Clearly this would be an issue that would interest folks in all jurisdictions, so I’ll place the conversation here.
[…] The first PDF mentions sidewalks on page 7.
The second PDF includes Kitsap.
The draft ordinance in the Jan. 14 agenda packet doesn’t identify a “project,” yet the definition of a “transportation improvement” which may be funded with this new revenue is, as I noted above, stated in RCW 36.73.015(3). Its first sentence is: “‘Transportation improvement’ means a project contained in the transportation plan of the state or a regional transportation planning organization.”
There appear to be two or three requirements in that definition which Bremerton isn’t meeting. First, describe a “project.” Second, take action to get that project “contained in” a state or regional plan.