Penultimate Associated Press basketball poll arrives

The second-to-last Associated Press basketball is below. Sequim is the only local school ranked at No. 9 in the 2A boys. Olympic is among those getting votes.

Boys
Class 4A

School  Record Points Last Week
1. Garfield (5)    18-1     84  2
2. Bothell (4)    18-2     78  1
3. Jackson    19-0     72  4
4. Central Valley    16-1     63  3
5. Curtis    18-2     62  5
6. Federal Way    16-3     43  7
7. Richland    16-4     28  8
8. Gonzaga Prep    14-3     24  6
9. Union    14-5     17 10
10. Eastmont    15-2      9  9
Others receiving votes: Arlington 4. Todd Beamer 4. Newport (Bellevue) 4. Tahoma 3.

Class 3A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Rainier Beach (6)    16-3     87  2
2. Lincoln (3)    14-2     74  1
3. Mercer Island    17-2     59  3
4. Foss    14-3     53  5
4. Kamiakin    17-3     53  4
6. Seattle Prep    15-4     50  6
7. Lakeside (Seattle)    16-3     38  9
8. Mountlake Terrace    17-2     31  8
9. Franklin    14-5     26  7
10. Glacier Peak    16-3     18 10
Others receiving votes: University 2. Shorewood 2. Stanwood 1. Columbia River 1.

Class 2A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden (7)    17-1     97   1
2. Renton (3)    18-0     93   2
3. Pulman    19-1     78   3
4. Clover Park    13-6     56   4
5. West Valley (Yakima)    15-3     54   5
6. White River    16-3     38   6
7. Mark Morris    14-5     37   8
8. Anacortes    14-4     23 T10
9. Sequim    14-3     20   9
10. Ellensburg    12-4     15   7
Others receiving votes: Wapato 14. Olympic 7. River Ridge 5. W. F. West 5. West Valley (Spokane) 5. Washougal 2. Burlington-Edison 1.

Class 1A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Zillah (4)    17-1     84  2
2. Seattle Academy (4)    17-0     83  1
3. Lynden Christian (1)    15-4     67  3
4. Toledo    18-1     59  4
5. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)    16-1     54  6
6. Okanogan    18-1     42  7
7. Kalama    16-3     39  5
8. Chewelah (Jenkins)    14-2     25  8
9. Chelan    15-3     14  9
10. University Prep    14-4     13 10
Others receiving votes: Tenino 8. King’s 4. Cashmere 3.

Class 2B
School  Record Points Last Week
1. St. George’s (5)    19-1     59  1
2. Morton-White Pass (1)    17-1     55  2
3. LaConner    18-2     33  3
4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague    15-5     32  T5
5. Raymond    16-4     28 10
6. Willapa Valley    15-5     27  7
6. Colfax    15-5     27  4
8. Onalaska    15-3     26  8
9. Northwest Christian (Colbert)    13-7     19  T5
10. Riverside Christian    12-3     11 NR
Others receiving votes: Walla Walla VA Academy 5. Wahkiakum 4. Adna 3. Bear Creek School 1.

Class 1B
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Cusick (3)    18-2     47  1
2. Neah Bay (1)    12-1     43  3
3. Sunnyside Christian    16-2     42  2
4. Garfield-Palouse (1)    15-3     38  5
5. Lummi    12-2      6 NR
(tie) Christian Faith    15-2      6 NR
(tie) Wellpinit    15-5      6 NR
(tie) LaCrosse-Washtucna    16-4      6  4
(tie) Cedar Park Christian (MLT)    12-2      6 NR
Others receiving votes: None.

Girls
Class 4A

School  Record Points Last Week
1. Mead (4)  16-1   74     2
2. Mt. Rainier (4)  18-1   65     1
3. Gonzaga Prep  16-1   64     3
4. Lynnwood  18-1   60     4
5. Puyallup  17-2   49     6
6. Inglemoor  15-2   36     9
7. Walla Walla  17-2   34     8
8. Todd Beamer  16-3   18     10
9. Arlington  16-3   16     7
10. Woodinville  15-4   11     5
Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon 9. Skyline 4. Union 4. Richland 2. Skyview 1. Moses Lake 1. Issaquah 1.

Class 3A

School  Record Points Last Week
1. Prairie (8)  18-2   80     1
2. Cleveland  16-2   67     3
3. Wilson, Woodrow  13-2   61     2
4. Bellevue  18-1   59     4
5. Seattle Prep  15-3   52     5
6. Holy Names  16-2   35     6
7. Ferndale  15-2   33     8
8. Stanwood  17-2   30     7
9. Kamiakin  17-3   16     9
10. Mercer Island  15-4   12     NR
Others receiving votes: Mt. Spokane 8. Lakeside (Seattle) 4. Shadle Park 3. Juanita 2. Franklin 2. Glacier Peak 2. University 1. Enumclaw 1.

Class 2A

School Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (9)  17-2   96     1
2. W. F. West  15-3   79     2
3. Wapato  15-1   64     3
4. Burlington-Edison  15-2   60     5
5. Archbishop Murphy  15-3   50     4
6. White River  16-3   47     7
7. Ellensburg  14-2   42     6
8. Renton  16-2   34     9
9. Cedarcrest  17-2   31     8
10. Pullman  12-5   12     NR
Others receiving votes: River Ridge 5. Port Angeles 3. Grandview 3. East Valley (Spokane) 2. Washougal 1.

Class 1A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Freeman (6)  19-0   74     1
2. Cascade Christian (1)  19-0   68     3
3. Castle Rock (1)  17-0   64     4
4. Brewster  16-1   45     2
4. Lynden Christian  16-3   45     7
6. Okanogan  14-3   42     6
7. Woodland  17-2   39     5
8. Chelan  14-3   29     9
9. University Prep  16-2   9      NR
10. La Salle  15-2   8      NR
Others receiving votes: Elma 3. Granger 3. King’s 3. LaCenter 3. Blaine 2. Zillah 1. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 1. Connell 1.

Class 2B
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Reardan (6)  19-1   60     1
2. Pe Ell  16-1   51     2
3. Colfax  17-3   48     3
4. Raymond  18-1   41     4
5. Northwest Christian (Colbert)  15-4   39     5
6. Darrington  17-2   26     6
7. Riverside Christian  10-3   18     9
8. Morton-White Pass  14-5   12     NR
9. LaConner  15-4   9      NR
10. DeSales  13-3   7      7
Others receiving votes: Napavine 6. Onalaska 6. Dayton 5. Bear Creek School 2.

Class 1B
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (3)  16-1   47     1
2. Sunnyside Christian (1)  18-0   45     2
3. Neah Bay (1)  11-1   43     3
4. Cusick  18-2   32     5
5. Almira Coulee-Hartline  14-5   21     4
Others receiving votes: Mt. Rainier Lutheran 6. Republic 6.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Before you post, please complete the prompt below.

Enter the word yellow here: