Category Archives: Bremerton

District softball brackets set

And we’re off!

Here’s a look at first round games for the Class 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A WCD tournaments as well as 3A SeaKing.

Speaking of the SeaKing, let’s start there with Bainbridge taking on Ballard in the district semifinal Thursday at Southwest Athletic Complex at 7 p.m. The winner will play West Seattle/Lake Washington winner Friday at 7 p.m. in the title game.

South Kitsap (8-10) takes on Rogers of Puyallup (14-8) at the 4A West Central at 1 p.m. Friday at the Kent Service Club Ballfields.

In the 3A West Central/Southwest, Central Kitsap (15-5) takes on Sumner (6-11) Friday at noon at Sprinker Recreation Center in Spanaway.

At the 2A West Central at Sprinker, Kingston (8-6) takes on Orting (14-5) at 10 a.m., Bremerton (5-11) faces White River (19-1), also at 10 a.m., and Olympic (14-4) plays Lindbergh (8-11) at noon. Port Angeles plays River Ridge and Sequim (13-5) faces Steilacoom (9-10) at 10 a.m.

And in the 1A West Central, also at Sprinker, Klahowya (11-7) is in a loser-out game against Cascade Christian at 6 p.m.

 

Softball playoffs coming into focus

And so it begins.

West Sound softball teams will be putting it all on the line this week as they either vie for a playoff spot or will wrap up seeds into the postseason.

A couple key games happen Tuesday in the Olympic League.

In 2A, Port Angeles, Sequim and Olympic are the top three seeds but the final two spots are still up for grabs. Kingston (4-5), Bremerton (4-6) and North Mason (3-8) are still alive with Kingston taking on North Mason in Belfair. A win by the Buccaneers would eliminate North Mason. Bremerton plays Olympic and still has a shot at the fourth seed, as Kingston has two games left against PA and Sequim.

In 1A, the league title will come down to Klahowya and Chimacum. Both teams are 6-2. That game is in Chimacum. Coupeville has wrapped up the third seed.

The South Kitsap Wolves play a loser-out game against Timberline in the Narrows League 4A tourney Wednesday at the RAC in Lacey. A win would put them into a seeding game Thursday.

Central Kitsap has already locked up a playoff berth and will either be the No. 1 or 2 seed to district in Narrows 3A.

Bainbridge opened the Metro League 3A tournament with a 12-0 win over Roosevelt. The Spartans will play Tuesday against Ballard at 5 p.m. at SWAC for a shot to play in the championship game. The win guaranteed them a berth to the SeaKing District.

 

Reclassification cycle changing to four years instead of two

The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association’s Representative Assembly passed nine amendments, including a significant change to the current two-year reclassification cycle.

The classification cycle amendment (Rule 4.1.0) is changing from every two years to every four years according to a press release from the WIAA on Friday. A school can appeal its classification after two years. A school can appeal due to significant decrease in enrollment, declining enrollment, an opening of a new school or unforeseen circumstances.

The current cycle is completing its first year this spring. The next reclassification cycle would be for the 2016-17 school year. That’s when the four-year cycle would begin.

The other three amendments that passed that deal strictly with high school sports were Rule 17.5.8D which now allows an athlete who is invited to participate in a national championship event the opportunity to be coached by their high school coach.

Rule 18.23.3 allows a high school student, who is not represented by a high school, to compete against a college team and maintain their amateur status. Rule 65.3.3 also gives 1B schools the choice for varsity volleyball matches to chose the number of games they play, best two-of-three, three-of-five and five-of five.

For a list of all amendments, you can click here. You can also find a podcast of the RA meeting here.

 

No locals favored at state boys swim/dive meet

If there will be champion from Kitsap county at the boys state swimming and diving meet later this week, it will be an upset.

Bainbridge’s CJ Waite is the top local qualifier in the Class 3A meet. Waite, a senior, is seeded third in the 100-yard breaststroke at the King County Aquatic Center. Friday’s prelims are at 9:45 a.m.

The 4A prelims are at 2:30 and the 2A starts at 6:15 p.m. Saturday’s finals are at 10 a.m., 2:30 and 6:30 p.m., respectively.

Looking across the Hood Canal bridge, John Macias of Port Angeles has West Sound’s best chance of not only winning one, but two state titles in 2A. Macias is the top seed in the 100 backstroke in 53.17 seconds. He’s seeded second in the 100 freestyle in 48.71, just behind Eric Olsen of Anacortes in 48.37. The Roughriders 400 free relay is seeded second.

