 5-0 27 8
9. Wahkiakum 4-0 24 9
10. Morton-White Pass 6-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Willapa Valley 11. St. George’s 9. Liberty (Spangle) 7. Napavine 6. North Beach 6. Toledo 4. Waitsburg-Prescott 2. Life Christian Academy 1. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 1.

Class 1B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (8) 4-0 86 1
2. Pateros 2-0 67 2
3. Neah Bay 1-0 65 3
4. Republic 5-0 57 5
5. Sunnyside Christian 2-1 44 4
Others receiving votes: Crosspoint Academy 16. Entiat 10. Pomeroy 8. Touchet 7.

High school basketball polls are out

The opening week of the Associated Press girls and boys basketball polls are out and the Olympic and Central Kitsap girls and the South Kitsap and North Kitsap boys are ranked among the top 10 in the state.

In the 3A girls, Central Kitsap is ranked at No. 9 while Oly is at No. 7 in the 2A. Crosspoint Academy received votes in 1B, but didn’t crack the top 5.

As for the boys, the Wolves slipped in at No. 10 in 4A while North Kitsap is in at the No. 8 spot. Olympic also garnered votes in 2A, but are not among the top 10.

Here are the full polls;

SEATTLE (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Gonzaga Prep (9) 4-0 90
2. Inglemoor 1-0 70
3. Todd Beamer 4-0 62
4. Moses Lake 2-0 37
5. Central Valley 1-1 32
6. Walla Walla 1-0 29
7. Sunnyside 0-0 27
8. Bothell 3-0 26
9. Bethel 1-0 25
10. Skyview 0-1 19

Others receiving votes: Mt. Rainier 18. Bellarmine Prep 16. Mead 13. Chiawana 10. Kamiak 7. University 6. Kentwood 5. Lewis and Clark 5. Davis 5. Curtis 4. Camas 3. Skyline 3. Tahoma 2. Snohomish 1. Puyallup 1. Kentridge 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Cleveland (9) 2-0 90
2. Blanchet 2-0 64
3. Bellevue 2-1 53
3. Lynnwood 2-0 53
5. Wilson, Woodrow 1-1 49
6. Arlington 3-0 34
7. Holy Names 1-1 26
8. Columbia River 3-0 19
9. Central Kitsap 3-0 16
10. Garfield 3-0 9

Others receiving votes: Juanita 8. Glacier Peak 8. Lake Washington 6. West Seattle 6. Prairie 6. Mercer Island 6. Kamiakin 5. Sumner 5. Auburn Mountainview 5. Lincoln 4. Shadle Park 2. Mountlake Terrace 2. Mt. Spokane 1. Kelso 1. Shorewood 1.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (8) 2-0 89
2. W. F. West (1) 2-0 79
3. White River 2-0 62
4. East Valley (Spokane) 3-0 54
5. Ellensburg 0-0 52
6. Lynden 0-0 45
7. Olympic 1-1 21
8. Woodland 2-0 13
9. Centralia 1-0 12
10. Black Hills 2-0 11

Others receiving votes: Washougal 10. Burlington-Edison 7. East Valley (Yakima) 7. River Ridge 7. Selah 6. Port Angeles 4. Sammamish 3. Liberty (Renton) 3. Fife 1. Clarkston 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden Christian (1) 1-0 70
2. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (2) 2-1 65
3. Cashmere (4) 0-0 63
4. King’s (2) 0-1 58
5. Montesano 2-0 55
6. Kalama 0-0 47
7. Cascade Christian 4-1 34
8. Granger 2-0 25
9. Nooksack Valley 2-0 24
10. Blaine 0-0 18

Others receiving votes: Zillah 9. Freeman 7. LaCenter 5. La Salle 4. Seattle Academy 3. Eatonville 3. Bear Creek School 2. Connell 2. Colville 2. University Prep 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colfax (6) 1-1 76
2. Toutle Lake (1) 1-0 68
3. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 3-0 56
4. Okanogan (1) 0-0 46
5. Raymond 3-0 27
6. Brewster 2-2 26
7. Mabton 3-0 24
8. LaConner 2-0 22
9. Wahkiakum 1-0 21
10. St. George’s 3-1 20

Others receiving votes: Willapa Valley 16. Morton-White Pass 13. Napavine 7. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 4. Waitsburg-Prescott 3. Adna 2. Toledo 2. Ilwaco 1. Lake Roosevelt 1. Liberty Bell 1. Mary Walker 1.

Class B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (7) 2-0 70
2. Pateros 1-0 44
3. Neah Bay 0-0 43
4. Sunnyside Christian 0-0 40
5. Republic 1-0 27

Others receiving votes: Three Rivers Christian School 15. Shoreline Christian 8. Taholah 8. Quilcene 7. Entiat 6. Tekoa-Oakesdale 6. Tulalip Heritage 6. Crosspoint Academy 3.

