The Prep Beat

News updates on area high schools. By Sun sports staff writers Chuck Stark, Jeff Graham, Annette Griffus and Nathan Joyce.
Subscribe to RSS

Final Associated Press basketball polls are here

February 7th, 2013 by nathan joyce

Sequim finishes the season at No. 8 in the final Associated Press state basketball poll of the season. The Olympic boys and Port Angeles girls were among those receiving votes.
Boys
Class 4A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Garfield (10)  20-1   100    1
2. Bothell  19-2   85     2
3. Jackson  21-0   83     3
4. Central Valley  18-1   70     4
5. Curtis  18-2   58     5
6. Federal Way  17-3   51     6
7. Richland  17-4   36     7
8. Union  11-5   30     9
9. Gonzaga Prep  14-4   10     8
10. Eastmont  16-3   9      10
Others receiving votes: Arlington 8. Todd Beamer 6. Issaquah 3. Bellarmine Prep 1.
Class 3A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Rainier Beach (10)  18-3   100    1
2. Mercer Island  19-2   85     3
3. Lincoln  16-3   74     2
4. Lakeside (Seattle)  18-3   63     7
(tie) Seattle Prep  16-5   63     6
6. Mountlake Terrace  18-2   49     8
7. Foss  14-5   38     T4
8. Kamiakin  17-4   25     T4
9. Glacier Peak  16-4   21     10
10. University  12-6   13     NR
Others receiving votes: Franklin 12. Stanwood 6. Kennedy 1.
Class 2A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden (10)  18-1   100    1
2. Pullman  21-1   87     3
3. Renton  19-1   77     2
4. Clover Park  14-6   62     4
5. Mark Morris  15-5   53     7
6. Anacortes  15-4   44     8
7. West Valley (Yakima)  17-2   39     5
8. Sequim  16-3   26     9
9. White River  16-4   21     6
10. Ellensburg  14-5   19     10
Others receiving votes: Olympic 7. West Valley (Spokane) 7. Wapato 4. River Ridge 3. Sehome 1.
Class 1A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Zillah (5)  19-1   76     1
2. Seattle Academy (3)  20-0   75     2
3. Toledo  19-1   59     4
4. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)  19-1   52     5
5. Lynden Christian  16-4   47     3
6. Okanogan  19-1   44     6
7. Kalama  17-3   35     7
8. Chewelah (Jenkins)  15-2   12     8
9. University Prep  15-4   10     10
10. Chelan  16-6   9      9
Others receiving votes: Cashmere 7. Tenino 6. Medical Lake 3. King’s 3. Hoquiam 2.
Class 2B
School  Record Points Last Week
1. St. George’s (7)  22-1   70     1
2. LaConner  19-2   59     3
3. Morton-White Pass  18-2   53     2
4. Raymond  16-4   41     5
5. Colfax  17-6   38     T6
6. Lind-Ritzville Sprague  18-6   33     4
(tie) Onalaska  17-3   33     8
8. Willapa Valley  15-5   27     T6
9. Riverside Christian  15-3   18     10
10. Northwest Christian (Colbert)  15-9   7      9
Others receiving votes: Walla Walla VA Academy 4. Bear Creek School 2.
Class 1B
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Cusick (4)  18-2   58     1
2. Neah Bay (2)  14-1   55     2
3. Sunnyside Christian  18-2   49     3
4. Lummi  12-2   20     T5
5. Christian Faith  16-2   19     T5
(tie) Garfield-Palouse  15-5   19     4
Others receiving votes: Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 13. Pomeroy 7.
Girls
Class 4A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Mead (6)  18-1   85     1
2. Mt. Rainier (2)  19-1   81     2
3. Gonzaga Prep  18-1   72     3
4. Lynnwood (1)  19-1   68     4
5. Inglemoor  17-2   46     6
6. Puyallup  18-2   40     5
7. Walla Walla  18-2   38     7
8. Todd Beamer  17-3   33     8
9. Arlington  17-3   20     9
10. Skyline  17-4   8      NR
Others receiving votes: Woodinville 3. Yelm 1.
Class 3A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Prairie (9)  18-2   90     1
2. Cleveland  18-2   81     2
3. Wilson, Woodrow  16-2   68     3
4. Bellevue  19-1   65     4
5. Seattle Prep  17-3   55     5
6. Ferndale  18-2   42     7
7. Kamiakin  15-4   28     9
8. Holy Names  17-3   27     6
9. Mercer Island  15-4   16     10
10. Stanwood  17-3   8      8
Others receiving votes: Glacier Peak 5. Hanford 4. Enumclaw 3. Mt. Spokane 3.
Class 2A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (9)  18-2   90     1
2. W. F. West  17-3   76     2
3. Wapato  19-1   74     3
4. White River  17-3   50     6
(tie) Archbishop Murphy  16-3   50     5
6. Ellensburg  17-2   39     7
7. Burlington-Edison  16-3   35     4
(tie) Cedarcrest  18-2   35     9
9. Renton  18-2   34     8
10. Pullman  16-5   8      10
Others receiving votes: Port Angeles 2. River Ridge 1. Grandview 1.
Class 1A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Cascade Christian (4)  20-0   76     2
2. Freeman (4)  19-2   68     1
3. Castle Rock  18-0   64     3
4. Brewster  17-1   59     T4
5. Lynden Christian  18-3   53     T4
6. Woodland  16-2   32     7
7. Chelan  16-4   30     8
8. University Prep  15-2   15     9
9. Zillah  18-3   13     NR
(tie) Okanogan  15-4   13     6
Others receiving votes: Connell 8. Blaine 3. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 3. La Salle 3.
Class 2B
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Reardan (7)  22-1   70     1
2. Pe Ell  17-1   63     2
3. Raymond  19-1   52     4
4. Northwest Christian (Colbert)  17-5   46     5
5. Colfax  20-4   43     3
6. LaConner  16-4   26     9
7. Darrington  17-3   20     6
8. Morton-White Pass  15-6   19     8
9. DeSales  14-3   15     10
10. Onalaska  15-3   14     NR
Others receiving votes: Riverside Christian 12. Dayton 3. Napavine 2.
Class 1B
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (5)  19-1   67     1
2. Sunnyside Christian (1)  20-0   63     2
3. Neah Bay (1)  13-1   59     3
4. Cusick  18-2   47     4
5. Almira Coulee-Hartline  16-5   18     5
Others receiving votes: Mt. Rainier Lutheran 13. Pateros 7. Republic 6.

Email This Post Email This Post Print This Post Print This Post

Leave a Reply

Before you post, please complete the prompt below.

(Not a trick question) What color is the pink house?

Available on Kindle

Archives