Here’s a look at who qualified from West Sound:

Class 3A: Bainbridge, Parker Bushey (200 free, 100 free), Henry Bacon (200 free), Gabe Emert (diving), Dylan Garthwaite (diving), David Jenkins (100 fly), James Bullock (500 free), Sam Alpaugh (100 back), CJ Waite (100 breast), 200 medley relay, 200 free relay, 400 free relay.

Class 4A: South Kitsap, Dylan Macabitas (100 back), Yoshi Iwakawa (100 breast), 200 medley relay.

Class 2A: Bremerton, Nathan Rubie (200 IM, 100 fly), 200 medley relay, 400 free relay; Kingston, Quincy Walker (200 IM, 100 back), Hunter Parini (50 free, 100 free), Nolan Platz (100 breast), 200 medley relay, 400 free relay; Klahowya, Isaiah Snow (50 free, 100 free), North Kitsap, Thor Breitbarth (100 fly), 200 medley relay, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Olympic, Erik Hirt (200 free), Ziven Meyer (100 free, 100 back), 200 medley relay, 400 free relay; Port Angeles, Milo Atwater (200 free, 500 free), Karsten Hertzog (200 free, 500 free), Tristin Butler (200 IM, 500 free), Jay Liang (200 IM, 100 breast), Wei-Yan Fu (50 free, 100 fly), Lucas DeFrang (diving), Vincent Ioffrida (diving), John Macias (100 free, 100 back), 200 medley relay, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Sequim, Eric Prosser (100 back).

Bowling honors continue for Bremerton’s Wittenberg

Bremerton’s Megan Wittenberg was named a WIAA athlete of the week after winning the Class 3A/2A state bowling title last week.
She was also named to the All-Olympic League team, which was released Tuesday.
Here’s the complete team with averages:

Ashlyn Jamrog, Olympic, 202
Megan Wittenberg, Bremerton, 191
Samantha Pratt, Olympic, 166
Rachel Godwin, Olympic, 165
Chantelle Lamb, Olympic, 165
Natalie Stauffer, Bremerton, 157
Ruth Click, Klahowya, 152
Lexis Honeywell, Bremerton, 145
Myranda Dew, Bremerton, 142
Raeanne Kimple, Olympic, 141

Girls basketball leaders

Here’s this week’s leaders ….

Girls Basketball

Scoring

Name, team GP Avg.

Rebekah Baugh, NK 18 19.1

Izzy Severns, Kla 16 15.8

Olivia Williams, Oly 18 15.4

Taylor Krouse, CK 18 15.2

Mikaela Shumaker, NM 19 14.3

Cailyn Cattell, CPA 16 14.1

Maddie White, CK 18 13.4

Desere’e Doty, CPA 14 13.0

Kaylee Yergeau, SK 17 11.6

Holly Bandara, CPA 16 11.6

Katie Campana, Oly 18 11.1

Michaela Derda, Brem 19 11.1

Taylor Tye, Bain 18 11.1

Olivia Selembo, NK 18 10.6

Starr Rodenhurst, CK 16 10.6

Brianna Shafer, SK 17 10.3

Paige Brigham, Bain 17 9.4

Nizhoni Wheeler, PA 19 8.9

Quincy Satran, NM 18 8.5

Alycia Heriford, Brem 14 7.9

Molly Lemmon, NK 18 7.4

Katie Usellis, Bain 18 7.4

Danielle Monzon, Oly 18 7.3

Hayley Baxley, PA 19 6.8

Katie Thorsen, CK 16 6.7

Libby Borgonia, SK 17 6.4

MaryBeth Bray, SK 17 6.1

Rebounds

Name, team GP Avg.

Kailie Nation, CPA 16 13.3

Madison Sturgeon, Kla 13 10.4

Mikaela Shumaker, NM 19 10.1

Cailyn Cattell, CPA 16 9.0

Olivia Williams, Oly 18 8.9

Brianna Shafer, SK 17 8.2

Dani Willey, NM 15 8.0

Molly Lemmon, NK 18 7.6

Nizhoni Wheeler, PA 19 7.6

Liz Lamoureux, Brem 19 7.0

Kaylee Yergeau, SK 17 6.5

Michaela Derda, Brem 19 6.5

Maddie White, CK 18 6.5

Mackenzie Paige, CK 18 6.3

Katie Campana, Oly 18 6.1

Rebekah Baugh, NK 18 5.9

Katie Usellis, Bain 18 5.6

Desere’e Doty, CPA 14 5.4

Alycia Heriford, Brem 14 5.2

Katie Thorsen, CK 16 5.2

MaryBeth Bray, SK 17 5.1

Sydney Garrett, NM 19 5.1

Emily Johnson, PA 17 5.1

Assists

Name, team GP Avg.

Taylor Krouse, CK 18 5.4

Paige Brigham, Bain 17 4.6

Maddie Boe, PA 19 4.3

Desere’e Doty, CPA 14 4.0

Maddie White, CK 18 4.0

Libby Borgonia, SK 17 3.8

Olivia Selembo, NK 18 3.7

Olivia Williams, Oly 18 3.7

Cailyn Cattell, CPA 16 3.5

Sydney Garrett, NM 19 3.4

Mikaela Shumaker, NM 19 3.2

Starr Rodenhurst, CK 18 2.9

Danielle Monzon, Oly 18 2.8

Brianna Shafer, SK 17 2.4

Madison Sturgeon, Kla 13 2.2

Katie Campana, Oly 18 2.2

MaryBeth Bray, SK 17 2.1

Rebekah Baugh, NK 18 2.0

Izzy Severns, Kla 16 2.0

Steals

Name, team GP Avg.

Mikaela Shumaker, NM 19 6.0

Maddie White, CK 18 6.0

Izzy Severns, Kla 16 4.8

Desere’e Doty, CPA 14 4.2

Maddie Boe, PA 19 4.2

Cailyn Cattell, CPA 16 3.8

Sydney Garrett, NM 19 3.7

Madison Sturgeon, Kla 13 2.8

Katie Campana, Oly 18 2.8

Emily Johnson, PA 17 2.8

Olivia Williams, Oly 18 2.7

Libby Borgonia, SK 17 2.6

Danielle Monzon, Oly 18 2.6

Rebekah Baugh, NK 18 2.4

Nizhoni Wheeler, PA 19 2.4

Alycia Heriford, Brem 14 2.3

Starr Rodenhurst, CK 18 2.3

Olivia Selembo, NK 18 2.2

MaryBeth Bray, SK 17 2.2

Taylor Krouse, CK 18 2.1

Quincy Satran, NM 18 2.0

College players return home, hit practice with former teams

A handful of area women’s basketball players returned to their home courts where they enjoyed success and made lifelong friendships.

Spotted back in Bremerton on Tuesday were college hoopsters Sawyer Kluge (Umpqua), Jalen Carpenter (Weber State) as well as Ashli Payne (Umpqua) and Oly grad Keelin Balzaretti. Kluge and Carpenter, both Bremerton grads, were at the Knights practice while Payne and Balzaretti were at Olympic’s practice.

Kluge is second on the RiverHawks in points, averaging 15.82 points per game, as well as 2.4 assists and 4.7 rebounds. Her teammate Payne, a sophomore, leads the team with 18.4 points and 4.5 assists with 8.6 rebounds and also has 2.1 steals.

Carpenter, a 6-foot-1 junior, is tied for the team lead in scoring for the Wildcats in the Big Sky Conference with 11.8 ppg. She also has 7.0 rpg in nearly 9 games so far this season.

Five from Kitsap named to All-State football team

The Associated Press All-State football team, voted on by media across the state, was released Tuesday.
Five players from Kitsap were named to the first team:
3A: Brion Anduze, Central Kitsap at defensive line
2A: Andrew Hecker, North Kitsap at kicker (he was also second team at defensive back)
2A: TJ Jensen, North Kitsap at defensive back
1A: Tanner Zuber, Klahowya at wide receiver
1A: Gabe Wallis, Klahowya at linebacjer

Several players were named to the second team:
3A: Kendal Yaegle, Central Kitsap at defensive back
2A: Calvin Cardwell, Bremerton at running back
2A: Daniel Burggraaf, North Mason at defensive back
2A: Bob Evans, North Kitsap at linebacker
2A: Chris Robison, North Kitsap at defensive line
2A: Brendan Gill, North Kitsap at offensive line
1A: Dylan Zuber, Klahowya at defensive back
1A: Jacob Ralls, Port Townsend at defensive back

