The Prep Beat

News updates on area high schools. By Sun sports staff writers Chuck Stark, Jeff Graham, Annette Griffus and Nathan Joyce.
Subscribe to RSS

Sequim ranked ninth in latest AP poll

January 23rd, 2013 by nathan joyce

The Associated Press state basketball poll was released. The only local ream ranked was Sequim, which checked in at No. 9 for the 2A boys.


Boys
Class 4A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Bothell (7)  16-2   101    1
2. Garfield (2)  16-1   96     3
3. Central Valley (1)  15-1   86     2
4. Jackson  18-0   75     4
5. Curtis (1)  18-1   71     5
6. Gonzaga Prep  14-2   51     10
7. Federal Way  15-3   46     6
8. Richland  15-4   25     7
9. Eastmont  13-2   15     8
10. Union  10-6   12     9
Others receiving votes: Issaquah 9. Eastlake 7. Arlington 3. Newport (Bellevue) 3. Todd Beamer 3. Tahoma 1. Emerald Ridge 1.

Class 3A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Lincoln (10)  13-1   109    1
2. Rainier Beach (1)  15-3   100    2
3. Mercer Island  17-1   87     4
4. Kamiakin  16-2   70     5
5. Foss  11-3   57     6
6. Seattle Prep  14-4   48     3
7. Franklin  17-1   41     7
8. Mountlake Terrace  15-3   35     8
9. Lakeside (Seattle)  12-4   29     9
10. Glacier Peak  15-4   16     10
Others receiving votes: Shorewood 6. University 6. Columbia River 1.

Class 2A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden (9)  15-1   126    1
2. Renton (4)  16-0   121    2
3. Pullman  17-1   101    3
4. Clover Park  13-5   79     6
5. West Valley (Yakima)  13-1   75     5
6. White River  14-4   56     4
7. Ellensburg  11-3   40     8
8. Mark Morris  11-5   39     7
9. Sequim  12-3   26     10
10. Wapato  11-3   12     9
(tie) Anacortes  11-3   12     NR
Others receiving votes: West Valley (Spokane) 7. Washougal 6. River Ridge 6. Centralia 3. Clarkston 3. W. F. West 3.

Class 1A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Seattle Academy (7)  16-0   96     1
2. Zillah (2)  15-1   90     2
3. Lynden Christian (1)  12-4   81     3
4. Toledo  16-1   65     4
5. Kalama  16-2   61     5
6. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)  14-0   52     6
7. Okanogan  16-1   37     7
8. Chewelah (Jenkins)  12-2   17     NR
9. Chelan  14-3   16     T9
10. University Prep  14-3   13     8
Others receiving votes: King’s 8. Cashmere 7. Tenino 6. Eatonville 1.

Class 2B
School  Record Points Last Week
1. St. George’s (7)  17-1   88     1
2. Morton-White Pass (2)  12-1   83     2
3. LaConner  17-1   71     4
4. Colfax  14-4   59     6
5. Northwest Christian (Colbert)  13-5   46     5
(tie) Lind-Ritzville Sprague  14-3   46     3
7. Willapa Valley  14-4   26     10
8. Onalaska  12-3   17     8
9. Wahkiakum  11-4   16     9
10. Raymond  14-4   15     7
Others receiving votes: Walla Walla VA Academy 13. Adna 7. Riverside Christian 6. Liberty (Spangle) 2.

Class 1B
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Cusick (3)  15-2   73     2
2. Sunnyside Christian  13-2   66     4
3. Neah Bay (1)  10-1   63     5
4. LaCrosse-Washtucna (3)  13-3   46     1
5. Garfield-Palouse (1)  13-3   16     NR
Others receiving votes: Christian Faith 13. Lummi 12. Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 7. Odessa-Harrington 6. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 6. Pomeroy 6. Wellpinit 6.

Girls
Class 4A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Mt. Rainier (8)  17-0   95     1
2. Mead (2)  15-1   91     2
3. Gonzaga Prep  15-1   77     3
4. Lynnwood  15-1   75     4
5. Woodinville  15-2   56     6
6. Puyallup  16-1   48     7
7. Arlington  15-2   36     5
8. Walla Walla  15-2   31     10
9. Inglemoor  12-2   27     9
10. Todd Beamer  14-3   5      NR
Others receiving votes: Federal Way 4. Skyline 3. Kentwood 2.

Class 3A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Prairie (8)  17-2   98     1
2. Wilson, Woodrow (2)  11-1   85     2
3. Cleveland  13-2   83     3
4. Bellevue  16-1   66     4
5. Seattle Prep  13-3   61     6
6. Holy Names  14-2   40     5
7. Stanwood  13-2   38     7
8. Ferndale  15-2   30     10
9. Kamiakin  14-2   26     9
10. Shorewood  13-3   5      NR
(tie) Mt. Spokane  10-5   5      NR
Others receiving votes: Hanford 3. Mercer Island 3. Lakeside (Seattle) 2. Shadle Park 2. Glacier Peak 2. Juanita 1.

Class 2A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Mark Morris (12)  14-2   120    1
2. W. F. West  14-3   104    2
3. Wapato  13-1   90     4
4. Archbishop Murphy  14-2   79     5
5. Burlington-Edison  14-2   74     6
6. Ellensburg  12-2   55     3
7. White River  15-3   54     7
8. Cedarcrest  16-2   43     8
9. Renton  14-2   23     9
10. East Valley (Spokane)  12-4   5      10
(tie) Pullman  11-5   5      NR
Others receiving votes: Grandview 4. River Ridge 3. Sehome 1.

Class 1A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Freeman (8)  18-0   98     1
2. Brewster (2)  17-0   89     2
3. Cascade Christian  17-0   81     3
4. Castle Rock  17-0   71     4
5. Woodland  14-1   45     T6
6. Okanogan  14-3   44     8
7. Lynden Christian  13-3   38     5
8. Granger  13-3   33     9
9. Chelan  12-4   18     T6
10. University Prep  14-2   8      NR
Others receiving votes: Cascade (Leavenworth) 5. Elma 4. La Salle 4. Nooksack Valley 3. Eatonville 3. Cashmere 3. Blaine 2. LaCenter 1. Connell 1. Rochester 1.

Class 2B
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Reardan (8)  18-1   80     1
2. Pe Ell  14-1   67     3
3. Colfax  15-3   66     2
4. Raymond  16-1   51     5
5. Northwest Christian (Colbert)  13-4   50     4
6. Darrington  16-2   32     8
7. DeSales  13-2   30     7
8. Napavine  13-3   24     6
9. Riverside Christian  7-5    16     9
10. Onalaska  13-2   12     10
Others receiving votes: Morton-White Pass 5. LaConner 4. Bear Creek School 2. Dayton 1.

Class 1B
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (5)  14-1   67     1
2. Sunnyside Christian (1)  15-0   62     3
3. Neah Bay (1)  10-1   49     4
4. Almira Coulee-Hartline  12-5   43     5
5. Cusick  16-1   28     2
Others receiving votes: Mt. Rainier Lutheran 12. Pateros 7. Republic 6. Moses Lake Christian Academy 6.

Email This Post Email This Post Print This Post Print This Post

Leave a Reply

Before you post, please complete the prompt below.

(Not a trick question) What color is the pink house?

Available on Kindle

Archives