Sequim ranked in latest Associated Press basketball poll

Sequim’s win over Olympic last week propelled them into the latest Associated Press state basketball. The Wolves check in at No. 10 in the 2A.

Boys

Class 4A

School  Record Points Last Week

1. Bothell (12)  13-0   120    1

2. Central Valley  12-0   102    3

3. Garfield  11-1   93     4

4. Jackson  14-0   90     5

5. Curtis  13-1   65     6

6. Federal Way  11-2   58     2

7. Richland  12-3   39     9

8. Eastmont  12-1   37     10

9. Union  9-4    21     7

10. Gonzaga Prep  11-2   12     NR

Others receiving votes: Olympia 6. Todd Beamer 6. Emerald Ridge 4. Newport (Bellevue) 3. Arlington 2. Skyview 1. Tahoma 1.

Class 3A

School  Record Points Last Week

1. Lincoln (12)  11-1   120    1

2. Rainier Beach  11-3   106    2

3. Seattle Prep  13-1   97     3

4. Mercer Island  13-1   85     4

5. Kamiakin  14-2   60     T7

6. Foss  9-3    52     T7

7. Franklin  11-3   41     5

8. Mountlake Terrace  12-2   33     6

9. Lakeside (Seattle)  10-2   31     9

10. Glacier Peak  12-4   17     10

Others receiving votes: Columbia River 10. Stanwood 7. Shorewood 1.

Class 2A

School  Record Points Last Week

1. Lynden (8)  12-1   125    1

2. Renton (5)  14-0   122    2

3. Pullman  14-1   98     3

4. White River  12-2   91     4

5. West Valley (Yakima)  11-1   77     7

6. Clover Park  9-5    50     8

7. Mark Morris  9-4    29     6

8. Ellensburg  9-3    27     5

9. Wapato  10-2   15     NR

10. Sequim  10-3   10     NR

Others receiving votes: Olympic 9. West Valley (Spokane) 8. Washougal 7. W. F. West 7. Anacortes 7. Centralia 6. Capital 3. Clarkston 1. Grandview 1. Sehome 1.

Class 1A

School  Record Points Last Week

1. Seattle Academy (6)  11-0   113    T1

2. Zillah (5)  12-1   111    T1

3. Lynden Christian (1)  8-4    86     3

4. Toledo  13-1   77     4

5. Kalama  11-2   69     5

6. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)  12-0   59     10

7. Okanogan  13-1   37     8

8. University Prep  12-2   35     T6

9. Chelan  10-4   29     T6

(tie) King’s  11-3   29     9

Others receiving votes: Chewelah (Jenkins) 6. Tenino 5. Cashmere 3. Hoquiam 1.

Class 2B

School    Points Last Week

1. St. George’s (7)    70     1

2. Morton-White Pass    59     3

3. Lind-Ritzville Sprague    57     2

4. LaConner    45     6

5. Northwest Christian (Colbert)    37     T4

6. Colfax    36     T4

7. Raymond    29     7

8. Onalaska    24     10

9. Wahkiakum    7      8

(tie) Willapa Valley    7      NR

Others receiving votes: Reardan 4. Adna 4. Liberty (Spangle) 2. Walla Walla VA Academy 2. Toutle Lake 1. Bear Creek School 1.

Class 1B

School    Points Last Week

1. LaCrosse-Washtucna (6)    77     1

2. Cusick    70     2

3. Wellpinit (1)    64     3

4. Sunnyside Christian    53     4

5. Neah Bay (1)    22     NR

Others receiving votes: Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 9. Pomeroy 7. Selkirk 6. Lummi 6. Wishkah Valley 6.

Girls

Class 4A

School  Record Points Last Week

1. Mt. Rainier (10)  13-0   109    2

2. Mead (1)  8-1    95     3

3. Gonzaga Prep  9-0    83     1

4. Lynnwood  13-1   73     5

5. Arlington  14-0   67     6

6. Woodinville  13-2   52     7

7. Puyallup  13-1   47     8

8. Skyline  12-3   37     4

9. Inglemoor  10-1   14     9

10. Walla Walla  12-2   12     10

Others receiving votes: Union 5. Federal Way 5. Todd Beamer 4. Chiawana 1. Moses Lake 1.

Class 3A

School  Record Points Last Week

1. Prairie (9)  13-2   108    1

2. Wilson, Woodrow (2)  9-1    98     2

3. Cleveland  8-2    91     3

4. Bellevue  13-1   62     7

5. Holy Names  9-1    59     8

6. Seattle Prep  8-3    55     6

7. Stanwood  9-2    49     4

8. Juanita  9-3    26     5

9. Kamiakin  10-2   19     10

10. Ferndale  11-2   14     NR

Others receiving votes: University 10. Shadle Park 6. Lakeside (Seattle) 3. Hanford 3. Shorewood 1. Glacier Peak 1.

Class 2A

School  Record Points Last Week

1. Mark Morris (12)  12-2   129    2

2. W. F. West  9-3    103    3

3. Ellensburg (1)  11-1   96     1

4. Wapato  11-1   87     5

5. Archbishop Murphy  9-2    83     4

6. Burlington-Edison  12-2   68     6

7. White River  9-3    51     7

8. Cedarcrest  12-2   35     10

9. Renton  12-2   30     9

10. East Valley (Spokane)  12-3   16     8

Others receiving votes: River Ridge 6. R.A. Long 5. Port Angeles 3. Grandview 2. West Valley (Spokane) 1.

Class 1A

School  Record Points Last Week

1. Freeman (7)  14-0   88     1

2. Brewster (2)  12-0   80     2

3. Cascade Christian  12-0   72     3

4. Castle Rock  12-0   62     5

5. Lynden Christian  11-2   55     4

6. Chelan  10-2   35     8

6. Woodland  11-1   35     9

8. Okanogan  11-3   31     6

9. Granger  10-3   14     NR

10. Nooksack Valley  10-4   11     7

Others receiving votes: Eatonville 8. University Prep 2. Zillah 1. La Salle 1.

Class 2B

School    Points Last Week

1. Reardan (7)    79     1

2. Colfax    69     T2

3. Pe Ell (1)    61     T2

4. Northwest Christian (Colbert)    55     4

5. Raymond    47     5

6. Napavine    41     T6

7. DeSales    25     T6

8. Darrington    18     T10

9. Riverside Christian    15     9

10. Onalaska    10     T10

Others receiving votes: Adna 5. Tacoma Baptist 5. LaConner 4. Morton-White Pass 3. White Swan 3.

Class 1B

School    Points Last Week

1. Colton (5)    74     1

2. Cusick (2)    70     2

3. Sunnyside Christian    66     3

4. Neah Bay (1)    41     5

5. Almira Coulee-Hartline    28     4

Others receiving votes: Pateros 9. Mt. Rainier Lutheran 7. Wilbur-Creston 7. Tulalip Heritage 6. Republic 6. Moses Lake Christian Academy 6.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Before you post, please complete the prompt below.

(Not a trick question) What color is the pink house?