Here’s the story on the state players of the year
SEATTLE (AP) — Chiawana running back Austin Urlacher has been voted The Associated Press Washington state player of the year for 2014 after setting a single-season, 11-man state record for yards rushing.
Urlacher was voted the state player of the year for all classifications and the Class 4A player of the year in voting that was announced on Tuesday. Voting was conducted by sports writers and editors from around the state and done in collaboration with the Yakima Herald-Republic.
Urlacher rushed for 2,877 yards and scored 32 touchdowns in helping lead the Riverhawks to the 4A title game for the second straight year.
Record-setting quarterback Brett Rypien of Shadle Park was voted the Class 3A player of the year. Rypien finished as the state’s all-time leader in yards passing with 13,044 yards and 134 touchdowns. He threw for 4,223 yards and 48 touchdowns this season.
Ellensburg’s Gabe Caskey was voted the Class 2A player of the year after rushing for 2,190 yards and scoring 28 total touchdowns. Caskey broke a 21-year-old school record for yards rushing and was the CWAC offensive and defensive MVP. Caskey was a first-team all-state selection as a linebacker as a junior.
Cascade Christian quarterback Jaelin Goldsmith was the 1A player of the year. Goldsmith was the Nisqually League offensive MVP throwing for 1,840 yards, rushing for 553 yards and finished with 26 total touchdowns.
T.J. Morris was voted the 2B player of the year after helping Okanogan to the state title. Morris rushed for 2,318 yards and 32 touchdowns and was the Central Washington 2B League offensive MVP.
Neah Bay sophomore Cole Svec was voted the 1B player of the year. Svec rushed for 1,578 yards and 25 touchdowns and threw two touchdown passes. Svec also have five interceptions on defense, returning two for touchdowns.

And here’s the entire team
SEATTLE — The 2014 Associated Press Washington All-State football team:
Player of the Year, all classifications: Austin Urlacher, Chiawana

CLASS 4A
Player of the Year: Austin Urlacher, Chiawana
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Ross Bowers, sr., Bothell.
Running back: Austin Urlacher, sr., Chiawana; Chico McClatcher, sr., Federal Way; Sam McPherson, sr., Bothell.
Wide receiver: James Price, sr., Camas; Dayzell Wilson, sr., Bothell.
Tight end: Eric Briscoe-Hernandez, jr., Davis.
Offensive line: Foster Sarrell, so., Graham-Kapowsin; Calvin Throckmorton, sr., Newport; Robert Savusa, sr., Federal Way; Trey Adams, sr., Wenatchee; Jake Martin, sr., Chiawana.
Defense
Defensive line: Evan Weaver, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Juan Noyola, sr., Chiawana; Jesse Nickens, sr., Davis; Josiah Bronson, sr., Kentwood.
Linebacker: Braiden Beckman, sr., Kentridge; Daniel Lorenz, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Ketner Kupp, sr., Davis; Gabe Lopes, sr., Camas.
Defensive back: Dre Dorton, sr., Chiawana; Sam McPherson, sr., Bothell; Kaleb Swain, sr., Kentwood; Chase Resch, sr., Wenatchee.
Special teams
Placekicker: Matthew Philichi, sr., Bellarmine Prep.
Punter: Jake Talbot, sr., Redmond.
All-purpose/returner: Chico McClatcher, sr., Federal Way.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Jacob Eason, jr., Lake Stevens.
Running back: Paul Wells, sr., Newport; Shannon Edwards, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Nathan Goltermann-Doyle, sr., Bellarmine Prep.
Wide receiver: Kyler Ooley, sr., Rogers; Noah Samsen, jr., Gig Harbor.
Tight end: Keegan Bray, sr., Ferris.
Offensive line: Shane Lemieux, sr., West Valley; Matt Lewis, jr., Davis; Kingston Suka, sr., Tahoma; Alex Walker, sr., Camas; Tanner Torr, sr., Kent-Meridian.
Defense
Defensive line: Cameron Saffle, sr., Skyline; Robert Savusa, sr., Federal Way; Brandon Carter, sr., Emerald Ridge; Christian Penny, sr., Chiawana.
Linebacker: Jackson Lewis, sr., Davis; Matt Anthony, sr., Olympia; Tristan Brock, sr., Mount Vernon; Willie Hayes, sr., Walla Walla.
Defensive back: Nikhil Lizotte, sr., Davis; Tucker Stout, sr., Central Valley; Justin Vogt, sr., Lewis and Clark; Justin Brown, sr., Lake Stevens.
Special teams
Placekicker: Jesse Nickens, sr., Davis.
Punter: Tyler Dionne, sr., Union.
All-purpose/returner: Chase Resch, sr., Wenatchee.

CLASS 3A
Player of the Year: Brett Rypien, Shadle Park.
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Brett Rypien, sr., Shadle Park.
Running back: Austin Joyner, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Myles Gaskin, sr., O’Dea; Collin Montez, so., Marysville-Getchell.
Wide receiver: Matt Laris, jr., Eastside Catholic; Jayson Williams III, sr., Lincoln.
Tight end: Devan Brady, jr., Lincoln.
Offensive line: Ben PuaPuaga, sr., Lincoln; Alex Neale, sr., Eastside Catholic; Henry Roberts, sr., Bellevue; Dylan Ledbetter, sr., O’Dea; Chris Hernandez, jr., Ferndale.
Defense
Defensive line: Cody Baker, sr., Eastside Catholic; Brion Anduze, sr., Central Kitsap; Benning Potoa’e, sr., Lakes; Chris Hernandez, jr., Ferndale.
Linebacker: David Emanuels, sr., Mercer Island; Mustafa Branch, sr., Bellevue; Jusstis Warren, sr., Lincoln; Brandon Wellington, jr., Eastside Catholic.
Defensive back: Ross Connors, sr., Bellevue; Zach Goddard, sr., Peninsula; Gavin Robertson, jr., Auburn Mountainview; Mikel Owes, sr., O’Dea.
Special teams
Placekicker: Spencer Pettit, sr., Glacier Peak.
Punter: Kyle Olson-Urbon, jr., Peninsula.
All-purpose/returner: Matt Kvech, sr., Eastside Catholic.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Jordan Kitna, jr., Lincoln.
Running back: Conner Kennedy, sr., Capital; Killian Page, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; T.J. Faamausili, sr., Kamiakin.
Wide receiver: Nathan Hawthorne, sr., Columbia River; Devon Arbis-Jackson, jr., Eastside Catholic.
Tight end: Jack Sendelbach, sr., Blanchet.
Offensive line: Tyler Adamson, sr., Oak Harbor; Corbin Ferry, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Manase Kamoto, sr., Kennedy; Bryce Vitcovich, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.
Defense
Defensive line: John Clark, sr., Marysville-Getchell; Jake Murphy, sr., Kelso; Dylan Ledbetter, sr., O’Dea; Bryce Vitkovich, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.
Linebacker: Jacob Yedica, sr., Mount Spokane; Drew Hatch, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Tyler Herman, sr., Kamiakin; Jack Sendelbach, sr., Blanchet.
Defensive back: Kendal Yaegle, jr., Central Kitsap; Nathan Hawthorne, sr., Columbia River; Nicholas Alonso, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Brendan Davis, sr., Edmonds-Woodway.
Special teams
Placekicker: Van Soderberg, jr., Capital.
Punter: Spencer Pettit, sr., Glacier Peak.
All-purpose/returner: Miles Gaskin, sr., O’Dea.

CLASS 2A
Player of the Year: Gabe Caskey, Ellensburg
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Sterling Somers, jr., Lynden.
Running back: Gabe Caskey, sr., Ellensburg; Eli Whitmire, sr., Woodland; Ian Saner, sr., Tumwater.
Wide receiver: Jordan Wittenberg, sr., Lynden; Mason Elms, sr., Sedro-Woolley.
Tight end: Brayton Leach, sr., Ellensburg.
Offensive line: Troy Morris, sr., Ellensburg; Bryce Sterk, sr., Lynden; Dakota Smith, sr., Franklin Pierce; Colten Alefteras, sr., Prosser; Blake Gilbertson, sr., Ellensburg.
Defense
Defensive line: Blake Beacham, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Bryce Sterk, sr., Lynden; Tommy Hunkin-Clark, sr., River Ridge; Weston Kroes, sr., East Valley (Yakima).
Linebacker: Trevor Davis, sr., Tumwater; Gabe Caskey, sr., Ellensburg; Chad Wilburg, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Addison Barrett, sr., Tumwater.
Defensive back: T.J. Jensen, sr., North Kitsap; Taylor Rapp, jr., Sehome; Garrett Hull, sr., Ellensburg; Brent Evans, Toppenish.
Special teams
Placekicker: Andrew Hecker, sr., North Kitsap.
Punter: Isaac Lopez, sr., Toppenish.
All-purpose/returner: Jeremy Bade, jr., East Valley (Yakima).
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Christian Jorgensen, sr., Squalicum.
Running back: Calvin Cardwell, sr., Bremerton; Riley Fritsch, so., Blaine; Trent Postma, sr., Lynden.
Wide receiver: Cardell Jones, sr., Prosser; Chris Leiba, sr., River Ridge.
Tight end: Quinten Roppel, sr., Sedro-Woolley.
Offensive line: Brendan Gill, sr., North Kitsap; Wyatt Tolle, sr., Prosser; Isaac Anderson, so., Woodland; Mason Bradley, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Jon Bakkema, sr., Blaine.
Defense
Defensive line: Riley Maier, sr., Selah; Chris Robison, sr., North Kitsap; Tait Stevenson, jr., Ellensburg; Chris Paz, sr., Squalicum.
Linebacker: Fotu Leiato, sr., Steilacoom; Bob Evans, sr., North Kitsap; Troy Flanagan, sr., Woodland; Trent Postma, sr., Lynden.
Defensive back: Austen Johnson, sr., Hockinson; Daniel Burggraaf, sr., North Mason; Andrew Hecker, sr., North Kitsap; Payton Miller, sr., R.A. Long.
Special teams
Placekicker: Per Wolfisberg, jr., Lynden.
Punter: Elijah Hill, sr., Tumwater.
All-purpose/returner: Eli Whitmire, sr., Woodland.

CLASS 1A
Player of the Year: Jaelin Goldsmith, Cascade Christian
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Jaelin Goldsmith, sr., Cascade Christian.
Running back: Colton Vining, sr., Colville; Robert Terhune, sr., Cascade Christian; Josh Bayne, sr., Coupeville.
Receiver: Austin Gasseling, sr., La Salle; Tanner Zuber, sr., Klahowya; Mason Tobeck, sr., Cascade Christian.
Offensive line: Josh Purdy, jr., Zillah; Hunter Murfitt, sr., Cascade Christian; Brady Webley, sr., Colville; Damon Davis, sr., Cascade Christian; Bryan Bonny, sr., La Salle.
Defense
Defensive line: Brady Webley, sr., Colville; Hunter Murfitt, sr., Cascade Christian; Teddy Mead, sr., Royal; Justin Kaelin, sr., Eatonville.
Linebacker: Mason Tobeck, sr., Cascade Christian; Colton Vining, sr., Colville; Austin Krueger, sr., Zillah; Gabe Wallis, so., Klahowya.
Defensive back: George Tomal, sr., Eatonville; Nick Perry, so., La Salle; Chris Trunkey, sr., Goldendale; Bryce Powers, sr., Cascade Christian.
Special teams
Placekicker: Jarek Barbee, jr., Naches Valley.
Punter: Anthony Louthan, sr., Montesano.
All-purpose/returner: Riley Ramos, sr., Cascade Christian.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Tanner Myhre, sr., Nooksack Valley.
Running back: Dennis Merritt, sr., Cascade; Austin Krueger, sr., Zillah; Devin Damerau, sr., South Whidbey.
Receiver: Bryce Powers, sr., Cascade Christian; Kyle Young, sr., Meridian; Hunter Esary, jr., Kalama.
Offensive line: Paul Lebedev, jr., Mount Baker; Calvin Kispert, sr., King’s; Taylor Beeman, sr., Colville; Caldwell Byrnes, sr., Kalama; Te’ave Magalei, jr., Cascade Christian.
Defense
Defensive line: Josh Purdy, jr., Zillah; Tanner Hart, sr., La Salle; Te’ave Magalei, jr., Cascade Christian; Jared Flattum, jr., Cascade Christian.
Linebacker: Josh Bayne, sr., Coupeville; Laka Wilkins, sr., King’s; Gerard Weyns, sr., Royal; Blake Lukehart, sr., Naches Valley.
Defensive back: Josh Seaton, jr., Cascade Christian; Jacob Ralls, jr., Port Townsend; Tanner Myhre, sr., Nooksack Valley; Dylan Zuber, so., Klahowya.
Special teams
Placekicker: Ryan Fransen, sr., King’s.
Punter: Ryan Widner, sr., Naches Valley.
All-purpose/returner: Jose Ponce, jr., Royal.

