Warning: session_start(): open(/tmp/sess_7d503828f7a773b311ce16a28c513c3b, O_RDWR) failed: Input/output error (5) in /home/psblogs/public_html/wp-includes/plugin.php on line 470
The Prep Beat » Blog Archive » All-Metro League Mountain Division team revealed

The Prep Beat

News updates on area high schools. By Sun sports staff writers Chuck Stark, Jeff Graham, Annette Griffus and Nathan Joyce.
Subscribe to RSS

All-Metro League Mountain Division team revealed

November 16th, 2012 by nathan joyce

Kicker Sam Kallas was the only first-team player. Several were named to the second team.

All-Metro League Mountain Division
Offensive MVP—Trey Reynolds, sr., Eastside Catholic
Defensive MVP—Jack Oman, sr., O’Dea; Peter Kimble, sr., Eastside Catholic.
Offensive lineman of the year—David Buchannon, sr., O’Dea.
Defensive lineman of the year—Andre Lino, sr., Blanchet; Jarius McDade, jr. O’Dea.
Coach of the year—Jeremy Thielbar, Eastside Catholic.
First-team offense
QB—Trey Reynolds, sr., Eastside Catholic.
RB—Miles Gaskin, so., O’Dea; Henry Jarvis, jr., Eastside Catholic.
FB—Charlie Brennan, sr., Seattle Prep; Jack Flor, jr., O’Dea.
WR—Taryll Calhoun, sr., O’Dea; Peter Kimble, sr., Eastside Catholic; Johnny Michalik, sr., Eastside Catholic.
TE—Hayden Meier, sr., Eastside Cathlic; Perry Stout, sr., Seattle Prep.
T—Andrew Lino, sr., Blanchet; Bryan Carter, sr., O’Dea; Christian Shigley, sr., Eastside Catholic.
G—Gill Biesold-McGree, sr., Seattle Prep; Drew Springfield, jr., Eastside Catholic; David Buchanan, sr., O’Dea.
C—Max Dellon, sr., Blanchet; Jack Oman, sr., O’Dea.
P—Will Schmidt, sr., O’Dea.
Second-team offense
QB—Pierre LeDorze, jr., O’Dea.
RB—Tatum Taylor, sr., O’Dea; Tere Calloway, sr., Seattle Prep; Matt Stone, sr., Bainbridge.
FB—Max Wyson, sr., Bainbridge.
WR—Alex Coplan, sr., Bainbridge; Josiah Lazarek, sr., O’Dea; Justin Musser, sr., Colin Bolt, jr., Eastside Catholic.
TE—Alexei Oro, jr., O’Dea
T—Hunter Hudgins, sr., Eastside Catholic; Jon Kroon, sr. Blanchet.
G—Luke Scalzo, sr., Seattle Prep; Joey Simmons, sr., Eastside Catholic; Dylan Ledbetter, so., O’Dea.
C—Alex Neale, so., Eastside Catholic.
P—Jack Peterson, sr. Blanchet.
First-team defense
DE—Andre Lino, sr., Blanchet; Bryan Carter, sr., O’Dea; Elisha Paaga, jr., Eastside Catholic; Will Schmidt, sr., O’Dea.
DT—Deion Fetui, so., Eastside Catholic; Jarius McDade, jr., O’Dea; Luke Scalzo, sr., Seattle Prep.
ILB—Charlie Brennan, sr., Seattle Prep; David Hurdle, sr., Eastside Catholic; Jack Oman, sr., O’Dea.
OLB—Perry Stout, sr., Seattle Prep; Zane Allen, sr., Eastside Catholic; Myles Gaskin, so., O’Dea.
CB—Tatum Taylor, sr., O’Dea; Luke Lattanzio, sr., Eastside Catholic.
S—Tere Galloway, sr., Seattle Prep; Peter Kimble, sr., Eastside Catholic.
K—Sam Kallas, sr., Bainbridge.
Second-team defense
DE—Jon Kroon, sr., Blanchet; Gill Biesold-McGee, sr., Seattle Prep.
DT—Moni Ioane, jr., Eastside Catholic; Bryan Butler, sr., O’Dea.
ILB—Brian Cox, sr., Eastside Catholic; Evan Banchero, sr., O’Dea. Jared Schattenkerk, sr., Eastside Catholic.
OLB—Justus Ross, jr., O’Dea; Nick Mutiloa, jr., Blanchet; Sam Kallas, sr., Bainbridge.
CB—Mikel Owens, so., O’Dea; Kevin Kocher, jr., Seattle Prep; Jacob Wheatley, jr., Blanchet.
S—Jack Hennign, jr., Seattle Prep; Jack Murphy, jr. O’Dea; Evile Kalaniuvalu, jr., Eastside Catholic.
K—Milo Cantor, sr., Seattle Prep.
Honorable mention—Bainbridge, Ryan Comstock, jr., DE; Jay Terry, sr., DE.

Email This Post Email This Post Print This Post Print This Post

Leave a Reply

Before you post, please complete the prompt below.

Please enter the word MILK here:

Available on Kindle

Archives