Basketball polls: West Sound left out

No West Sound boys or girls basketball team made the statewide Associated Press basketball rankings for the second week.

Bremerton’s boys received four votes in the 2A classification while the Port Angeles girls received one vote.

Girls

Division 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynnwood (5) 11-1 102 1
2. Gonzaga Prep (5) 10-1 96 2
3. Todd Beamer (1) 11-0 87 3
4. Skyview 11-1 77 4
5. Mt. Rainier 9-2 59 5
6. Eastlake 10-1 55 6
7. Chiawana 11-2 35 T10
8. Arlington 11-0 32 9
9. Newport (Bellevue) 8-3 20 T10
10. Mead 7-4 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Lewis and Clark 13. Puyallup 6. Inglemoor 4. Issaquah 2. Jackson 1. Central Valley 1.

Division 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Cleveland (7) 9-2 115 2
2. Juanita (5) 13-0 113 1
3. Holy Names 10-1 81 5
4. Mountlake Terrace 9-3 64 T7
5. Glacier Peak 11-2 55 4
6. Prairie 10-1 53 T9
7. Kamiakin 8-4 50 T9
8. Wilson, Woodrow 9-2 28 NR
9. Blanchet 9-2 24 T7
10. Bellevue 10-4 18 3

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 17. Everett 14. Liberty (Renton) 12. Shorecrest 8. Ferndale 4. Sunnyside 3. Bonney Lake 1.

Division 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (10) 11-1 125 1
2. W. F. West (3) 10-2 119 2
3. Sumner 11-1 95 4
4. River Ridge 11-2 76 5
5. West Valley (Yakima) 9-1 62 10
(tie) Cedarcrest 10-2 62 6
7. Black Hills 11-2 57 7
8. Ellensburg 7-2 54 3
9. East Valley (Spokane) 9-3 20 9
10. Renton 9-3 15 NR

Others receiving votes: White River 11. West Valley (Spokane) 8. Lynden 4. Port Angeles 1.

Division 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Brewster (8) 13-1 115 1
2. Cashmere (4) 13-0 112 2
3. Okanogan 11-1 80 3
4. Woodland 12-0 79 5
5. Lynden Christian 8-3 70 4
6. King’s 8-3 51 7
7. Cascade Christian 9-1 44 8
8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 11-2 41 6
9. Blaine 7-4 18 10
10. Charles Wright Academy 8-1 11 NR
(tie) Montesano 11-0 11 NR

Others receiving votes: La Salle 9. Nooksack Valley 4. Zillah 4. Kalama 4. Rochester 3. LaCenter 2. Cascade (Leavenworth) 2.

Division 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (8) 15-0 88 1
2. Toutle Lake (1) 11-0 82 2
3. Bear Creek School 9-0 69 4
4. Wahkiakum 9-2 54 5
5. Colfax 10-4 53 3
6. Willapa Valley 10-2 44 6
7. LaConner 6-4 29 9
8. Morton-White Pass 7-3 18 NR
9. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 9-4 14 NR
10. DeSales 7-3 13 7

Others receiving votes: Napavine 9. Pe Ell 8. White Swan 7. Crosspoint Academy 6. Darrington 1.

Division B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (5) 7-0 65 1
2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 7-1 59 2
3. Wilbur-Creston 11-0 50 4
4. Neah Bay 7-1 25 NR
5. Pateros (1) 10-1 22 5
(tie) Republic 11-1 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Tekoa-Oakesdale 14. Entiat 9. Muckleshoot Tribal School 8. Mount Vernon Christian 6.

Boys

Division 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Jackson (10) 12-0 118 1
2. Garfield (2) 12-0 110 2
3. Richland 12-0 95 3
4. Kentridge 13-0 76 4
5. Central Valley 9-1 59 7
6. Todd Beamer 9-1 57 8
7. Ferris 9-2 44 5
8. Arlington 10-1 39 9
9. Curtis 12-3 28 6
10. Federal Way 10-1 23 10

Others receiving votes: Gonzaga Prep 5. Eastmont 4. Issaquah 2.

Division 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Rainier Beach (12) 13-0 120 1
2. Wilson, Woodrow 11-0 108 2
3. Lincoln 10-1 84 3
4. Franklin 10-2 81 4
5. Stanwood 13-0 74 5
6. Mountlake Terrace 10-2 52 7
7. O’Dea 9-4 51 8
8. Bellevue 9-3 43 9
9. Hazen 11-1 18 10
(tie) Mercer Island 10-4 18 6

Others receiving votes: Seattle Prep 6. Columbia River 2. Eastside Catholic 2. Glacier Peak 1.

Division 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Grandview (5) 10-0 118 2
2. Lynden (6) 11-1 115 1
3. Pullman (2) 9-1 108 3
4. Clarkston (1) 10-1 87 4
5. Anacortes 8-3 79 8
6. Hockinson 11-3 57 5
7. White River 8-5 35 6
8. East Valley (Yakima) 8-2 34 9
9. Mark Morris 10-3 31 7
10. Lake Washington 8-4 21 10

Others receiving votes: Sedro-Woolley 12. West Valley (Spokane) 6. Fife 5. Bremerton 4. Sumner 2. Burlington-Edison 1.

Division 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Okanogan (10) 12-0 125 1
2. Zillah 11-0 114 2
3. King’s (3) 9-2 106 3
4. Vashon Island 10-1 81 4
5. Seattle Academy 8-3 70 6
6. LaCenter 11-2 62 5
7. Brewster 10-3 42 7
(tie) University Prep 11-2 42 9
9. Lynden Christian 8-4 35 8
10. Kalama 11-1 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 10. Riverside 7. La Salle 1.

Division 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. St. George’s (11) 15-0 110 1
2. Morton-White Pass 11-0 96 2
3. North Beach 12-0 83 3
4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 11-1 79 4
5. Bear Creek School 8-2 57 6
6. Liberty (Spangle) 13-3 49 5
7. Onalaska 10-2 43 8
8. Tri-Cities Prep 12-2 34 7
9. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 10-5 26 10
10. Mossyrock 9-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: LaConner 7. Wahkiakum 4. Seattle Lutheran 2. Toutle Lake 1.

Division B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Neah Bay (3) 6-1 89 4
2. Pomeroy (1) 11-1 83 1
(tie) Garfield-Palouse (6) 10-2 83 3
4. Lummi 10-1 67 2
5. Tulalip Heritage 11-1 58 5

Others receiving votes: Touchet 8. Three Rivers Christian School 6. Colton 6.

One thought on “Basketball polls: West Sound left out

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Before you post, please complete the prompt below.

Please enter the word MILK here: