2A WCD psych sheets revealed

Olympic’s Ross Burchell is seeded No. 1 in the 200-yard freestyle for the upcoming Class 2A West Central District boy swim and dive meet.

The meet is at Hazen pool in Renton. Friday’s prelims begin at 10 a.m. and Saturday’s finals are at noon.

Burchell, a freshman, has a seeding time of one minute, 50.79 seconds — right ahead of Klahowya freshman Mason Heaman in 1:51.34. Burchell is also seeded second in the 500 free.

Bremerton’s Nathan Rubie is the top seed in the 100 butterfly in 54.70 while North Kitsap senior Thor Breitbarth is also seeded first in the 100 freestyle in 50.28 — ahead of sophomore Quincy Walker of Kingston and Heaman (third). Breitbarth is seeded second in the 50 free.

Kingston freshmen Ethan Fox and Tim Gallagher are seeded second and third in the 200 individual medley. Gallagher is also seeded second in the 100 backstroke and Fox is seeded second in the 100 breaststroke. Nathan Ramey, a freshman from North Kitsap, is the third seed in the 500 free.

Also, Kingston’s and North Kitsap’s 200 medley relays are seeded second and third, respectively. Kingston is the top seed in the 200 free relay as well and is the second seed in the 400 free relay.

For a look at all of our locals check out the psych sheets, which can be found here.

Scoring change could give South Kitsap wrestling league title

South Kitsap’s wrestling team might have ended up winning the Narrows League 4A tournament title after all.

Following Saturday’s tournament at Foss High School in Tacoma, Yelm was awarded first place with 372 points, a half point ahead of runner-up South Kitsap (371.5).

South Kitsap athletic director Ed Santos said Wednesday that tournament officials discovered a scoring error made in a match that South Kitsap senior Brandon Forster won by major decision 12-4 instead of 10-4 as was scored on the bout sheet. Instead of earning four points, Forster was only awarded three points. The additional point gives the Wolves their first league tournament title since 2012.

South Kitsap coach Chad Nass said the tournament manager will have to rescore the whole tournament to see if other mistakes were made.

“I don’t know if they’ll announce anything,” Nass said. “… but, yeah, we won.”

Nass wasn’t exactly sure what official steps could be taken. Since the bout sheet was signed, it could be official.

“In 20 years of wrestling, never seen a tournament decided by half point,” Nass said.

CK, SK represented on All-Narrows basketball teams

Central Kitsap’s Starr Rodenhurst, a senior, was named to the first team for the All-Narrows 3A basketball team, while teammates Katie Thorsen, senior, and Vanessa Davies, sophomore, were named to the second team.

CK’s RJ Secrest was a first teamer on the boys side, the only Cougars named.

On the 4A boys team, South Kitsap’s Eric Wattree was named to the first team.

Senior Libby Borgonia of South Kitsap was named to the 4A girls second team.

All-Narrows League 4A girls

MVP—Shalyse Smith, Bellarmine, sophomore, center.

Defensive player of the year—Jayana Ervin, Bellarmine, senior, guard.

Coach of the year—Jackie Robinson, Olympia

First team—Jenna Randich, Olympia, sr., G; Jayana Ervin, Bellarmine, sr., G; Sara Bowen, Timberline, sr., G; Maddie Willett, Gig Harbor, so., F; McKenzie Alton, Bellarmine, sr., G.

Second team—Vanessa Higgins, Stadium, jr., F; Moriah Luthy, Olympia, sr., G; Libby Borgonia, South Kitsap, sr., G; Sydney Bertholf, Gig Harbor, sr., F; Keshara Romain, Timberline, so., F.

Honorable mention—Jenny Hagle, Bellarmine, so., G; Reyelle Frazier, Bellarmine, fr., G; Brynna Maxwell, Gig Harbor, fr., F; Tessa Waage, Gig Harbor, fr., F; Lillyanne Landers, Olympia, jr., F; Averie Stock, Olympia, so., G; Amanda Lind, South Kitsap, sr., F; Kaylee McEdward, South Kitsap, sr., F; Ruby Gellner, Stadium, jr., G; Cadence Monti, Timberline, jr., G.

All-Narrows League 3A girls

Co-MVP—Kiara “Kiki” Knox, Wilson, senior, forward; Tamia Braggs, Lincoln, senior, center.

Defensive player of the year—Kondalia Montgomery, Lincoln, sophomore, guard.

