West Sound shut out of first basketball poll

The first Associated Press basketball poll was just released. No West Sound boys or girls teams made the cut this time.

Boys

Division 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Jackson (7) 9-0 94 -
2. Garfield (2) 9-0 92 -
3. Richland 9-0 77 -
4. Kentridge (1) 12-0 67 -
5. Ferris 8-1 55 -
6. Curtis 10-2 45 -
7. Central Valley 7-1 40 -
8. Todd Beamer 7-1 34 -
9. Arlington 9-1 23 -
10. Federal Way 6-1 17 -

Others receiving votes: Eastmont 5. Bothell 1.

Division 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Rainier Beach (9) 10-0 99 -
2. Wilson, Woodrow 9-0 89 -
3. Lincoln 9-0 76 -
4. Franklin 8-2 59 -
5. Stanwood (1) 10-0 51 -
6. Mercer Island 8-3 46 -
7. Mountlake Terrace 8-2 39 -
8. O’Dea 7-4 35 -
9. Bellevue 7-3 23 -
10. Hazen 8-1 11 -

Others receiving votes: Foss 6. Eastside Catholic 5. Glacier Peak 4. Seattle Prep 4. Lakeside (Seattle) 1. Enumclaw 1. Columbia River 1.

Division 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden (10) 9-0 100 -
2. Grandview 7-0 83 -
3. Pullman 7-1 78 -
4. Clarkston 8-1 51 -
5. Hockinson 10-2 46 -
6. White River 7-3 35 -
7. Mark Morris 9-2 34 -
8. Anacortes 6-3 30 -
9. East Valley (Yakima) 6-2 22 -
10. Lake Washington 7-4 18 -

Others receiving votes: Fife 15. Sedro-Woolley 12. Steilacoom 12. West Valley (Spokane) 7. Sumner 4. Burlington-Edison 2. Sultan 1.

Division 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Okanogan (4) 10-0 91 -
2. Zillah (1) 8-0 84 -
3. King’s (4) 6-3 80 -
4. Vashon Island (1) 8-0 69 -
5. La Center 10-1 59 -
6. Seattle Academy 7-2 47 -
7. Brewster 9-2 36 -
8. Lynden Christian 6-3 28 -
9. University Prep 8-1 21 -
10. Riverside 9-1 19 -

Others receiving votes: Kalama 14. Cashmere 2.

Division 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. St. George’s (6) 12-0 77 -
2. Morton-White Pass 8-0 67 -
3. North Beach 10-0 42 -
4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 7-1 41 -
5. Liberty (Spangle) 10-2 39 -
6. Bear Creek School (2) 6-2 34 -
7. Tri-Cities Prep 10-1 28 -
8. Onalaska 9-1 22 -
9. Wahkiakum 7-2 18 -
10. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 8-4 16 -

Others receiving votes: LaConner 15. Colfax 14. Mossyrock 14. Seattle Lutheran 3. Tacoma Baptist 2.

Division B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Pomeroy (1) 9-0 66 -
2. Lummi (2) 9-0 52 -
3. Garfield-Palouse (1) 8-1 51 -
4. Neah Bay (2) 4-1 47 -
5. Tulalip Heritage 9-1 42 -

Others receiving votes: Sunnyside Christian 20. Cusick 16. Touchet 14. Three Rivers Christian School 6.

Girls

Division 4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynnwood (4) 9-1 75 -
2. Gonzaga Prep (3) 8-1 62 -
3. Todd Beamer (1) 9-0 61 -
4. Skyview 9-1 57 -
5. Mt. Rainier 7-2 53 -
6. Eastlake 8-1 40 -
7. Lewis and Clark 7-2 25 -
8. Puyallup 8-0 23 -
9. Arlington 9-0 14 -
10. Newport (Bellevue) 6-1 11 -
(tie)Chiawana 8-2 11 -

Others receiving votes: Mead 5. Issaquah 3.

Division 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Juanita (2) 10-0 80 -
2. Cleveland (7) 7-2 74 -
3. Bellevue 10-1 71 -
4. Glacier Peak 10-1 61 -
5. Holy Names 8-1 35 -
6. Lincoln 9-0 32 -
7. Mountlake Terrace 7-3 21 -
(tie)Blanchet 8-1 21 -
9. Prairie 8-1 19 -
(tie)Kamiakin 6-4 19 -

Others receiving votes: Everett 18. Wilson, Woodrow 17. Liberty (Renton) 11. Sunnyside 11. Shorecrest 4. Ferndale 1.

Division 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (8) 9-0 80 -
2. W. F. West 8-2 68 -
3. Ellensburg 6-1 55 -
4. Sumner 9-1 46 -
5. River Ridge 8-2 39 -
6. Cedarcrest 8-1 38 -
7. Black Hills 8-1 32 -
8. White River 7-2 28 -
9. East Valley (Spokane) 7-2 19 -
10. West Valley (Yakima) 7-1 18 -

Others receiving votes: Renton 7. Colville 4. Port Angeles 4. East Valley (Yakima) 2.

Division 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Brewster (9) 10-0 90 -
2. Cashmere 9-0 75 -
3. Okanogan 10-0 65 -
4. Lynden Christian 6-2 44 -
5. Woodland 9-0 42 -
6. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 8-1 35 -
7. King’s 5-3 32 -
8. Cascade Christian 7-1 22 -
9. Rochester 10-0 19 -
10. Blaine 5-4 18 -

Others receiving votes: Montesano 11. Charles Wright Academy 10. Nooksack Valley 9. La Salle 6. Cascade (Leavenworth) 6. Kalama 4. Zillah 4. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 2. Newport 1.

Division 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (5) 11-0 59 -
2. Toutle Lake (2) 8-0 47 -
3. Colfax 8-3 39 -
4. Bear Creek School 7-0 35 -
5. Wahkiakum 7-1 34 -
6. Willapa Valley 9-2 27 -
7. DeSales 7-2 26 -
8. Napavine 7-3 24 -
9. LaConner 6-3 20 -
10. Pe Ell 3-4 18 -

Others receiving votes: Morton-White Pass 16. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 12. White Swan 7. Orcas Island 6. Darrington 6. Onalaska 4. Crosspoint Academy 3. Asotin 2.

Division B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (4) 7-0 48 -
2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 6-1 43 -
3. Republic 9-2 32 -
4. Wilbur-Creston 9-0 31 -
5. Pateros (2) 7-1 20 -

Others receiving votes: Neah Bay 19. Entiat 18. Muckleshoot Tribal School 16. Tekoa-Oakesdale 14. St. John-Endicott 12. Tulalip Heritage 12. Pomeroy 9. Mount Vernon Christian 6.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Before you post, please complete the prompt below.

Is water a solid or a liquid?