Statewide boys basketball poll

The Associated Press released its first statewide boys basketball poll Wednesday and Class 2A Olympic (9-2) was the lone Kitsap school to make the top 10 rankings.

Sequim received “also” votes in 2A as well.

 

Class 4A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Bothell (8)  11-0   97     -
2. Federal Way (2)  11-0   90     -
3. Central Valley  9-0    68     -
4. Garfield  9-1    65     -
5. Jackson  12-0   64     -
6. Curtis  11-1   43     -
7. Union  7-3    41     -
8. Olympia  8-1    28     -
9. Richland  9-3    17     -
10. Eastmont  10-1   12     -
Others receiving votes: Gonzaga Prep 11. Emerald Ridge 6. Newport (Bellevue) 4. Arlington 3. Wenatchee 1.
Class 3A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Lincoln (8)  9-1    96     -
2. Rainier Beach  8-3    86     -
3. Seattle Prep (2)  10-1   77     -
4. Mercer Island  11-1   71     -
5. Franklin  9-2    51     -
6. Mountlake Terrace  9-2    36     -
7. Kamiakin  10-2   32     -
(tie) Foss  7-3    32     -
9. Lakeside (Seattle)  9-1    30     -
10. Glacier Peak  10-2   24     -
Others receiving votes: Columbia River 5. University 4. Bellevue 3. Auburn Mountainview 2. Eastside Catholic 1.
Class 2A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden (5)  10-1   77     -
2. Renton (3)  12-0   75     -
3. Pullman  9-1    52     -
4. White River  10-2   51     -
5. Ellensburg  8-2    38     -
6. Mark Morris  8-3    37     -
7. West Valley (Yakima)  9-2    25     -
8. Clover Park  7-5    24     -
9. Olympic  9-2    13     -
10. Centralia  10-2   12     -
(tie)West Valley (Spokane)  8-2    12     -
Others receiving votes: Anacortes 9. Wapato 4. Sequim 3. Lake Washington 3. Bellingham 2. Washougal 2. Burlington-Edison 1.
Class 1A
School  Record Points Last Week
1. Seattle Academy (1)  10-0   79     -
(tie) Zillah (4)  9-1    79     -
3. Lynden Christian (4)  7-3    78     -
4. Toledo  11-1   55     -
5. Kalama  8-2    48     -
6. Chelan  9-2    33     -
(tie) University Prep  10-2   33     -
8. Okanogan  12-1   28     -
9. King’s  9-3    26     -
10. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)  10-0   21     -
Others receiving votes: Cashmere 8. Hoquiam 2. Vashon Island 2. Tenino 2. Granger 1.
Class 2B
School  Record Points Last Week
1. St. George’s (5)   12-1  50     -
2. Lind-Ritzville Sprague   11-2  35     -
3. Morton-White Pass   8-1   34     -
4. Colfax   10-3  33     -
(tie) Northwest Christian (Colbert)   10-3  33     -
6. LaConner   11-1  20     -
7. Raymond   10-2  15     -
8. Wahkiakum   8-2   14     -
9. Adna   7-3   10     -
10. Onalaska   9-1   8      -
Others receiving votes: Toutle Lake 6. Willapa Valley 6. Liberty (Spangle) 4. Walla Walla VA Academy 3. Bear Creek School 2. Dayton 1. Mossyrock 1.
Class 1B
School  Record Points Last Week
1. LaCrosse-Washtucna (2)  11-1   33     -
2. Cusick  11-2   26     -
3. Wellpinit (1)  10-3   25     -
4. Sunnyside Christian  7-2    23     -
5. Lummi  9-1    15     -
Others receiving votes: Neah Bay 10. Colton 9. Pomeroy 7. Garfield-Palouse 6. Wishkah Valley 6.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Before you post, please complete the prompt below.

Enter the word yellow here: