Clearly this would be an issue that would interest folks in all jurisdictions, so I’ll place the conversation here.
[…] And, that project has to be aimed at relieving existing or foreseeable congestion. See the county’s Bethel Corridor Project as an example of an existing road for which an actual plan was developed, the plan is contained in the regional plan, and the intent is to relieve existing and foreseeable congestion related to development in the corridor.
As for POF, the city council would have to do what I’m certain they are afraid to do — put the matter to a vote of the people. The auto fee cannot be used for POF without voter approval.
RCW 36.73.065(4)(b):
“(b) The vehicle fee authorized in (a) of this subsection may only be imposed for a passenger-only ferry transportation improvement if the vehicle fee is first approved by a majority of the voters within the jurisdiction of the district.”
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=36.73.065
Bainbridge Island Councilperson Barry Peters stands ready to implement the Motor Vehicle Excise Tax (MVET) here on Bainbridge. Not sure why he hasn’t again openly pushed his pet project.