Crosspoint girls ranked No. 9 in AP poll

Crosspoint Academy’s girls basketball team is ranked No. 9 for the second week in a row in the Associated Press state rankings. Crosspoint plays in the 2B Sea-Tac League. Port Angeles was the only other West Sound school receive a vote — in the 2A classification.

In the boys rankings, Bremerton received 12 votes, but is yet unranked.

The rankings are voted on by a state panel of sports writers.

GIRLS

Division 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynnwood (7) 14-1 105 1
2. Gonzaga Prep (3) 14-1 97 2
3. Todd Beamer (1) 17-0 91 3
4. Skyview 16-1 80 4
5. Chiawana 15-2 64 5
6. Inglemoor 13-3 51 7
7. Mt. Rainier 15-3 45 6
8. Eastlake 13-2 34 8
9. Jackson 13-2 11 NR
10. Central Valley 11-4 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Arlington 7. Puyallup 4. Mead 3.

Division 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Cleveland (11) 14-2 110 1
2. Juanita 16-1 91 3
3. Holy Names 15-2 71 2
4. Blanchet 13-2 63 6
5. Mountlake Terrace 13-3 61 4
6. Glacier Peak 15-2 55 5
7. Liberty (Renton) 14-3 40 10
8. Prairie 14-3 38 7
9. Shorecrest 13-3 29 NR
10. Kamiakin 10-6 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Wilson, Woodrow 8. Bellevue 6. Lincoln 4. Auburn Mountainview 3. Sunnyside 3. Timberline 2. Bonney Lake 2.

Division 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (12) 15-1 120 1
2. W. F. West 14-2 108 2
3. Sumner 15-1 88 3
4. River Ridge 13-3 75 4
5. Black Hills 15-2 69 6
6. West Valley (Yakima) 14-1 64 5
7. Ellensburg 11-2 42 8
8. Cedarcrest 14-2 34 7
9. East Valley (Spokane) 13-3 25 9
10. Renton 12-4 19 10

Others receiving votes: West Valley (Spokane) 9. White River 3. Ephrata 3. Port Angeles 1.

Division 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Cashmere (8) 17-0 107 1
2. Brewster (3) 16-1 101 2
3. Okanogan 15-2 78 3
4. Woodland 17-0 74 4
5. Lynden Christian 13-2 59 5
6. King’s 13-3 57 6
7. Cascade Christian 12-1 46 7
8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 15-2 29 8
9. Montesano 17-0 17 NR
10. Blaine 12-5 13 9

Others receiving votes: Freeman 10. Kalama 8. La Salle 5. Zillah 1.

Division 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (7) 19-0 87 1
2. Toutle Lake (2) 16-0 83 2
3. Bear Creek School 13-0 69 3
4. Willapa Valley 15-2 53 5
5. Colfax 14-5 49 4
6. Morton-White Pass 13-4 46 7
7. Wahkiakum 13-4 37 6
8. LaConner 13-4 28 8
9. Crosspoint Academy 12-3 12 9
10. Darrington 12-4 11 NR

Others receiving votes: DeSales 10. White Swan 8. Adna 2.

Division B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (5) 16-0 66 1
2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 15-0 53 2
3. Wilbur-Creston 17-0 51 3
4. Neah Bay 11-1 47 4
5. Pateros (1) 12-1 41 5

Others receiving votes: Entiat 9. Muckleshoot Tribal School 7. Mount Vernon Christian 6.

BOYS

Division 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Garfield (11) 17-0 110 1
2. Jackson 16-1 95 2
3. Richland 17-0 89 3
4. Kentridge 18-0 78 4
5. Todd Beamer 14-2 61 T5
6. Central Valley 12-2 53 T5
7. Arlington 15-2 40 7
8. Ferris 13-2 31 8
9. Gonzaga Prep 12-3 25 10
10. Curtis 15-3 19 9

Others receiving votes: Federal Way 3. Issaquah 1.

Division 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Rainier Beach (11) 18-0 110 1
2. Stanwood 17-0 92 3
3. Wilson, Woodrow 15-1 83 4
4. Bellevue 14-3 78 5
5. Lincoln 14-2 73 2
6. Franklin 12-5 46 6
7. Eastside Catholic 15-3 41 10
8. Mountlake Terrace 13-4 28 9
9. Hazen 14-2 18 8
10. Mercer Island 14-4 15 NR

Others receiving votes: O’Dea 9. Columbia River 5. Glacier Peak 4. Seattle Prep 3.

Division 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Pullman (12) 14-1 120 1
2. Lynden 12-2 100 3
3. Clarkston 13-2 91 5
4. Grandview 12-2 84 2
5. Anacortes 11-4 57 4
6. Lake Washington 12-4 48 7
7. Mark Morris 13-4 44 8
8. Hockinson 13-4 40 6
9. White River 11-6 21 9
10. Ephrata 11-3 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Bremerton 12. West Valley (Spokane) 10. Fife 9. Sumner 5. Sedro-Woolley 3.

Division 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Okanogan (8) 17-0 115 1
2. Zillah (1) 16-0 105 2
3. King’s (3) 15-2 103 3
4. Seattle Academy 13-3 76 5
5. Vashon Island 12-2 65 4
6. Lynden Christian 12-4 61 7
7. Kalama 15-1 48 T9
8. Brewster 14-3 32 8
9. University Prep 13-2 25 T9
10. LaCenter 12-4 9 6

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 6. La Salle 6. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 5. Woodland 2. Riverside 1. Cashmere 1.

Division 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. St. George’s (10) 19-0 100 1
2. Morton-White Pass 16-0 90 2
3. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 16-2 75 4
4. Bear Creek School 12-2 64 5
5. North Beach 16-1 62 3
6. Liberty (Spangle) 15-4 47 6
7. Mossyrock 14-2 46 8
8. Onalaska 13-3 27 7
9. Willapa Valley 14-3 13 NR
10. Tri-Cities Prep 15-4 10 9

Others receiving votes: Northwest Christian (Colbert) 8. LaConner 6. Walla Walla VA Academy 2.

Division B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Neah Bay (5) 10-1 68 1
2. Pomeroy (1) 15-1 62 2
3. Garfield-Palouse (1) 14-2 57 3
4. Tulalip Heritage 14-1 49 4
5. Lummi 15-2 38 5

Others receiving votes: Three Rivers Christian School 6.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Before you post, please complete the prompt below.

Please enter the word MILK here: