Balken added to WSVCA roster

Sequim’s Taylor Balken was named to the 28th annual Washington State Volleyball Coaches Association All-State 2A roster.

The matches, for seniors only, will take place Saturday at Fife High School.

Balkan was the only West Sound player named.

In the first match, the 1B/2B/1A East squad will play the 1B/2B/1A West squad at 2 p.m.; the second match pits 2A East vs. 2A West at 4 p.m.; and the third match has the 3A/4A East taking on the 3A/4A West at 6 p.m. Tournament passes are available for $7.

Here are the complete rosters:

3A/4A ROSTER

Abbie Younkin, Camas
Brenna Bruil, Auburn Riverside
Brittany Rutherford, North Thurston
Brooke Brown, Eisenhower
Chloe Watson, Kent-Meridian
Danielle Saltarelli, Enumclaw
Darby Santos, Shadle Park
Hunter Durham, Kamiakin
Jessica Malchow, North Thurston
Kris Brackmann, Mercer Island
Laughton MacAulay, Mercer Island
Leia Roy, Emerald Ridge
Madison Zinsli, Kennewick
Melina Seabrook, Monroe
Michaela Berendt, Olympia
Missy Sanders, Enumclaw
Nicole Pittelkau, Timberline
Roshel Muzzall, Oak Harbor
Sophie Kuehl, Columbia River
Lisa Demrick, Bonney Lake
Emmy Allen, Jackson
Haley McDonald, Jackson
Jade Finau, Juanita
Kennadie Clute, Mount Spokane
Monica Postor, Shorewood

2A ROSTER
Dakota Adams, West Valley of Yakima
Taylor Balken, Sequim
Taylor Blackman, Mark Morris
Brianna Glass, Washington
Brittani Harvey, Pullman
Meagan Hollis, R.A. Long
Kendall Koch, Cedarcrest
Lara Linden, Fife
Molly McTaggart, Burlington-Edison
Hope Mortenson, Black Hills
Karlee Jo Sampson, Tumwater
Brittany Smith, Sumner
Danielle Tabor, Capital
Jacy Vining, Colville
Kailee Wood, Selah
Audra Koke, Fife
Carley Riehl, West Valley of Yakima
Julia Nathe, West Valley of Yakima
Courtney Bowen, Tumwater
Callie Hanson, East Valley of Yakima
Hannah Hanson, Tumwater
Ally Moore, West Valley of Yakima
Payton Parris, Grandview

1A/1B/2B ROSTER
Alex Martinez, Bridgeport
Allison Hutchins, Goldendale
Amelie Bruya, Colfax
Andie Gebbers, Brewster
Brynna Stevens, ACH
Cassie Thompson, Garfield-Palouse
Courtney Dietrich, Chelan
Haley Adams, Cusick
Holly Leendersten, Garfield-Palouse
Jessica Hoogerhyde, Shoreline Christian
Katelyn Pendley, Thorp
Katie Renstrom, Tekoa-Oakesdale
Kaylen Meeker, Friday Harbor
Kendall Todd, Odessa Harrington
Koralynn Kuch, Odessa Harrington
Macee Utecht, Castle Rock
Madalyn Seidl, Castle Rock
Megan Rankin, Mossyrock
Shanda Gunter, Kiona-Benton
Kaitlin Druffel, Colton
Tierney Uhlenkott, Castle Rock

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Before you post, please complete the prompt below.

Please enter the word MILK here: