The Prep Beat

News updates on area high schools. By Sun sports staff writers Chuck Stark, Jeff Graham, Annette Griffus and Nathan Joyce.
Subscribe to RSS

Olympic’s Payne named to senior all-state basketball game

March 22nd, 2013 by Annette Griffus

Olympic High’s Ashli Payne was the only West Sound player to be selected to play in the Washington State Girls Basketball Coaches Association Senior All-State game.

The games will be Saturday at Seattle Christian High School in SeaTac.

Payne was chosen to play in the Class 2A, which will match up against the 1A at 4 p.m. The 1B vs 2B game is at 2 p.m. and the 3A vs 4A game is at 6 p.m.

The WSGBCA will also select its Players of the Year for each classification and the Coach of the Year.

Admission is $8 for adults and $6 for students with ASB. WSCA members are free.

Here are the complete rosters;

Class 4A—Coach Joe Marsh, Arlington

Brittney Pahukoa, Lake Stevens

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens

Chalayia Fuller, Inglemoor

Emily Rowe, Union

Haley Smith, Skyline

Joelle Tampien, Lewis and Clark

Kim Frost, Woodinville

Lindsay Brown, Arlington

Raven Benton, Federal Way

Shantell Jackson, Auburn Riverside

 

3A Stephenie Wheeler-Smith, Cleveland

Cori Woodward, Prairie

Donniesha Webber, Cleveland

Katie Holland, Enumclaw

Kaycee Hert, Shadle Park

Kris Brackmann, Mercer Island

Masha Shtikel, Shorewood

Megan Lindsley, Prairie

Michaela Carew, Seattle Prep

Mikayla Jones, Juanita

Rodricka Ware, Lakes

2A  Tim White, Renton

Ashli Payne, Olympic

Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy

Briana Cordova, Wapato

Darian Gasseling, Wapato

Hope Mortenson, Black Hills

Jamika Parker, W.F. West

Kennedy Hobert, White River

Majerle Reeves, Mark Morris

Mariah Swanson, Burlington Edison

Rachel Albert, Sehome

1A  Roger Boesel, Brewster

Alisha Sorensen, Freeman

Becky Mae Taylor, Brewster

Courtney Davis, Riverside

Courtney Dietrich, Chelan

Kara Staggs, Okanogan

Kaycee Creech, Cascade Christian

Lynsey Oswalt, Granger

Madalyn Seidl, Castle Rock

Michelle Schultz, Connell

Tierney Uhlenkott, Castle Rock

2B  Ashley Connell, Northwest Christian Colbert

Autumn Durand, Onalaska

Autumn Moorcroft, Mossyrock

Brooke Pichette, Lind-Ritzville Sprague

Chantel Heath, Reardan

Demi Sahlinger, Napavine

Hannah Dietzen, Northwest Christian Colbert

Maria Guske, Northwest Christian Colbert

Mikayla Bickelhaupt, Dayton

Sami Jo Robinson, Pe Ell

1B  Al Smeenk, Sunnyside Christian

Alexandria Overton, Tekoa-Oakesdale

Dramikha Skaar, Taholah

Elizabeth Larrew, Columbia Hunters

Haley Adams, Cusick

Haley Rue, Mount Rainier Lutheran

Kaitlin Druffel, Colton

Kara DenHoed, Sunnyside Christian

Laura James, Taholah

Paige Vincent, Colton

 

Email This Post Email This Post Print This Post Print This Post

Leave a Reply

Before you post, please complete the prompt below.

Enter the word yellow here:

Available on Kindle

Archives