The Prep Beat

News updates on area high schools. By Sun sports staff writers Chuck Stark, Jeff Graham, Annette Griffus and Nathan Joyce.
Subscribe to RSS

Week 2 of AP basketball polls are here

January 22nd, 2014 by Annette Griffus

Here are this week’s Associated Press high school boys and girls basketball polls. The polls are voted on by sports reporters around the state.

BOYS

Division 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Garfield (12) 15-0 129 2
2. Jackson (1) 14-1 110 1
3. Richland 15-0 106 3
4. Kentridge 16-0 97 4
5. Central Valley 10-2 58 5
(tie) Todd Beamer 12-2 58 6
7. Arlington 14-2 44 8
8. Ferris 11-2 41 7
9. Curtis 14-2 38 9
10. Gonzaga Prep 10-3 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Federal Way 11. Issaquah 6. Eastmont 4.

Division 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Rainier Beach (13) 16-0 130 1
2. Lincoln 13-1 108 3
3. Stanwood 15-0 98 5
4. Wilson, Woodrow 13-1 93 2
5. Bellevue 11-3 82 8
6. Franklin 11-4 55 4
7. O’Dea 11-5 40 7
8. Hazen 13-1 34 T9
9. Mountlake Terrace 11-4 27 6
10. Eastside Catholic 12-3 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Mercer Island 13. Seattle Prep 7. Columbia River 4.

Division 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Pullman (12) 11-1 129 3
2. Grandview (1) 11-1 107 1
3. Lynden 11-2 94 2
4. Anacortes 10-3 90 5
5. Clarkston 11-2 76 4
6. Hockinson 12-3 60 6
7. Lake Washington 10-4 44 10
8. Mark Morris 12-4 25 9
9. White River 9-5 24 7
10. West Valley (Spokane) 10-3 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Ephrata 13. Fife 10. Bremerton 6. Sedro-Woolley 6. East Valley (Yakima) 4. Sumner 3. Ridgefield 1.

Division 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Okanogan (9) 14-0 124 1
2. Zillah (1) 13-0 114 2
3. King’s (3) 12-2 111 3
4. Vashon Island 11-2 76 4
5. Seattle Academy 9-3 73 5
6. LaCenter 12-2 55 6
7. Lynden Christian 10-4 53 9
8. Brewster 11-3 40 T7
9. Kalama 12-1 29 10
(tie) University Prep 12-2 29 T7

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 6. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3. Columbia (Burbank) 1. La Salle 1.

Division 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. St. George’s (10) 17-0 100 1
2. Morton-White Pass 13-0 90 2
3. North Beach 14-0 77 3
4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 13-2 67 4
5. Bear Creek School 10-2 59 5
6. Liberty (Spangle) 14-3 47 6
7. Onalaska 11-2 41 7
8. Mossyrock 11-1 24 10
9. Tri-Cities Prep 13-3 21 8
10. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 11-6 10 9

Others receiving votes: LaConner 10. North Sound Christian 4.

Division B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Neah Bay (6) 9-1 94 1
2. Pomeroy (1) 13-1 85 2
3. Garfield-Palouse (3) 12-2 78 3
4. Tulalip Heritage 13-1 67 5
5. Lummi 12-2 49 4

Others receiving votes: Touchet 21. Three Rivers Christian School 6.

GIRLS

Division 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynnwood (7) 12-1 113 1
2. Gonzaga Prep (4) 12-1 107 2
3. Todd Beamer (1) 15-0 100 3
4. Skyview 14-1 88 4
5. Chiawana 13-2 56 7
6. Mt. Rainier 13-3 53 5
7. Inglemoor 11-3 51 NR
8. Eastlake 11-2 38 6
9. Arlington 12-2 19 8
10. Mead 9-4 10 10

Others receiving votes: Central Valley 9. Lewis and Clark 7. Puyallup 4. Newport (Bellevue) 2. Jackson 2. Kentwood 1.

Division 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Cleveland (12) 12-2 129 1
2. Holy Names 13-1 104 3
3. Juanita (1) 14-1 92 2
4. Mountlake Terrace 11-3 75 4
5. Glacier Peak 14-2 71 5
6. Blanchet 12-2 47 9
7. Prairie 11-2 42 6
8. Wilson, Woodrow 11-3 38 8
9. Bellevue 11-4 32 10
10. Liberty (Renton) 11-3 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Shorecrest 24. Kamiakin 21. Lincoln 9. Sunnyside 2. Bonney Lake 1. Everett 1. Ferndale 1.

Division 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (12) 13-1 129 2
2. W. F. West (1) 13-2 117 1
3. Sumner 13-1 94 3
4. River Ridge 11-3 78 4
5. West Valley (Yakima) 12-1 76 T5
6. Black Hills 13-2 64 7
7. Cedarcrest 11-2 55 T5
8. Ellensburg 9-2 53 8
9. East Valley (Spokane) 11-3 28 9
10. Renton 10-4 10 10

Others receiving votes: White River 5. West Valley (Spokane) 4. Lynden 1. Clarkston 1.

Division 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Cashmere (6) 15-0 123 2
2. Brewster (6) 15-1 114 1
3. Okanogan 12-2 91 3
4. Woodland 14-0 86 4
5. Lynden Christian 11-2 76 5
6. King’s 11-3 63 6
7. Cascade Christian 11-1 48 7
8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 13-2 38 8
9. Blaine 9-5 27 9
10. La Salle 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Bush 10. Montesano 9. Zillah 6. Charles Wright Academy 5. Freeman 3. Kalama 3. Nooksack Valley 1.

Division 2B

School Record Points Last Week
1. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (8) 17-0 88 1
2. Toutle Lake (1) 13-0 82 2
3. Bear Creek School 12-0 70 3
4. Colfax 13-4 64 5
5. Willapa Valley 14-2 49 6
6. Wahkiakum 11-3 48 4
7. Morton-White Pass 11-3 31 8
8. LaConner 11-3 18 7
9. Crosspoint Academy 9-3 14 NR
10. DeSales 9-3 12 10

Others receiving votes: Darrington 9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 4. Pe Ell 4. White Swan 2.

Division B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (7) 12-0 85 1
2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 10-1 77 2
3. Wilbur-Creston 16-0 65 3
4. Neah Bay 10-1 41 4
5. Pateros (1) 11-1 34 T5

Others receiving votes: Entiat 21. Republic 16. Mount Vernon Christian 13. Columbia Basin 10. Muckleshoot Tribal School 8.

Email This Post Email This Post Print This Post Print This Post

Leave a Reply

Before you post, please complete the prompt below.

Is water a solid or a liquid?

Available on Kindle

Archives