CLASS 2B
Player of the Year: T.J. Morris, Okanogan
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Wyatt Stanley, so., Napavine.
Running back: T.J. Morris, sr., Okanogan; Taylor Hicks, jr., Toledo; Brian Walker, sr., White Swan.
Receiver: Cole Doughty, sr., Napavine; Devin Acevedo, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Jim Townsend, sr., Okanogan.
Offensive line: Austin Eaton, sr., Toledo; Brad Nearants, sr., Okanogan; Caleb Bridge, sr., North Beach; Chase Marceau, sr., White Swan; Gage Cotner, sr., Okanogan.
Defense
Defensive line: Chase Marceau, sr., White Swan; Gabe Cotner, sr., Okanogan; Caleb Bridge, sr., North Beach; Chance Sherwood, sr., Napavine.
Linebacker: Jonathon Shields, sr., White Swan; Jim Townsend, sr., Okanogan; Chase VanWyck, jr., Napavine; James Hamilton, jr., Raymond.
Defensive back: Jalen Moses, jr., Okanogan; Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Grant McEwen, sr., Toledo; Austin Zeller, sr., Davenport.
Special teams
Placekicker: Jarrod Hammond, sr., Napavine.
Punter: Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
All-purpose/returner: McKoy Bichler, jr., Rainier.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Timbo Taylor, jr., Brewster.
Running back: Tom Wilkie, jr., Davenport; Brady Woodrum, sr., Napavine; Elliott Murdock, jr., Raymond.
Receiver: Grant McEwen, sr., Toledo; Kaleb Poquette, jr., Morton-White Pass; Cort Ruzicka, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
Offensive line: Chance Sherwood, sr., Napavine; Tyler Shepherd, jr., Pe Ell/Willapa Valley; Daniel Fruh, sr., North Beach; Mark Montgomery, jr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Cody Francis, sr., Reardan.
Defense
Defensive line: Tristan Barnett, so., Tri-Cities Prep; Pedro Villegas, sr., Raymond; Daniel Echtle, sr., Toledo; Hayden Bayha, sr., Brewster.
Linebacker: Jonny Law, jr., North Beach; Mike Grant, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Gunnar Blix, jr., Wahkiakum; Seth Schuh, jr., La Conner.
Defensive back: Trevor Cook, jr., Pe Ell/Willapa Valley; Talen Larsen, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Byron Perez, sr., Napavine; Mitch Boesel, jr., Brewster.
Special teams
Placekicker: Joey Biel, jr., Northwest Christian (Colbert).
Punter: Marcus Hampton, sr., Adna.
All-purpose/returner: Rayce Newman, sr., Raymond.

CLASS 1B
Player of the Year: Cole Svec, Neah Bay
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: John Lesser, jr., Liberty Christian.
Running back: Cole Svec, so., Neah Bay; Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet.
Receiver: Nate Scheenstra, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Carlos Ceniceros, sr., Pateros.
Offensive line: Tate Richards, sr., Liberty Christian; Adam Lawrence, sr., Lummi; Jarickson Kanichy, sr., Neah Bay.
Defense
Defensive line: John Reamer, sr., Neah Bay; Robby Heimann, sr., Liberty Christian; Adam Lawrence, sr., Lummi.
Linebacker: Josh Monette, sr., Neah Bay; Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet; Hank Hoskins, so., Lummi.
Defensive back: Eli Harrison, jr., Quilcene; Cameron Buzzell, so., Neah Bay.
Special teams
All-purpose/returner: Casey Randall, sr., Clallam Bay.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Justin Faber, so., Sunnyside Christian.
Running back: Colten Pol, sr., Quilcene; Cody Daniels, sr., Liberty Christian.
Wide receiver: John Reamer, sr., Neah Bay; Dean Williams, sr., Lummi.
Offensive line: Jackson Elsasser, jr., Touchet; Lucas Rittel, sr., Republic; Marcus Sheridan, sr., Cusick.
Defense
Defensive line: Elisha Winck, sr., Neah Bay; Kelly Gregory, sr., Clallam Bay; Lucas Rittel, sr., Republic.
Linebacker: Gabe Montoya, sr., Lyle-Wishram; John Lesser, jr., Liberty Christian; Casey Randall, sr., Clallam Bay.
Defensive back: Cole Svec, so., Neah Bay; Tyler Thurman, sr., Garfield-Palouse.
Special teams
All-purpose/returner: Colter McKeown, sr., Touchet.

Bainbridge’s Dieterich named to Metro second team

Bainbridge tight end Oskar Dieterich was a second-team All-Narrows League Mountain Division pick. He was the only Spartan named to the first or second team.

All-Metro League
Mountain Division
Offensive MVP—Myles Gaskin, sr., O’Dea
Defensive MVP—Jack Sendelbach, sr., Bishop Blanchet; Brandon Wellington, jr., Eastside Catholic
Lineman of the Year—Dylan Ledbetter, sr., O’Dea; Cody Baker, sr., Eastside Catholic
Kickoff Returner of the Year—Myles Gaskin, sr., O’Dea; Brandon Wellington, jr., Eastside Catholic
Punt Returner of the Year—Elijah Davis, jr., Bishop Blanchet; Matt Kvech, sr., Eastside Catholic
Coach of the Year—Jeremy Thielbahr, Eastside Catholic
First-team offense
QB—Harley Kirsch, jr., Eastside Catholic. RB—Myles Gaskin, sr., O,Dea. Addison Hull, sr., Eastside Catholic. Sam Kopf, sr., Seattle Prep. FB—Dominique Crisotomo-Fetui, sr., Eastside Catholic. Zach Oster, jr., O’Dea. WR—Mayan Chavez, jr., Lakeside. Mikel Owes, sr., O’Dea. Devon Arbis-Jackson, jr., Eastside Catholic. Matt Laris, jr., Eastside Catholic. TE—Jack Sendelbach, sr., Bishop Blanchet. Center—Dylan Ledbetter, sr., O’Dea. Guard—Raemo Trevino, jr., Bishop Blanchet. Majid Firoozi, sr., O’Dea. Alex Neale, sr., Eastside Catholic. Tackle—Sheamus Courtney, sr., O’Dea. Erik Fulleton, sr., O’Dea. Colin Stoutt, jr., Eastside Catholic. Punter—Clinton Allen jr.,, jr., Bishop Blanchet
Second-team offense
QB—Nathan West, jr., O’Dea. RB—Oshea Trujillo, jr., Bishop Blanchet. Elijah Davis, jr., Bishop Blanchet. Cole Stephens, sr., Lakeside. FB—Jon Flanagan, jr., Bishop Blanchet. Joe Dugoni, sr., Seattle Prep. WR—Clinton Allen jr.,, jr., Bishop Blanchet. David Gats, sr., Bishop Blanchet. Quinton Lewis, so., O’Dea. TE—Oskar Dieterich, sr., Bainbridge. Josh Bradley, sr., O’Dea. Center—Connor Heger, sr., Eastside Catholic. Guard—Raymond Schalk, so., Seattle Prep. Brody McKnight, so., Eastside Catholic. Montique Edwards, jr., O’Dea. Tackles—Hunter Steele, sr., Bishop Blanchet. Robbie Carter, jr., Eastside Catholic. Peter Gievett, sr., Eastside Catholic Punter—Matt Kvech, sr., Eastside Catholic
First-team defense
DE—Cody Baker, sr., Eastside Catholic. Dylan Ledbetter, sr., O’Dea. Curtis Delgardo, sr., O’Dea. DT—Raemo Trevino, jr., Bishop Blanchet. Deion Fetue, sr., Eastside Catholic. Che’lon McLennan, sr., ILB—Jack Sendelbach, sr., Bishop Blanchet. Anthony Masaniai, sr., Eastside Catholic. Julius McDade, jr., O’Dea. OLB—Arend Broekmate, sr., Eastside Catholic. Will Stowers, sr., O’Dea. CB—Clinton Allen jr.,, jr., Bishop Blanchet. Mikel Owes, sr., O’Dea. Jake Jackson, jr., Eastside Catholic. Daniel Carlton, sr., Eastside Catholic. S—Brandon Wellington, jr., Eastside Catholic. Matt Kvech, sr., Eastside Catholic Myles Gaskin, sr., O’Dea. Oshea Trujillo, jr., Bishop Blanchet K—Wyatt Paul, sr., Lakeside. Robbie Joe Gerarden, sr., O’Dea
Second-team defense
DE—Hunter Gossman, so., Lakeside. Jalani Johnson, jr., Bishop Blanchet. Nolan Stout, sr., Seattle Prep. DT—John Kellum, sr., Eastside Catholic. Caleb Yarbrough, sr., O’Dea ILB—Joey Warfield, sr., Eastside Catholic. Jake Oliver, sr., O’Dea. Joe Dugoni, sr., Seattle Prep. OLB—Adam Gryniewicz, jr., Bishop Blanchet. Devarea Proctor, sr., O’Dea CB—Garrett Granlund, sr., O’Dea. Bennett Dondoyano, so., Lakeside. Elijah Davis, jr., Bishop Blanchet. S—Jonathon Webster, jr., Eastside Catholic. Cole Stephens, sr., Lakeside. Sam Schrader, sr., Lakeside. David Gats, sr., Bishop Blanchet K—Jake Stewart-Steele, sr., Eastside Catholic
Honorable mention
Bainbridge—QB Kyle Jackson, sr.,. RB Ben Fisher, sr.,. RB Sam Wysong, jr.,. WR Max Wickline, sr.,. P Kyle Jackson, sr.,. DE Oskar Dietrich, sr.,. DE Glodi Kingombe, sr.,. DT Alex Pickett, so.,. OLB Gareth Grindeland, sr.,. OLB Sam Wysong, jr.,. CB Casey Brink, sr.,. CB Max Wickline, SR.. S Kyle Jackson, sr.,. S Peter Lindsey, sr.,. K Cal Barash-David, sr., C Alex Pickett So.T Max Thomas Sr., ILB Sam Roth So. ILB Max Thomas sr.,