Football: Previews, previews and more previews

The Kitsap Sun kicked off its high school football coverage on Thursday with its 16-page special section.

Kitsap Sun's 2015 Football Preview

Here’s a look at some other football goodness from publications around the state:

—The Tacoma News Tribune takes a look at the Narrows League 4A and Narrows 3A teams, including South Kitsap and Central Kitsap.

—The Seattle Times has a feature on wide receiver Matt Laris of Eastside Catholic, the defending Class 3A state champion.

—The Yakima Herald goes all out to present its Kickoff 2015 section.

—Paul Valencia from The Columbian writes about his promise to cover every sport this school year, from football to gymnastics.

—The Spokesman Review has a story on football teams at Spokane Public Schools possibly not playing due to a teacher strike.

Week 1 of the Fearless Football Forecast

This week’s guest picker is Olympic athletic director and baseball coach Nate Andrews.

This week: Joyce Griffus Graham Mosher Becerra Stark Edgar Andrews
Central Kitsap at South Kitsap S.Kitsap S.Kitsap S.Kitsap S.Kitsap C.Kitsap C.Kitsap S.Kitsap S.Kitsap
North Kitsap at Bainbridge N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap N.Kitsap
Bremerton at Cleveland Cleveland Cleveland Bremerton Cleveland Bremerton Bremerton Cleveland Bremerton
Kingston at WF West WFWest WFWest WFWest WFWest WFWest WFWest WFWest WFWest
Klahowya at Elma Elma Elma Elma Elma Elma Klahowya Elma Elma
Shelton at North Mason Shelton N.Mason Shelton N.Mason N.Mason N.Mason Shelton Shelton
Wilson at Olympic Wilson Olympic Wilson Olympic Olympic Wilson Olympic Olympic
Sequim at Chimacum Sequim Sequim Sequim Sequim Sequim Sequim Sequim Sequim
Port Angeles at Port Townsend P.Angeles P.Angeles P.Angeles P.Angeles P.Townsend P.Angeles P.Townsend P.Angeles
Washington at Boise St. BSU BSU BSU Washington BSU BSU Washington BSU
Portland St. at Washington St. WSU WSU WSU WSU WSU WSU WSU WSU
Last season: 86-30 (.741) 83-33 (.716) 82-34 (.707) 80-36 (.690) 79-37 (.681) 77-39 (.664) 77-39 (.664) 72-44 (.621)

North Kitsap ranked No. 7 in AP preseason poll

Class 4A
1. Camas (4) 0-0 98
2. Lake Stevens (1) 0-0 78
3. Gig Harbor (1) 0-0 72
4. Gonzaga Prep 0-0 67
4. Chiawana (2) 0-0 67
6. Union 0-0 66
7. Bothell (3) 0-0 64
8. Graham-Kapowsin 0-0 43
9. Skyline 0-0 16
10. Federal Way 0-0 9
Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 3A
1. Eastside Catholic (8) 0-0 107
2. Bellevue (3) 0-0 100
3. O’Dea 0-0 79
4. Auburn Mountain View 0-0 57
(tie)Marysville-Pilchuck 0-0 57
6. Peninsula 0-0 48
7. Kamiakin 0-0 45
8. Lincoln 0-0 40
9. Mt. Spokane 0-0 17
10. Lakes 0-0 16
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Meadowdale 9. 12, Wilson, Woodrow 7.

Class 2A
1. Sedro-Woolley (7) 0-0 110
2. Tumwater (3) 0-0 104
3. Lynden (2) 0-0 96
4. Hockinson 0-0 67
5. Prosser 0-0 65
6. Ellensburg 0-0 56
7. North Kitsap 0-0 44
8. Squalicum 0-0 35
9. Clarkston 0-0 30
10. W. F. West 0-0 23
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Woodland 9. 11, Burlington-Edison 9.

Class 1A
1. Cascade Christian (4) 0-0 90
2. Royal (2) 0-0 80
3. Colville 0-0 79
4. Zillah (4) 0-0 76
5. Freeman (1) 0-0 74
6. Eatonville 0-0 44
7. King’s 0-0 39
8. Mount Baker 0-0 37
9. Charles Wright Academy 0-0 22
10. LaCenter 0-0 17
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Connell 12. 12, Montesano 9. 13, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 7. 13, Cascade (Leavenworth) 7.

Class 2B
1. Napavine (4) 0-0 92
2. Okanogan (4) 0-0 82
3. Lind-Ritzville Sprague (2) 0-0 75
4. North Beach 0-0 53
5. Toledo 0-0 42
6. Colfax 0-0 35
7. Pe Ell Willapa Valley 0-0 30
8. Raymond 0-0 28
9. Reardan 0-0 26
(tie) Brewstr 0-0 26
Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Adna 25. 12, Life Christian Academy 12. 13, Waitsburg-Prescott 7.

Class 1B
1. Liberty Christian (4) 0-0 84
2. Neah Bay (5) 0-0 77
3. Lummi 0-0 59
4. Republic 0-0 47
5. Touchet 0-0 45

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Cusick 20. 12, Naselle 9. 13, Garfield-Palouse 7.

High school sports participation continues to grow

Here’s a release from the WIAA:

RENTON — According to the 2014-15 High School Athletics Participation Survey conducted by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS), the number of student-athletes in Washington state rose to 160,245, the WIAA announced Wednesday.