Boys Class 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Federal Way (7) 3-0 88
2. Issaquah (1) 1-0 71
3. Central Valley 3-0 69
4. Richland (1) 2-0 56
5. Kentridge 3-0 44
6. Curtis 2-0 33
7. Woodinville 3-1 26
8. Union 1-1 23
9. Lewis and Clark 4-0 22
10. South Kitsap 3-0 18

Others receiving votes: Davis 14. Kentwood 9. West Valley (Yakima) 8. Bellarmine Prep 7. Kent Meridian 4. Ferris 4. Wenatchee 3. Todd Beamer 2. Camas 2.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Rainier Beach (9) 2-0 90
2. Eastside Catholic 1-0 69
3. Bellevue 2-0 68
4. Garfield 3-0 58
5. Seattle Prep 3-1 31
6. Cleveland 3-0 24
7. Stanwood 3-1 22
8. Wilson, Woodrow 1-0 21
9. Shadle Park 3-1 20
(tie)Peninsula 3-0 20

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 17. Columbia River 11. Glacier Peak 11. Marysville-Pilchuck 9. O’Dea 8. Fort Vancouver 6. Kamiakin 4. Lakeside (Seattle) 4. Auburn Mountainview 2.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Clarkston (7) 1-0 97
2. Lynden (3) 0-0 92
3. Pullman 2-0 56
4. Mark Morris 2-0 49
5. Wapato 3-0 45
6. West Valley (Spokane) 2-2 38
7. Tumwater 1-0 34
8. North Kitsap 3-1 29
9. River Ridge 3-1 28
10. Grandview 0-1 24

Others receiving votes: Woodland 13. Squalicum 9. Olympic 6. Ellensburg 6. Washougal 5. Clover Park 4. Black Hills 2. Fife 2. Sehome 2. Sequim 1. Ephrata 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Zillah (5) 1-0 82
2. King’s (3) 0-1 80
3. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3-0 56
4. Lynden Christian (1) 2-2 44
5. Vashon Island 3-0 39
6. Seattle Academy 0-1 35
7. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 2-1 32
(tie) Cascade Christian 2-1 32
9. Meridian 4-0 28
10. Kalama 1-1 16

Others receiving votes: Freeman 11. Castle Rock 8. La Salle 8. Riverside 6. University Prep 5. LaCenter 5. Seton Catholic 4. Bear Creek School 3. Hoquiam 2. Granger 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Morton-White Pass 2-0 60
2. Liberty (Spangle) (1) 2-0 49
3. St. George’s (1) 3-1 45
4. Brewster (4) 4-0 42
5. Okanogan (1) 1-0 40
6. Toledo 0-0 27
7. North Beach 2-0 25
8. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 2-1 23
9. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 1-1 16
10. Willapa Valley 1-0 12

Others receiving votes: Colfax 8. Mossyrock 7. LaConner 6. Life Christian Academy 6. Adna 5. Liberty Bell 3. Onalaska 3. Raymond 2. Liberty Christian 2. Toutle Lake 1.

Class B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Pomeroy (2) 1-0 51
(tie) Tulalip Heritage (3) 0-0 51
3. Neah Bay (1) 0-0 50
4. Colton 0-1 29
(tie)Entiat 3-0 29

Others receiving votes: Shorewood Christian 24. Wellpinit 13. Republic 10. Garfield-Palouse 9. Three Rivers Christian School 8. Lyle-Wishram 6.

CK wrestling coach discusses Foxcatcher movie

Central Kitsap wrestling coach Mike Harter said he doesn’t know if he’s going to see the movie Foxcatcher when it’s released in the Seattle area on Dec. 19. For Harter, the story might hit too close to home.
Foxcatcher, which stars Steve Carell, Channing Tatum and Mark Ruffalo and is receiving critical acclaim, is the story of Olympic wrestling champion Mark Schultz and paranoid-schizophrenic coach John du Pont, who ends up murdering Schultz’s older brother Dave in 1996.
Harter said he talked to Dave Schultz two weeks before he was killed and actually competed against Mark Schulz.
“My first college match was against Mark,” Harter said. “Mark was a senior (at Oklahoma) when I was a freshman at Iowa State. How about that for your first college match?”
Harter, who finished out his college career at Oregon, said he’s not sure if Hollywood’s version of what happened can measure up to real life.
“It’s getting good reviews,” Harter said. “You do wonder how much dramatic license do they take.”

Three Cougars sign letter of intent

Central Kitsap had a signing ceremony for three athletes who have landed scholarships.
Hudson Keffer, who second in the Javelin at the Class 4A state track and field meet, signed with Arizona State.
All-Narrows League basketball player Taylor Krouse signed with Holy Names in Oakland.
Volleyball player Lexi Downey signed with Coastal Georgia.
We’ll have more in Friday’s paper.