CK’s Lawrence named Narrows League 3A MVP in softball

Central Kitsap’s standout pitcher Hope Lawrence was named the Narrows League 3A most valuable player while the Cougars had three players named to the first team.

CK softball coach Courtney Lacock was named the coach of the year. Lawrence will play at Shoreline Community College next season.

First baseman Elise Freund, who is headed to Pacific Lutheran University, senior Chance Barg and junior Madi Anderson were the first-team selections.

In Narrows 4A, South Kitsap third baseman Diavionne DeWalt was named to the first-team along with pitcher Ali Paulino.

All-League Softball

Narrows League 4A

MVP — Jordan Adams, Gig Harbor, jr.

Coach of the year — Lindsay Walton, Yelm

First team — Pitchers: Drea Schwaier, Yelm, so.; Brooklyn Taylor-Sparks, Timberline, jr. Catcher: Taylor Gubser, Yelm, fr. Middle inf.: Nicki Dehan, Yelm, sr.; Tessa Waage, Gig Harbor, sr.; Alyssa McKiernan, Bellarmine Prep, sr. Corner inf.: Abbie Hutton, GH, sr.; Diavionne DeWalt, South Kitsap, so. OF: Erin Roloff, Olympia, sr.; Ally Choate, Yelm, jr., Meg Sullivan, Bellarmine Prep, jr. Util.: Alexandra Kessler-Paulino, South Kitsap, jr.

Second team — Pitchers: Tayelyn Cutler, Yelm, fr.; Chelsea Smith, Bellarmine Prep, so.; Catcher: McKenzie Schwan, Bellarmine Prep, jr. Middle inf.: Mackinzee Moore, Yelm, fr.; Sophia Canton, South Kitsap, jr. Corner inf.: Haley McMasters, Bellarmine Prep, fr.; Alix Peffly, Timberline, fr.; Carley Nelson, Yelm, jr. OF: Emery Norwood, Stadium, jr.; Brooke Fesenbek, Olympia, so.; Makenzie Sylvester, Timberline, sr. Util.: Erica Grenlund, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

Honorable mention — Catchers: Bailey Werner, Gig Harbor, so.; Bailey Haddock, Timberline, fr. Middle inf.: Lauren Forseth, Gig Harbor, so.; Isabel Chapman, Stadium, sr. Corner inf.: Jaeden Els, Yelm, so.; Hailey Lasmanis, Olympia, jr. OF: Tess Parker, Gig Harbor, sr.; Angel Prewitt, South Kitsap, jr.; Alexis Gojovich, South Kitsap, so.; Maddie Potter, Gig Harbor, jr. Util.: Patricia Hultman, Stadium, sr.

Narrows League 3A

MVP — Hope Lawrence, Central Kitsap, sr.

Coach of they year — Courtney Lacock, Central Kitsap

First team — Pitcher: Natalie Albaugh, Shelton, fr. Catcher: Corey Lindsay, Shelton, sr. Middle inf.: Aaliyah Kautz, North Thurston, sr.; Marissa Adams, Central Kitsap, jr.; Loretta LaClair, Shelton, sr. Corner inf.: Ciarra Davis, North Thurston, sr.; Elise Freund, Central Kitsap, sr.; Kiana Turner, Wilson, jr. OF: Aurora Gouley, Shelton, sr.; Chance Barg, Central Kitsap, sr.; Madi Anderson, Central Kitsap, jr. Util.: Peyton Uznanski, Capital, so.

Second team — Pitcher: Maddy Lincoln, Capital, sr. Catcher: Zee Young, Central Kitsap, so.; Raynie Ehret, North Thurston, jr.; Middle inf.: Kathy Le, Foss, so.; Judy Soliai, Lincoln, so.; Corner inf.: Tera Geimer, North Thurston, so.; Matlyne Mecham, Shelton, jr. OF: Haley Julkenen, North Thurston, jr.; Sam Wallace, Central Kitsap, jr.; Alexis Groshong, Wilson, so.; Util.: Brittney Kincy, Capital, so.; Blanca Vielma, Foss, jr.

Honorable mention — Pitchers: Kately Kass, Wilson, jr.; Isabel Pfingston, Mt. Tahoma, fr. Catchers: Hallie Bader, Foss, sr.; Taytum Pesek, Wilson, so. Middle inf.: Keiamae Sagapolu, Lincoln, so.; Delaney Kennedy, Capital, fr.; Alyssa Jordenson, Shelton, so.; Alann Bates-Carector, Mt. Tahoma, sr. OF: Rachel Wofford, Capital, sr.; Kylee Freese, North Thurston, fr.; Masie Vollendorff, North Thurston, so.; Hallee Garrick, Shelton, jr.; Util.: Victoria Nuon, Lincoln, jr.; Cassidy Garchow, Central Kitsap, jr.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Before you post, please complete the prompt below.

(Not a trick question) What color is the pink house?