The Evergreen State’s student participation was 787 more than 2013-14 and kept Washington in 17th place out of the 51 State Associations in total participants.

“I commend our school coaches and administrators for providing a broad range of activities for a diverse student population,” WIAA Executive Director Mike Colbrese said. “The data and the trends that we see have a positive outlook for high school activities and athletics in this state.”

In boys athletics (92,160), Washington increased 600 participants with the largest difference coming from Track and Field (13,539), which saw 534 more participants than the previous year. Baseball also had a major influx in participation with 9,595, an increase of 348. Football (22,090) was next with 179, while Basketball (11,145) had 83.

On the girls side, the Association reported 68,085 participants, a gain of 187. Seven sports increased from last year’s numbers with Softball (7,416) leading the way with an increase of 566. Track and Field (10,163) had the next largest growth with 175 competitors, and Tennis (7,174) rounded out the top three with 145.

At the national level, girls participation set an all-time mark of 3,287,735, while the boys reported 4,519,312 student-athlete participants. Among the top 10 boys sports, Soccer registered the largest gain with an additional 15,150 participants, while Wrestling (11,306) and 11-player Football (9,617) had the largest declines in participation. Besides Soccer, other top 10 boys sports that had increases in the number of participants were Baseball (3,938) and Basketball (425).

Six of the top 10 girls sports registered national increases in participation this past year, led by Competitive Spirit Squads (5,170 additional participants) and Cross Country (3,495). While Track and Field remained the number one sport for girls with 478,726 participants, Volleyball (432,176) moved ahead of Basketball (429,504) to secure the second spot. Ten years ago, Basketball was ranked first for girls, followed by Track and Field, then Volleyball.

South Kitsap’s Wattree receives offer from Eastern

South Kitsap basketball player Eric Wattree, a rising senior, received a scholarship offer to play at Eastern Washington University in 2016.

Wattree, who was named to the All-Narrows League first team as a junior, made the announcement on Twitter.

Wattree averaged 20 points per game, 4.9 rebounds per game, 3 rebounds per game and 2.9 steals per game in 2014-15.

 

 

All-State boys soccer teams revealed

Central Kitsap’s Jaeger Skifstad, Kingston’s Alex Worland and Klahowya’s Jake Sargent and Paul Powell were named to the Washington State Soccer Coaches Association All-State first team this week.

Skifstad, the Kitsap Sun boys soccer player of the year, made the Class 3A first team at forward. Other Central Kitsap players making the cut were midfielder Logan Beachy (second team), goalkeeper Lewis Watson (second team) and Alex Klussmann (honorable mention).

Joining Worland, a goalkeeper, as Class 2A honorees were Kingston midfielder Alex Hernandez (second team) and defender Leo Hernandez (honorable mention).

Joining Sargent, a midfielder, and Powell, a defender, as Class 1A honorees was Klahowya goalkeeper Kasey Trask (second team).

WSSCA All-State 2015 Spring Soccer Teams

*Coaches-poll, as voted on by Washington State Soccer Coaches Association members.

Class 4A

MVP – Blake Crutchfield, Midfield – Snohomish Coach of the Year – Dan Pingrey – Snohomish

First Team

Forwards – Bennett Lehner, Jr. Camas; Burke Fahling, Jr. Inglemoor; Logan Wood, Sr. Tahoma; JD Hauenstein, Jr. Central Valley; Giovanny Soto, Sr. Wenatchee.

Midfielders – Blake Crutchfield, Sr. Snohomish; Trevor Lee, Jr. Puyallup; Emilio Meraz- Rodriguez, Sr. Pasco; Cameron Eyman, Sr. Camas.

Defenders – Nick Morgan, Sr. Skyline; Connor Thompson, Sr. Bellarmine Prep; Gabe Grabowski, Sr. Central Valley; Gus Baxter, Sr. Snohomish.

Goal Keeper – Grant Alcorn, Sr. Union.

Second Team

Forwards – Jesus Meraz-Rodriguez, Soph. Pasco; Ike Northstrom, Sr. Gig Harbor; Tino Lopez- Slish, Sr. Mt. Rainier; Hector Magana, Jr. Pasco.

Midfielders – Edwin Brown, Sr. Gig Harbor; Neil Boyal, Jr. Olympia; Chris Trussel, Sr. Wenatchee; Cris Garfias, Soph. Tahoma.

Defenders – Connor Herriford, Sr. Puyallup; Nick Hall, Jr. Thomas Jefferson; Chris Sutton, Sr. Olympia; Oswal Lopez, Jr. Pasco.

Goal Keeper – Scott Leathley, Sr. Tahoma.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Terry Cox, Sr. Ferris; Kristian Barney, Sr. Snohomish.
Midfielders – Alex McNeil Sr. Lewis and Clark; Pablo Gallo Arias, Sr. Redmond; Nathan Grinalds

Jr. Central Valley; Joel Jacobson, Sr. Gig Harbor; Rio Alcorta, Sr. Inglemoor. Defenders – Lucas Ulmer, Sr. Camas; Rehn Reiley, Sr. Moses Lake; Ridley Eastland-Fruit, Sr.

Inglemoor.
Goal Keeper – Jake Johnston, Sr. Puyallup.

Continue reading