Coach of the year—Jamila Jones, Lincoln

First team—Josie Matz, Wilson, jr., G; Morticia Mc’Call, Lincoln, jr., F; Erica Hamlin, Wilson, sr., F; Starr Rodenhurst, Central Kitsap, sr., G; Brooklyn Harn, North Thurston, fr., G.

Second team—Timber Ware, Shelton, fr., G; Olivia Jackowich, Capital, sr., F; Katie Thorsen, Central Kitsap, sr., F; Vanessa Davies, Central Kitsap, so., G; Paige Johnson, Shelton, jr., F.

Honorable mention—Delani West, Capital, jr., F; Olivia Krog, Central Kitsap, so., G; MacKenzie Page, Central Kitsap, jr., F; Daveonna Anderson, Foss, so., G; Faith Brantly, Lincoln, fr., G; Victoria Mukisa, Lincoln, sr., G; Aamira Turner, Lincoln, sr., G; Leah Brooks, Mount Tahoma, sr., G; Quinlan Christian, North Thurston, so., G; Aurora Gouley, Shelton, sr., G; Alaundra Alford, Wilson, sr., G.

All-Narrows League 4A boys

MVP—Malachi Flynn, sr., Bellarmine Prep

Defensive player of the year—Austin Curry, sr., Timberline

Coach—Bernie Salazar, Bellarmine Prep

First team
—Eric Wattree, South Kitsap, sr., G; Christian Davis, Yelm, sr., G; Erik Stevenson, Timberline, so., G; Hunter Sipe, Olympia, jr. F; Joey Bodoia, Bellarmine, jr., G.

Second team—Jarryn Bush, Timberline, sr., F; Christian Moore, Bellarmine, jr., F; Sam Gagliardi, Gig Harbor, sr, G; Michael Toglia, Gig Harbor, sr., F; Liam Murphy, Olympia, sr., G.

Honorable mention—Isaac Wojtanowicz, Bellarmine, sr., G; Eddie Beusch, Olympia, sr., G; Brett Thompson, Olympia, sr., G; David Woodward, Olympia, sr., F; Austin Curry, Timberline, sr., F; Jaelen Bush, Timberline, jf., C; Isaiah Lewis, South Kitsap, sr., F; Isaijha Byrd, South Kitsap, jr., G; Chad Davis, Yelm, sr., F.

All-Narrows League 3A boys

MVP—David Jenkins, sr., Wilson

Defensive player of the year—Dionte Simon, sr., Lincoln

Coach of the year—Aubrey Shelton, Lincoln

First team—Roberto Gittens, Foss, fr., F; Trevion Brown, Lincoln, sr., G; Emmitt Matthews Jr., Wilson, so., F; Wes Reynolds, North Thurston, sr., F; RJ Secrest, Central Kitsap, jr., G.

Second team—Donald Scott, Foss, jr., F: Travis Miller, Capital, sr., G; Trevante Anderson, Lincoln, so., G; Montre Brown-Lofton, Wilson, sr., G; Zack Sibley, North Thurston, sr., G.

Honorable mention—Brandon Cotton, Lincoln, sr., G; Dionte Simon, Lincoln, sr., G; Willie Thomas, Lincoln, sr. F: Demetrius Crosby, Foss, so., G; Daeshawn Wayne, Foss, fr., G; Destin Hicks-Armstrong, Mt. Tahoma, jr., G; Kyle Kimball, Shelton, jr., G; Anthony Stokes, Wilson, jr. G.

North Kitsap ninth in final Associated Press state poll

Here’s the last Associated Press state poll of the season. NK boys are at No. 9 again. Port Angeles girls are at No. 10.

Boys
Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week
1. Federal Way (10) 21-0 100 1
2. Gonzaga Prep 19-1 81 4
(tie) Curtis 20-2 81 2
4. Union 18-2 68 5
5. Cascade (Everett) 19-1 66 3
6. Issaquah 18-3 47 6
7. Bellarmine Prep 17-3 34 7
8. Central Valley 16-4 22 10
9. Lewis and Clark 16-4 18 9
10. Kentwood 17-4 15 8
Others receiving votes: Richland 10. Olympia 4. Mead 3. Woodinville 1.

Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Garfield (8) 18-2 96 2
2. Bellevue (2) 20-1 87 3
3. Rainier Beach 16-4 84 1
4. Auburn Mountainview 19-1 72 4
5. Peninsula 18-2 57 5
6. Lincoln 17-3 47 6
7. Edmonds-Woodway 18-2 42 7
8. Wilson, Woodrow 16-4 24 9
(tie) Cleveland 18-4 24 8
10. Shadle Park 14-6 6 10
Others receiving votes: Prairie 5. West Seattle 3. Kamiakin 2. O’Dea 1.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. River Ridge (5) 18-1 91 1
2. Lynden (4) 19-1 90 3
3. Clarkston (1) 19-1 89 2
4. Squalicum 17-3 63 4
5. Pullman 17-3 60 5
6. Selah 18-2 55 6
7. Mark Morris 17-3 39 7
8. Anacortes 14-6 24 8
9. North Kitsap 17-4 18 9
10. Wapato 16-4 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Clover Park 4. Tumwater 2. Aberdeen 1. Shorecrest 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden Christian (6) 19-1 95 T1
2. Zillah (4) 20-1 94 T1
3. King’s 17-3 80 3
4. King’s Way Christian School 15-2 71 4
5. Freeman 17-3 47 9
6. University Prep 15-3 40 6
7. Vashon Island 16-4 32 5
8. Mount Baker 14-7 28 7
9. Hoquiam 16-4 20 NR
10. Overlake School 15-4 19 10
Others receiving votes: Seattle Academy 18. Medical Lake 4. Connell 2.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Brewster (10) 20-0 100 1
2. Morton-White Pass 19-1 87 2
3. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 20-2 78 3
4. Life Christian Academy 20-2 74 4
5. Ocosta 20-1 60 5
6. Liberty (Spangle) 19-3 44 6
7. Warden 17-3 43 9
8. LaConner 16-4 19 NR
9. Friday Harbor 15-5 14 8
10. Toledo 16-5 11 7
Others receiving votes: St. George’s 5. Napavine 4. Lake Roosevelt 4. Kittitas 3. Okanogan 3. Mossyrock 1.

Class 1B

School Record Points Last Week
1. Almira Coulee-Hartline (8) 21-0 80 1
2. Seattle Lutheran 19-1 72 2
3. Garfield-Palouse 15-2 60 3
4. Neah Bay 15-2 39 T4
5. Republic 18-3 37 6
5. Shorewood Christian 16-3 37 T4
7. Wellpinit 15-4 35 7
8. Orcas Christian 15-1 34 8
9. Selkirk 15-1 16 10
10. Lummi 14-6 8 NR
(tie)Liberty Christian 13-5 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Evergreen Lutheran 6. Sunnyside Christian 6. Yakama Tribal 2.

Girls
Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week
1. Central Valley (9) 20-0 90 1
2. Moses Lake 19-0 72 2
3. Bothell 19-1 70 3
4. Todd Beamer 18-2 64 4
5. Lewis and Clark 16-4 48 5
6. Chiawana 19-2 47 7
7. Skyview 16-4 36 6
8. Camas 17-3 27 8
9. Kentlake 17-4 25 9
10. Snohomish 17-3 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Kentridge 3. Bellarmine Prep 2. Woodinville 1.

Class 3A

School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynnwood (7) 20-0 88 1
2. Bellevue (2) 20-0 83 2
3. Arlington 20-0 67 3
4. West Seattle 20-0 66 4
5. Auburn Riverside 20-0 50 5
6. Blanchet 19-1 43 7
(tie) Lincoln 19-1 43 6
8. Mercer Island 17-3 24 8
9. Prairie 17-3 17 10
10. Wilson, Woodrow 16-4 14 9
Others receiving votes: None.

Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. East Valley (Spokane) (6) 18-2 81 1
2. Burlington-Edison (3) 18-2 80 2
3. Lynden 18-2 72 4
4. Ellensburg 18-2 70 3
5. White River 17-3 50 5
6. Selah 17-3 45 7
7. Archbishop Murphy 14-3 36 6
8. Black Hills 17-3 25 8
9. Anacortes 13-7 11 10
10. Port Angeles 18-3 10 9
Others receiving votes: Clarkston 6. W. F. West 5. Washougal 3. Mark Morris 1.

Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden Christian (7) 19-2 88 1
2. La Salle (2) 19-1 81 2
3. King’s 17-4 68 4
(tie) Montesano 18-2 68 3
5. Granger 17-3 47 8
6. Zillah 16-4 28 9
7. LaCenter 18-2 27 5
8. Bellevue Christian 18-2 26 7
9. Elma 16-3 22 10
10. Kalama 16-4 21 NR
Others receiving votes: Mount Baker 15. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 3. Seattle Academy 1.

Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Okanogan (9) 20-0 90 1
2. Ilwaco 19-2 77 2
3. Napavine 18-2 75 3
4. Mabton 18-2 58 5
5. Toutle Lake 18-2 49 4
6. LaConner 16-4 32 7
7. Friday Harbor 14-3 26 NR
8. St. George’s 18-5 21 T10
9. Davenport 16-5 20 6
10. Waterville 16-3 12 9
Others receiving votes: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 11. Adna 10. Raymond 7. Wahkiakum 4. Colfax 3.

Class 1B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (7) 19-1 78 1
2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 20-0 72 2
3. Tulalip Heritage 20-0 66 3
4. Republic 19-1 53 4
5. Almira Coulee-Hartline 19-2 44 5
6. Evergreen Lutheran 16-1 38 6
7. Touchet 14-4 30 7
8. Neah Bay 12-4 20 8
9. Moses Lake Christian Academy 11-1 16 NR
10. Selkirk 13-6 14 9
Others receiving votes: Pateros 5. Clallam Bay 2. Mt. Rainier Lutheran 2.

District girls basketball: West Sound teams

Here’s the schedule for West Sound girls basketball teams starting in district tournament play this week.

Class 4A West Central District

Who: South Kitsap (10-9) vs. Todd Beamer (18-2)

When: Thursday, 7 p.m. at Todd Beamer HS

Outlook: SK, which placed fifth in the Narrows 4A, returns to the district tournament with an eye on securing one of six berths to regionals. … Beamer won the SPSL title.

Class 3A West Central/Southwest District

Who: Central Kitsap (13-7) vs. Columbia River (11-9)

When: Thursday, 7 p.m. at Central Kitsap HS

Outlook: CK, the third-place team from the Narrows 3A, is hoping to garner one of six regionals berths. The Cougars have to do it without all-league senior Starr Rodenhurst, who suffered a knee injury two weeks ago and is done for the playoffs. … The Chieftains finished second in the four-team Greater St. Helens League.

Continue reading

District boys basketball: West Sound teams

Here’s the schedule for West Sound boys basketball teams starting in district tournament play this week.

Class 4A West Central District

Who: South Kitsap (8-11) vs. Puyallup (17-6)

When: Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Puyallup HS

Outlook: SK took fourth in the Narrows 4A and are led by Eastern Washington signee Eric Wattree, who averages 24.5 ppg. … Puyallup tied for second in SPSL 4A South Division. … There are six regionals berths available out of this tournament.

Continue reading

Central Kitsap’s new league has a new name

It’s called the South Sound Conference.
That’s the name of the eight-team league formed last week with Central Kitsap.
The SSC will also contain Capital, Gig Harbor, Peninsula, North Thurston, Shelton, Timberline and Yelm.
The league could have gone with one of the two leagues — Narrows or South Puget Sound – that was dismantled during this reclassification period.
“I think everybody wanted to start anew,” CK AD Bill Baxter said. “Something fresh.”
This league will go into effect in September.

NFL’s golden football arrives in Bremerton (and Port Orchard)

The NFL, in honor of 50 Super Bowls, is sending out golden footballs to every high school that produced a player or coach that participated in a Super Bowl.
(More on that here.)
Bremerton grad Tony Boddie was a member of the Denver Broncos team that played in Super Bowl XXII in 1988. Bremerton held an assembly to honor Boddie and present him with the football Friday.
Boddie was the special teams captain for the Broncos. You can read more about him here.
South Kitsap also has one as Benji Olson played with the Tennessee Titans in Super Bowl XXXLV in 2000.

Bremerton High Alumni Tony Boddie shakes hands with students while holding a gold football commemorating his trip to the Super Bowl with the Denver Broncos that was presented to him during an assembley at the school on Friday, February 5, 2016. (MEEGAN M. REID / KITSAP SUN)
Bremerton High Alumni Tony Boddie shakes hands with students while holding a gold football commemorating his trip to the Super Bowl with the Denver Broncos that was presented to him during an assembly at the school on Friday. (MEEGAN M. REID / KITSAP SUN)
Bremerton High School principal John Polm holds alumni Tony Boddie's gold football commemorating his trip to the Super Bowl with the Denver Broncos. (MEEGAN M. REID / KITSAP SUN)
Bremerton High School principal John Polm holds alumni Tony Boddie’s gold football commemorating his trip to the Super Bowl with the Denver Broncos. (MEEGAN M. REID / KITSAP SUN)